Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Oilseed Cultivation Expands; Production Rises to 429.89 Lakh Tonnes
03 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per the final estimate of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), the area under oilseed cultivation has increased from 301.92 lakh hectares in 2023–24 to 304.40 lakh hectares in 2024–25.The production of oilseeds has also increased from 396.69 lakh tonnes in 2023-24 to 429.89 lakh tonnes in 2024-25.
The National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) was approved on 3rdOctober, 2024 to boost domestic oilseed production and move towards self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) in edible oils. Minimum Support Price (MSP) and import tariffs are being implemented to ensure fair prices for farmers, protect them from market fluctuations, reduce dependence on imports and encourage higher domestic production of edible oils. Procurement under the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) scheme also covers oilseeds and helps farmers get better prices and income support.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
तिलहन की खेती का विस्तार; उत्पादन बढ़कर 429.89 लाख टन हुआ
03 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, के अंतिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, तिलहन की खेती का क्षेत्रफल 2023–24 में 301.92 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 2024–25 में 304.40 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया है। इसी अवधि में तिलहन का उत्पादन भी 2023–24 में 396.69 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2024–25 में 429.89 लाख टन हो गया है।
घरेलू तिलहन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और खाद्य तेलों में आत्मनिर्भरता(आत्मनिर्भर भारत) की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन–तिलहन (NMEO-OS)को 3 अक्टूबर 2024 को स्वीकृति दी गई। किसानों को उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने, बाजार उतार-चढ़ाव से संरक्षण देने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने तथा खाद्य तेलों के घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य(एमएसपी) और आयात शुल्क लागू किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (PM-AASHA) योजना के अंतर्गत तिलहनों की भी खरीद की जाती है, जिससे किसानों को बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त होता है और आय सहायता मिलती है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दिया।