Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Pushes Agri Exports to Boost India’s Share in Global Trade
03 FEB 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is working towards increasing the exports of agricultural and allied commodities and increasing its share in the global trade. The overall exports of these products in 2024-25 were US$ 51.9 Billion.
To support the exports of agriculture commodities, initiatives and schemes are being implemented by the Agriculture and Processed Food Products Exports Development Authority (APEDA), under Department of Commerce. These initiatives include the development of modern infrastructure, adoption of innovative and automated machinery, encouragement of new value-added product development, quality development, market development and training programs to upskill the workforce in producing value-added products. Such measures aim to attract investment in high-value added products and expand India’s reach in global markets.
The Department of Commerce through APEDA provides financial assistance to its member exporters from across the country, for export promotion of scheduled products through its Financial Assistance Scheme (FAS). The scheme has the following components:
1. Development of Export Infrastructure
2. Quality Development
3. Market Development
The details of financial assistance guidelines are available at APEDA’s website www.apeda.gov.in under the “Scheme” tab.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
વૈશ્વિક વેપારમાં ભારતનો હિસ્સો વધારવા માટે સરકારનો કૃષિ નિકાસ પર ભાર
03 FEB 2026 8:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકાર કૃષિ અને સંલગ્ન ચીજવસ્તુઓની નિકાસ વધારવા અને વૈશ્વિક વેપારમાં તેનો હિસ્સો વધારવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે. 2024-25 માં આ ઉત્પાદનોની કુલ નિકાસ US$ 51.9 Billion હતી.
કૃષિ ચીજવસ્તુઓની નિકાસને ટેકો આપવા માટે, કોમર્સ ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ (વાણિજ્ય વિભાગ) હેઠળ એગ્રિકલ્ચરલ એન્ડ પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ એક્સપોર્ટ્સ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (એપીઈડીએ - APEDA) દ્વારા વિવિધ પહેલો અને યોજનાઓ અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ પહેલોમાં આધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો વિકાસ, નવીન અને સ્વયંસંચાલિત (ઓટોમેટેડ) મશીનરીનો સ્વીકાર, નવા મૂલ્યવર્ધિત (વેલ્યુ-એડેડ) ઉત્પાદન વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન, ગુણવત્તા વિકાસ, બજાર વિકાસ અને મૂલ્યવર્ધિત ઉત્પાદનોના ઉત્પાદનમાં કાર્યબળને કુશળ બનાવવા માટેના તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આવા પગલાંનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઉચ્ચ મૂલ્યવર્ધિત ઉત્પાદનોમાં રોકાણ આકર્ષવાનો અને વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં ભારતની પહોંચ વધારવાનો છે.
વાણિજ્ય વિભાગ APEDA દ્વારા દેશભરના તેના સભ્ય નિકાસકારોને તેની ફાઇનાન્શિયલ આસિસ્ટન્સ સ્કીમ (એફએએસ - FAS) દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત ઉત્પાદનોના નિકાસ પ્રોત્સાહન માટે નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે. આ યોજના નીચેના ઘટકો ધરાવે છે:
• નિકાસ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો વિકાસ (Development of Export Infrastructure)
• ગુણવત્તા વિકાસ (Quality Development)
• બજાર વિકાસ (Market Development)
નાણાકીય સહાયની માર્ગદર્શિકાની વિગતો APEDA ની વેબસાઇટ www.apeda.gov.in પર “સ્કીમ” (Scheme) ટેબ હેઠળ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
આ માહિતી કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રામનાથ ઠાકુર દ્વારા આજે લોકસભામાં લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.