Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Sugar Mills
03 FEB 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Ministry, to alleviate the operational & financial distress of Cooperative Sugar Mills, unveiled a scheme titled “Central Sector Scheme-Grant-in-aid to NCDC for strengthening of Cooperative Sugar Mills”. The Ministry while conducting third party evaluation of the scheme, found out 102 of the 312 cooperative sugar mills to be non-functional. The Ministry in consultation with States concerned is working for revival of viable non-functional mills.
(b) Under Central Sector Scheme “Grant-in-Aid to NCDC for strengthening of CSMs” grant of ₹1000 Cr. was provided by Central Government to NCDC to enable it to provide loans of ₹10,000 Cr. to CSMs by leveraging the grant-in-aid. NCDC in turn has disbursed ₹10,005 Cr. to CSMs under the scheme.
• The amount disbursed for ethanol plants is ₹251.40 Cr.
• The amount disbursed for Cogen power is ₹97.12 Cr. &
• The amount disbursed for working capital is ₹9656.90 Cr.
Totally 56 Cooperative Sugar mills have benefitted under the scheme.
(c) The Ministry got a 3rd party evaluation conducted for the impact of the scheme. It was found that the NCDC assistance offered relatively lesser rate of interest than counterparts and set a benchmark for other banks and financial institutions in terms of transparency, documentation and easy access enabling CSM easy access to finance. As a result, outstanding Cane bills reduced significantly indicating smooth business operations and timely payout to farmers & workers.
(d) The scheme did not have any interest subvention component. NCDC, as the nodal implementation agency for the scheme has robust guidelines for recovery monitored by its Board of Management.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز
03 FEB 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز کی آپریشنل اور مالی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ’’کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز کی مضبوطی کے لیے این سی ڈی سی کو سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم-گرانٹ ان ایڈ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک اسکیم متعارف کرائی۔ وزارت نے اس اسکیم کا سہ فریقی جائزہ لیتے ہوئے 312 کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز میں سے 102 کو غیر فعال قرار دیا۔ وزارت متعلقہ ریاستوں سے مشاورت کے ذریعے قابل عمل غیر فعال ملز کی بحالی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
1. مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ’’سی ایس ایم کی مضبوطی کے لیے این سی ڈی سی کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ‘‘ کے تحت مرکزی حکومت نے این سی ڈی سی کو 10,000 کروڑ روپے کا گرانٹ فراہم کیا تاکہ وہ گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے ذریعے سی ایس ایم کو 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے فراہم کر سکے۔ این سی ڈی سی نے بدلے میں اس اسکیم کے تحت CSMs کو 10,005 کروڑ رقم فراہم کی ہے۔
• ایتھانول پلانٹس کے لیے دی جانے والی رقم 251.40 کروڑ ہے۔
• کوجن پاور کے لیے دی جانے والی رقم 97.12 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• ورکنگ کیپیٹل کے لیے جاری کی گئی رقم 9656.90 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کل 56 کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز نے اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
1. وزارت نے اسکیم کے اثرات کے لیے تیسری پارٹی کا جائزہ لیا۔ یہ پایا گیا کہ این سی ڈی سی کی معاونت نے ہم منصبوں کے مقابلے میں نسبتا کم شرح سود فراہم کی اور دیگر بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے لیے شفافیت، دستاویزات اور آسان رسائی کے لحاظ سے ایک معیار قائم کیا، جس سے CSM کو مالیات تک آسان رسائی ممکن ہوئی۔ نتیجتا، بقایا کین کے بلوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی، جو کاروبار کی روانی اور کسانوں و مزدوروں کو بروقت ادائیگی کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے۔
2. اسکیم میں کوئی سود سبوینشن جزو نہیں تھا۔ این سی ڈی سی، جو اسکیم کا نوڈل نفاذ کرنے والا ادارہ ہے، کے پاس بحالی کے لیے مضبوط رہ نما اصول ہیں جن کی نگرانی اس کے بورڈ آف مینجمنٹ کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔