Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Pushes Agri Exports to Boost India’s Share in Global Trade
03 FEB 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is working towards increasing the exports of agricultural and allied commodities and increasing its share in the global trade. The overall exports of these products in 2024-25 were US$ 51.9 Billion.
To support the exports of agriculture commodities, initiatives and schemes are being implemented by the Agriculture and Processed Food Products Exports Development Authority (APEDA), under Department of Commerce. These initiatives include the development of modern infrastructure, adoption of innovative and automated machinery, encouragement of new value-added product development, quality development, market development and training programs to upskill the workforce in producing value-added products. Such measures aim to attract investment in high-value added products and expand India’s reach in global markets.
The Department of Commerce through APEDA provides financial assistance to its member exporters from across the country, for export promotion of scheduled products through its Financial Assistance Scheme (FAS). The scheme has the following components:
1. Development of Export Infrastructure
2. Quality Development
3. Market Development
The details of financial assistance guidelines are available at APEDA’s website www.apeda.gov.in under the “Scheme” tab.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषी मंत्रालय
जागतिक व्यापारात भारताचा हिस्सा वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारचे कृषी निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन
03 FEB 2026 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 फेब्रुवारी 2026
कृषी आणि संलग्न वस्तूंची निर्यात वाढवण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक व्यापारात त्यांचा हिस्सा वाढवण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे. या उत्पादनांची एकूण निर्यात 2024-25 मध्ये 51.9 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होती.
वाणिज्य विभागाच्या अंतर्गत कृषी आणि प्रक्रियायुक्त खाद्यान्न उत्पादन निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाकडून (अपेडा ) कृषी वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीला अधिक बळ देण्यासाठी,विविध उपक्रम आणि योजना राबविल्या जात आहेत.या उपक्रमांमध्ये अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि स्वयंचलित यंत्रसामग्रीचा अवलंब, नवीन मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादन विकासाला प्रोत्साहन, गुणवत्ता विकास, बाजारपेठ विकास तसेच मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीमधील कामगारांचा कौशल्य विकास करण्यासाठी राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश आहे. अशा उपाययोजनांचा उद्देश उच्च मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादनांमध्ये गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेत भारताची पोहोच व्यापक करणे हा आहे.
वाणिज्य विभाग अपेडाद्वारे देशभरातील त्यांच्या सदस्य निर्यातदारांना वित्तीय सहाय्य योजनेद्वारे (FAS) सूचिबध्द उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करतो. या योजनेत पुढील घटकांचा समावेश आहे:
I. निर्यातीसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास
II. गुणवत्ता विकास
III.बाजारपेठ विकास
आर्थिक सहाय्य मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे तपशील अपेडा च्या www.apeda.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर “योजना” या टॅब अंतर्गत उपलब्ध आहेत.
ही माहिती कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री रामनाथ ठाकूर यांनी लोकसभेत आज एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.