Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Pushes Agri Exports to Boost India’s Share in Global Trade
03 FEB 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is working towards increasing the exports of agricultural and allied commodities and increasing its share in the global trade. The overall exports of these products in 2024-25 were US$ 51.9 Billion.
To support the exports of agriculture commodities, initiatives and schemes are being implemented by the Agriculture and Processed Food Products Exports Development Authority (APEDA), under Department of Commerce. These initiatives include the development of modern infrastructure, adoption of innovative and automated machinery, encouragement of new value-added product development, quality development, market development and training programs to upskill the workforce in producing value-added products. Such measures aim to attract investment in high-value added products and expand India’s reach in global markets.
The Department of Commerce through APEDA provides financial assistance to its member exporters from across the country, for export promotion of scheduled products through its Financial Assistance Scheme (FAS). The scheme has the following components:
1. Development of Export Infrastructure
2. Quality Development
3. Market Development
The details of financial assistance guidelines are available at APEDA’s website www.apeda.gov.in under the “Scheme” tab.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा दे रही है
03 FEB 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार कृषि और उससे जुड़ी कमोडिटीज का निर्यात बढ़ाने और वैश्विक व्यापार में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। 2024-25 में इन उत्पादों का कुल निर्यात 51.9 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को समर्थन देने के लिए, वाणिज्य विभाग के तहत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) द्वारा पहल और योजनाएं लागू की जा रही हैं। इन पहलों में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास, नवीन और स्वचालित मशीनरी को अपनाना, नए मूल्य वर्धित उत्पाद विकास को बढ़ावा देना, गुणवत्ता का विकास, बाजार विकास और मूल्य वर्धित उत्पाद बनाने बनाने में कार्यबल के कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। ऐसे उपायों का उद्देश्य ऊंचे मूल्य वाले उत्पादों में निवेश आकर्षित करना और वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत की पहुंच का विस्तार करना है।
वाणिज्य विभाग एपीईडीए के जरिए देश भर के अपने सदस्य निर्यातकों को, अपनी वित्तीय सहायता योजना (एफएएस) के तहत तय उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय मदद देता है। इस योजना के ये घटक हैं:
1. निर्यात इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास
2. गुणवत्ता विकास
3. बाजार विकास
वित्तीय सहायता दिशानिर्देशों की जानकारी एपीईडीए की वेबसाइट www.apeda.gov.in पर “योजना” टैब के तहत उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।