Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Paatil held review meeting on Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari with District Collectors of Gujarat
03 FEB 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A video conference was held to review the progress of various districts of Gujarat under Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari, co-chaired by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat Bhupendrabhai Patel and the Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti C. R. Patil, with all District Collectors of the State of Gujarat.
The review meeting was convened in the context of Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari, which was launched on 6th September 2024 from Surat, Gujarat, in the virtual presence of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi, with the objective of transforming Jal Sanchay into a Jan Andolan through Jan Bhagidari, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of “catch the rain where it falls, when it falls.”
Senior officials present in the meeting included V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation; Manoj Kumar Das, Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat; and other senior officials from the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Government of Gujarat.
Addressing the meeting, the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat reiterated that the Government of Gujarat is fully committed to the successful implementation of Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari and is already actively engaged in its execution across the State. He highlighted that the State Government has introduced supportive measures, including a scheme under which 90% financial assistance is provided for recharge of old borewells. He further cited examples from Banaskantha district, where through true Jan Bhagidari, innovative recharge structures have been created. The Hon’ble Chief Minister also informed that MLAs have been advised to allocate ₹50 lakh per constituency from their MLA Local Area Development funds for water conservation activities, further strengthening public participation.
During the meeting, presentations were made by District Collectors of Banaskantha, Kutch and Rajkot, showcasing the on-ground progress and initiatives undertaken in their respective districts under Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari.
In his address to the District Collectors, the Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti emphasised the need to accelerate water conservation efforts across all districts of Gujarat before the onset of the monsoon. He motivated District Collectors to actively utilise MGNREGA funds, ensure convergence of various government schemes, and leverage CSR initiatives, NGO participation and Forest Department activities to create rainwater harvesting and groundwater recharge structures at scale. He also underlined that the Ministry of Jal Shakti is providing technical assistance to districts to enable efficient planning and execution of water conservation works.
The Hon’ble Minister stressed that Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari must be implemented through a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach, so as to realise the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of converting Jal Sanchay into a Jan Andolan through Jan Bhagidari.
District Collectors were sensitised to ensure sustained momentum and coordinated action at the district level so that Gujarat continues to remain at the forefront of water conservation efforts.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने गुजरात के जिलाधिकारियों के साथ जल संचय जन भागीदारी पर समीक्षा बैठक की
03 FEB 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
जल संचय जन भागीदारी के तहत गुजरात के विभिन्न जिलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की गई, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल और माननीय केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने की। इसमें गुजरात राज्य के सभी जिलाधिकारी शामिल हुए।
यह समीक्षा बैठक जल संचय जन भागीदारी के संदर्भ में बुलाई गई थी, जिसे 6 सितंबर 2024 को सूरत, गुजरात से भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति में लॉन्च किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री के "जहां बारिश हो, जब बारिश हो, वहीं पानी बचाएं" के विजन के अनुरूप जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से जल संचय को जन आंदोलन में बदलना है।
बैठक में मौजूद वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव वी. एल. कंथा राव; गुजरात सरकार के मुख्य सचिव मनोज कुमार दास; और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और गुजरात सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री ने दोहराया कि गुजरात सरकार जल संचय जन भागीदारी को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है और पहले से ही पूरे राज्य में इसे लागू करने में सक्रिय रूप से लगी हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य सरकार ने सहायक उपाय शुरू किए हैं, जिसमें एक योजना शामिल है जिसके तहत पुराने बोरवेल को रिचार्ज करने के लिए 90% वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। उन्होंने आगे बनासकांठा जिले के उदाहरण दिए, जहां सच्ची जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से अभिनव रिचार्ज संरचनाएं बनाई गई हैं। माननीय मुख्यमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि विधायकों को जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों के लिए अपने विधायक स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास फंड से प्रति निर्वाचन क्षेत्र 50 लाख आवंटित करने की सलाह दी गई है, जिससे सार्वजनिक भागीदारी और मजबूत होगी।
बैठक के दौरान, बनासकांठा, कच्छ और राजकोट के जिलाधिकारियों ने प्रस्तुतीकरण दिए, जिसमें जल संचय जन भागीदारी के तहत अपने-अपने जिलों में जमीनी स्तर पर हुई प्रगति और पहलों को दिखाया गया।
जिलाधिकारियों को अपने संबोधन में, माननीय केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने मॉनसून शुरू होने से पहले गुजरात के सभी जिलों में जल संरक्षण के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने डिस्ट्रिक्ट कलेक्टर्स को मनरेगा फंड का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग करने, विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के तालमेल को सुनिश्चित करने और बड़े पैमाने पर बारिश के पानी को इकट्ठा करने और भूजल रिचार्ज स्ट्रक्चर बनाने के लिए सीएसआर पहलों, एनजीओ की भागीदारी और वन विभाग की गतिविधियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जल शक्ति मंत्रालय जल संरक्षण कार्यों की कुशल योजना और कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम करने के लिए जिलों को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
माननीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जल संचय जन भागीदारी को पूरे सरकारी और पूरे समाज के नजरिए से लागू किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के जल संचय को जन भागीदारी के जरिए जन आंदोलन में बदलने के विजन को साकार किया जा सके।
जिलाधिकारियों को जिला स्तर पर लगातार गति बनाए रखने और तालमेल से काम करने के लिए जागरूक किया गया ताकि गुजरात जल संरक्षण के प्रयासों में सबसे आगे बना रहे।