Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Fixes MSPs for 22 Crops Annually Based on Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices Recommendations
03 FEB 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops for the country as a whole, based on the recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. The 22 mandated crops include 14 Kharif crops viz. paddy, jowar, bajra, maize, ragi, tur (arhar), moong, urad, groundnut, soyabean, sunflower, sesamum, nigerseed, cotton and 6 Rabi crops viz. wheat, barley, gram, masur (lentil), rapeseed & mustard, safflower and two commercial crops viz. jute and copra.
The Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced the pre-determined principle to keep MSPs at levels of at least one and half times of the cost of production. Accordingly, Government had increased MSPs for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other Commercial crops with a minimum return of 50 percent over all India weighted average cost of production from year 2018-19 onwards.
Increased MSP has benefited farmers of the country which are evident from data of procurement and MSP amount paid to the farmers. The details of procurement and MSP amount paid to farmers from Crop Year 2022-23 to 2024-25 are given as under:
Procurement & MSP value of MSP Crops
All MSP Crops
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total Procurement
(In LMT)
1,118
1,089
1,223
Total MSP Value
(In lakh Crore)
2.47
2.63
3.47
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार हरेक वर्ष कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग(सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर हर वर्ष 22 फसलों की एमएसपी निर्धारित करती है
03 FEB 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
हरेक वर्ष, सरकार कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी)की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ विचार-विमर्श कर, पूरे देश के लिए 22 अनिवार्य कृषि फसलों का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) निर्धारित करती है। इन 22 अनिवार्य फसलों में 14 खरीफ फसलें शामिल हैं, जैसे धान, ज्वार, बाजरा, मक्का, रागी, अरहर, मूंग, उड़द, मूंगफली, सोयाबीन, सूरजमुखी, तिल, नाइजरसीड, कपास और और 6 रबी फसलें शामिल हैं, जैसे गेहूं, जौ, चना, मसूर, रेपसीड और सरसों, कुसुम तथा दो वाणिज्यिक फसलें, जैसे जूट और कोपरा भी शामिल हैं।
2018-19 के केन्द्रीय बजट में यह पूर्व-निर्धारित सिद्धांत घोषित किया गया था कि एमएसपी को उत्पादन लागत के कम-से-कम डेढ़ गुना (1.5 गुना) के स्तर पर रखा जाएगा। इसी के अनुसार, सरकार ने वर्ष 2018-19 से सभी अनिवार्य खरीफ, रबी और अन्य वाणिज्यिक फसलों के एमएसपी में वृद्धि की है, ताकि अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत पर न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत का प्रतिफल किसानों को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
एमएसपी में की गई इस वृद्धि से देश के किसानों को लाभ हुआ है, जो फसलों की खरीद और किसानों को किए गए एमएसपी भुगतान के आंकड़ों से साफ पता चलता है। फसल वर्ष 2022-23 से 2024-25 तक की अवधि के दौरान फसलों की खरीद और किसानों को एमएसपी के रूप में किए गए भुगतान का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
एमएसपी फसलों की खरीद और एमएसपी मूल्य
सभी एमएसपी वाली फसलें
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
कुल खरीद
(एलएमटी में)
1,118
1,089
1,223
कुल एमएसपी मूल्य
(लाख करोड़ में)
2.47
2.63
3.47
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दिया।