Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Oilseed Cultivation Expands; Production Rises to 429.89 Lakh Tonnes
03 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per the final estimate of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), the area under oilseed cultivation has increased from 301.92 lakh hectares in 2023–24 to 304.40 lakh hectares in 2024–25.The production of oilseeds has also increased from 396.69 lakh tonnes in 2023-24 to 429.89 lakh tonnes in 2024-25.
The National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) was approved on 3rdOctober, 2024 to boost domestic oilseed production and move towards self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) in edible oils. Minimum Support Price (MSP) and import tariffs are being implemented to ensure fair prices for farmers, protect them from market fluctuations, reduce dependence on imports and encourage higher domestic production of edible oils. Procurement under the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) scheme also covers oilseeds and helps farmers get better prices and income support.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تلہن کی کاشت میں اضافہ ، پیداوار 429.89 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچی
03 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے حتمی تخمینے کے مطابق تلہن کی کاشت کے تحت رقبہ 2023-24 میں 301.92 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 304.40 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا ہے ۔ تلہن کی پیداوار بھی 2023-24 میں 396.69 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 429.89 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔
خوردنی تیل میں گھریلو تلہن کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے اور خوردنی تیل میں خود کفالت (آتم نربھرتا) کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے خوردنی تیل-تلہن پر قومی مشن (این ایم ای او-او ایس) کو 3 اکتوبر 2024 کو منظوری دی گئی تھی ۔ کسانوں کے لیے مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے ، انہیں بازار کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے بچانے ، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے اور خوردنی تیل کی زیادہ گھریلو پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اور درآمدی محصولات نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ پردھان منتری ان داتا آیو سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا) اسکیم کے تحت خریداری تیل کے بیجوں کا بھی احاطہ کرتی ہے اور کسانوں کو بہتر قیمتیں اور آمدنی میں اضافہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔