Competition Commission of India
CCI approves subscription to 15.01% equity shareholding of Ambit Wealth Private Limited (Target) by Daiwa International Holdings Inc. (Acquirer)
03 FEB 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved subscription to 15.01% equity shareholding of Ambit Wealth Private Limited (Target) by Daiwa International Holdings Inc. (Acquirer).
The Proposed Combination envisaged as a subscription to equity shares amounting to 15.01% shareholding, on a fully diluted basis, of the Target by the Acquirer.
The Acquirer is an intermediary management holding company, incorporated in Japan. The Acquirer Group undertakes investment/ financial business, with securities-related business at its core.
The Target, a subsidiary of Ambit Private Limited, is engaged in multiple business activities in India, including the provision of wealth management services.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने दाइवा इंटरनेशनल होल्डिंग्स इंक. (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा एम्बिट वेल्थ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य कंपनी) में 15.01 प्रतिशत इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी की सदस्यता (सब्सक्रिप्शन) को मंजूरी दे दी है
03 FEB 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने दाइवा इंटरनेशनल होल्डिंग्स इंक. (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा एम्बिट वेल्थ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य कंपनी) में 15.01 प्रतिशत इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी की सदस्यता (सब्सक्रिप्शन) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के तहत अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा लक्ष्य कंपनी की पूर्ण रूप से पतला (फुली डायल्यूटेड) आधार पर 15.01 प्रतिशत इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के बराबर शेयरों की सदस्यता की परिकल्पना की गई है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता जापान में निगमित एक मध्यवर्ती प्रबंधन होल्डिंग कंपनी है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता समूह निवेश/वित्तीय व्यवसाय करता है, जिसमें प्रतिभूति (सिक्योरिटीज) संबंधी व्यवसाय इसका मुख्य आधार है।
लक्ष्य कंपनी, एम्बिट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की एक सहायक कंपनी है, जो भारत में अनेक व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में संलग्न है, जिनमें वेल्थ मैनेजमेंट सेवाओं का प्रावधान भी शामिल है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र जारी किया जाएगा।