Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of certain shareholding (on a fully diluted basis) of Haldiram Snacks Food Pvt Ltd by L. Catterton India Fund
03 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
CCI has approved the proposed acquisition of certain shareholding (on a fully diluted basis) of Haldiram Snacks Food Pvt Ltd by L. Catterton India Fund.
The proposed combination entails an acquisition of certain shareholding (on a fully diluted basis) of Haldiram Snacks Food Private Limited (Target) by L Catterton India Fund (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is a scheme of L. Catterton India Trust, a Category II Alternative Investment Fund, which is registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India. The Acquirer is engaged in making investments in India.
The Target (including its affiliates) is engaged in the manufacture and sale of packaged food products in India such as snacks, sweets, ready-to-eat products, dairy products, bakery products, chocolates, and non- carbonated ready-to-drink beverages.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ایل کیٹرٹن انڈیا فنڈ کے ذریعہ ہلدی رام اسنیک فوڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے مخصوص حصہ داری (مکمل طور پر ڈائلوٹیڈ بنیاد پر) حاصل کرنے کی منظوری دی
03 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
سی سی آئی نے ایل کیٹرٹن انڈیا فنڈ کے ذریعہ ہلدی رام اسنیک فوڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے مخصوص حصہ داری (مکمل طور پر ڈائلوٹیڈ بنیاد پر) حاصل کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ حصولیابی میں ایل کیٹرٹن انڈیا فنڈ (حصول کنندہ) کے ذریعہ ہلدی رام اسنیکس فوڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) کے کچھ شیئر ہولڈنگ (مکمل طور پر ڈائلوٹیڈ بنیاد پر) کا حصول شامل ہے۔
حصول کنندہ ایل کیٹرٹن انڈیا ٹرسٹ کی ایک اسکیم ہے، ایک زمرہ II متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ، جو سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا میں درج رجسٹر ہے۔ حصول کنندہ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ کمپنی (اس سے ملحق اداروں سمیت) بھارت میں ہلکے پھلکے ناشتے، کھانے کے لیے تیار مصنوعات، دودھ سے تیار مصنوعات، بیکری مصنوعات، چاکلیٹ، اور بغیر کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ والی مشروبات جیسی ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور فروخت کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم جلد پیش کیا جائے گا۔