Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Pushes Agri Exports to Boost India’s Share in Global Trade
03 FEB 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is working towards increasing the exports of agricultural and allied commodities and increasing its share in the global trade. The overall exports of these products in 2024-25 were US$ 51.9 Billion.
To support the exports of agriculture commodities, initiatives and schemes are being implemented by the Agriculture and Processed Food Products Exports Development Authority (APEDA), under Department of Commerce. These initiatives include the development of modern infrastructure, adoption of innovative and automated machinery, encouragement of new value-added product development, quality development, market development and training programs to upskill the workforce in producing value-added products. Such measures aim to attract investment in high-value added products and expand India’s reach in global markets.
The Department of Commerce through APEDA provides financial assistance to its member exporters from across the country, for export promotion of scheduled products through its Financial Assistance Scheme (FAS). The scheme has the following components:
1. Development of Export Infrastructure
2. Quality Development
3. Market Development
The details of financial assistance guidelines are available at APEDA’s website www.apeda.gov.in under the “Scheme” tab.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೃಷಿ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
03 FEB 2026 8:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸರಕುಗಳ ರಫ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. 2024-25ರಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ರಫ್ತು 51.9 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಆಗಿತ್ತು
ಕೃಷಿ ಸರಕುಗಳ ರಫ್ತನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ರಫ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಅಪೇಡಾ) ಮೂಲಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ನವೀನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ, ಹೊಸ ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ, ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.
ಅಪೇಡಾ ಮೂಲಕ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ತನ್ನ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಫ್ತುದಾರರಿಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಹಾಯ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಫಾಸ್) ಮೂಲಕ ನಿಗದಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ರಫ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ:
I. ರಫ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
II. ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
III. ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳು ಅಪೇಡಾ ದ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್ www.apeda.gov.in ನಲ್ಲಿ “ಯೋಜನೆ” ಟ್ಯಾಬ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನಾಥ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.