Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS), a Central Sector Scheme, focusing on socio-economic empowerment of six notified minority communities
03 FEB 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS), which is a Central Sector Scheme, focusing on socio-economic empowerment of six notified minority communities through the following:
1. Skilling and Training (Non-traditional and traditional)
2. Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship
3. Education (through National Institute of Open Schooling)
4. Infrastructure Development (through Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram)
The scheme guidelines were approved in January 2025, and implementation of the scheme has commenced thereafter.
Details of the budget allocation and expenditure (as on date) in FY 2024-25 and FY 2025-26 is as below:
(Rs. In Crores)
Year
BE
RE
AE
2024-25
255.43
30.00
0.00
2025-26
267.29
200.00
92.28
PM VIKAS is implemented as a Central Sector Scheme, and therefore, funds are not allocated to States for implementation of the scheme. However, the Ministry is currently inviting proposals through Central Government Ministries/ Departments and State/ UT governments from eligible agencies under the Scheme for pan-India implementation.
So far, a target to train about 1.51 lakh beneficiaries has been allocated to Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) across States/ UTs. The detailed break-up of number of beneficiaries of the scheme State/UT-wise since inception is placed at Annexure I.
The implementation of the PM VIKAS scheme has been rolled out in January 2025 and project implementation, including training of beneficiaries, has only commenced only in the ongoing financial year. Therefore, challenges, if any, would be identified as the scheme implementation progresses further.
State/UT Wise break-up of no. of beneficiaries under PM VIKAS
Sr no
State/UT
Allocation
1
Andhra Pradesh
3150
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1860
3
Assam
12020
4
Bihar
4725
5
Chhattisgarh
260
6
Delhi
9140
7
Goa
270
8
Haryana
3250
9
Jammu & Kashmir
14960
10
Jharkhand
8120
11
Karnataka
4885
12
Kerala
1840
13
Madhya Pradesh
10245
14
Maharashtra
8995
15
Meghalaya
7045
16
Mizoram
210
17
Nagaland
1550
18
Odisha
1400
19
Punjab
16800
20
Rajasthan
3330
21
Sikkim
210
22
Tamil Nadu
2000
23
Telangana
3300
24
Tripura
1350
25
Uttar Pradesh
18080
26
Uttarakhand
5780
27
West Bengal
6610
Grand Total
151385
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF MINORTY AFFAIRS SHRI KIREN RIJIJU in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மையினர் சமூக மேம்பாட்டிற்கான 'பிரதமரின் பாரம்பரிய மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்"' : 1.51 லட்சம் பேருக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்க இலக்கு
03 FEB 2026 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம், அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு சிறுபான்மையின சமூகங்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்காக '"பிரதமரின் பாரம்பரிய மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்"' (PM VIKAS) என்ற மத்திய அரசுத் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜு இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாகப் பதிலளித்தார்.
திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள்:
இத்திட்டம் முக்கியமாக நான்கு துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது:
பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் நவீன காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ற திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள்.
பெண்களுக்கான தலைமைப் பண்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் பயிற்சி.
தேசிய திறந்தநிலைப் பள்ளி நிறுவனம் (NIOS) வழியாகக் கல்வி வழங்குதல்.
அடிப்படை உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள்:
இத்திட்டத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் 2025 ஜனவரியில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு, அதன் பணிகள் தற்போது முழுவீச்சில் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் இதற்காக 267.29 கோடி ரூபாய் பட்ஜெட்டில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஒரு மத்திய அரசுத் திட்டம் என்பதால், நிதி நேரடியாக மாநிலங்களுக்குப் பகிர்ந்தளிக்கப்படாமல், தகுதியுள்ள முகமைகள் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இதுவரை இந்தியா முழுவதும் சுமார் 1.51 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டு, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள திட்டச் செயலாக்க முகமைகளுக்கு பணிகள் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாநில வாரியான ஒதுக்கீட்டில் அதிகபட்சமாக உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 18,080 இடங்களும், பஞ்சாப்பிற்கு 16,800 இடங்களும், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கு 14,960 இடங்களும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தமிழகத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை 2,000 பயனாளிகளுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் தற்போதுதான் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளதால், வரும் காலங்களில் இத்திட்டத்தில் உள்ள சவால்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுத் தீர்க்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தனது பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222788&reg=3&lang=1
வெளியிட்டு எண்:2222788