PIB Backgrounder
Union Budget 2026–27: Strengthening India’s Textile Value Chain
04 FEB 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
· The Union Budget 2026-27 places Textiles at the centre of growth strategy with focus on employment, exports, rural livelihoods and sustainable manufacturing.
· Push for scale and modern manufacturing through mega textile parks and support for MMF and technical textiles.
· MSMEs and artisans supported through liquidity measures, cluster modernisation and skilling initiatives.
· Policy direction emphasises scale, sustainability and competitiveness to strengthen India’s position in global textile value chains.
Textiles Take Centre Stage in Union Budget 2026-27
The Union Budget 2026–27 lays emphasis on scaling up manufacturing in strategic, frontier sectors including Textiles.
India’s textile sector is one of the nation’s oldest and most diverse industries, deeply rooted in centuries-old traditions. The Union Budget 2026–27 places the textile sector at the heart of India’s growth, underlining its strategic importance to the economy. By prioritising this labour-intensive industry, the Budget acknowledges textiles as a key driver of job creation, export growth, rural livelihoods and sustainable manufacturing.
Notably, the Indian textile sector possesses significant intrinsic strengths- the country is the world's largest cultivator of cotton by acreage, the largest producer of jute, the second-largest producer of silk and cotton, second major global hub in the man-made fibres (MMF) segment and the second-largest producer of polyester and viscose fibres.
Weaving Growth: How Budget 2026–27 Boosts India’s Textile Sector
In the Union Budget 2026-27, a comprehensive and integrated policy framework has been declared to bolster the entire textile value chain- from fibre to fashion, from village industries to global markets.
Integrated Programme for the Textile Sector
With the objective of boosting competitiveness, fostering self-reliance and creating jobs, the Government has proposed an Integrated Programme for the textile sector, structured around five sub-components:
• National Fibre Scheme: This scheme aims to build self-reliance across the fibre spectrum by supporting natural fibres such as silk, wool, and jute, alongside man-made fibres (MMF) and new-age fibres. By strengthening domestic fibre availability and encouraging innovation in advanced textile materials, the scheme seeks to reduce import dependence, promote diversification beyond cotton, and enhance India’s capability in high-performance and specialised textiles.
• Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme: Focused on modernisation of traditional textile clusters, this component provides capital support for machinery, technology upgradation, and the establishment of common testing and certification centres. The scheme is expected to enhance productivity, improve quality compliance and enable large-scale employment generation.
• National Handloom and Handicraft Programme: Existing schemes for handloom and handicrafts will be integrated and strengthened under a unified national programme. The objective is to provide targeted and effective support to weavers and artisans, improve incomes, ensure market linkages, and preserve India’s rich textile heritage. Additionally, the Government is providing financial assistance for the promotion of natural and vegetable dyes and for the establishment of dye houses, through two components viz. the Mega Cluster Development Programme and Need-based Special Infrastructural Projects.
• Tex-Eco Initiative: The Tex-Eco Initiative promotes globally competitive and environmentally sustainable textiles and apparel (T&A) manufacturing. It aligns domestic production with international sustainability standards, and supports access to emerging green markets.
• Samarth 2.0: An upgraded skilling programme, Samarth 2.0 aims to modernise the textile skill ecosystem through deeper collaboration with industry and academic institutions. It seeks to ensure the availability of industry-ready skilled manpower across the value chain.
Mega Textile Parks and Technical Textiles
The Government has announced the setting up of Mega Textile Parks in challenge mode, with a focus on providing integrated infrastructure, enabling scale efficiencies, and promoting value addition across the textile value chain. These parks are also expected to support the growth of technical textiles, a high-potential segment with applications in industrial, medical, defence, and infrastructure sectors.
Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative
The Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative focuses on strengthening khadi, handloom, and handicrafts. The initiative emphasises global market linkage, branding, streamlined training, skilling, quality improvement, and process modernisation. It aims to benefit weavers, village industries, and rural youth, while supporting One District One Product (ODOP) initiative.
Export Promotion Measures for Textiles and Allied Sectors
To support exports of textiles and allied sectors, the Budget has announced the extension of the export obligation period from six months to twelve months for exporters of textile garments, leather garments, leather or synthetic footwear, and other leather products manufactured using duty-free imported inputs. This measure is intended to provide greater operational flexibility, ease of compliance, and improved working capital management for exporters.
What is TReDS?
TReDS is an electronic platform that enables financing and discounting of trade receivables of MSMEs via multiple financiers. The receivables can be due from corporates, other buyers, including Government Departments, PSUs.
Liquidity Support for Textile MSMEs through TReDS
To strengthen liquidity access for textile MSMEs, the Government has announced measures to enhance the effectiveness of the Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS), through which over ₹7 lakh crore has already been facilitated.
Key measures include:
• Mandatory use of TReDS by CPSEs for procurement from MSMEs
• Credit guarantee support through the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) for invoice discounting on TReDS
• Linking the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) with TReDS to enable faster and lower-cost financing of government procurement receivables
• Introduction of TReDS receivables as asset-backed securities to support secondary market participation and improve liquidity
SME Growth Fund and Champion SMEs
A dedicated ₹10,000 crore SME Growth Fund has been introduced to support the creation of future “Champion SMEs.” The fund is poised to incentivise enterprises based on select criteria.
Textile Sector Driving Growth, Exports and Employment in India
With an estimated size of USD 179 billion, the Indian T&A industry contributes ~2% to the country’s GDP, accounts for ~11% of manufacturing gross value added (GVA), and 8.63% to exports, underscoring its critical role in India’s economic architecture.
Exports Maintain Growth Momentum
On the export front, India is the 6th largest global exporter of T&A, with a share of ~4% in world exports in this segment.
India’s export of T&A (including Handicrafts) increased to USD 37.75 billion in FY25, up from USD 35.87 billion in FY24, despite subdued global trade environment, reflecting the sector’s adaptability, diversified market presence, and strength across value-added and labour-intensive segments.
• In December 2025, export growth was broad-based across key segments, led by Handicrafts (7.2%), Ready-Made Garments (2.89%), and MMF yarn, fabrics and made-ups (3.99%).
• These trends reinforce India’s competitive advantage across value-added manufacturing, traditional crafts and employment-intensive segments, amid fluctuating global demand.
• DID YOU KNOW?
During January–November 2025, India’s textile sector recorded export growth across 118 countries and export destinations!
2025 was a year of significant market diversification across both emerging and traditional markets including the UAE, Egypt, Poland, Sudan, Japan, Nigeria, Argentina, Cameroon and Uganda. Growth remained steady in key European markets such as Spain, France, the Netherlands, Germany and the UK.
Employment Generation
The textile sector is the second-largest employment generator in India, after agriculture. As per the Economic Survey 2026-27, textiles industry has a 9% share in employment across 8 major industry groups. The 2025 estimates show that the sector provides direct employment to 45 million+ people, including women and rural communities.
Growth Drivers of India’s Textile Sector
Over the years, India has developed the capacity to cater to a broad spectrum of demand- from affordable mass-market apparel to niche, high-value segments- across both domestic and international markets. To sustain this competitiveness and further attract investment, the Government has been actively supporting the sector through a range of targeted initiatives-
PM MITRA Scheme’s significant progress in 2025
• The Government approved setting up of 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with an outlay of ₹4445 crore for a period of 7 years up to 2027-28.
• Investment MoUs with expected investment potential of ₹27,434 crore+ have been signed.
• Infrastructure works worth ₹2590.99 crore have been started by all 7 State Governments.
• The scheme is expected to generate employment of 3 lakhs (1 lakh direct and 2 lakh in-direct) with an estimated investment of ₹10,000 crore per park.
PLI Scheme for Textiles
• The Production Linked Scheme (PLI) for Textiles, operational up to FY 2029-30 aims to promote production of MMF Apparel & Fabrics and products of Technical Textiles.
• It aims to help the industry achieve size and scale, become competitive, create employment opportunities and support creation of a viable enterprise and competitive industry.
Cotton Sector Reforms
• The cotton sector supports ~6 million farmers and 40–50 million people across value chains.
• To enhance transparency, the Kapas Kisan mobile app was launched, enabling farmer self-registration and slot booking.
• The 'Kasturi Cotton Bharat' Programme was launched, to enhance the global market acceptance of Indian cotton.
• Additionally, the Quality Control Order (QCO) 2023 for cotton bales has been deferred till August 2026.
Initiative to Promote Sustainability and Circularity
• A tripartite MoU was signed between Textiles Committee, GeM and Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE), Circle Back campaign, National Handloom Development Programme, National Textile Sustainability Council to promote and mainstream the public procurement of upcycled products.
Labour Reforms
• The implementation of the new Labour Codes carries significant implications for the textile industry.
• By establishing a unified framework covering wages, employment conditions, workplace safety, social security and dispute resolution, the Codes streamline compliance while reinforcing worker welfare.
Goods & Service Tax 2.0 (GST)
• 2025’s Next-Gen GST rationalisation in textiles resulted in lower prices for consumers, relief for manufacturers and boosted exports and employment.
The sustained export momentum, broadening market footprint, and robust performance of value-added segments reaffirm India’s position as a reliable and resilient global sourcing hub for T&A. With continued emphasis on diversification, competitiveness, and MSME participation, the sector is well-placed to scale up exports and deepen its integration with global value chains in the period ahead.
Textile Sector Outlook
The recent policy push is towards scale and modernisation - integrated textile parks, support for MMF and technical textiles, investment incentives, and easing of raw-material constraints are all aimed at boosting competitiveness and value addition.
At the same time, the Ministry of Textiles has set an ambitious direction for exports, with current textile exports around ₹3 lakh crore and a Vision 2030 objective of expanding this to about ₹9 lakh crore through stronger domestic manufacturing and wider global outreach.
Trade developments add another layer to the outlook. A transformational trade deal for India’s T&A sector, the India-EU FTA offers zero duty access in textiles and clothing, covering all tariff lines and reduces tariffs by up to 12%. It lowers duties of up to 10.5% in Indian wooden, bamboo, and handcrafted furniture. The Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal recently said the India–EU FTA could significantly expand India’s textile and garment exports to the European market by improving duty conditions, particularly benefiting labour-intensive segments.
The Union Budget 2026-27 direction further emphasizes employment generation, inclusive growth, sustainability, and coordinated implementation led by the Ministry of Textiles in partnership with States, industry, MSMEs, artisans, and skilling institutions, reinforcing India’s position as a competitive, reliable, and forward-looking global textile and apparel hub.
Conclusion
India’s textile sector stands at a pivotal moment, supported by strong production fundamentals, rising exports and sustained policy backing.
The Union Budget 2026–27 reinforces this trajectory by strengthening the entire value chain, from fibre and manufacturing to skills, sustainability and market access.
Together with expanding trade partnerships and a clear push towards scale, technology and value addition, these measures position the sector to deepen its global integration while continuing to generate employment and support livelihoods across the country.
References
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221486&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051&reg=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2215380&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219250&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204546&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222481&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117470&reg=3&lang=2
Reserve Bank of India
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/English/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=3138
India Brand Equity Foundation
https://www.ibef.org/industry/textiles
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
یونین بجٹ 2026–27: ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کا استحکام
04 FEB 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• یونین بجٹ 2026–27 میں ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو ترقی کی حکمتِ عملی کا مرکزی ستون بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں روزگار، برآمدات، دیہی ذریعۂ معاش اور پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
• میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکس کے قیام اور مین میڈ فائبر(ایم ایم ایف)اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
• ایم ایس ایم ایزاور کاریگروں کو مالی سہولتوں، کلسٹر کی جدید کاری اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
• پالیسی کی سمت پیمانے، پائیداریت اور مسابقت پر زور دیتی ہے تاکہ عالمی ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چینز میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026میں ٹیکسٹائل پرخصوصی توجہ
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 ٹیکسٹائل سمیت اسٹریٹجک، انتہائی اہم شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے پر زور دیتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کا ٹیکسٹائل کا شعبہ ملک کی قدیم ترین اور متنوع صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو صدیوں پرانی روایات پر مبنی ہیں۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو ہندوستان کی ترقی میں خصوصی اہمیت دی گئی ہے، جس سے معیشت کے لیے اس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔ مزدوروں پر مبنی اس صنعت کو ترجیح دے کر، اس بجٹ میں ٹیکسٹائل کو ملازمتوں کی تخلیق، برآمدات میں اضافے، دیہی ذریعۂ معاش اور پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ، ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں اہم اندرونی طاقتیں ہیں- ملک رقبہ کے لحاظ سے کپاس کی دنیا کا سب سے بڑا کاشت کرنے والا، جوٹ کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر، ریشم اور کپاس کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر، انسان ساختہ ریشوں (ایم ایم ایف) کے حصے میں دوسرا بڑا عالمی مرکز اور پولی ویز کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے۔
ترقی کی بناوٹ: بجٹ 27-2026 ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل کےشعبے کو کس طرح فروغ دیتا ہے
یونین بجٹ 2026–27 میں ایک جامع اور مربوط پالیسی فریم ورک کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فائبر سے فیشن تک، دیہاتی صنعتوں سے عالمی مارکیٹوں تک ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے ہر حصے کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے لیے مربوط پروگرام
مسابقت بڑھانے، خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے مقصد کے تحت حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کے لیے ایک مربوط پروگرام تجویز کیا ہے، جو پانچ ذیلی اجزاء پر مبنی ہے:
• نیشنل فائبر اسکیم: اس سکیم کا مقصد انسانی ساختہ ریشوں (ایم ایم ایف) اور نئے دور کے ریشوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریشم، اون اور جوٹ جیسے قدرتی ریشوں کی مدد کر کے فائبر اسپیکٹرم میں خود انحصاری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ گھریلو فائبر کی دستیابی کو مضبوط بنا کر اور جدید ٹیکسٹائل مواد میں اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے، اس اسکیم کا مقصد درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا، کپاس سے آگے تنوع کو فروغ دینا اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی اور خصوصی ٹیکسٹائل میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
• ٹیکسٹائل کی توسیع اور روزگار اسکیم: روایتی ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹرز کی جدید کاری پر توجہ مرکوزکرکے، یہ جزو مشینری، ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن اور مشترکہ جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن مراکز کے قیام کے لیے سرمایہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، معیار کی تعمیل کو بہتر بنانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی امید ہے۔
• قومی ہتھ کرگھہ اور دستکاری پروگرام: ہتھ کرگھہ اور دستکاری کے لیے موجودہ اسکیموں کو ایک متحد قومی پروگرام کے تحت مربوط اور مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد بنکروں اور کاریگروں کومقررہ اور موثر مدد فراہم کرنا، آمدنی میں بہتری لانا، مارکیٹ کے روابط کو یقینی بنانا اور ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل کے مالامال ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت قدرتی اور سبزیوں کے رنگوں کو فروغ دینے اور ڈائی ہاؤسز کے قیام کے لیے دو اجزاء یعنی میگا کلسٹر ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام اور ضرورت پر مبنی خصوصی انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس کے ذریعے مالی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
• ٹیکس-ایکو پہل: ٹیکس-ایکو پہل عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات (ٹی اینڈ اے) مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ گھریلو پیداوار کوپائیداریت کے بین الاقوامی معیارات سے ہم آہنگ کرتی ہے اور ابھرتے ہوئے ماحولیات کےلیے سازگار بازاروں تک رسائی میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔
• سامرتھ 2.0: ایک اپ گریڈ شدہ ہنر مندی پروگرام، سامرتھ 2.0 کا مقصد صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ گہرے تعاون کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل مہارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو جدید بنانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ویلیو چین میں صنعت کے لیے تیار ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکس اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل
حکومت نے چیلنج موڈ میں میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکس کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس میں مربوط انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے، پیمانے کی افادیت کو فعال کرنے اور ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ ان پارکوں سے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی میں بھی مدد کی توقع کی جاتی ہے، جو صنعتی، طبی، دفاعی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں اقدامات کرنے والا وسیع امکانات والا شعبہ ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی گرام سوراج پہل
مہاتما گاندھی گرام سوراج پہل کے تحت کھادی، ہتھ کرگھہ اور دستکاری کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اس پہل میں عالمی بازارکے ربط، برانڈنگ، ہموار تربیت، ہنر مندی، معیار میں بہتری اور عمل کو جدید بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بنکروں، گاؤں کی صنعتوں اور دیہی نوجوانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا نیز ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) اقدام میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کے اقدامات
ٹیکسٹائل اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کی برآمدات میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے بجٹ میں ٹیکسٹائل گارمنٹس، لیدر گارمنٹس، چمڑے یا مصنوعی جوتے اور ڈیوٹی فری درآمدی ان پٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کردہ چمڑے کی دیگر مصنوعات کے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت چھ ماہ سے بڑھا کر بارہ ماہ کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد برآمد کنندگان کے لیے زیادہ آپریشنل لچیلے پن، تعمیل میں آسانی اور بہتر ورکنگ کیپیٹل مینجمنٹ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ٹریڈ کیا ہے؟
ٹریڈس ایک الیکٹرانک پلیٹ فارم ہے جو متعدد فنانسرز کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کی تجارتی وصولیوں کی مالی اعانت اور رعایت کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ وصولیاں کارپوریٹس، دیگر خریداروں بشمول سرکاری محکموں، پی ایس یو سے واجب الادا ہو سکتی ہیں۔
ٹریڈس کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے لیکویڈیٹی سپورٹ
ٹیکسٹائل ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے لیکویڈیٹی تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے تجارتی وصولی ڈسکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس) کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے پہلے ہی 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سہولت فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔
کلیدی اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
• ایم ایس ایم ای سے خریداری کے لیے سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعے ٹریڈس کا لازمی استعمال
• کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز ( سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) کے ذریعےٹریڈس پر انوائس ڈسکاؤنٹنگ کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی سپورٹ
• سرکاری ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کوٹریڈس کے ساتھ جوڑنا تاکہ سرکاری حصولیابیوں کی تیز رفتار اور کم لاگت کی مالی اعانت کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
• ثانوی مارکیٹ کی شرکت کو سپورٹ کرنے اور لیکویڈیٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اثاثہ کی حمایت یافتہ سکیورٹیز کے طور پرٹریڈس ریسویبلز کا آغاز
ایس ایم ای گروتھ فنڈ اور چیمپئن ایس ایم ای
مستقبل کے ’’چیمپئن ایس ایم ای‘‘ کی تخلیق میں مدد کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپےکاایک خصوصی ایس ایم ایگروتھ فنڈ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس فنڈ کا مقصد منتخب معیار کی بنیاد پر کاروباری اداروں کو ترغیب دینا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی ترقی، برآمدات اور روزگار
179 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے تخمینہ کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی ٹی اینڈ اے صنعت ملک کے جی ڈی پی میں ~ 2 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتی ہے، مینوفیکچرنگ گراس ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) میں ~ 11 فیصد اور برآمدات میں 8.63 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے اقتصادی ڈھانچے میں اس کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
برآمدات سے ترقی کی رفتار کا توازن
برآمدات کے محاذ پر، ہندوستان ٹی اینڈ اے کا 6واں سب سے بڑا عالمی برآمد کار ہے، جس کا اس حصے میں عالمی برآمدات میں ~4فیصد کا حصہ ہے۔
ہندوستان کی ٹی اینڈ اے کی برآمدات (بشمول دستکاری) مالی سال 25 میں بڑھ کر 37.75 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی، جو کہ مالی سال 24 میں 35.87 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے،جس سے کمزور عالمی تجارتی ماحول کے باوجود، اس شعبے کی موافقت، متنوع مارکیٹ کی موجودگی اور ویلیو ایڈڈ اور مزدوروں پر مبنی حصوں میں طاقت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
• دسمبر 2025 میں، برآمدی نمو کلیدی حصوں میں وسیع تھی، جس میں دستکاری (7.2فیصد)، ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹس (2.89 فیصد) اور ایم ایم ایف یارن، فیبرکس اور میک اپس (3.99فیصد) نمایاں تھے۔
• یہ رجحانات عالمی مانگ میں اتار چڑھاؤ کے درمیان، ویلیو ایڈڈ مینوفیکچرنگ، روایتی دستکاری اور روزگار سے متعلق شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے مسابقتی فائدہ کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔
کیا آپ جانتے ہیں؟
جنوری-نومبر 2025 کے دوران، ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر نے 118 ممالک اور برآمدی مقامات میں برآمدات میں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا!
سال2025 ابھرتے ہوئے اور روایتی دونوں بازاروں بشمول متحدہ عرب امارات، مصر، پولینڈ، سوڈان، جاپان، نائجیریا، ارجنٹائن، کیمرون اور یوگانڈا میں نمایاں مارکیٹ تنوع کا سال تھا۔ اسپین، فرانس، نیدرلینڈس، جرمنی اور برطانیہ جیسے اہم یوروپی بازاروں میں نمو مستحکم رہی۔
روزگار کی تخلیق
ٹیکسٹائل کا شعبہ زراعت کے بعد ہندوستان میں روزگار پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا شعبہ ہے۔ اقتصادی سروے 2026-27 کے مطابق، ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کا 8 بڑے صنعتی گروپوں میں روزگار میں 9فیصد حصہ ہے۔ 2025 کے تخمینوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ شعبہ 45 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو براہ راست روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں خواتین اور دیہی کمیونٹی شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی ترقی کے محرک
گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، ہندوستان نے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی دونوں بازاروں میں - سستی بڑے پیمانے پر مارکیٹ کے ملبوسات سے لے کر طاق، اعلی قدر والے حصوں تک - طلب کے وسیع میدان عمل کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت تیار کی ہے۔ اس مسابقت کو برقرار رکھنے اور سرمایہ کاری کو مزید راغب کرنے کے لیے، حکومت متعددخصوصی اقدامات کے ذریعے اس شعبے کی فعال طور پر مدد کر رہی ہے۔
سال 2025 میں پی ایم مترا اسکیم کی اہم پیشرفت
• حکومت نے 2027-28 تک 7 سال کی مدت کے لیے4445 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ گرین فیلڈ/براؤن فیلڈ سائٹس میں 7 پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ اپیرل ( پی ایم مترا) پارکس کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔
• 27,434 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
• تمام 7 ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ 2590.99 کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
• اس اسکیم سے 10,000 کروڑ روپے فی پارک کی تخمینی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 3 لاکھ ( ایک لاکھ براہ راست اور 2 لاکھ بالواسطہ) روزگار پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے ٹیکسٹائل
• ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک اسکیم (پی ایل آئی)، جو مالی سال 2029-30 تک جاری ہے، کا مقصد ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور فیبرکس اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
• اس کا مقصد صنعت کو سائز اور پیمانہ حاصل کرنے، مسابقتی بننے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ایک قابل عمل انٹرپرائز اور مسابقتی صنعت کی تخلیق میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
کپاس کے شعبے میں اصلاحات
• کپاس کا شعبہ ~6 ملین کسانوں اور ویلیو چینز میں 40-50 ملین لوگوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
• شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، کپاس کسان موبائل ایپ لانچ کی گئی، جس سے کسانوں کی خود رجسٹریشن اور سلاٹ بکنگ ممکن ہوئی۔
• ہندوستانی کپاس کی عالمی مارکیٹ میں قبولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے’کستوری کاٹن بھارت‘ پروگرام شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
• مزید برآں، کپاس کی گانٹھوں کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) 2023 کو اگست 2026 تک موخر کر دیا گیا ہے۔
پائیداریت اور سرکلرٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پہل
• ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی، جی ای ایم اور پبلک انٹرپرائزز کی اسٹینڈنگ کانفرنس(ایس سی او پی ای)، سرکل بیک مہم، نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، نیشنل ٹیکسٹائل سسٹین ایبلٹی کونسل کے درمیان ایک سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تاکہ اپسائیکل شدہ مصنوعات کی عوامی خریداری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
لیبر اصلاحات
• نئے لیبر قوانین کا نفاذ ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے لیے اہم مضمرات رکھتا ہے۔
• اجرتوں، روزگار کے حالات، کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت، سماجی تحفظ اور تنازعات کے حل کا احاطہ کرنے والے ایک متحد فریم ورک کے قیام کے ذریعے، کوڈز کارکنوں کی بہبود کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے تعمیل کو ہموار کرتے ہیں۔
اشیاء و خدمات ٹیکس 2.0 (جی ایس ٹی)
• ٹیکسٹائل میں 2025 کے اگلے سلسلے کے جی ایس ٹی کو معقول بنانے کے نتیجے میں صارفین کے لیے قیمتیں کم ہوئیں، مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ریلیف اور برآمدات اور روزگار میں اضافہ ہوا۔
برآمدات کی مسلسل رفتار، مارکیٹ کے نقوش کو وسیع کرنا اور ویلیو ایڈڈ سیگمنٹس کی مضبوط کارکردگی ٹی اینڈ اے کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد اور لچیلے عالمی سورسنگ مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔ تنوع، مسابقت اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی شرکت پر مسلسل زور دینے کے ساتھ، یہ شعبہ برآمدات کو بڑھانے اور آنے والے عرصے میں عالمی ویلیو چینز کے ساتھ اپنے انضمام کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تیار ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کا خاکہ
حالیہ پالیسی کا زور پیمانے اور جدیدیت کی طرف ہے - مربوط ٹیکسٹائل پارکس، ایم ایم ایف اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے سپورٹ، سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیبات اور خام مال کی رکاوٹوں میں نرمی ان سب کا مقصد مسابقت اور قدر میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
اسی وقت، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے برآمدات کے لیے ایک انتہائی اہم سمت متعین کی ہے۔ موجودہ ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات تقریباً 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپےہےاورایک ویژن 2030 کا مقصد مضبوط گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور وسیع تر عالمی رسائی کے ذریعے اسے تقریباً 9 لاکھ کروڑ روپےتک پھیلانا ہے۔
تجارتی پیش رفت آؤٹ لک میں ایک اور پہلوکا اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ٹی اینڈ اے سیکٹر کے لیے ایک یکسر تبدیلی کا تجارتی معاہدہ،انڈیا-ای یو ایف ٹی اےٹیکسٹائل اور کپڑوں میں صفر ڈیوٹی رسائی کی پیشکش کرتا ہے، تمام ٹیرف لائنوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے اور ٹیرف کو 12 فیصد تک کم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی لکڑی، بانس اور دستکاری والے فرنیچر میں 10.5 فیصد تک ڈیوٹی کم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر تجارت پیوش گوئل نے حال ہی میں کہا تھاکہ انڈیا – ای یو ایف ٹی اے ڈیوٹی کی شرائط کو بہتر بنا کر، خاص طور پر مزدوروں پر مبنی شعبوں کو فائدہ پہنچا کر یورپی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل اور گارمنٹس کی برآمدات کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 کی سمت ریاستوں، صنعتوں، ایم ایس ایم ای، کاریگروں اور ہنر مندی کے اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں روزگار پیدا کرنے، جامع ترقی، پائیداری اور مربوط عمل درآمد پر مزید زور دیتی ہے، جس سے ایک مسابقتی، قابل بھروسہ اور عالمی ٹیکسٹائل ایپ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
نتیجہ
ہندوستان کا ٹیکسٹائل کا شعبہ ایک اہم لمحے پر ہے، جسے مضبوط پیداواری بنیادوں، بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدات اور پائیدار پالیسی کی حمایت سے تعاون حاصل ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 فائبر اور مینوفیکچرنگ سے لے کر ہنر، پائیداری اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی تک پوری ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنا کر اس رفتار کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے۔
تجارتی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے اور پیمانے، ٹیکنالوجی اور قدر میں اضافے کے ساتھ، یہ اقدامات ملک بھر میں روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ذریعۂ معاش کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے اس شعبے کو اپنے عالمی انضمام کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی پوزیشن میں رکھتے ہیں۔
حوالے
وزارت خزانہ
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221486&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051&reg=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2215380&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219250&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204546&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222481&reg=3&lang=2
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117470&reg=3&lang=2
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/English/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=3138
انڈیا برانڈ ایکویٹی فاؤنڈیشن
https://www.ibef.org/industry/textiles
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں