PIB Backgrounder
Union Budget 2026–27: Strengthening India’s Textile Value Chain
04 FEB 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
· The Union Budget 2026-27 places Textiles at the centre of growth strategy with focus on employment, exports, rural livelihoods and sustainable manufacturing.
· Push for scale and modern manufacturing through mega textile parks and support for MMF and technical textiles.
· MSMEs and artisans supported through liquidity measures, cluster modernisation and skilling initiatives.
· Policy direction emphasises scale, sustainability and competitiveness to strengthen India’s position in global textile value chains.
Textiles Take Centre Stage in Union Budget 2026-27
The Union Budget 2026–27 lays emphasis on scaling up manufacturing in strategic, frontier sectors including Textiles.
India’s textile sector is one of the nation’s oldest and most diverse industries, deeply rooted in centuries-old traditions. The Union Budget 2026–27 places the textile sector at the heart of India’s growth, underlining its strategic importance to the economy. By prioritising this labour-intensive industry, the Budget acknowledges textiles as a key driver of job creation, export growth, rural livelihoods and sustainable manufacturing.
Notably, the Indian textile sector possesses significant intrinsic strengths- the country is the world's largest cultivator of cotton by acreage, the largest producer of jute, the second-largest producer of silk and cotton, second major global hub in the man-made fibres (MMF) segment and the second-largest producer of polyester and viscose fibres.
Weaving Growth: How Budget 2026–27 Boosts India’s Textile Sector
In the Union Budget 2026-27, a comprehensive and integrated policy framework has been declared to bolster the entire textile value chain- from fibre to fashion, from village industries to global markets.
Integrated Programme for the Textile Sector
With the objective of boosting competitiveness, fostering self-reliance and creating jobs, the Government has proposed an Integrated Programme for the textile sector, structured around five sub-components:
• National Fibre Scheme: This scheme aims to build self-reliance across the fibre spectrum by supporting natural fibres such as silk, wool, and jute, alongside man-made fibres (MMF) and new-age fibres. By strengthening domestic fibre availability and encouraging innovation in advanced textile materials, the scheme seeks to reduce import dependence, promote diversification beyond cotton, and enhance India’s capability in high-performance and specialised textiles.
• Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme: Focused on modernisation of traditional textile clusters, this component provides capital support for machinery, technology upgradation, and the establishment of common testing and certification centres. The scheme is expected to enhance productivity, improve quality compliance and enable large-scale employment generation.
• National Handloom and Handicraft Programme: Existing schemes for handloom and handicrafts will be integrated and strengthened under a unified national programme. The objective is to provide targeted and effective support to weavers and artisans, improve incomes, ensure market linkages, and preserve India’s rich textile heritage. Additionally, the Government is providing financial assistance for the promotion of natural and vegetable dyes and for the establishment of dye houses, through two components viz. the Mega Cluster Development Programme and Need-based Special Infrastructural Projects.
• Tex-Eco Initiative: The Tex-Eco Initiative promotes globally competitive and environmentally sustainable textiles and apparel (T&A) manufacturing. It aligns domestic production with international sustainability standards, and supports access to emerging green markets.
• Samarth 2.0: An upgraded skilling programme, Samarth 2.0 aims to modernise the textile skill ecosystem through deeper collaboration with industry and academic institutions. It seeks to ensure the availability of industry-ready skilled manpower across the value chain.
Mega Textile Parks and Technical Textiles
The Government has announced the setting up of Mega Textile Parks in challenge mode, with a focus on providing integrated infrastructure, enabling scale efficiencies, and promoting value addition across the textile value chain. These parks are also expected to support the growth of technical textiles, a high-potential segment with applications in industrial, medical, defence, and infrastructure sectors.
Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative
The Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative focuses on strengthening khadi, handloom, and handicrafts. The initiative emphasises global market linkage, branding, streamlined training, skilling, quality improvement, and process modernisation. It aims to benefit weavers, village industries, and rural youth, while supporting One District One Product (ODOP) initiative.
Export Promotion Measures for Textiles and Allied Sectors
To support exports of textiles and allied sectors, the Budget has announced the extension of the export obligation period from six months to twelve months for exporters of textile garments, leather garments, leather or synthetic footwear, and other leather products manufactured using duty-free imported inputs. This measure is intended to provide greater operational flexibility, ease of compliance, and improved working capital management for exporters.
What is TReDS?
TReDS is an electronic platform that enables financing and discounting of trade receivables of MSMEs via multiple financiers. The receivables can be due from corporates, other buyers, including Government Departments, PSUs.
Liquidity Support for Textile MSMEs through TReDS
To strengthen liquidity access for textile MSMEs, the Government has announced measures to enhance the effectiveness of the Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS), through which over ₹7 lakh crore has already been facilitated.
Key measures include:
• Mandatory use of TReDS by CPSEs for procurement from MSMEs
• Credit guarantee support through the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) for invoice discounting on TReDS
• Linking the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) with TReDS to enable faster and lower-cost financing of government procurement receivables
• Introduction of TReDS receivables as asset-backed securities to support secondary market participation and improve liquidity
SME Growth Fund and Champion SMEs
A dedicated ₹10,000 crore SME Growth Fund has been introduced to support the creation of future “Champion SMEs.” The fund is poised to incentivise enterprises based on select criteria.
Textile Sector Driving Growth, Exports and Employment in India
With an estimated size of USD 179 billion, the Indian T&A industry contributes ~2% to the country’s GDP, accounts for ~11% of manufacturing gross value added (GVA), and 8.63% to exports, underscoring its critical role in India’s economic architecture.
Exports Maintain Growth Momentum
On the export front, India is the 6th largest global exporter of T&A, with a share of ~4% in world exports in this segment.
India’s export of T&A (including Handicrafts) increased to USD 37.75 billion in FY25, up from USD 35.87 billion in FY24, despite subdued global trade environment, reflecting the sector’s adaptability, diversified market presence, and strength across value-added and labour-intensive segments.
• In December 2025, export growth was broad-based across key segments, led by Handicrafts (7.2%), Ready-Made Garments (2.89%), and MMF yarn, fabrics and made-ups (3.99%).
• These trends reinforce India’s competitive advantage across value-added manufacturing, traditional crafts and employment-intensive segments, amid fluctuating global demand.
• DID YOU KNOW?
During January–November 2025, India’s textile sector recorded export growth across 118 countries and export destinations!
2025 was a year of significant market diversification across both emerging and traditional markets including the UAE, Egypt, Poland, Sudan, Japan, Nigeria, Argentina, Cameroon and Uganda. Growth remained steady in key European markets such as Spain, France, the Netherlands, Germany and the UK.
Employment Generation
The textile sector is the second-largest employment generator in India, after agriculture. As per the Economic Survey 2026-27, textiles industry has a 9% share in employment across 8 major industry groups. The 2025 estimates show that the sector provides direct employment to 45 million+ people, including women and rural communities.
Growth Drivers of India’s Textile Sector
Over the years, India has developed the capacity to cater to a broad spectrum of demand- from affordable mass-market apparel to niche, high-value segments- across both domestic and international markets. To sustain this competitiveness and further attract investment, the Government has been actively supporting the sector through a range of targeted initiatives-
PM MITRA Scheme’s significant progress in 2025
• The Government approved setting up of 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with an outlay of ₹4445 crore for a period of 7 years up to 2027-28.
• Investment MoUs with expected investment potential of ₹27,434 crore+ have been signed.
• Infrastructure works worth ₹2590.99 crore have been started by all 7 State Governments.
• The scheme is expected to generate employment of 3 lakhs (1 lakh direct and 2 lakh in-direct) with an estimated investment of ₹10,000 crore per park.
PLI Scheme for Textiles
• The Production Linked Scheme (PLI) for Textiles, operational up to FY 2029-30 aims to promote production of MMF Apparel & Fabrics and products of Technical Textiles.
• It aims to help the industry achieve size and scale, become competitive, create employment opportunities and support creation of a viable enterprise and competitive industry.
Cotton Sector Reforms
• The cotton sector supports ~6 million farmers and 40–50 million people across value chains.
• To enhance transparency, the Kapas Kisan mobile app was launched, enabling farmer self-registration and slot booking.
• The 'Kasturi Cotton Bharat' Programme was launched, to enhance the global market acceptance of Indian cotton.
• Additionally, the Quality Control Order (QCO) 2023 for cotton bales has been deferred till August 2026.
Initiative to Promote Sustainability and Circularity
• A tripartite MoU was signed between Textiles Committee, GeM and Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE), Circle Back campaign, National Handloom Development Programme, National Textile Sustainability Council to promote and mainstream the public procurement of upcycled products.
Labour Reforms
• The implementation of the new Labour Codes carries significant implications for the textile industry.
• By establishing a unified framework covering wages, employment conditions, workplace safety, social security and dispute resolution, the Codes streamline compliance while reinforcing worker welfare.
Goods & Service Tax 2.0 (GST)
• 2025’s Next-Gen GST rationalisation in textiles resulted in lower prices for consumers, relief for manufacturers and boosted exports and employment.
The sustained export momentum, broadening market footprint, and robust performance of value-added segments reaffirm India’s position as a reliable and resilient global sourcing hub for T&A. With continued emphasis on diversification, competitiveness, and MSME participation, the sector is well-placed to scale up exports and deepen its integration with global value chains in the period ahead.
Textile Sector Outlook
The recent policy push is towards scale and modernisation - integrated textile parks, support for MMF and technical textiles, investment incentives, and easing of raw-material constraints are all aimed at boosting competitiveness and value addition.
At the same time, the Ministry of Textiles has set an ambitious direction for exports, with current textile exports around ₹3 lakh crore and a Vision 2030 objective of expanding this to about ₹9 lakh crore through stronger domestic manufacturing and wider global outreach.
Trade developments add another layer to the outlook. A transformational trade deal for India’s T&A sector, the India-EU FTA offers zero duty access in textiles and clothing, covering all tariff lines and reduces tariffs by up to 12%. It lowers duties of up to 10.5% in Indian wooden, bamboo, and handcrafted furniture. The Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal recently said the India–EU FTA could significantly expand India’s textile and garment exports to the European market by improving duty conditions, particularly benefiting labour-intensive segments.
The Union Budget 2026-27 direction further emphasizes employment generation, inclusive growth, sustainability, and coordinated implementation led by the Ministry of Textiles in partnership with States, industry, MSMEs, artisans, and skilling institutions, reinforcing India’s position as a competitive, reliable, and forward-looking global textile and apparel hub.
Conclusion
India’s textile sector stands at a pivotal moment, supported by strong production fundamentals, rising exports and sustained policy backing.
The Union Budget 2026–27 reinforces this trajectory by strengthening the entire value chain, from fibre and manufacturing to skills, sustainability and market access.
Together with expanding trade partnerships and a clear push towards scale, technology and value addition, these measures position the sector to deepen its global integration while continuing to generate employment and support livelihoods across the country.
References
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221486&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051&reg=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2215380&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219250&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204546&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222481&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117470&reg=3&lang=2
Reserve Bank of India
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/English/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=3138
India Brand Equity Foundation
https://www.ibef.org/industry/textiles
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭: ভারতের বস্ত্র উৎপাদন শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করা
04 FEB 2026 10:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ফেব্রুয়ারি ৪, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭ -এ কর্মসংস্থান, রপ্তানি, গ্রামীণ জীবিকা এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব উৎপাদনের ওপর জোর দিয়ে বস্ত্র শিল্পকে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধির মূল কেন্দ্রে রাখা হয়েছে।
মেগা টেক্সটাইল পার্ক তৈরির মাধ্যমে উৎপাদনের পরিধি বৃদ্ধি ও আধুনিকীকরণ এবং কৃত্রিম তন্তু ও টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইল শিল্পে বিশেষ সহায়তার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিশ্বের বস্ত্র উৎপাদন শৃঙ্খলে ভারতের অবস্থান আরও দৃঢ় করতে সরকারি নীতিতে বড় মাপের উৎপাদন, স্থায়িত্ব এবং প্রতিযোগিতার সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এ বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পেল বস্ত্র শিল্প
২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে বস্ত্র শিল্পকে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধির মূল চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই শ্রমনির্ভর ক্ষেত্রটির মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি এবং গ্রামীণ জীবিকা উন্নয়নে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিশেষত তুলা, পাট ও রেশম উৎপাদনে ভারতের বৈশ্বিক আধিপত্য এবং কৃত্রিম তন্তু ও পলিয়েস্টারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের শক্তিশালী অবস্থানকে কাজে লাগিয়ে উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থা আরও আধুনিক ও বৃহৎ করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিকাশের বুনন: বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭ কীভাবে ভারতের বস্ত্র শিল্পকে উচ্চপর্যায়ে পৌঁছে গেছে
২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে তন্তু থেকে ফ্যাশন এবং গ্রামীণ শিল্প থেকে বিশ্ববাজার পর্যন্ত - বস্ত্র শিল্পের প্রতিটি ধাপকে শক্তিশালী করতে একটি সমন্বিত নীতি ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
বস্ত্র শিল্পের জন্য সমন্বিত কর্মসূচি : এটি এমন একটি বিশেষ প্রকল্প যেখানে বস্ত্র উৎপাদনের প্রতিটি পর্যায়কে একই ছাতার তলায় এনে আধুনিকীকরণ এবং উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ন্যাশনাল ফাইবার স্কিম : এই প্রকল্পের মূল লক্ষ্য হল, রেশম, পশম ও পাটের মতো প্রাকৃতিক তন্তুর পাশাপাশি, কৃত্রিম ও আধুনিক তন্তু উৎপাদনে ভারতকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলা। দেশের ভেতরে তন্তুর জোগান বাড়িয়ে এবং উন্নতমানের টেক্সটাইল প্রযুক্তিতে উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করে আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমানো এবং তুলা ছাড়াও অন্যান্য বিশেষায়িত ও উচ্চমানের বস্ত্র উৎপাদনে ভারতের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করাই এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য।
বস্ত্রশিল্পের প্রসার ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রকল্প :
এই প্রকল্পের মূল লক্ষ্য হল, চিরাচরিত টেক্সটাইল ক্লাস্টার বা শিল্পকেন্দ্রগুলির আধুনিকীকরণ। এর মাধ্যমে নতুন যন্ত্রপাতি কেনা, প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন এবং মান যাচাই ও শংসাপত্র প্রদানের জন্য সাধারণ পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্র স্থাপনে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। এই উদ্যোগটি উৎপাদনশীলতা এবং পণ্যের গুণমান বাড়িয়ে বিপুল পরিমাণ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে সহায়ক হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
জাতীয় তাঁত ও হস্তশিল্প কর্মসূচি :
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় তাঁত ও হস্তশিল্পের বর্তমান কর্মসূচিকে একটি ঐক্যবদ্ধ জাতীয় কাঠামোর অধীনে এনে আরও শক্তিশালী করা হবে। এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল, তাঁতি ও কারিগরদের সরাসরি সহায়তা প্রদান, তাঁদের আয় বৃদ্ধি, বাজারের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন এবং ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ বস্ত্র ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করা। এছাড়া, 'মেগা ক্লাস্টার ডেভেলপমেন্ট' এবং বিশেষ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক ও ভেষজ রঙের ব্যবহার এবং আধুনিক ডাইং হাউস তৈরির জন্য সরকার আর্থিক সাহায্য প্রদান করছে।
টেক্স-ইকো উদ্যোগ :
এই উদ্যোগের মূল লক্ষ্য হল, বিশ্বমানের প্রতিযোগিতামূলক এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব বস্ত্র ও পোশাক উৎপাদন নিশ্চিত করা। এটি দেশীয় উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থাকে আন্তর্জাতিক পরিবেশগত মানদণ্ডের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে সাহায্য করে এবং বিশ্বের ক্রমবর্ধমান 'হরিৎ বাজার' বা গ্রীন মার্কেটে ভারতীয় পণ্যের প্রবেশ সহজতর করে।
সমর্থ ২.০ :
এটি একটি উন্নতমানের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচি, যার লক্ষ্য হল, শিল্পপ্রতিষ্ঠান এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে গভীর সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে বস্ত্র শিল্পের দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ব্যবস্থাকে আধুনিক করে তোলা। এই প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল, বস্ত্র উৎপাদনের প্রতিটি স্তরে শিল্পের চাহিদানুযায়ী দক্ষ ও প্রশিক্ষিত কর্মী বাহিনী তৈরি করা।
মেগা টেক্সটাইল পার্ক এবং টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইল:
সরকার 'চ্যালেঞ্জ মোড'-এর ভিত্তিতে মেগা টেক্সটাইল পার্ক স্থাপনের ঘোষণা করেছে, যার লক্ষ্য হলো সমন্বিত পরিকাঠামো প্রদান, উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং বস্ত্র শিল্পের প্রতিটি ধাপে মানোন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করা। এই পার্কগুলি 'টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইল' বা প্রযুক্তিগত বস্ত্র শিল্পের প্রসারেও সহায়ক হবে, যা শিল্প, চিকিৎসা, প্রতিরক্ষা এবং পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারের জন্য অত্যন্ত সম্ভাবনাময় একটি ক্ষেত্র।
মহাত্মা গান্ধী গ্রাম স্বরাজ উদ্যোগ :
এই উদ্যোগের মূল লক্ষ্য হল, খাদি, তাঁত এবং হস্তশিল্প ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা। এর মাধ্যমে বিশ্ববাজারের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন, ব্র্যান্ডিং, সুসংহত প্রশিক্ষণ, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, পণ্যের গুণমান উন্নয়ন এবং উৎপাদন পদ্ধতির আধুনিকীকরণের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটি মূলত তাঁতি, গ্রামোদ্যোগ এবং গ্রামীণ যুবকদের স্বনির্ভর করতে এবং 'এক জেলা এক পণ্য' কর্মসূচিকে সফল করতে সাহায্য করবে।
বস্ত্র ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির পদক্ষেপ:
বস্ত্র এবং এই সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলির রপ্তানিতে জোয়ার আনতে বাজেটে 'রপ্তানির বাধ্যবাধকতা পালনের সময়সীমা' ছয় মাস থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১২ মাস করার ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এই সুবিধা পাবেন সেই সমস্ত রপ্তানিকারকরা যারা শুল্কমুক্ত আমদানিকৃত কাঁচামাল ব্যবহার করে বস্ত্র, চামড়ার পোশাক, চামড়া বা সিন্থেটিক জুতো এবং অন্যান্য চামড়ার পণ্য তৈরি করেন। এই পদক্ষেপের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল, রপ্তানিকারকদের ব্যবসায়িক নমনীয়তা বৃদ্ধি করা, নিয়ম পালনের চাপ কমানো এবং কার্যকরী মূলধন ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও সহজ করে তোলা।
TReDS-এর মাধ্যমে বস্ত্র শিল্পের ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগসমূহের জন্য নগদ অর্থ সহায়তার ব্যবস্থা
বস্ত্র শিল্পের ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পগুলির নগদ টাকার জোগান বাড়াতে সরকার TReDS ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এর অধীনে কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প থেকে পণ্য কেনাকাটায় ট্রেডস ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে এবং ইনভয়েস ডিসকাউন্টিংয়ের ক্ষেত্রে সিজিটিএমএসই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি বা ঋণের নিশ্চয়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এছাড়া, সরকারি পোর্টাল GeM-কে ট্রেডসের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে যাতে দ্রুত ও কম খরচে অর্থ পাওয়া যায় এবং এই বকেয়া পাওনাকে 'অ্যাসেট-ব্যাকড সিকিউরিটি' হিসাবে ব্যবহারের সুযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে যাতে বাজারে অর্থের প্রবাহ আরও বাড়ে।
SME গ্রোথ ফান্ড এবং চ্যাম্পিয়ন SMEs
ভবিষ্যতের "চ্যাম্পিয়ন এসএমই" তৈরি করার লক্ষ্যে ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকার একটি বিশেষ 'এসএমই গ্রোথ ফান্ড' চালু করা হয়েছে। এই তহবিলটি নির্দিষ্ট কিছু মানদণ্ডের ভিত্তিতে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পপ্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে উৎসাহিত ও আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
ভারতের প্রবৃদ্ধি, রপ্তানি এবং কর্মসংস্থান ত্বরান্বিত করছে বস্ত্র শিল্প
আনুমানিক ১৭৯ বিলিয়ন ডলার মূল্যের ভারতীয় বস্ত্র ও পোশাক শিল্প দেশের জিডিপি-তে প্রায় ২% এবং উৎপাদিত পণ্যের মোট মূল্যে ১১% অবদান রেখে অর্থনীতির এক মজবুত স্তম্ভ হিসেবে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। প্রতিকূল বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও ২০২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতের এই খাতের রপ্তানি বেড়ে ৩৭.৭৫ বিলিয়ন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে, যার ফলে ভারত বিশ্বের ষষ্ঠ বৃহত্তম রপ্তানিকারক রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত হয়েছে। বিশেষ করে হস্তশিল্প এবং তৈরি পোশাক রপ্তানিতে এই অগ্রগতি চোখে পড়ার মতো। কৃষি খাতের পর এটিই ভারতের বৃহত্তম কর্মসংস্থান ক্ষেত্র, যা বর্তমানে ৪.৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে (বিশেষত নারী ও গ্রামীণ জনগোষ্ঠীকে) সরাসরি জীবিকা প্রদান করছে। ২০২৫ সালে ভারত শুধু ইউরোপীয় বাজারেই নয় বরং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, জাপান ও পোল্যান্ডের মতো নতুন বাজারগুলোতেও নিজের আধিপত্য বিস্তার করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
ভারতের বস্ত্র শিল্পের উন্নতির প্রধান কারণসমূহ
ভারত গত কয়েক বছরে সাশ্রয়ী পোশাক থেকে শুরু করে উচ্চমানের ফ্যাশন পণ্য - সব ধরনের চাহিদা পূরণের সক্ষমতা অর্জন করেছে। এই প্রতিযোগিতামূলক অবস্থান ধরে রাখতে এবং বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করতে সরকার পিএম মিত্র প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে ২০২৭-২৮ সালের মধ্যে ৪,৪৪৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৭টি মেগা টেক্সটাইল পার্ক স্থাপনের কাজ চলছে, যার জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই ২৭,৪৩৪ কোটি টাকার বেশি বিনিয়োগের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। প্রতিটি পার্কে গড়ে ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ এবং মোট ৩ লক্ষ (১ লক্ষ প্রত্যক্ষ ও ২ লক্ষ পরোক্ষ) কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্য নিয়ে রাজ্য সরকারগুলি ইতিমধ্যে ২,৫৯০.৯৯ কোটি টাকার পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের কাজ শুরু করে দিয়েছে।
এছাড়াও বস্ত্রশিল্পের জন্য উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহমূলকপ্রকল্প বা পিএলআই স্কিম, তুলাক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার, স্থায়িত্ব এবং বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতি প্রচারের উদ্যোগ, শ্রমসংস্কার, জিএসটি - এই বিভিন্ন ধরনের পদক্ষেপগুলি বস্ত্র শিল্পের মান উন্নয়ন করেছে।
বস্ত্র শিল্পের ভবিষ্যৎ সম্ভাবনা
বস্ত্র শিল্পের ভবিষ্যৎ অত্যন্ত উজ্জ্বল। সরকার সমন্বিত টেক্সটাইল পার্ক, কৃত্রিম তন্তু এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ওপর জোর দিয়ে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে রপ্তানি ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়েছে। বিশেষ করে ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি আমদানিশুল্ক কমিয়ে ইউরোপের বাজারে ভারতীয় পোশাক ও হস্তশিল্পের ব্যাপক প্রসারে সাহায্য করবে। ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট মূলত কর্মসংস্থান ও পরিবেশবান্ধব উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে ভারতকে বিশ্বের এক শক্তিশালী টেক্সটাইল হাবে পরিণত করার পথ প্রশস্ত করেছে।
উপসংহার
ভারতের বস্ত্র শিল্প বর্তমানে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মোড়ে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে, যার মূলে রয়েছে মজবুত উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থা, ক্রমবর্ধমান রপ্তানি এবং সরকারের ধারাবাহিক সমর্থন। ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট তন্তু উৎপাদন ও নির্মাণ থেকে শুরু করে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, স্থায়িত্ব এবং বিশ্ববাজারের সুযোগ তৈরির মাধ্যমে এই শিল্পের প্রতিটি ধাপকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে। বাণিজ্যের প্রসার, উন্নত প্রযুক্তি এবং গুণমান বৃদ্ধির এই সম্মিলিত প্রয়াস ভারতকে বিশ্ববাজারে আরও দৃঢ়ভাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করার পাশাপাশি, দেশজুড়ে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি ও মানুষের জীবিকা নির্বাহে বড় ভূমিকা রাখবে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221486&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051&reg=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2215380&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219250&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204546&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222481&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117470&reg=3&lang=2
Reserve Bank of India
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/English/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=3138
India Brand Equity Foundation
https://www.ibef.org/industry/textiles
Click here to see in PDF