Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of certain shareholding (on a fully diluted basis) of Haldiram Snacks Food Pvt Ltd by L. Catterton India Fund
03 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
CCI has approved the proposed acquisition of certain shareholding (on a fully diluted basis) of Haldiram Snacks Food Pvt Ltd by L. Catterton India Fund.
The proposed combination entails an acquisition of certain shareholding (on a fully diluted basis) of Haldiram Snacks Food Private Limited (Target) by L Catterton India Fund (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is a scheme of L. Catterton India Trust, a Category II Alternative Investment Fund, which is registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India. The Acquirer is engaged in making investments in India.
The Target (including its affiliates) is engaged in the manufacture and sale of packaged food products in India such as snacks, sweets, ready-to-eat products, dairy products, bakery products, chocolates, and non- carbonated ready-to-drink beverages.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एल. कैटरटन इंडिया फंड द्वारा हल्दीराम स्नैक्स फूड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में (पूर्ण रूप से पतला आधार पर) प्रस्तावित कुछ इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है
03 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एल. कैटरटन इंडिया फंड द्वारा हल्दीराम स्नैक्स फूड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में (पूर्ण रूप से पतला आधार पर) कुछ इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के तहत एल. कैटरटन इंडिया फंड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा हल्दीराम स्नैक्स फूड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य कंपनी) में (पूर्ण रूप से पतला आधार पर) कुछ इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण किया जाना शामिल है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता, एल. कैटरटन इंडिया ट्रस्ट की एक योजना है, जो श्रेणी–II वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष है और भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के साथ पंजीकृत है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता भारत में निवेश करने के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है।
लक्ष्य कंपनी (इसके संबद्ध उपक्रमों सहित) भारत में पैकेज्ड खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्माण और बिक्री में संलग्न है, जिनमें स्नैक्स, मिठाइयाँ, रेडी-टू-ईट उत्पाद, डेयरी उत्पाद, बेकरी उत्पाद, चॉकलेट तथा गैर-कार्बोनेटेड रेडी-टू-ड्रिंक पेय शामिल हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र जारी किया जाएगा।