Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central Schemes Support Farmers, FPOs and SHGs to Boost Income and Rural Entrepreneurship
03 FEB 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing a comprehensive range of Central Sector as well as Centrally Sponsored Schemes and programmes for the welfare of farmers across under which financial assistance and subsidies are provided to farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and entrepreneurs with a view to promoting employment generation, entrepreneurship and income enhancement in rural areas. These schemes encompass entire spectrum of agriculture including credit, insurance, income support, infrastructure, crops including horticulture, seeds, mechanization, marketing, organic and natural farming, farmer collectives, irrigation, extension, procurement of crops from farmers at minimum support prices and digital agriculture.
The "Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)" was launched in the year 2020 with a total budgetary outlay of Rs.6865 Crores to enable farmers enhance their bargaining power, leverage economies of scale, reduction in cost of production and enhancing farmers’ incomes through aggregation of their agricultural produce, thus playing a major role towards sustainable income. Under the said scheme, FPOs are provided financial assistance upto ₹18.00 lakh per FPO for a period of 03 years for FPO management. In addition to this, provision has been made for matching equity grant upto ₹2,000 per farmer member of FPO with a limit of ₹15.00 lakh per FPO and a credit guarantee facility upto ₹2 crore of project loan per FPO from eligible lending institution to ensure institutional credit accessibility to FPOs. As on 31.12.2025, 10,000 FPOs have been registered under the scheme ₹430.77 Crore has been distributed to 6557 FPOs as a matching equity grant and credit guarantee cover worth ₹662.71 Cr is issued to 2671 FPOS.
The list of the schemes implemented by the Government to support States in agriculture is at Annexure.
The disbursement of sanctioned subsidy amounts under the aforesaid schemes is carried out as per the provisions of the respective scheme guidelines. While no uniform time-limit has been prescribed across all schemes, efforts are made to ensure timely release of funds subject to fulfilment of procedural requirements, approval of proposals and availability of funds.
(d)&(e):Government take immediate action on instances of delay in disbursement of subsidy amounts under certain schemes as and when such cases are reported from States and Union Territories.The Government has taken several measures, inter alia, including strengthening of monitoring mechanisms, adoption of digital platforms and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) systems, periodic review with States/Union Territories, simplification of procedures, and issuance of advisories to ensure timely processing and release of subsidies.
ANNEXURE
The list of the schemes implemented by the Government to support States in agriculture
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan MantriAnnadataAaySanraksHanAbhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार की योजनाएं किसानों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को आय बढ़ाने और ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता प्रदान करती हैं
03 FEB 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में किसानों के कल्याण के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की एक व्यापक शृंखला के साथ-साथ केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रही है। इसके तहत किसानों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और उद्यमियों को रोजगार सृजन, उद्यमशीलता और आय वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से वित्तीय सहायता और सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है। इन योजनाओं में कृषि के संपूर्ण क्षेत्र को शामिल किया गया है। इनमें ऋण, बीमा, आय सहायता, अवसंरचना, बागवानी सहित फसलें, बीज, मशीनीकरण, विपणन, जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती, किसान समूह, सिंचाई, विस्तार, किसानों से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर फसलों की खरीद और डिजिटल कृषि शामिल हैं।
'10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन और प्रोत्साहन' परियोजना वर्ष 2020 में 6865 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट परिव्यय के साथ शुरू की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को उनकी सौदेबाजी की शक्ति बढ़ाने, अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का लाभ उठाने, उत्पादन लागत में कमी लाने और उनके कृषि उत्पादों के एकत्रीकरण के माध्यम से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाना है, जिससे नियमित रूप से आमदनी की दिशा में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई जा सके। इस योजना के तहत किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को एफपीओ प्रबंधन के लिए 3 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए प्रति एफपीओ 18.00 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा एफपीओ के प्रत्येक किसान सदस्य को 2,000 रुपये तक की इक्विटी अनुदान प्रदान करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसकी सीमा प्रति एफपीओ 15.00 लाख रुपये है और पात्र ऋणदाता संस्था से प्रति एफपीओ 2 करोड़ रुपये तक के परियोजना ऋण की ऋण गारंटी सुविधा प्रदान की गई है ताकि एफपीओ को संस्थागत ऋण की सुलभता सुनिश्चित हो सके। 31.12.2025 तक इस योजना के तहत 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) पंजीकृत किए गए हैं। 6557 एफपीओ को 430.77 करोड़ रुपये का मैचिंग इक्विटी अनुदान वितरित किया गया है और 2671 एफपीओ को 662.71 करोड़ रुपये का क्रेडिट गारंटी कवर जारी किया गया है।
कृषि क्षेत्र में राज्यों को सहयोग देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाओं की सूची अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत सब्सिडी राशि का वितरण संबंधित योजना दिशानिर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किया जाता है। हालांकि, सभी योजनाओं के लिए कोई समान समयसीमा निर्धारित नहीं की गई है फिर भी प्रक्रियात्मक आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति, प्रस्तावों की स्वीकृति और फंड की उपलब्धता के अधीन धन का समय पर जारी करना सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जाते हैं।
(डी) एवं (ई) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कुछ योजनाओं के तहत सब्सिडी राशि के वितरण में देरी के मामले सामने आने पर सरकार तत्काल कार्रवाई करेगी। सरकार ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करने, डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणालियों को अपनाने, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ समय-समय पर समीक्षा, प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण और समय पर प्रसंस्करण और सब्सिडी जारी करने के लिए परामर्श जारी करने सहित कई उपाय किए हैं।
कृषि क्षेत्र में राज्यों को सहयोग देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाओं की सूची
अनुलग्नक
1. प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान)
2. प्रधानमंत्री किसान मान धन योजना (पीएम-केएमवाई)
3. प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई)/ मौसम आधारित पुनर्गठित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस)
4. संशोधित ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (एमआईएसएस)
5. कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ)
6. 10,000 नए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन और प्रोत्साहन
7. राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन एवं शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम)
8. नमो ड्रोन दीदी
9. प्राकृतिक कृषि पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएनएफ)
10. प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा)
11. स्टार्ट-अप्स और ग्रामीण उद्यम के लिए कृषि निधि (एग्रीश्योर)
12. प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी)
13. कृषि यंत्रीकरण उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम)
14. परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई)
15. मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता (एसएचएंडएफ)
16. वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी)
17. कृषिवानिकी
18. फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी)
19. कृषि विस्तार उप-मिशन (एसएमएई)
20. बीज और रोपण सामग्री पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएसपी)
21. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम)
22. एकीकृत कृषि विपणन योजना (आईएसएएम)
23. बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास के लिए मिशन (एमआईडीएच)
24. खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमईओ) - पाम ऑयल
25. खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमईओ)-तिलहन
26. पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन
27. डिजिटल कृषि मिशन
28. राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।