Ministry of Cooperation
Sahara Refund Portal
03 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of four Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and is being carried out under the supervision and monitoring of Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are being processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. The payment is being deposited directly in Aadhaar seeded bank account of the genuine depositors. Presently, payment only upto Rs.50,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account.
Further, in case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are being conveyed to them for re-submission of their application through the re-submission portal already launched on 15.11.2023.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court has ordered that additional amount of Rs. 5,000 Crore be transferred from ‘Sahara-SEBI Refund Account’ to Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies and granted extension for disbursement of refund to the depositors upto 31.12.2026. An amount of Rs. 8,429.42 Crore has been disbursed to 39,46,550 depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies as on 20.01.2026. State-wise details of refund of deposits including State of Rajasthan is attached as Annexure. As per Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), District-wise, Lok Sabha Constituency-wise details of the depositors is not maintained on the “CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal”.
******
Annexure
State Wise Application Received and Refund made through CRCS Sahara Refund Portal (As on 20.01.2026)
S. No
State/UT's
Applications Received
Aggregate Claim Amount
(Rs. In Cr.)
Applications Processed
Amount Disbursed
(Rs. In Cr.)
1
Andhra Pradesh
384038
2582
81491
197.75
2
Arunachal Pradesh
259
3.03
49
0.12
3
Assam
487025
2762
103367
200.30
4
Bihar
2800657
18062
968713
1892.89
5
Chhattisgarh
432384
2991
71969
176.63
6
Goa
10248
117.08
3883
8.70
7
Gujarat
563436
3881
55774
136.63
8
Haryana
200641
1734
65466
177.23
9
Himachal Pradesh
25137
237.98
11592
28.90
10
Jharkhand
1395418
9832
373588
847.67
11
Karnataka
37189
359.39
11862
25.66
12
Kerala
70
1.05
15
0.05
13
Madhya Pradesh
906661
6689
155049
355.04
14
Maharashtra
128061
1214.23
34467
82.49
15
Manipur
870
7.41
410
0.84
16
Meghalaya
90
0.47
15
0.03
17
Mizoram
58
3.35
14
0.03
18
Nagaland
346
3.45
87
0.19
19
Odisha
1144561
7204
340204
707.56
20
Punjab
41016
369.74
16551
42.92
21
Rajasthan
1213140
9336.48
246118
604.44
22
Sikkim
1125
34.60
199
0.54
23
Tamil Nadu
1707
20.85
342
0.95
24
Telangana
79709
742.91
33493
94.64
25
Tripura
29999
205.28
14428
27.86
26
Uttar Pradesh
3566550
23081
1079800
2228.27
27
Uttarakhand
61060
455.56
29459
74.30
28
West Bengal
739677
4246
203185
397.04
1
Andaman and Nicob
218
1.79
43
0.09
2
Chandigarh (UT)
5048
63.64
1912
5.18
3
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and (UT)
1333
21.53
73
0.17
4
Delhi
117399
1146.56
42896
114.25
5
Jammu and Kashmir
80
0.92
19
0.04
6
Puducherry (UT)
101
0.88
17
0.02
7
Lakshadweep (UT)
2
0.01
0
0.00
8
Ladakh (UT)
0
0.00
0
0
Grand Total
1,43,75,313
97,412.19
39,46,550
8,429.42
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल
03 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा रिट याचिका (सि) सं.191/2022 (पिनाक पाणी मोहंती बनाम् भारत संघ और अन्‍य) में दायर अंतर्वर्ती आवेदन में माननीय उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय ने दिनांक 29.03.2023 को अन्‍य बातों के साथ-साथ यह आदेश दिया कि:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
माननीय उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के दिनांक 29.03.2023 के आदेश के अनुपालन में सहारा समूह की चार बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों, अर्थात् सहारा क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लि., लखनऊ; सहारायन यूनिवर्सल मल्‍टीपर्पज़ सोसाइटी लि., भोपाल; हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लि., कोलकाता और स्‍टार्स मल्‍टीपर्पज़ कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लि., हैदराबाद के प्रामाणिक जमाकर्ताओं को उनकी वैध धनराशि के रिफंड दावे प्रस्तुत करने हेतु दिनांक 18.07.2023 को “सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in का शुभारंभ किया गया है । संवितरण की यह संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया डिजिटल और कागज़रहित है जिसे न्‍यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी, माननीय उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के पूर्व न्‍यायाधीश के पर्यवेक्षण और निगरानी में श्री गौरव अग्रवाल, न्‍यायमित्र की सहायता से संचालित किया जा रहा है ।
इस पोर्टल पर प्राप्‍त आवेदनों को उचित पहचान और जमाराशि के साक्ष्‍य प्रस्‍तुत करने के उपरांत पारदर्शी रीति से प्रोसेस किया जा रहा है । यह भुगतान प्रामाणिक जमाकर्ताओं के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते में सीधा जमा किया जा रहा है । वर्तमान में सहारा समूह के प्रत्‍येक प्रामाणिक जमाकर्ताओं को उनके सत्‍यापित दावों के लिए उनके आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों के माध्‍यम से 50,000/- रुपए तक के भुगतान का संवितरण किया जा रहा है ।
इसके अलावा, पोर्टल पर किसी जमाकर्ता के प्राप्‍त आवेदन में किसी कमी की दशा में उन्‍हें इन कमियों से अवगत कराया जा रहा है और उन्‍हें दिनांक 15.11.2023 को लॉन्‍च हो चुकी री-सबमिशन पोर्टल के माध्‍यम से अपना आवेदन पुन: प्रस्‍तुत करने की सूचना दी जा रही है ।
माननीय उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय ने ‘सहारा-सेबी रिफंड खाते’ से 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्‍त धनराशि को सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय पंजीयक को अंतरित करने का आदेश दिया है और जमाकर्ताओं को रिफंड संवितरित करने की समय-सीमा को दिनांक 31.12.2026 तक बढ़ा दिया है । दिनांक 20.01.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के 39,46,550 जमाकर्ताओं को 8,429.42 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का संवितरण किया गया है । जमाराशियों के रिफंड का राज्‍य-वार ब्‍योरा संलग्‍नक पर संलग्‍न है जिसमें राजस्थान राज्‍य का भी ब्‍योरा शामिल है । मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुसार “सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल” पर जमाकर्ताओं का जिला-वार, लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र-वार ब्‍योरा नहीं रखा जाता है ।
******
संलग्‍नक
सीआरसीएस सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल के माध्‍यम से प्राप्‍त आवेदनों और किए गए रिफंड का राज्‍य-वार ब्‍योरा (दिनांक 20.01.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार)
क्रम सं.
राज्‍य/ संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्र
प्राप्‍त आवेदन
कुल दावा धनराशि
(करोड़ रुपये)
प्रोसेस किए गए आवेदन
संवितरित धनराशि
(करोड़ रुपये)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
384038
2582
81491
197.75
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
259
3.03
49
0.12
3
असम
487025
2762
103367
200.30
4
बिहार
2800657
18062
968713
1892.89
5
छत्तीसगढ़
432384
2991
71969
176.63
6
गोवा
10248
117.08
3883
8.70
7
गुजरात
563436
3881
55774
136.63
8
हरियाणा
200641
1734
65466
177.23
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
25137
237.98
11592
28.90
10
झारखंड
1395418
9832
373588
847.67
11
कर्नाटक
37189
359.39
11862
25.66
12
केरल
70
1.05
15
0.05
13
मध्‍य प्रदेश
906661
6689
155049
355.04
14
महाराष्‍ट्र
128061
1214.23
34467
82.49
15
मणिपुर
870
7.41
410
0.84
16
मेघालय
90
0.47
15
0.03
17
मिजोरम
58
3.35
14
0.03
18
नागालैंड
346
3.45
87
0.19
19
ओडिशा
1144561
7204
340204
707.56
20
पंजाब
41016
369.74
16551
42.92
21
राजस्‍थान
1213140
9336.48
246118
604.44
22
सिक्किम
1125
34.60
199
0.54
23
तमिलनाडु
1707
20.85
342
0.95
24
तेलंगाना
79709
742.91
33493
94.64
25
त्रिपुरा
29999
205.28
14428
27.86
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
3566550
23081
1079800
2228.27
27
उत्तराखंड
61060
455.56
29459
74.30
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
739677
4246
203185
397.04
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
218
1.79
43
0.09
2
चंडीगढ़ (संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्र)
5048
63.64
1912
5.18
3
दादरा और नगर हवेल तथा दमन और दीव (संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्र)
1333
21.53
73
0.17
4
दिल्‍ली
117399
1146.56
42896
114.25
5
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
80
0.92
19
0.04
6
पुडुचेरी (संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्र)
101
0.88
17
0.02
7
लक्षद्वीप (संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्र)
2
0.01
0
0.00
8
लद्दाख (संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्र)
0
0.00
0
0
महायोग
1,43,75,313
97,412.19
39,46,550
8,429.42
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।