Competition Commission of India
CCI approves subscription to 15.01% equity shareholding of Ambit Wealth Private Limited (Target) by Daiwa International Holdings Inc. (Acquirer)
03 FEB 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved subscription to 15.01% equity shareholding of Ambit Wealth Private Limited (Target) by Daiwa International Holdings Inc. (Acquirer).
The Proposed Combination envisaged as a subscription to equity shares amounting to 15.01% shareholding, on a fully diluted basis, of the Target by the Acquirer.
The Acquirer is an intermediary management holding company, incorporated in Japan. The Acquirer Group undertakes investment/ financial business, with securities-related business at its core.
The Target, a subsidiary of Ambit Private Limited, is engaged in multiple business activities in India, including the provision of wealth management services.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے دائیوا انٹرنیشنل ہولڈنگس (حصول کنندہ) کے ذریعہ ایمبٹ ویلتھ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ہدف) کی 15.01 فیصد کے بقدر حصہ داری کی حصولیابی کی منظوری دی
03 FEB 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
سی سی آئی نے دائیوا انٹرنیشنل ہولڈنگس (حصول کنندہ) کے ذریعہ ایمبٹ ویلتھ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ہدف) کی 15.01 فیصد کے بقدر حصہ داری کی حصولیابی کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ حصولیابی میں حصول کنندہ کمپنی کے ذریعہ مکمل طور پر ڈائلوٹیڈ بنیاد پر ٹارگیٹ کمپنی کے 15.01 فیصد کےبقدر حصص کی خریداری کا تصور شامل ہے۔
حصول کنندہ کمپنی ایک انٹرمیڈیری مینجمنٹ ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے، جو جاپان میں واقع ہے۔ حصول کنندہ گروپ سرمایہ کاری / مالیاتی کاروبار میں مصروف ہے، جس میں تمسکات سے متعلق کاروبار کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ کمپنی، جو کہ ایمبٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا ذیلی ادارہ ہے، سرمایہ انتظام کاری سے متعلق خدمات کی فراہمی سمیت بھارت میں مختلف کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی آرڈر جلد پیش کیا جائے گا۔