Ministry of Mines
India Steps Up Exploration, Mining and Value Addition of Rare-Earth Minerals
03 FEB 2026 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today, the Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, stated that Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of DAE, is carrying out exploration and augmentation of minerals of rare earth group elements along the coastal and inland placer sands as well as in hard rock terrains in several potential geological domains of the country.
As on 28.01.2026, the rare earth minerals resources estimated by AMD include:
(i) 136 deposits of Beach Sand Minerals containing 13.15 million tonnes (Mt) of monazite (a mineral of Thorium and Rare Earths) occurring in the coastal beach, teri / red sands and inland alluvium in parts of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Jharkhand and West Bengal. These deposits contain approximately 7.23 Mt in-situ Rare Earth Oxide (eq.) resources.
(ii) Three (03) deposits of rare-earth minerals in hard rocks in parts of Rajasthan and Gujarat containing 1.29 Mt in-situ Rare Earth Oxide (eq.) resources.
The rare earth (RE) bearing ore, Monazite is a prescribed substance due to its association with radioactive elements viz. uranium & thorium and therefore mining, processing and refining is kept under Government control. India is one among three to four countries globally having capacity and capability in terms of Plant, technology and skilled work force in RE sector.
Indian resources are significantly lean with respect to grade and tied with radioactive elements making the extraction long, complex and expensive. Further Indian resource predominantly contain light rare earth elements.
While India has adequate rare-earth resources and capabilities for extraction and refining, commercial mining and processing of these minerals has been limited due to lack of adequate technology, absence of mid-stream and downstream industries in the REE value chain.
Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] has been amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 to increase exploration and mining of critical minerals. The Central Government has been empowered to auction blocks for 24 critical and strategic minerals listed in the Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act. Further, a new mining concession called Exploration Licence has been introduced. Consequently, the Ministry of Mines has successfully auctioned 46 critical mineral blocks, including rare earth elements, in six tranches. Additionally, Central Government has also successfully auctioned 7 blocks of Exploration License, which includes two blocks of REE.
The Union Cabinet has approved the setting up of the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) on 29 January, 2025 to secure a long-term sustainable supply of critical minerals (including REs) and strengthen India’s critical mineral value chain encompassing all stages from mineral exploration and mining to beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of-life products.
To facilitate timely environment and forest clearances for critical mineral projects, regulatory and procedural reforms have been undertaken, which include permitting compensatory afforestation over degraded forest land, exemption of critical mineral mining projects from requirement of public hearing, etc.
In November 2025, the Union Cabinet has approved “Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets” with a financial outlay of Rs.7280 crore to establish 6,000 Metric Tons per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.

खान मंत्रालय
भारत ने दुर्लभ-मृदा खनिजों की खोज, खनन एवं मूल्य संवर्धन की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाया
03 FEB 2026 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में, केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने बताया कि परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की घटक इकाई, परमाणु खनिज निदेशालय(एएमडी) अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान, देश के विभिन्न संभावनाशील भू-वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में तटीय एवं आंतरिक प्लेसर रेत के साथ-साथ कठोर चट्टानी इलाकों में दुर्लभ मृदा समूह तत्वों से जुड़े खनिजों की खोज एवं संसाधन संवर्धन का कार्य कर रहा है।
28.01.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार, AMD द्वारा अमुमानित दुर्लभ मृदा खनिज संसाधन निम्नलिखित हैं:
(i) तमिलनाडु, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के कुछ हिस्सों में समुद्र तट, टेरी/लाल रेत और अंदरूनी जलोढ़ में 136 बीच सैंड मिनरल डिपॉजिट हैं, जिनमें 13.15 मिलियन टन (Mt) मोनाजाइट (थोरियम और दुर्लभ मृदा का खनिज) पाया जाता है। इन डिपॉजिट में लगभग 7.23 मिलियन टन इन-सीटू दुर्लभ मृदा ऑक्साइड (समतुल्य) संसाधन निहित हैं।
(ii) राजस्थान और गुजरात के कुछ भागों में कठोर चट्टानों में स्थित दुर्लभ मृदा खनिजों के तीन भंडार हैं, जिनमें 1.29 Mt इन-सीटू दुर्लभ मृदा ऑक्साइड (समतुल्य) संसाधन निहित हैं।
दुर्लभ मृदा युक्त अयस्क मोनाजाइट, यूरेनियम एवं थोरियम जैसे रेडियोधर्मी तत्वों से जुड़े होने के कारण एक अधिसूचित पदार्थ है, अतः इसके खनन, प्रसंस्करण एवं परिशोधन को सरकारी नियंत्रण में रखा गया है। भारत विश्व के उन तीन-चार देशों में से एक है, जिनके पास दुर्लभ मृदा क्षेत्र में संयंत्र, प्रौद्योगिकी और कुशल कार्यबल की दृष्टि से पर्याप्त क्षमता एवं दक्षता है।
भारतीय संसाधनों में खनिज ग्रेड अपेक्षाकृत कम है और वे रेडियोधर्मी तत्वों से जुड़े होने के कारण उनका निष्कर्षण दीर्घकालिक, जटिल और महंगा होता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय संसाधनों में मुख्यतः हल्के दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व पाए जाते हैं।
हालांकि भारत के पास दुर्लभ मृदा संसाधन तथा निष्कर्षण एवं परिशोधन की पर्याप्त क्षमता है, फिर भी उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी के अभाव और दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों की मूल्य शृंखला में मिड-स्ट्रीम एवं डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगों की कमी के कारण इन खनिजों का वाणिज्यिक खनन एवं प्रसंस्करण सीमित रहा है।
खान और खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] में MMDR संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से संशोधन किया गया है, ताकि महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज एवं खनन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इसके तहत केंद्र सरकार को उक्त अधिनियम की प्रथम अनुसूची के भाग-डी में सूचीबद्ध 24 महत्वपूर्ण एवं रणनीतिक खनिजों के ब्लॉकों की नीलामी का अधिकार प्रदान किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अन्वेषण लाइसेंस नामक एक नई खनन रियायत भी शुरू की गई है। परिणामस्वरूप, खान मंत्रालय ने छह चरणों में दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों सहित 46 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है। साथ ही, केंद्र सरकार ने अन्वेषण लाइसेंस के तहत 7 ब्लॉकों की भी सफल नीलामी की है, जिनमें दो ब्लॉक दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों से संबंधित हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 29 जनवरी 2025 को राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी, जिसका उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों (दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों सहित) की दीर्घकालिक एवं सतत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना तथा खनिज अन्वेषण और खनन से लेकर संवर्धन, प्रसंस्करण एवं जीवन-चक्र के अंत में उत्पादों से पुनर्प्राप्ति तक, भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य शृंखला को सुदृढ़ बनाना है।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परियोजनाओं के लिए पर्यावरण एवं वन स्वीकृतियों को समयबद्ध बनाने हेतु नियामकीय एवं प्रक्रियात्मक सुधार किए गए हैं, जिनमें क्षतिग्रस्त वन भूमि पर प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण की अनुमति देना, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज खनन परियोजनाओं को जन-सुनवाई की आवश्यकता से छूट देना आदि शामिल है।
नवंबर 2025 में, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने “सिंटर्ड दुर्लभ मृदा स्थायी चुंबक के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना” को मंजूरी दी, जिसके अंतर्गत 7,280 करोड़ रूपए का वित्तीय परिव्यय किया गया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य भारत में 6,000 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष की एकीकृत दुर्लभ मृदा स्थायी चुंबक विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करना है, जिससे आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी और भारत को वैश्विक REPM बाजार में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सकेगा।