Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Ensures Timely Availability of Seeds and Fertilizers for Farmers
03 FEB 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) ensures timely availability of quality seeds and fertilizers by periodically assessing requirement and availability with States/UTs and concerned agencies through Zonal Conferences for Agricultural Inputs organized prior to each Kharif and Rabi season.
To make seeds available at affordable prices, financial assistance is provided for seed-related activities including distribution of quality seeds, creation of National Seed Reserve, strengthening seed infrastructure, farmer trainings, demonstrations and free distribution of minikits of new High Yielding Varieties (HYVs) of pulses and Nutri-cereals under schemes such as National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM), National Mission on Edible Oils–Oilseeds and Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). These interventions enhance productivity and help reduce cost of cultivation. Production of seed in public sector is also encouraged to ensure availability of quality seeds at affordable prices to farmers.
Further, to ensure fair pricing of Bt. cotton hybrid seeds, the Government has notified the Cotton Seeds Price (Control) Order, 2015 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, under which maximum sale prices of Bt. cotton seeds are fixed every year.
Fertilizer requirement is assessed based on gross cropped area, irrigated area, past consumption pattern and soil fertility status and is intimated to the Department of Fertilizers to ensure seamless availability before each cropping season. The Government notifies the price of urea to ensure its availability at affordable rates.
Under the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in Fertilizers system, 100% subsidy on fertilizers is released to companies based on actual sales to farmers through Aadhaar-authenticated Point of Sale (PoS) devices at retail outlets, ensuring targeted subsidy delivery and no-denial supply of fertilizers at subsidized prices.
To regulate seed quality and curb the sale of spurious seeds, the Seeds Act, 1966, Seeds Rules, 1968 and Seeds (Control) Order, 1983 empower State Governments to appoint Seed Inspectors to inspect seed outlets, draw samples and take enforcement action including cancellation of licences, seizure of stocks, stop-sale orders and prosecution against violators.
In addition, the SATHI (Seed Authentication, Traceability and Holistic Inventory) portal has been launched to enable end-to-end digital traceability of seeds across the supply chain, enhancing transparency and helping prevent the circulation of spurious and substandard seeds during Kharif and Rabi seasons.
(b):The Government of India has notified Organic Fertilizers, Bio-Fertilizers, De-oiled cake, Organic Carbon Enhancer and Nano Fertilizers under the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985 to ensure regulated supply and quality of such Fertilizers.
Organic and bio-Fertilizer use is promoted through ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), which support farmers from production to certification and marketing. These schemes adopt a cluster-based approach with preference to small and marginal farmers, including those in aspirational districts, to develop sustainable organic value chains and improve farmers’ incomes. Implementation is carried out through State/UT Governments.
(c):Under the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM), assistance is provided to boost seed production of traditional varieties through:
• Distribution of seeds at 50% cost
• Seed production incentives of ₹1000 per quintal for cereals and millets and ₹2000 per quintal for pulses and oilseeds
• Capacity building programmes
• One-time assistance of ₹50 lakh for establishment of community seed banks
Further,under the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPV&FR) Act, 2001,farmers are encouraged to conserve and cultivate indigenous traditional varieties by:
• Registration of farmers’ varieties with intellectual property protection (5241 varieties registered so far)
• Recognition through Plant Genome Saviour Community Awards, Farmer Rewards and Farmer Recognitions (45 community awards, 69 rewards and 88 recognitions conferred)
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार किसानों के लिए बीज और उर्वरकों (खाद) की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करती है
03 FEB 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग हरेक खरीफ और रबी मौसम से पहले आयोजित होने वाली कृषि आदान पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ समय-समय पर आवश्यकता एवं उपलब्धता का आकलन कर गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों और उर्वरकों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करता है।
किफायती मूल्य पर किसानों को बीज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, बीज से संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों का वितरण, राष्ट्रीय बीज भंडार का सृजन, बीज अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करना, किसानों का प्रशिक्षण, प्रदर्शन तथा दलहन और पोषक अनाज की नई उच्च उपज वाली किस्मों के मिनीकिट का निःशुल्क वितरण शामिल है। यह सहायता राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम), राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन–तिलहन (NMEO-Oilseeds) और राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना(आरकेवाईवाई) जैसी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत दी जाती है। इन पहलों से उत्पादकता में वृद्धि होती है और खेती की लागत कम करने में सहायता मिलती है। किसानों को किफायती दरों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में बीज उत्पादन को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, बीटी कपास हाइब्रिड बीजों के उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत कॉटन सीड्स प्राइस (कंट्रोल) ऑर्डर, 2015 अधिसूचित किया है, जिसके अंतर्गत हर वर्ष बीटी कपास बीजों का अधिकतम विक्रय मूल्य निर्धारित किया जाता है।
उर्वरकों की आवश्यकता का आकलन कुल फसल क्षेत्र, सिंचित क्षेत्र, पिछले उपभोग के रुझान और मृदा उर्वरता की स्थिति के आधार पर किया जाता है तथा प्रत्येक फसल के मौसम से पहले निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह जानकारी उर्वरक विभाग को दी जाती है। सरकार किसानों को किफायती दरों पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यूरिया के मूल्य को अधिसूचित करती है।
उर्वरकों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणाली के अंतर्गत, उर्वरक कंपनियों को किसानों को वास्तविक बिक्री के आधार पर 100% सब्सिडी जारी की जाती है। यह बिक्री खुदरा दुकानों पर आधार-प्रमाणित पॉइंट ऑफ सेल (PoS) उपकरणों के माध्यम से होती है, जिससे लक्षित सब्सिडी वितरण सुनिश्चित होता है और रियायती दरों पर उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति में कोई बाधा नहीं आती।
बीजों की गुणवत्ता को विनियमित करने और नकली बीजों की बिक्री पर रोक लगाने के लिए बीज अधिनियम, 1966, बीज नियम, 1968 और बीज (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1983 के तहत राज्य सरकारों को बीज निरीक्षकों की नियुक्ति का अधिकार प्राप्त है। ये निरीक्षक बीज विक्रय केंद्रों का निरीक्षण कर सकते हैं, नमूने ले सकते हैं और उल्लंघन की स्थिति में लाइसेंस रद्द करना, भंडार जब्त करना, बिक्री पर रोक लगाना तथा अभियोजन जैसी कार्रवाई कर सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, SATHI (सीड ऑथेंटिकेशन, ट्रेसेबिलिटी और होलिस्टिक इन्वेंटरी) पोर्टल शुरू किया गया है, जो बीज आपूर्ति शृंखला में एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटल ट्रेसबिलिटी सक्षम बनाता है। इससे पारदर्शिता बढ़ती है और खरीफ एवं रबी मौसम के दौरान नकली और घटिया बीजों के प्रसार को रोकने में मदद मिलती है।
(बी) भारत सरकार ने उर्वरक (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1985 के अंतर्गत जैविक उर्वरक, जैव-उर्वरक, डी-ऑयल्ड केक, ऑर्गेनिक कार्बन एन्हांसर और नैनो उर्वरकों को अधिसूचित किया है, ताकि इनके विनियमित आपूर्ति और गुणवत्ता को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
जैविक और जैव-उर्वरकों के उपयोग को परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना(पीकेवीवाई) और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य शृंखला विकास मिशन (MOVCDNER) के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। ये योजनाएं उत्पादन से लेकर प्रमाणन और विपणन तक किसानों को सहायता प्रदान करती हैं। इनका क्रियान्वयन क्लस्टर-आधारित विजन से किया जाता है, जिसमें आकांक्षी जिलों सहित छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है, ताकि सतत जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं विकसित हों और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो। इन योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
(सी)राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (NFSNM) के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक किस्मों के बीज उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित सहायता प्रदान की जाती है:
50% लागत पर बीजों का वितरण
बीज उत्पादन हेतु प्रोत्साहन:
– अनाज और मोटे अनाज के लिए ₹1000 प्रति क्विंटल
– दलहन और तिलहन के लिए ₹2000 प्रति क्विंटल
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम
सामुदायिक बीज बैंकों की स्थापना के लिए 50 लाख की एकमुश्त सहायता
इसके अलावा, पादप किस्मों एवं कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम (PPV&FR Act), 2001 के तहत किसानों को स्वदेशी पारंपरिक किस्मों के संरक्षण और खेती के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जिसके अंतर्गत:
· किसानों की किस्मों का बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण के साथ पंजीकरण (अब तक 5241 किस्में पंजीकृत)
· पादप जीनोम सेवर सामुदायिक पुरस्कार, किसान पुरस्कार और किसान सम्मान के माध्यम से मान्यता (अब तक 45 सामुदायिक पुरस्कार, 69 पुरस्कार और 88 सम्मान प्रदान किए गए)
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दिया।