Ministry of Mines
India Steps Up Exploration, Mining and Value Addition of Rare-Earth Minerals
03 FEB 2026 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today, the Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, stated that Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of DAE, is carrying out exploration and augmentation of minerals of rare earth group elements along the coastal and inland placer sands as well as in hard rock terrains in several potential geological domains of the country.
As on 28.01.2026, the rare earth minerals resources estimated by AMD include:
(i) 136 deposits of Beach Sand Minerals containing 13.15 million tonnes (Mt) of monazite (a mineral of Thorium and Rare Earths) occurring in the coastal beach, teri / red sands and inland alluvium in parts of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Jharkhand and West Bengal. These deposits contain approximately 7.23 Mt in-situ Rare Earth Oxide (eq.) resources.
(ii) Three (03) deposits of rare-earth minerals in hard rocks in parts of Rajasthan and Gujarat containing 1.29 Mt in-situ Rare Earth Oxide (eq.) resources.
The rare earth (RE) bearing ore, Monazite is a prescribed substance due to its association with radioactive elements viz. uranium & thorium and therefore mining, processing and refining is kept under Government control. India is one among three to four countries globally having capacity and capability in terms of Plant, technology and skilled work force in RE sector.
Indian resources are significantly lean with respect to grade and tied with radioactive elements making the extraction long, complex and expensive. Further Indian resource predominantly contain light rare earth elements.
While India has adequate rare-earth resources and capabilities for extraction and refining, commercial mining and processing of these minerals has been limited due to lack of adequate technology, absence of mid-stream and downstream industries in the REE value chain.
Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] has been amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 to increase exploration and mining of critical minerals. The Central Government has been empowered to auction blocks for 24 critical and strategic minerals listed in the Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act. Further, a new mining concession called Exploration Licence has been introduced. Consequently, the Ministry of Mines has successfully auctioned 46 critical mineral blocks, including rare earth elements, in six tranches. Additionally, Central Government has also successfully auctioned 7 blocks of Exploration License, which includes two blocks of REE.
The Union Cabinet has approved the setting up of the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) on 29 January, 2025 to secure a long-term sustainable supply of critical minerals (including REs) and strengthen India’s critical mineral value chain encompassing all stages from mineral exploration and mining to beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of-life products.
To facilitate timely environment and forest clearances for critical mineral projects, regulatory and procedural reforms have been undertaken, which include permitting compensatory afforestation over degraded forest land, exemption of critical mineral mining projects from requirement of public hearing, etc.
In November 2025, the Union Cabinet has approved “Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets” with a financial outlay of Rs.7280 crore to establish 6,000 Metric Tons per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.

کانکنی کی وزارت
بھارت نے نایاب زمینی معدنیات کی تلاش، کان کنی اور قدر میں اضافہ (ویلیو ایڈیشن) کو مزید تیز کیا
03 FEB 2026 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں دیے گئے ایک تحریری جواب میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر، شری جی کشن ریڈی نے بتایا کہ اٹامک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ (اے ایم ڈی)، جو کہ محکمۂ جوہری توانائی (ڈی اے ای) کا ایک ذیلی ادارہ ہے، ملک کے مختلف ممکنہ ارضیاتی خطوں میں ساحلی اور اندرونی پلیسر ریتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سخت چٹانی خطوں میں نایاب زمینی عناصر (ریئر ارتھ ایلمینٹس) سے متعلق معدنیات کی تلاش اور ان کے ذخائر میں اضافے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔
28.01.2026 تک ، اے ایم ڈی کے تخمینے کے مطابق نایاب زمین کے معدنی وسائل میں شامل ہیں:
(i) تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے بعض ساحلی علاقوں، ٹیری/سرخ ریت اور اندرونِ ملک گاد میں ساحلی ریت کے معدنیات کے 136 ذخائر پائے جاتے ہیں۔ ان ذخائر میں تقریباً 13.15 ملین ٹن مونازائٹ شامل ہے، جو تھوریم اور نایاب زمینی عناصر پر مشتمل ایک اہم معدنی ذریعہ ہے۔ان ذخائر میں مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 7.23 ملین ٹن نایاب زمینی آکسائیڈ کے وسائل موجود ہیں۔
(ii) راجستھان اور گجرات کے کچھ حصوں میں سخت چٹانوں میں نایاب زمین کی معدنیات کے تین (03) ذخائر جن میں 1.29 ایم ٹی ان سیٹو نایاب ارتھ آکسائیڈ (ای کیو) موجود ہے ۔
نایاب زمین (آر ای) والی ایسک ، مونازائٹ تابکار عناصر کے ساتھ وابستگی کی وجہ سے ایک تجویز کردہ مادہ ہے ۔ یورینیم اور تھوریم اور اس لیے کان کنی ، پروسیسنگ اور ریفائننگ کو سرکاری کنٹرول میں رکھا جاتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان ان تین سے چار ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جو عالمی سطح پر قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں پلانٹ ، ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنر مند ورک فورس کے لحاظ سے صلاحیت اور صلاحیت سازی رکھتا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی وسائل کی درجہ بندی کے لحاظ سے نمایاں طور پر کمزور ہیں اور تابکار عناصر سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں جو نکالنے کے عمل کو لمبا ، پیچیدہ اور مہنگا بناتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ہندوستانی وسائل میں بنیادی طور پر ہلکے نایاب زمینی عناصر شامل ہیں ۔
اگرچہ ہندوستان کے پاس نایاب زمین کے وسائل اور نکالنے اور ریفائننگ کی صلاحیتیں کافی ہیں ، لیکن ان معدنیات کی تجارتی کان کنی اور پروسیسنگ مناسب ٹیکنالوجی کی کمی ، آر ای ای ویلیو چین میں مڈ اسٹریم اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم صنعتوں کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے محدود رہی ہے ۔
مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ ، 1957 [ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ ، 1957] میں ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیم ایکٹ ، 2023 کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔ مرکزی حکومت کو مذکورہ ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول کے پارٹ-ڈی میں درج 24 اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے بلاکس کی نیلامی کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کے نام سے کان کنی کی ایک نئی رعایت متعارف کرائی گئی ہے ۔ نتیجتا ، کانوں کی وزارت نے چھ قسطوں میں نایاب زمینی عناصر سمیت 46 اہم معدنی بلاکس کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مرکزی حکومت نے ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کے 7 بلاکس کی کامیابی سے نیلامی بھی کی ہے ، جس میں آر ای ای کے دو بلاکس شامل ہیں ۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 29 جنوری 2025 کو نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن (این سی ایم ایم) کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ اہم معدنیات (بشمول آر ای) کی طویل مدتی پائیدار فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور ہندوستان کے اہم معدنی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے جس میں معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی سے لے کرحد میل تک مصنوعات سے فائدہ اٹھانے ، پروسیسنگ اور بازیابی تک تمام مراحل شامل ہیں ۔
اہم معدنی منصوبوں کے لیے بروقت ماحولیات اور جنگلات کی منظوری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ، ریگولیٹری اور طریقہ کار کی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں ، جن میں بگڑی ہوئی جنگلاتی زمین پر معاوضہ جنگلات کی اجازت دینا ، معدنی کان کنی کے اہم منصوبوں کو پبلک سماعت کی ضرورت سے مستثنی کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
نومبر 2025 میں ، مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان میں انٹیگریٹڈ ریئر ارتھ پرمانینٹ میگنیٹ (آر ای پی ایم) مینوفیکچرنگ کے 6,000 میٹرک ٹن فی سال (ایم ٹی پی اے) قائم کرنے کے لیے 7280 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ ‘‘سنٹرڈ ریئر ارتھ پرمانینٹ میگنیٹس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم’’ کو منظوری دی ہے ، اس طرح خود انحصاری کو بڑھایا جائے گا اور ہندوستان کو عالمی آر ای پی ایم مارکیٹ میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر درجہ دیا جائے گا ۔