Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening PACS and Multipurpose Cooperatives
03 FEB 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government’s initiative to transform Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) into multipurpose entities has significantly strengthened rural economic activity across the agriculture, dairy and fisheries sectors. Through adoption of the Model Bye-laws for PACS, these societies are now enabled to undertake more than 25 business activities, including operation of petrol pumps, LPG distributorships, Jan Aushadhi Kendras and Common Service Centres, thereby diversifying income streams and improving financial sustainability.
In the agriculture sector, the initiative has enhanced infrastructure and post-harvest support through the World’s Largest Decentralized Grain Storage Plan, under which godowns and custom hiring centres are being established at the PACS level, reducing post-harvest losses, transportation costs and distress sales while improving price realisation for farmers. Market access has been strengthened under the Atmanirbharta Abhiyan, enabling farmers to register through cooperatives for assured procurement of pulses and maize at Minimum Support Price. Further, over 38,000 PACS have been upgraded as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs), providing a single-window platform for fertilizers, seeds and soil-testing services. The PACS Computerization Project, covering 79,630 PACS, has improved transparency and efficiency through ERP-based systems, resulting in faster credit delivery and reduced transaction costs.
In the dairy sector, White Revolution 2.0 aims to enhance milk procurement by 50 per cent over five years through expansion of cooperative coverage in uncovered areas. By early 2026, over 21,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies had been registered nationwide. Fiscal measures such as GST rationalisation—including nil GST on milk and paneer and reduction of GST on butter, ghee and cheese—have improved competitiveness of cooperative dairy products, with a substantial share of consumer price benefits accruing to dairy farmers.
In the fisheries sector, the Government is converting 1,000 fisheries cooperative societies into Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs) to improve market linkages and value addition. The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has extended significant financial assistance to strengthen FFPO infrastructure and business capacity.
Overall, the establishment of the National Cooperative Database (NCD)—covering 8.4 lakh cooperatives and about 32 crore members—has enabled evidence-based planning and identification of coverage gaps. In addition, apex cooperative institutions such as the National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) and National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) have expanded market access for primary producers, with NCEL exporting commodities worth over ₹5,300 crore to 29 countries.
In order to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and multipurpose cooperatives aim to significantly benefit farmers as well as the dairy and fisheries sectors across the country the Government, on 15.02.2023, has approved the Plan for establishing new multipurpose PACS or primary dairy/ fishery cooperative societies covering all the uncovered Panchayats/ village in the country by 2028.
As a result of the initiatives taken by the Government, 32,802 new PACS, dairy, and fishery cooperative societies have been registered nationwide since 15.02.2023. The State-wise details of PACS, dairy, fishery cooperative societies formed along with members associated with them are placed as Annexure. In Odisha, there are 8,361 cooperative societies, of which 7,754 are functional. Under the national plan, 2,281 new cooperative societies have been registered in the State, comprising 1,543 Multipurpose PACS, 679 Dairy Cooperative Societies. Further, 59 Fishery Cooperative Societies, and 209 existing dairy societies have been strengthened. In the Aspirational District of Kandhamal, there are 103 cooperative societies with a total membership of 2,37,288, including 76 PACS and 2 fishery cooperatives.
(c) Digital integration and targeted inclusion of women, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), small and marginal farmers and tribal communities in Odisha have led to improvements in cooperative-based income generation and service delivery. Odisha has registered 2,281 new PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies and strengthened existing ones, while adoption of Model Bye-laws has enabled PACS to undertake multiple business activities such as PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras , Common Service Centres, etc. These Bye-laws provide for broad-based membership and ensure adequate representation of women and Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes (SC/ST) in cooperative governance. Further, the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Act, 2023 mandates reservation of two seats for women and one seat for SC/ST members on the boards of multi-State cooperative societies. The Model Bye-laws also enables PACS to function as multipurpose service centres, allowing small and marginal farmers, SHGs, women, etc. to access affordable credit, quality inputs and allied services at a single point, and to benefit from activities such as warehousing, custom hiring centres and primary processing, thereby improving income realization.
Under the PACS Computerization Project, 4,240 PACS in the State have been sanctioned for onboarding onto a common ERP-based national software, with ₹18.07 crore released during FY 2025–26 for hardware, digitization and support systems. This aims to improve transparency, enable real-time transaction recording and facilitate faster delivery of credit and non-credit services to members. Inclusive governance reforms, including mandatory representation of women and SC/ST members on cooperative boards, have further strengthened participation of marginalized groups.
The National Cooperation Policy (NCP) 2025 also emphasizes promotion of membership and leadership roles for women and weaker sections. Support for women and SHGs is further strengthened through schemes such as Swayam Shakti Sahakar Yojana for onward lending to Women SHGs and Nandini Sahakar for promoting women-led cooperatives.
Further, targeted financial assistance and diversification of cooperative activities have enhanced income opportunities. Over the last three years, ₹0.20 crore has been disbursed to women- and tribal-led cooperatives, and support to Women SHGs is being extended through the Swayam Shakti Sahakar Yojana.
*****
Annexure
M-PACS
Dairy Cooperative Societies
Fisheries Cooperative Societies
State
Formed
Membership
Formed
Membership
Formed
Membership
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1
12
1
10
11
132
Andhra Pradesh
11
110
1034
21946
2
79
Arunachal Pradesh
121
2584
15
185
20
223
Assam
469
11820
591
13921
81
1823
Bihar
57
98369
4589
184538
2
104
Chhattisgarh
469
263645
351
5226
322
5904
Goa
37
1148
5
53
3
32
Gujarat
525
89678
706
41774
23
1371
Haryana
31
22282
161
5150
6
109
Himachal Pradesh
116
4639
708
9952
6
124
Jammu And Kashmir
216
21728
1313
17636
36
701
Jharkhand
127
40925
257
9745
177
6594
Karnataka
243
65808
1097
110057
45
4828
Ladakh
3
333
3
150
1
20
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
7
567
Madhya Pradesh
663
401304
874
21596
226
5817
Maharashtra
149
25864
1140
67249
161
9008
Manipur
104
13791
24
502
67
2220
Meghalaya
228
15772
16
274
7
137
Mizoram
97
5444
2
49
2
42
Nagaland
18
972
5
95
18
704
Odisha
1543
706225
679
30766
59
5119
Puducherry
4
99
3
127
3
1150
Punjab
1
21
463
9955
43
520
Rajasthan
1387
523638
2174
42213
22
462
Sikkim
24
568
61
1309
3
37
Tamil Nadu
28
12126
794
27976
25
2512
Telangana
0
0
173
3736
102
4244
The DD & DNH
6
399
1
333
2
560
Tripura
288
4287
2
28
19
882
Uttar Pradesh
1099
141166
4340
174235
486
14709
Uttarakhand
621
7602
263
8799
120
1408
West Bengal
24
3673
137
5733
3
175
Grand Total
8,710
24,86,032
21,982
8,15,318
2,110
72,317
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पैक्स और बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों को मजबूत करना
03 FEB 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्स) को बहुउद्देशीय संस्थाओं में बदलने की सरकार की पहल ने कृषि, डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण आर्थिक कार्यकलापों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सशक्त किया है । पैक्स के लिए आदर्श उप-विधियों के अंगीकरण के माध्यम से, ये समितियां अब पेट्रोल पंपों, एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप, जन औषधि केंद्रों और कॉमन सेवा केंद्रों के संचालन सहित 25 से अधिक व्यावसायिक कार्यकलापों को करने में सक्षम हैं, जिससे आय के स्रोतों में विविधता आई है और वित्तीय संधारणीयता में सुधार हुआ है।
कृषि क्षेत्र में, इस पहल ने 'विश्व की सबसे बड़ी विकेंद्रीकृत अन्न भंडारण योजना' के माध्यम से अवसरंचना और फसलोत्तर मिलने वाली सहायता को बढ़ाया है, जिसके अंतर्गत पैक्स स्तर पर गोदाम और कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं; इससे फसलोत्तर नुकसान, परिवहन लागत और मजबूरी में की जाने वाली बिक्री में कमी आई है, जबकि किसानों को उनकी उपज का बेहतर मूल्य मिल रहा है आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत बाजार पहुंच को सशक्त किया गया है, जिससे किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर दलहन और मक्का के सुनिश्चित प्रापण के लिए सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से पंजीकरण करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है । इसके अतिरिक्त, 38,000 से अधिक पैक्स को 'प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों' (पीएमकेएसके) के रूप में उन्नत किया गया है, जो उर्वरक, बीज और मृदा परीक्षण सेवाओं के लिए एक एकल-खिड़की मंच प्रदान करते हैं । पैक्स कंप्‍यूटरीकरण परियोजना, जिसमें 79,630 पैक्स शामिल हैं, ने ईआरपी-आधारित प्रणालियों के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता और दक्षता में सुधार किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप तेजी से ऋण प्रदाय और लेनदेन लागत में कमी आई है ।
डेयरी क्षेत्र में, श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 का लक्ष्य उन क्षेत्रों में सहकारी समितियों के कवरेज का विस्तार करके, जहाँ अभी तक इनकी पहुँच नहीं है, पाँच वर्षों में दुग्ध प्रापण में 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि करना है । वर्ष 2026 की शुरुआत तक, देश भर में 21,000 से अधिक नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियाँ पंजीकृत की जा चुकी थीं। जीएसटी युक्तीकरण जैसे राजकोषीय उपायों में दूध और पनीर पर शून्य जीएसटी और मक्खन, घी एवं चीज पर जीएसटी में कटौती शामिल है जिसनें सहकारी डेयरी उत्पादों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार किया है, जिससे उपभोक्ता मूल्य के लाभ का एक बड़ा हिस्सा सीधे डेयरी किसानों को प्राप्त हो रहा है ।
मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र में, सरकार बाजार लिंकेज और मूल्यसंवर्धन में सुधार के लिए 1,000 मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों को मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) में परिवर्तित कर रही है। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) ने एफएफपीओ अवसरंचना और व्यावसायिक क्षमता को सशक्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है ।
कुल मिलाकर, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) की स्थापना - जिसमें 8.4 लाख सहकारी समितियों और लगभग 32 करोड़ सदस्यों को शामिल किया गया है - ने साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना और कवरेज कमियों को चिह्नित करने में सक्षम बनाया है । इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल) जैसे शीर्ष सहकारी संस्थानों ने प्राथमिक उत्पादकों के लिए बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार किया है, जिसमें एनसीईएल ने 29 देशों को 5300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वस्तुओं का निर्यात किया है।
देश भर में किसानों के साथ-साथ डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्रों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से लाभान्वित करने के उद्देश्य से प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्स) और बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त करने के लिए, सरकार ने दिनांक 15.02.2023 को 2028 तक देश में सभी अनाच्छादित पंचायतों/गांवों को कवर करते हुए नई बहुउद्देशीय पीएसीएस या प्राथमिक डेयरी/मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की योजना को अनुमोदित किया है ।
सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप दिनांक 15.02.2023 से अब तक देश भर में 32,802 नए पैक्स , डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियां पंजीकृत की गई हैं । स्थापित किए गए पैक्स , डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों का राज्य-वार ब्योरा और उनसे जुड़े सदस्यों की जानकारी संलग्नक के रूप में संलग्न है । ओडिशा में कुल 8,361 सहकारी समितियाँ हैं, जिनमें से 7,754 कार्यशील हैं। राष्ट्रीय योजना के अंतर्गत, राज्य में 2,281 नई सहकारी समितियाँ पंजीकृत की गई हैं, जिनमें 1,543 बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स और 679 डेयरी सहकारी समितियाँ शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 59 मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों और 209 मौजूदा डेयरी समितियों को सशक्त किया गया है। आकांक्षी जिले कंधमाल में 103 सहकारी समितियां हैं, जिनकी कुल सदस्य संख्या 2,37,288 है, जिसमें 76 पैक्स और 2 मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियां शामिल हैं।
ओडिशा में डिजिटल एकीकरण और महिलाओं, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों तथा जनजातीय समुदायों के लक्षित समावेशन से सहकारी-आधारित आय सृजन और सेवा प्रदाय में सुधार हुआ है । ओडिशा ने 2,281 नए पैक्स, डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों को पंजीकृत किया है और मौजूदा समितियों को सशक्त किया है, जबकि आदर्श उप-विधियों के अंगीकरण से पैक्स को पीएम किसान समृद्धि केंद्र ,कॉमन सेवा केंद्रों आदि जैसी कई व्यावसायिक कार्यकलापों को करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है । ये उपविधियाँ व्यापक आधार वाली सदस्यता का प्रावधान करती हैं और सहकारी शासन में महिलाओं तथा अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति का पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, बहु-राज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के बोर्ड में महिलाओं के लिए दो सीटें और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के सदस्यों के लिए एक सीट के आरक्षण को अधिदेशित करता है । आदर्श उपविधियाँ पैक्स को बहुउद्देशीय सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं, जिससे लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), महिलाओं आदि को एक ही स्थान पर किफायती ऋण, गुणवत्तापूर्ण इनपुट और संबद्ध सेवाएं प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है। साथ ही, वे भांडागारण, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर और प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण जैसे कार्यकलापों से लाभान्वित हो पाते हैं, जिससे उनकी आय में वृद्धि होती है।
पैक्स कंप्‍यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अंतर्गत, राज्य में 4,240 पैक्स को एक कॉमन ईआरपी-आधारित राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर ऑनबोर्डिंग के लिए संस्वीकृति दी गई है, जिसमें हार्डवेयर, डिजिटलीकरण और सपोर्ट सिस्टम के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 18.07 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं । इसका उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता में सुधार करना, लेनदेन की रियलयल-टाइम रिकॉर्डिंग को सक्षम बनाना और सदस्यों को ऋण एवं गैर-ऋण सेवाओं की तेजी से डिलीवरी की सुविधा प्रदान करना है । सहकारी बोर्डों में महिलाओं और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के सदस्यों के अनिवार्य प्रतिनिधित्व सहित समावेशी शासन सुधारों ने वंचित समूहों की भागीदारी को और अधिक सशक्त किया है ।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025 महिलाओं और दुर्बल वर्गों के लिए सदस्यता और नेतृत्व भूमिकाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर भी जोर देती है । महिलाओं और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को मिलने वाली सहायता को 'स्‍वयंशक्ति सहकार योजना जिसके माध्यम से महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को आगे ऋण दिया जाता है और महिला-नेतृत्व वाली सहकारी समितियों को बढ़ावा देने वाली 'नंदिनी सहकार' जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से और अधिक सशक्त किया गया है ।
इसके अतिरिक्त, लक्षित वित्तीय सहायता और सहकारी गतिविधियों के विविधीकरण ने आय के अवसरों को बढ़ाया है । विगत तीन वर्षों के दौरान, महिला और जनजातीय नेतृत्व वाली सहकारी समितियों को 0.20 करोड़ रुपये संवितरित किए गए हैं, और स्‍वयंशक्ति सहकार योजना' के माध्यम से महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को दी जाने वाली सहायता का विस्तार किया जा रहा है ।
*****
संलग्नक
एम-पैक्स
डेयरी सहकारी समितियां
मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियां
राज्य
स्थापित
सदस्यता
स्थापित
सदस्यता
स्थापित
सदस्यता
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
1
12
1
10
11
132
आंध्र प्रदेश
11
110
1034
21946
2
79
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
121
2584
15
185
20
223
असम
469
11820
591
13921
81
1823
बिहार
57
98369
4589
184538
2
104
छत्तीसगढ़
469
263645
351
5226
322
5904
गोवा
37
1148
5
53
3
32
गुजरात
525
89678
706
41774
23
1371
हरियाणा
31
22282
161
5150
6
109
हिमाचल प्रदेश
116
4639
708
9952
6
124
जम्मू और कश्मीर
216
21728
1313
17636
36
701
झारखंड
127
40925
257
9745
177
6594
कर्नाटक
243
65808
1097
110057
45
4828
लद्दाख
3
333
3
150
1
20
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
0
7
567
मध्य प्रदेश
663
401304
874
21596
226
5817
महाराष्ट्र
149
25864
1140
67249
161
9008
मणिपुर
104
13791
24
502
67
2220
मेघालय
228
15772
16
274
7
137
मिजोरम
97
5444
2
49
2
42
नागालैंड
18
972
5
95
18
704
ओडिशा
1543
706225
679
30766
59
5119
पुडुचेरी
4
99
3
127
3
1150
पंजाब
1
21
463
9955
43
520
राजस्थान
1387
523638
2174
42213
22
462
सिक्किम
24
568
61
1309
3
37
तमिलनाडु
28
12126
794
27976
25
2512
तेलंगाना
0
0
173
3736
102
4244
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
6
399
1
333
2
560
त्रिपुरा
288
4287
2
28
19
882
उत्तर प्रदेश
1099
141166
4340
174235
486
14709
उत्तराखंड
621
7602
263
8799
120
1408
पश्चिम बंगाल
24
3673
137
5733
3
175
कुल योग
8,710
24,86,032
21,982
8,15,318
2,110
72,317
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।