Ministry of Minority Affairs
Jiyo Parsi Scheme under Ministry of Minority Affairs facilitated birth of more than 490 Parsi children and has provided financial assistance amounting to ₹35.05 crore to Parsi couples
Ministry has developed two dedicated online portals, the Medical Portal (launched in August 2024) and the HoC Portal (launched on 3 October 2025) which facilitate Parsi couples in submitting and monitoring their applications
03 FEB 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Jiyo Parsi scheme since its inception has facilitated the birth of more than 490 Parsi children and has provided financial assistance amounting to ₹35.05 crore to Parsi couples under the Jiyo Parsi scheme.
The details of financial assistance under Medical and Health of Community components of the Jiyo Parsi Scheme during the last 3 years are as under: -
Sl. No.
Year
Medical Component
HoC Component
Advocacy Component
**
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount released
(Rs. In Cr.)
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of
Amount released
(Rs.
In Cr.)
Amount Utilized
Children
Supported
Elderly
Supported
1.
2022-23
60
1.54
94
166
86
2.47
0.21 Cr.
1.
2023-24
10
0.11
92
163
81
2.53
0.10 Cr.
1.
2024-25
10
0.39
86
154
77
2.38
0.06 Cr.
**As indicated in the table above, under the Advocacy component, financial assistance is not provided directly to beneficiaries. Instead, the funds are utilized for publicity, outreach, and awareness related activities.
To increase awareness and outreach among the Parsi community to reverse their population decline, publicity about the scheme is undertaken. Further, several workshops /interactions with the community are organized. Dissemination of information regarding implementation of the Jiyo Parsi Scheme is also carried out through major Parsi newspapers on a monthly basis.
Verification of applications under the HoC and Medical components is undertaken through the concerned State Governments. Ministry has developed two dedicated online portals, the Medical Portal (launched in August 2024) and the HoC Portal (launched on 3 October 2025) which facilitate Parsi couples in submitting and monitoring their applications.
Ministry has also integrated the Beneficiary Satyapan App (BSA) for biometric authentication of eligible beneficiaries under HoC Component. Regular review meetings with concerned State Governments are also held at Ministry level.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF MINORTY AFFAIRS ,SHRI KIREN RIJIJU in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जियो पारसी योजना के माध्यम से 490 से अधिक पारसी बच्चों का जन्म और पारसी दंपतियों को 35.05 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई
मंत्रालय ने दो समर्पित ऑनलाइन पोर्टल विकसित किए हैं: मेडिकल पोर्टल (अगस्त 2024 में लॉन्च किया गया) और एचओसी पोर्टल (तीन अक्टूबर 2025 को लॉन्च किया गया); ये पोर्टल पारसी दंपतियों को अपने आवेदन जमा करने और उनकी प्रगति की निगरानी करने में सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं
03 FEB 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
जियो पारसी योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक 490 से अधिक पारसी बच्चों के जन्म में सहायता प्रदान की गई है और इस योजना के तहत पारसी दंपतियों को 35.05 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान जियो पारसी योजना के चिकित्सा एवं सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य घटकों के अंतर्गत दी गई वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम सं
वर्ष
चिकित्सा घटक
एचओसी घटक
वकालत घटक
**
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
जारी राशि
(करोड़ रूपये में)
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
की संख्या
राशि जारी की गई
(रु.
करोड़ में)
उपयोग की गई राशि
बच्चे
का समर्थन किया
बुज़ुर्ग
का समर्थन किया
1.
2022-23
60
1.54
94
166
86
2.47
0.21 करोड़
1.
2023-24
10
0.11
92
163
81
2.53
0.10 करोड़
1.
2024-25
10
0.39
86
154
77
2.38
0.06 करोड़
** ऊपर दी गई तालिका में जैसा कि दर्शाया गया है, एडवोकेसी घटक के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को सीधे वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान नहीं की जाती है। इसके बजाय, धनराशि का उपयोग प्रचार, संपर्क और जागरूकता संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए किया जाता है।
पारसी समुदाय की जनसंख्या में हो रही गिरावट को रोकने के उद्देश्य से जागरूकता और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए इस योजना का प्रचार-प्रसार किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, समुदाय के साथ कई कार्यशालाएं/संवाद आयोजित किए जाते हैं। जियो पारसी योजना के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित जानकारी प्रमुख पारसी समाचार पत्रों के माध्यम से मासिक आधार पर प्रसारित की जाती है।
एचओसी और चिकित्सा घटकों के अंतर्गत आवेदनों का सत्यापन संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से किया जाता है। मंत्रालय ने दो समर्पित ऑनलाइन पोर्टल विकसित किए हैं—मेडिकल पोर्टल (अगस्त 2024 में लॉन्च) और एचओसी पोर्टल (तीन अक्टूबर 2025 को लॉन्च)—जो पारसी दंपतियों को अपने आवेदन जमा करने और उनकी प्रगति की निगरानी करने में सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
मंत्रालय ने एचओसी घटक के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों के बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण के लिए बेनिफिशियरी सत्यपान ऐप (बीएसए) को भी एकीकृत किया है। संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ मंत्रालय स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें भी आयोजित की जाती हैं।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।