Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Technology Advisory Group (TAG) of Empowered Technology Group (ETG) meets to discuss Strategic Roadmap for Robotics in India
03 FEB 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Advisory Group (TAG) constituted by the Empowered Technology Group (ETG) convened its third meeting on 3 February 2026 under the chairmanship of Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, to discuss the ecosystem, successes, challenges and strategic roadmap for Robotics in India.
The meeting brought together TAG members, ETG members, senior government officials, leading academicians, and companies and startups in robotics, to discuss the current state and map the domestic robotics ecosystem.
Dr. Preeti Banzal, Adviser/Scientist ‘G’ at the Office of PSA, in her welcome remarks, referred to the 2nd TAG meeting held in February 2025 on Advanced Manufacturing. She emphasised the importance of focusing on advanced robotic technologies, a key agenda of the 3rd TAG meeting.
In his keynote address, Prof. Sood highlighted the vision for a self-reliant India in Robotics through indigenisation. He spoke about the paradigm shift in robotics, and strategic focus on augmentation rather than replacing human labour. Need for sector-specific priorities such as collaborative robots and physical AI for healthcare, unmanned and dual-use platforms for defence and internal security were highlighted.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, highlighted the draft National Strategy on Robotics, which has been formulated through comprehensive inter-ministerial and stakeholder consultations. He emphasized that existing MeitY frameworks including the IndiaAI Mission, the India Semiconductor Mission, and the ecosystem for Electronic Components serve as foundational pillars that can be effectively leveraged to support a future dedicated Robotics Mission. Dr. Sameer Kamat, Chairman, DRDO, underscored the strategic imperative of achieving software sovereignty, specifically urging the indigenization of critical design and simulation tools. Complementing this, Dr. Renu Swarup, Former Secretary, DBT, advocated for a demand-driven approach, asserting that a rigorous needs prioritization exercise must precede product development to ensure alignment with high-impact sectoral requirements. Lt Gen N.S. Raja Subramani (Retd), Military Advisor, NSCS, emphasized that the integration of robotics into the national defence architecture is no longer an option but a strategic imperative for modern warfare.
Mr. Rohit Gupta, CTO at the Office of PSA, provided a brief overview of the national and global robotics landscape, effectively setting the tone for the subsequent discussions.
The meeting featured in-depth presentations from leading experts covering critical dimensions of Robotics:
• Mr. Raghu Dharamaraju, CEO, ARTPARK (IISc Bangalore), highlighted ARTPARK’s initiatives to translate AI and robotics technologies from laboratory research to market-ready solutions.
• Prof. Subir Kumar Saha & Mr. Ashutosh Dutt Sharma, (IIT Delhi), outlined I-Hub Foundation for Cobotics’ (IHFC) National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS)-supported mission to bridge academic research and industrial cobotics via R&D, entrepreneurship, and skilling.
• Prof. M Manivannan, IIT Madras, emphasised tactile perception and haptics as a foundational layer of Embodied AI, showcasing indigenous R&D and the need for a national Tactile Intelligence initiative.
• Mr. Farid Ahsan, Co-founder, General Autonomy, discussed embodied AI–driven automation using indigenous humanoid and quadruped robots, stressing the need for national enablers such as Product Linked Incentive (PLI) support, data platforms, and deployment-focused grand challenges.
• Mr. Akash Gupta, CEO, GreyOrange, presented the large-scale deployment of Physical AI in warehouse and retail automation. He highlighted indigenisation of key components, talent development, importance of domestic standards, DPI for embodied AI, & Government to Government (G2G) certifications.
Further, the deliberations and stakeholder interventions underscored the following key takeaways:
• The need for a coherent policy and incentive framework to strengthen domestic manufacturing, reduce import dependence, and promote calibrated public procurement that balances quality, cost, and technological capability.
• Recognition that there exist significant gaps in hardware and component ecosystems, including actuators, sensors, transducers, chipsets, precision gears, and design and simulation tools leading to strategic vulnerabilities.
• The importance of strengthening testing, certification, and standardisation frameworks, and adopting a phased approach to indigenisation of critical components.
• There was consensus on the need to develop shared national data and a federated infrastructure to support robotics use cases, enable high-quality, task-specific data access, and address supply-chain challenges, including the indigenisation of software tools and design platforms across defence, healthcare, and agricultural sectors. This infrastructure would be critical to democratise innovation, accelerate deployment, and support talent development.
• Prioritisation of haptics, need-based end-user targeting, and inclusion of stakeholders in the development pipeline, along with user-defined KPIs to guide a concerted approach for product development and deployment.
• Promotion of grand challenges, such as IDEX model, and utilisation of schemes like RDI to create dedicated funding funnels for robotics, alongside mechanisms for government procurement in strategic sectors.
• The need for intensified, mission-oriented R&D across mechanics, materials science, haptics, communication, industrial engineering, and instrumentation, supported by a Product Development and Partnership (PDP) model to overcome fragmentation across academia, industry, and government, alongside MSME clustering, and development infrastructure, and structured field and clinical validation to translate research into deployable systems.
• Requirement of a unified regulatory framework, to address prevalent domestic safety risk and a non-tariff barrier for exports. The recommendations also included setting up accredited testing labs to ensure Indian robots meet global quality norms (ISO/CE), thereby facilitating their export to US.
Dr. (Mrs.) Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary at the Office of the PSA, summarised the key outcomes by highlighting the transformative shift in robotics from legacy automation toward embodied intelligence, bio-inspired systems, and adaptive machines capable of operating in unstructured real-world environments. Dr. Maini further underlined the importance of implementing mission-linked grants for startups and MSMEs, strengthening regulations and developing unified standards and certification frameworks. Finally, she highlighted the need for a national robotics roadmap centred on indigenising the core technology stack. She noted that although there is broad agreement on a mission-mode or consortium-based approach, further deliberation is needed on its integration with existing government programmes.
In his closing remarks, Prof. Sood reiterated that a structured and strategic approach to robotics would be a critical enabler of India’s long-term industrial growth and its ambition to evolve into a robust product nation. He further emphasised that robotics should be viewed as a force multiplier for national missions, a key demand driver for India’s industrial and defence growth, and a cornerstone of high-value manufacturing. Towards the end, he requested all the participants to voice in their specific recommendations that will facilitate in working towards a strategic roadmap for physical AI/robotics.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
सशक्त प्रौद्योगिकी समूह(ईटीजी) के प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार समूह(टीएजी) की भारत में रोबोटिक्स के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप पर चर्चा हेतु बैठक
03 FEB 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
सशक्त प्रौद्योगिकी समूह (ईटीजी) द्वारा गठित प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार समूह (टीएजी) ने 3 फरवरी 2026 को भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद की अध्यक्षता में अपनी की तीसरी बैठक की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य भारत में रोबोटिक्स के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, उपलब्धियों, चुनौतियों तथा रणनीतिक रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श करना था।
इस बैठक में टीएजी एवं ईटीजी के सदस्य, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, प्रमुख शिक्षाविद, तथा रोबोटिक्स क्षेत्र की अग्रणी कंपनियां और स्टार्टअप्स शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने देश के घरेलू रोबोटिक्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की वर्तमान स्थिति पर चर्चा की और उसका मानचित्रण किया।
अपने स्वागत संबोधन में पीएसए कार्यालय में सलाहकार/वैज्ञानिक ‘जी’, डॉ. प्रीति बंसल, ने फरवरी 2025 में उन्नत विनिर्माण पर आयोजित दूसरी टीएजी बैठक का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने उन्नत रोबोटिक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो तीसरी टीएजी बैठक का मुख्य एजेंडा था।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में प्रो. सूद ने स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से रोबोटिक्स में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन पर बल दिया। उन्होंने रोबोटिक्स में हो रहे बड़े बदलाव और मानव श्रम को प्रतिस्थापित करने के बजाय उसके संवर्धन पर रणनीतिक फोकस की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए सहयोगी रोबोट एवं फिजिकल एआई, तथा रक्षा और आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए मानवरहित एवं दोहरे-उपयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट प्राथमिकताओं की आवश्यकता का भी उल्लेख किया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने राष्ट्रीय रोबोटिक्स रणनीति के प्रारूप पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे व्यापक अंतर-मंत्रालयी और हितधारक परामर्शों के माध्यम से तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की मौजूदा पहलें—जैसे इंडियाएआई मिशन, इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कंपोनेंट्स का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र—एक समर्पित रोबोटिक्स मिशन के लिए मजबूत आधार स्तंभ के रूप में कार्य कर सकती हैं। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर कामत ने सॉफ्टवेयर संप्रभुता प्राप्त करने की रणनीतिक आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण डिजाइन एवं सिमुलेशन टूल्स के स्वदेशीकरण का आग्रह किया। इसके पूरक रूप में, डॉ. रेनू स्वरूप, पूर्व सचिव, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग, ने मांग-आधारित दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करते हुए कहा कि उच्च प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप उत्पाद विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पहले आवश्यकताओं की प्राथमिकता तय करना अनिवार्य है। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एन.एस. राजा सुब्रमणि (सेवानिवृत्त), सैन्य सलाहकार, एनएससीएस ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय रक्षा संरचना में रोबोटिक्स का एकीकरण अब विकल्प नहीं, बल्कि आधुनिक युद्ध के लिए एक रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता है।
पीएसए कार्यालय में सीटीओ श्री रोहित गुप्ता ने राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक रोबोटिक्स परिदृश्य का संक्षिप्त अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, जिससे आगे की चर्चाओं के लिए पृष्ठभूमि तैयार हुई।
इस बैठक में रोबोटिक्स के अहम पहलुओं पर जाने-माने विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं:
• श्री रघु धरमाराजू, सीईओ, ARTPARK (आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु) ने प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान से बाजार-तैयार समाधानों तक एआई और रोबोटिक्स तकनीकों के रूपांतरण हेतु ARTPARK की पहलों को प्रस्तुत किया।
• प्रो. सुबीर कुमार साहा एवं श्री आशुतोष दत्त शर्मा,(आईआईटी, दिल्ली) ने I-Hub Foundation for Cobotics (IHFC) की नेशनल मिशन ऑन इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (NM-ICPS) समर्थित राष्ट्रीय मिशन की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास, उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास के माध्यम से अकादमिक अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक कोबोटिक्स के बीच की खाई को पाटना है।
• प्रो. एम. मणिवन्नन, आईआईटी मद्रास ने एम्बॉडीड एआई के आधारभूत घटक के रूप में स्पर्श संवेदना और हैप्टिक्स के महत्व पर जोर दिया तथा स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय टैक्सटाइल इंटेलिजेंस पहल की आवश्यकता बताई।
• श्री फरीद अहसन, सह-संस्थापक, जनरल ऑटोनॉमी ने स्वदेशी ह्यूमनॉइड एवं क्वाड्रुपेड रोबोट्स पर आधारित एम्बॉडीड एआई संचालित स्वचालन पर चर्चा की और प्रोडक्ट लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (PLI) समर्थन, डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म तथा तैनाती-उन्मुख ग्रैंड चैलेंज जैसे राष्ट्रीय सक्षमकर्ताओं की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
• जनरल ऑटोनॉमी के को-फ़ाउंडर, श्री फरीद अहसान ने स्वदेशी ह्यूमनॉइड और क्वाडरुप्ड रोबोट का इस्तेमाल करके एम्बेडेड AI-ड्रिवन ऑटोमेशन पर चर्चा की, और प्रोडक्ट लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (PLI) सपोर्ट, डेटा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और डिप्लॉयमेंट-फ़ोकस्ड ग्रैंड चैलेंज जैसे नेशनल इनेबलर्स की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
• श्री आकाश गुप्ता, CEO, GreyOrange ने वेयरहाउस और रिटेल स्वचालन में फिजिकल AI की बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल के बारे में बताया। तथा प्रमुख घटकों के स्वदेशीकरण, प्रतिभा विकास, घरेलू मानकों, एम्बॉडीड AI के लिए DPI और गवर्नमेंट टू गवर्नमेंट (G2G) प्रमाणन के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इसके अलावा, विचार-विमर्श एवं हितधारकों से बातचीत के बाद निम्नलिखित मुख्य बातें सामने आईं:
• घरेलू विनिर्माण को सशक्त बनाने, आयात निर्भरता कम करने और गुणवत्ता, लागत व तकनीकी क्षमता के संतुलन के साथ सार्वजनिक खरीद को बढ़ावा देने हेतु सुसंगत नीति एवं प्रोत्साहन ढांचे की आवश्यकता।
• एक्ट्यूएटर्स, सेंसर, ट्रांसड्यूसर, चिपसेट, प्रिसिजन गियर्स तथा डिजाइन एवं सिमुलेशन टूल्स सहित हार्डवेयर एवं कंपोनेंट पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में महत्वपूर्ण अंतरालों की पहचान, जो रणनीतिक कमजोरियां पैदा करती हैं।
• परीक्षण, प्रमाणन एवं मानकीकरण ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने और महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के स्वदेशीकरण हेतु चरणबद्ध दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता।
• रोबोटिक्स उपयोग मामलों के समर्थन हेतु साझा राष्ट्रीय डेटा एवं फेडरेटेड अवसंरचना विकसित करने, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कार्य-विशिष्ट डेटा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने तथा रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कृषि क्षेत्रों में सॉफ्टवेयर टूल्स एवं डिजाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के स्वदेशीकरण सहित आपूर्ति शृंखला चुनौतियों के समाधान पर सहमति।
• हैप्टिक्स की प्राथमिकता, आवश्यकता-आधारित अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता लक्ष्यीकरण, विकास प्रक्रिया में हितधारकों की भागीदारी तथा उपयोगकर्ता-परिभाषित केपीआई को अपनाने की आवश्यकता।
• IDEX जैसे ग्रैंड चैलेंज को बढ़ावा देने और RDI जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से रोबोटिक्स के लिए समर्पित वित्त पोषण तंत्र विकसित करने की आवश्यकता।
• यांत्रिकी, सामग्री विज्ञान, हैप्टिक्स, संचार, औद्योगिक अभियांत्रिकी और उपकरणन में मिशन-उन्मुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास को सशक्त करने, पीडीपी मॉडल के माध्यम से अकादमिक, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच विखंडन को दूर करने की आवश्यकता।
• घरेलू सुरक्षा जोखिमों और निर्यात में गैर-शुल्क बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए एकीकृत नियामकीय ढांचे तथा ISO/CE जैसे वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप भारतीय रोबोट्स के परीक्षण हेतु मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की आवश्यकता।
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय में वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) परविंदर मैनी ने बैठक के प्रमुख निष्कर्षों का सार प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि रोबोटिक्स में पारंपरिक स्वचालन से आगे बढ़कर एम्बॉडीड इंटेलिजेंस, जैव-प्रेरित प्रणालियों और असंरचित वास्तविक परिवेश में कार्य करने में सक्षम अनुकूली मशीनों की ओर एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव हो रहा है। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स एवं MSMEs के लिए मिशन-आधारित अनुदान, सुदृढ़ नियामकीय ढांचे और एकीकृत मानक एवं प्रमाणन प्रणाली विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। साथ ही, उन्होंने स्वदेशी मूल प्रौद्योगिकी स्टैक पर केंद्रित एक राष्ट्रीय रोबोटिक्स रोडमैप की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
अपने समापन संबोधन में प्रो सूद ने कहा कि रोबोटिक्स के लिए एक संरचित और रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण भारत के दीर्घकालिक औद्योगिक विकास और एक सशक्त उत्पाद राष्ट्र बनने की महत्वाकांक्षा का प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता होगा। उन्होंने रोबोटिक्स को राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के लिए एक फोर्स मल्टीप्लायर, औद्योगिक एवं रक्षा विकास का प्रमुख मांग चालक और उच्च-मूल्य विनिर्माण की आधारशिला की नींव के तौर पर देखने पर बल दिया। अंत में, उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों से फिजिकल एआई/रोबोटिक्स के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप तैयार करने में सहायक ठोस सुझाव प्रस्तुत करने का आग्रह किया।