Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central Schemes Support Farmers, FPOs and SHGs to Boost Income and Rural Entrepreneurship
03 FEB 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing a comprehensive range of Central Sector as well as Centrally Sponsored Schemes and programmes for the welfare of farmers across under which financial assistance and subsidies are provided to farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and entrepreneurs with a view to promoting employment generation, entrepreneurship and income enhancement in rural areas. These schemes encompass entire spectrum of agriculture including credit, insurance, income support, infrastructure, crops including horticulture, seeds, mechanization, marketing, organic and natural farming, farmer collectives, irrigation, extension, procurement of crops from farmers at minimum support prices and digital agriculture.
The "Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)" was launched in the year 2020 with a total budgetary outlay of Rs.6865 Crores to enable farmers enhance their bargaining power, leverage economies of scale, reduction in cost of production and enhancing farmers’ incomes through aggregation of their agricultural produce, thus playing a major role towards sustainable income. Under the said scheme, FPOs are provided financial assistance upto ₹18.00 lakh per FPO for a period of 03 years for FPO management. In addition to this, provision has been made for matching equity grant upto ₹2,000 per farmer member of FPO with a limit of ₹15.00 lakh per FPO and a credit guarantee facility upto ₹2 crore of project loan per FPO from eligible lending institution to ensure institutional credit accessibility to FPOs. As on 31.12.2025, 10,000 FPOs have been registered under the scheme ₹430.77 Crore has been distributed to 6557 FPOs as a matching equity grant and credit guarantee cover worth ₹662.71 Cr is issued to 2671 FPOS.
The list of the schemes implemented by the Government to support States in agriculture is at Annexure.
The disbursement of sanctioned subsidy amounts under the aforesaid schemes is carried out as per the provisions of the respective scheme guidelines. While no uniform time-limit has been prescribed across all schemes, efforts are made to ensure timely release of funds subject to fulfilment of procedural requirements, approval of proposals and availability of funds.
(d)&(e):Government take immediate action on instances of delay in disbursement of subsidy amounts under certain schemes as and when such cases are reported from States and Union Territories.The Government has taken several measures, inter alia, including strengthening of monitoring mechanisms, adoption of digital platforms and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) systems, periodic review with States/Union Territories, simplification of procedures, and issuance of advisories to ensure timely processing and release of subsidies.
ANNEXURE
The list of the schemes implemented by the Government to support States in agriculture
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan MantriAnnadataAaySanraksHanAbhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی اسکیمیں آمدنی اور دیہی صنعتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کسانوں، ایف پی اوز اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی مددگار
03 FEB 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز کی سرپرستی والی بہت سی اسکیمیں اور پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت کسانوں، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او)، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) اور کاروباریوں کو مالی امداد اور سبسڈیز فراہم کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کی فراہمی، کاروباری صلاحیت اور آمدنی میں اِضافے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ اسکیمیں زراعت کے پورے دائرہ کار کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں جس میں قرض ، انشورنس، آمدنی کا تعاون، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، باغبانی سمیت مختلف فصلیں، بیج، میکانائزیشن، مارکیٹنگ، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری، کسانوں کے گروپ، آبپاشی، توسیعی خدمات، کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر کسانوں سے فصلوں کی خریداری اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت شامل ہیں۔
سال 2020 میں ’’10 ہزار فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل اور فروغ‘‘ کی اسکیم کا آغاز 6,865 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹ کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا تاکہ کسانوں کی سودے بازی کی قوت میں اِضافہ کیا جا سکے، بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے فوائد حاصل ہوں، پیداواری لاگت میں کمی آئے اور ان کی زرعی پیداوار کو یکجا کر کے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اِضافہ کیا جا سکے، جس سے پائیدار آمدنی کی جانب ایک اہم کردار ادا ہوسکے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت، ایف پی او کے انتظام و انصرام کے لیے 03 سال کی مدت تک فی ایف پی او 18.00 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایف پی او کے فی کسان ممبر کے حساب سے 2 ہزار روپے تک کی مماثل ایکویٹی گرانٹ فراہم کرنے کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے جس کی حد فی ایف پی او 15.00 لاکھ روپے ہے اور اہل قرض دہندہ اداروں سے فی ایف پی او پروجیکٹ لون کے لیے 2 کروڑ روپے تک کی کریڈٹ گارنٹی کی سہولت دی گئی ہے تاکہ ایف پی اوز کے لیے ادارہ جاتی قرضوں تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ 31 دسمبر 2025 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت 10 ہزار ایف پی اوز رجسٹرڈ کیے جا چکے ہیں، 6,557 ایف پی اوز کو مماثل ایکویٹی گرانٹ کے طور پر 430.77 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں اور 2,671 ایف پی اوز کو 662.71 کروڑ روپے کا کریڈٹ گارنٹی کور جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں کو زراعت کے شعبے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں کی فہرست ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ سبسڈی کی رقم کی تقسیم متعلقہ اسکیم کی ہدایات کے ضوابط کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔ اگرچہ تمام اسکیموں کے لیے کوئی یکساں وقت کی حد مقرر نہیں کی گئی ہے، تاہم ضابطے کی شرائط کی تکمیل، تجاویز کی منظوری اور فنڈز کی دستیابی سے مشروط رہتے ہوئے فنڈز کے بروقت اجراء کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
(d) اور (e): بعض اسکیموں کے تحت سبسڈی کی رقم کی تقسیم میں تاخیر کے واقعات پر جیسے ہی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں سے ایسی رپورٹیں موصول ہوتی ہیں، حکومت فوری کارروائی کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے سبسڈی کی بروقت پروسیسنگ اور اس کے اجراء کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ مانیٹرنگ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے نظام کو اپنانے، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لینے، طریقۂ کار کو آسان بنانے اور ایڈوائزریز جاری کرنے جیسے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
ریاستوں کو زراعت کے شعبے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں کی فہرست:
1. پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم- کسان)
2. پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم –کے ایم وائی)
3. پردھان منتری فصل بیما یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)/ ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کراپ انشورنس اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس)
4. موڈیفائیڈ انٹرسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس)
5. زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)
6. دس ہزار نئی فارمر پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل اور فروغ
7. نیشنل بی کیپنگ اینڈ ہنی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم)
8. نمو ڈرون دیدی
9. قدرتی کاشت کا قومی مشن (این ایم این ایف)
10. پردھان منتری ان داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم –آشا)
11. ایگری فنڈ فار اسٹارٹ اپس اینڈ رورل انٹرپرائزز (ایگری ایس یو آر ای)
12. پر ڈراپ مور کراپ (پی ڈی ایم سی)
13. مشین پر مبنی زراعت کا ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم)
14. پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی)
15. سوائل ہیلتھ اینڈ فرٹیلٹی (ایس ایف اینڈ ایف)
16. رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اے ڈی)
17. جنگلاتی زراعت
18. فصل کے تنوع سے متعلق پروگرام (سی ڈی پی)
19. زرعی توسیع پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ای)
20. سب مشن آن سیڈ اینڈ پلانٹنگ مٹیریل (ایس ایم ایس پی)
21. خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور تغذیہ کا قومی مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم)
22. زرعی مارکیٹنگ کی مربوط اسکیم (آئی ایس اے ایم)
23. باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کا مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)
24. خوردنی تیل کا قومی مشن (این ایم ای او) - آئل پام
25. خوردنی تیل کا قومی مشن (این ایم ای او)- تلہن
26. شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے آرگینک ویلیو چین کی ترقی کا مشن
27. ڈیجیٹل زرعی مشن
28. بانس سے متعلق قومی مشن
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔