Ministry of Cooperation
Registration of Multi-State Cooperative Societies
03 FEB 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Amendment in Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, in 2023, the registration process of Multi-State Cooperative Societies has been made online through the CRCS portal.
2. The time period for disposal of application for registration by the Central Registrar has been reduced from 4 months to 3 months.
3. However, on the request of the applicant the time period may be extended by another two months(maximum), for rectification of mistakes, if any, in the application.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی رجسٹریشن
03 FEB 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
2023 میں ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ میں ترمیم، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی رجسٹریشن کا عمل CRCS پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن کیا گیا ہے۔
1. مرکزی رجسٹرار کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن کی درخواست کو نمٹانے کی مدت 4 ماہ سے کم کر کے 3 ماہ کر دی گئی ہے۔
• iii. تاہم، درخواست گزار کی درخواست پر مدت کو مزید دو ماہ (زیادہ سے زیادہ) بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے، تاکہ درخواست میں موجود غلطیوں کی اصلاح کی جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔