Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening PACS and Multipurpose Cooperatives
03 FEB 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government’s initiative to transform Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) into multipurpose entities has significantly strengthened rural economic activity across the agriculture, dairy and fisheries sectors. Through adoption of the Model Bye-laws for PACS, these societies are now enabled to undertake more than 25 business activities, including operation of petrol pumps, LPG distributorships, Jan Aushadhi Kendras and Common Service Centres, thereby diversifying income streams and improving financial sustainability.
In the agriculture sector, the initiative has enhanced infrastructure and post-harvest support through the World’s Largest Decentralized Grain Storage Plan, under which godowns and custom hiring centres are being established at the PACS level, reducing post-harvest losses, transportation costs and distress sales while improving price realisation for farmers. Market access has been strengthened under the Atmanirbharta Abhiyan, enabling farmers to register through cooperatives for assured procurement of pulses and maize at Minimum Support Price. Further, over 38,000 PACS have been upgraded as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs), providing a single-window platform for fertilizers, seeds and soil-testing services. The PACS Computerization Project, covering 79,630 PACS, has improved transparency and efficiency through ERP-based systems, resulting in faster credit delivery and reduced transaction costs.
In the dairy sector, White Revolution 2.0 aims to enhance milk procurement by 50 per cent over five years through expansion of cooperative coverage in uncovered areas. By early 2026, over 21,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies had been registered nationwide. Fiscal measures such as GST rationalisation—including nil GST on milk and paneer and reduction of GST on butter, ghee and cheese—have improved competitiveness of cooperative dairy products, with a substantial share of consumer price benefits accruing to dairy farmers.
In the fisheries sector, the Government is converting 1,000 fisheries cooperative societies into Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs) to improve market linkages and value addition. The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has extended significant financial assistance to strengthen FFPO infrastructure and business capacity.
Overall, the establishment of the National Cooperative Database (NCD)—covering 8.4 lakh cooperatives and about 32 crore members—has enabled evidence-based planning and identification of coverage gaps. In addition, apex cooperative institutions such as the National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) and National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) have expanded market access for primary producers, with NCEL exporting commodities worth over ₹5,300 crore to 29 countries.
In order to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and multipurpose cooperatives aim to significantly benefit farmers as well as the dairy and fisheries sectors across the country the Government, on 15.02.2023, has approved the Plan for establishing new multipurpose PACS or primary dairy/ fishery cooperative societies covering all the uncovered Panchayats/ village in the country by 2028.
As a result of the initiatives taken by the Government, 32,802 new PACS, dairy, and fishery cooperative societies have been registered nationwide since 15.02.2023. The State-wise details of PACS, dairy, fishery cooperative societies formed along with members associated with them are placed as Annexure. In Odisha, there are 8,361 cooperative societies, of which 7,754 are functional. Under the national plan, 2,281 new cooperative societies have been registered in the State, comprising 1,543 Multipurpose PACS, 679 Dairy Cooperative Societies. Further, 59 Fishery Cooperative Societies, and 209 existing dairy societies have been strengthened. In the Aspirational District of Kandhamal, there are 103 cooperative societies with a total membership of 2,37,288, including 76 PACS and 2 fishery cooperatives.
(c) Digital integration and targeted inclusion of women, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), small and marginal farmers and tribal communities in Odisha have led to improvements in cooperative-based income generation and service delivery. Odisha has registered 2,281 new PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies and strengthened existing ones, while adoption of Model Bye-laws has enabled PACS to undertake multiple business activities such as PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras , Common Service Centres, etc. These Bye-laws provide for broad-based membership and ensure adequate representation of women and Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes (SC/ST) in cooperative governance. Further, the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Act, 2023 mandates reservation of two seats for women and one seat for SC/ST members on the boards of multi-State cooperative societies. The Model Bye-laws also enables PACS to function as multipurpose service centres, allowing small and marginal farmers, SHGs, women, etc. to access affordable credit, quality inputs and allied services at a single point, and to benefit from activities such as warehousing, custom hiring centres and primary processing, thereby improving income realization.
Under the PACS Computerization Project, 4,240 PACS in the State have been sanctioned for onboarding onto a common ERP-based national software, with ₹18.07 crore released during FY 2025–26 for hardware, digitization and support systems. This aims to improve transparency, enable real-time transaction recording and facilitate faster delivery of credit and non-credit services to members. Inclusive governance reforms, including mandatory representation of women and SC/ST members on cooperative boards, have further strengthened participation of marginalized groups.
The National Cooperation Policy (NCP) 2025 also emphasizes promotion of membership and leadership roles for women and weaker sections. Support for women and SHGs is further strengthened through schemes such as Swayam Shakti Sahakar Yojana for onward lending to Women SHGs and Nandini Sahakar for promoting women-led cooperatives.
Further, targeted financial assistance and diversification of cooperative activities have enhanced income opportunities. Over the last three years, ₹0.20 crore has been disbursed to women- and tribal-led cooperatives, and support to Women SHGs is being extended through the Swayam Shakti Sahakar Yojana.
*****
Annexure
M-PACS
Dairy Cooperative Societies
Fisheries Cooperative Societies
State
Formed
Membership
Formed
Membership
Formed
Membership
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1
12
1
10
11
132
Andhra Pradesh
11
110
1034
21946
2
79
Arunachal Pradesh
121
2584
15
185
20
223
Assam
469
11820
591
13921
81
1823
Bihar
57
98369
4589
184538
2
104
Chhattisgarh
469
263645
351
5226
322
5904
Goa
37
1148
5
53
3
32
Gujarat
525
89678
706
41774
23
1371
Haryana
31
22282
161
5150
6
109
Himachal Pradesh
116
4639
708
9952
6
124
Jammu And Kashmir
216
21728
1313
17636
36
701
Jharkhand
127
40925
257
9745
177
6594
Karnataka
243
65808
1097
110057
45
4828
Ladakh
3
333
3
150
1
20
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
7
567
Madhya Pradesh
663
401304
874
21596
226
5817
Maharashtra
149
25864
1140
67249
161
9008
Manipur
104
13791
24
502
67
2220
Meghalaya
228
15772
16
274
7
137
Mizoram
97
5444
2
49
2
42
Nagaland
18
972
5
95
18
704
Odisha
1543
706225
679
30766
59
5119
Puducherry
4
99
3
127
3
1150
Punjab
1
21
463
9955
43
520
Rajasthan
1387
523638
2174
42213
22
462
Sikkim
24
568
61
1309
3
37
Tamil Nadu
28
12126
794
27976
25
2512
Telangana
0
0
173
3736
102
4244
The DD & DNH
6
399
1
333
2
560
Tripura
288
4287
2
28
19
882
Uttar Pradesh
1099
141166
4340
174235
486
14709
Uttarakhand
621
7602
263
8799
120
1408
West Bengal
24
3673
137
5733
3
175
Grand Total
8,710
24,86,032
21,982
8,15,318
2,110
72,317
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
پی اے سی ایس اور کثیر المقاصد کوآپریٹیوز کا استحکام
03 FEB 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے ذریعے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو کثیر المقاصد اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کی پہل نے زراعت، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کے شعبوں میں دیہی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔ پی اے سی ایس کے ماڈل بائی لاز کے نفاذ کے ذریعے، یہ سوسائٹیز اب 25 سے زائد کاروباری سرگرمیاں انجام دے سکتی ہیں، جن میں پٹرول پمپ، ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوشن شپ، جن اوشادھی کیندراز اور کامن سروس سینٹرز شامل ہیں، جس سے آمدنی کے ذرائع میں تنوع اور مالی پائیداری میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
زرعی شعبے میں، اس اقدام نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے غیر مرکزی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے ذریعے انفراسٹرکچر اور فصل کے بعد معاونت کو بہتر بنایا ہے، جس کے تحت پی اے سی ایس سطح پر گودام اور کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جس سے فصل کٹائی کے بعد نقصانات، نقل و حمل کے اخراجات اور مشکلات کی فروخت میں کمی آئی ہے اور کسانوں کے لیے قیمتوں کے حصول میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ آتم بھارت ابھیان کے تحت مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے، جس سے کسان کوآپریٹوز کے ذریعے دالوں اور مکئی کی کم از کم سپورٹ قیمت پر یقینی خریداری کے لیے رجسٹر ہو سکتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 38,000 سے زائد پی اے سی ایس کو پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندراز (پی ایم کے ایس کیز) کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے، جو کھاد، بیج اور مٹی کی جانچ کی خدمات کے لیے ایک سنگل ونڈو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ، جو 79,630 پی اے سی ایس کو محیط ہے، نے ای آر پی پر مبنی نظاموں کے ذریعے شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کریڈٹ کی فراہمی تیز ہوئی اور لین دین کی لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے۔
ڈیری سیکٹر میں، وائٹ ریولوشن 2.0 کا مقصد پانچ برسوں میں دودھ کی خریداری کو 50 فیصد تک بڑھانا ہے، جس کے لیے غیر ڈھکے ہوئے علاقوں میں تعاون کی کوریج کو بڑھایا جائے۔ 2026 کے اوائل تک، ملک بھر میں 21,000 سے زائد نئی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز رجسٹر شدہ ہو چکی تھیں۔ مالیاتی اقدامات جیسے کہ جی ایس ٹی کی معقولیت، جس میں دودھ اور پنیر پر صفر جی ایس ٹی اور مکھن، گھی اور پنیر پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی شامل ہے، نے کوآپریٹو ڈیری مصنوعات کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنایا ہے، اور صارفین کی قیمتوں کے فوائد میں دودھ دینے والوں کو بھی کافی فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں، حکومت 1,000 فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو فش فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ایف پی اوز) میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے تاکہ مارکیٹ کے روابط اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) نے ایف ایف پی او انفراسٹرکچر اور کاروباری صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نمایاں مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کے قیام نے، جو 8.4 لاکھ کوآپریٹو اور تقریباً 32 کروڑ اراکین پر مشتمل ہے، شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور کوریج کے خلا کی نشان دہی کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹس لمیٹڈ (این سی ای ایل) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینکس لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل) جیسے اعلیٰ کوآپریٹو اداروں نے پرائمری پروڈیوسرز کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھایا ہے، اور این سی ای ایل نے 29 ممالک کو 5,300 کروڑ سے زائد مالیت کی اشیا برآمد کی ہیں۔
پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) اور کثیر المقاصد کوآپریٹیوز کو ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کے شعبوں کو نمایاں فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے حکومت نے 15.02.2023 کو ملک کے تمام غیر احاطہ شدہ پنچایت/دیہات کو کور کرنے والی نئی کثیر المقاصد پی اے سی ایس یا پرائمری ڈیری/فشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے قیام کے منصوبے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
حکومت کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، 15.02.2023 سے اب تک ملک بھر میں 32,802 نئی پی اے سی ایس، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز رجسٹر کی گئی ہیں۔ پی اے سی ایس، ڈیری، ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی ریاستی تفصیلات جو ان سے منسلک اراکین کے ساتھ قائم کی گئی ہیں، ضمیمہ کے طور پر رکھی گئی ہیں۔ اڑیسہ میں 8,361 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ہیں، جن میں سے 7,754 فعال ہیں۔ قومی منصوبے کے تحت، ریاست میں 2,281 نئی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز رجسٹر شدہ کی گئی ہیں، جن میں 1,543 کثیر المقاصد پی اے سی ایس اور 679 ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 59 فشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اور 209 موجودہ ڈیری سوسائٹیز کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ کندھمال کے خواہش مند ضلع میں 103 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ہیں جن کی کل رکنیت 2,37,288 ہے، جن میں 76 پی اے سی ایس اور 2 ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو شامل ہیں۔
(ج) اوڈیشہ میں خواتین، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز)، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں اور قبائلی کمیونٹیز کی ڈیجیٹل انضمام اور ہدف شدہ شمولیت نے کوآپریٹو پر مبنی آمدنی اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری لائی ہے۔ اڑیسہ نے 2,281 نئے پی اے سی ایس، ڈیری اور فشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز رجسٹر کی ہیں اور موجودہ سوسائٹیوں کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جب کہ ماڈل بائی لاز اپنانے سے پی اے سی ایس کو پی ایم کسان سمردھی کینڈرز، کامن سروس سینٹرز وغیرہ جیسے متعدد کاروباری سرگرمیاں کرنے کے قابل بنا دیا ہے۔ یہ بائی لاز وسیع پیمانے پر رکنیت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور خواتین اور شیڈولڈ کاسٹس/شیڈولڈ ٹرائبز (ایس سی/ایس ٹی) کی مناسب نمائندگی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2023 کے تحت ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے بورڈز میں خواتین کے لیے دو نشستیں اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی ممبران کے لیے ایک نشست مختص کی جاتی ہے۔ ماڈل بائی لاز پی اے سی ایس کو کثیر المقاصد سروس سینٹرز کے طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں، جس سے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں، ایس ایچ جیز، خواتین وغیرہ کو ایک ہی وقت پر سستی قرض، معیاری ان پٹ اور متعلقہ خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے، اور وہ گودام، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز اور پرائمری پروسیسنگ جیسی سرگرمیوں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں، جس سے آمدنی کی وصولی میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت، ریاست میں 4,240 پی اے سی ایس کو مشترکہ ای آر پی پر مبنی قومی سافٹ ویئر پر آن بورڈنگ کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے، جب کہ مالی سال 2025–26 کے دوران ہارڈویئر، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور سپورٹ سسٹمز کے لیے 18.07 کروڑ جاری کیے گئے۔ اس کا مقصد شفافیت کو بہتر بنانا، حقیقی وقت میں لین دین کی ریکارڈنگ کو ممکن بنانا اور ممبران کو کریڈٹ اور غیر کریڈٹ خدمات کی تیز تر فراہمی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ شمولیتی حکم رانی کی اصلاحات، جن میں خواتین اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی ممبران کی کوآپریٹو بورڈز میں لازمی نمائندگی شامل ہے، نے پسماندہ گروہوں کی شرکت کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔
قومی تعاون پالیسی (NCP) 2025 خواتین اور کم زور طبقات کے لیے رکنیت اور قیادت کے کردار کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیتی ہے۔ خواتین اور ایس ایچ جیز کی حمایت مزید مضبوط کی جاتی ہے، جیسے کہ خواتین ایس ایچ جیز کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سویام شکتی سہکر یوجنا اور خواتین کی قیادت میں کوآپریٹو کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نندنی سہاکر۔
مزید برآں، ہدفی مالی معاونت اور کوآپریٹو سرگرمیوں کی تنوع نے آمدنی کے مواقع میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ گذشتہ تین برسوں میں، خواتین اور قبائلی قیادت والے کوآپریٹیوز کو 0.20 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں، اور خواتین ایس ایچ جیز کو سویام شکتی سہکر یوجنا کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
*****
ضمیمہ
ایم-پی اے سی ایس
ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز
ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز
ریاست
تشکیل
رکنیت
تشکیل
رکنیت
تشکیل
رکنیت
اندمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
1
12
1
10
11
132
آندھرا پردیش
11
110
1034
21946
2
79
اروناچل پردیش
121
2584
15
185
20
223
آسام
469
11820
591
13921
81
1823
بہار
57
98369
4589
184538
2
104
چھتیس گڑھ
469
263645
351
5226
322
5904
گوا
37
1148
5
53
3
32
گجرات
525
89678
706
41774
23
1371
ہریانہ
31
22282
161
5150
6
109
ہماچل پردیش
116
4639
708
9952
6
124
جموں و کشمیر
216
21728
1313
17636
36
701
جھارکھنڈ
127
40925
257
9745
177
6594
کرناٹک
243
65808
1097
110057
45
4828
لداخ
3
333
3
150
1
20
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
7
567
مدھیہ پردیش
663
401304
874
21596
226
5817
مہاراشٹر
149
25864
1140
67249
161
9008
منی پور
104
13791
24
502
67
2220
میگھالیہ
228
15772
16
274
7
137
میزورم
97
5444
2
49
2
42
ناگالینڈ
18
972
5
95
18
704
اڑیسہ
1543
706225
679
30766
59
5119
پڈوچیری
4
99
3
127
3
1150
پنجاب
1
21
463
9955
43
520
راجستھان
1387
523638
2174
42213
22
462
سکم
24
568
61
1309
3
37
تمل ناڑو
28
12126
794
27976
25
2512
تلنگانہ
0
0
173
3736
102
4244
دادرا اور نگر حویلی
6
399
1
333
2
560
تریپورہ
288
4287
2
28
19
882
اتر پردیش
1099
141166
4340
174235
486
14709
اتراکھنڈ
621
7602
263
8799
120
1408
مغربی بنگال
24
3673
137
5733
3
175
کل میزان
8,710
24,86,032
21,982
8,15,318
2,110
72,317
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔