Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS), a Central Sector Scheme, focusing on socio-economic empowerment of six notified minority communities
03 FEB 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS), which is a Central Sector Scheme, focusing on socio-economic empowerment of six notified minority communities through the following:
1. Skilling and Training (Non-traditional and traditional)
2. Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship
3. Education (through National Institute of Open Schooling)
4. Infrastructure Development (through Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram)
The scheme guidelines were approved in January 2025, and implementation of the scheme has commenced thereafter.
Details of the budget allocation and expenditure (as on date) in FY 2024-25 and FY 2025-26 is as below:
(Rs. In Crores)
Year
BE
RE
AE
2024-25
255.43
30.00
0.00
2025-26
267.29
200.00
92.28
PM VIKAS is implemented as a Central Sector Scheme, and therefore, funds are not allocated to States for implementation of the scheme. However, the Ministry is currently inviting proposals through Central Government Ministries/ Departments and State/ UT governments from eligible agencies under the Scheme for pan-India implementation.
So far, a target to train about 1.51 lakh beneficiaries has been allocated to Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) across States/ UTs. The detailed break-up of number of beneficiaries of the scheme State/UT-wise since inception is placed at Annexure I.
The implementation of the PM VIKAS scheme has been rolled out in January 2025 and project implementation, including training of beneficiaries, has only commenced only in the ongoing financial year. Therefore, challenges, if any, would be identified as the scheme implementation progresses further.
State/UT Wise break-up of no. of beneficiaries under PM VIKAS
Sr no
State/UT
Allocation
1
Andhra Pradesh
3150
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1860
3
Assam
12020
4
Bihar
4725
5
Chhattisgarh
260
6
Delhi
9140
7
Goa
270
8
Haryana
3250
9
Jammu & Kashmir
14960
10
Jharkhand
8120
11
Karnataka
4885
12
Kerala
1840
13
Madhya Pradesh
10245
14
Maharashtra
8995
15
Meghalaya
7045
16
Mizoram
210
17
Nagaland
1550
18
Odisha
1400
19
Punjab
16800
20
Rajasthan
3330
21
Sikkim
210
22
Tamil Nadu
2000
23
Telangana
3300
24
Tripura
1350
25
Uttar Pradesh
18080
26
Uttarakhand
5780
27
West Bengal
6610
Grand Total
151385
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF MINORTY AFFAIRS SHRI KIREN RIJIJU in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण पर केंद्रित केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) को लागू कर रहा है
03 FEB 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) नामक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित के माध्यम से छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है:
1. कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण (गैर-पारंपरिक और पारंपरिक)
2. महिला नेतृत्व और उद्यमिता
3. शिक्षा (राष्ट्रीय मुक्त शिक्षा संस्थान के माध्यम से)
4. बुनियादी ढाँचा विकास (प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से)
इस योजना के दिशा-निर्देश जनवरी 2025 में अनुमोदित किए गए थे, और उसके बाद से योजना का कार्यान्वयन शुरू हो गया है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 और वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए बजट आवंटन और व्यय (वर्तमान तिथि के अनुसार) का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वर्ष
बीई
आरई
एई
2024-25
255.43
30.00
0.00
2025-26
267.29
200.00
92.28
पीएम विकास एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है, इसलिए योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों को धनराशि आवंटित नहीं की जाती है। हालांकि, मंत्रालय वर्तमान में केंद्रीय सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के माध्यम से इस योजना के तहत पात्र एजेंसियों से पूरे भारत के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित कर रहा है।
अब तक, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (पीआईए) को लगभग 1.51 लाख लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित करने का लक्ष्य आवंटित किया गया है। योजना के लाभार्थियों की राज्यवार संख्या का विस्तृत विवरण, प्रारंभ से लेकर अब तक, अनुलग्नक I में दिया गया है।
पीएम विकास योजना का कार्यान्वयन जनवरी 2025 में शुरू किया गया था और लाभार्थियों के प्रशिक्षण सहित परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में ही शुरू हुआ है। इसलिए, योजना के क्रियान्वयन में आगे बढ़ने के साथ ही यदि कोई चुनौतियां आती हैं तो उनकी पहचान की जाएगी।
पीएम विकास योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों की संख्या का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
आवंटन
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
3150
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1860
3
असम
12020
4
बिहार
4725
5
छत्तीसगढ
260
6
दिल्ली
9140
7
गोवा
270
8
हरियाणा
3250
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर
14960
10
झारखंड
8120
11
कर्नाटक
4885
12
केरल
1840
13
मध्य प्रदेश
10245
14
महाराष्ट्र
8995
15
मेघालय
7045
16
मिजोरम
210
17
नगालैंड
1550
18
ओडिशा
1400
19
पंजाब
16800
20
राजस्थान
3330
21
सिक्किम
210
22
तमिलनाडु
2000
23
तेलंगाना
3300
24
त्रिपुरा
1350
25
उत्तर प्रदेश
18080
26
उत्तराखंड
5780
27
पश्चिम बंगाल
6610
कुल योग
151385
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।