Ministry of Commerce & Industry
108th Meeting of Network Planning Group Evaluates Road Infrastructure Projects to Enhance Multimodal Connectivity under PM GatiShakti
NPG evaluates seven projects from Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways
04 FEB 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The 108th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) was held at Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). The meeting was convened to evaluate infrastructure projects. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP). The NPG evaluated 07 Road projects for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and ‘Whole of Government’ approach.
These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits to the catchment areas of the project. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways (MoRTH)
6 Laning of Salem – Kumarapalayam of NH 544 (Tamil Nadu) - The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has proposed the development of a six-lane corridor from Salem to Kumarapalayam in Tamil Nadu, covering a total length of 102.035 km along the high-volume Kochi–Coimbatore–Bengaluru freight and passenger corridor. The project includes the provision of continuous service roads in built-up and industrial stretches in line with access management requirements, along with the upgradation of junctions, interchanges, and grade separators to improve road safety and traffic flow. It also includes the construction and widening of major and minor bridges, flyovers, Road-over-Bridges (ROBs), and culverts to meet future traffic demands.
The proposed corridor is expected to significantly enhance regional connectivity by improving access to industrial clusters, logistics hubs, Special Economic Zones (SEZs), and key freight infrastructure such as railway terminals, Inland Container Depots (ICDs), and logistics parks. By strengthening integration with the Kochi–Coimbatore–Bengaluru economic corridor, the project will support efficient freight movement, long-haul transport, and multimodal connectivity through improved road–rail–air–port linkages, while also enhancing first- and last-mile access, airport connectivity, and operational efficiency across national and state highways connecting Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, and Hosur, benefiting sectors including textiles, agri-processing, manufacturing, and containerized cargo.
Construction of Amaravati Outer Ring Road (Andhra Pradesh) - The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has proposed the development of the 189.93 km Amaravati Outer Ring Road (ORR) in Andhra Pradesh as a greenfield project to decongest urban areas and improve regional connectivity across the Amaravati capital region, including Vijayawada, Guntur, and Tenali. The ORR will divert through-traffic away from city centers, provide dedicated interchanges for seamless access to Vijayawada Airport, and allow for future rapid transit corridor integration.
Envisioned as a key multimodal logistics corridor, the ORR will integrate with National Waterway-4 and connect major ports such as Machilipatnam and Krishnapatnam with inland urban and industrial hubs. The project is expected to reduce travel time by 30–40 percent, lower fuel consumption, and cut vehicular emissions, supporting efficient freight movement and environmental sustainability.
Construction (widening / strengthening) of 2 lane with paved shoulders from Rafiabad-Kupwara-Chowkibal-Tangdhar (Jammu & Kashmir) - The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has proposed the construction of a 62.10 km two-lane road from Rafiabad to Tangdhar in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir to enhance strategic and regional connectivity in border areas. The corridor will link key locations including Kupwara, Chowkibal, Tangdhar, and Teetwal, improve access to villages along the Line of Control (LoC), and strengthen defence logistics by ensuring reliable movement for security forces and essential supplies.
Beyond its strategic significance, the project is expected to deliver socio-economic benefits by improving access to healthcare, education, and essential services in remote areas. It will also support tourism, horticulture, and local livelihoods, while integrating the region with NH-01, Srinagar Airport, and the rail network at Sopore and Baramulla, contributing to overall regional development.
Consultancy services for Construction of Leh Bypass to 2 Lane with paved shoulder specifications including LA & Utility Shifting on (i) Starting Near Phyang Village near HPCL plant and join Leh-Manali Highway(Leh) - The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has proposed the construction of the 48.108 km Leh Bypass-1 from Phyang, connecting NH-01 (Srinagar–Leh) with NH-03 (Leh–Manali) in the Union Territory of Ladakh. This strategic greenfield corridor is aimed at diverting through-traffic away from congested stretches of Leh city, improving transport efficiency, and enhancing connectivity for goods, passengers, and remote areas, while supporting local trade and tourism.
The project will directly link NH-01, NH-03, and Leh Airport, improving logistics efficiency and access to regional markets. Enhanced connectivity to the Phyang and Leh industrial estates is expected to reduce travel time and transportation costs, stimulate industrial and commercial activity, attract new investments, and generate economic opportunities for nearby villages, contributing to overall regional development.
Widening of existing 2 lane to 4 lane divided carriageway with paved shoulder for Chitrakoot – Majhgawan – Satna section (Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh) - The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has proposed the upgradation of the 77.102 km Chitrakoot–Satna corridor from a two-lane road to a four-lane divided carriageway across Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. The project will strengthen regional and inter-state connectivity, enhance freight movement, reduce travel time and vehicle operating costs, and improve overall transport efficiency along a corridor linking key economic and urban centers.
The upgradation will also improve multimodal connectivity through better access to nearby airports, rail networks, and logistics facilities, while supporting heavy industrial traffic from major cement plants in the Satna region. By addressing existing bottlenecks, the project will facilitate industrial freight movement, enhance access to religious and tourist destinations in Chitrakoot, and promote balanced economic growth across both states.
Construction of Four lane access-controlled Greenfield highway from Rourkela to Sithiyo (Odisha & Jharkhand) - The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has proposed the construction of a 156.10 km four-lane greenfield highway from Rourkela to Sithiyo, spanning Odisha and Jharkhand. The corridor will traverse five districts and is strategically aligned to connect PM GatiShakti economic nodes, including a seafood cluster and a Special Economic Zone (SEZ), strengthening regional and inter-state connectivity.
The proposed highway will interface with key social and logistics nodes and connect with major national and international corridors, including the Asian Highway network, NH-53, NH-19, the Raipur–Dhanbad corridor, and the Golden Quadrilateral. The project is expected to significantly enhance mobility, improve logistics efficiency, and strengthen connectivity between Odisha, Jharkhand, and neighbouring states.
Construction of Six Lane Greenfield Patna Ring Road Highway (NH- 131G) from Kanhauli to Sherpur (Bihar) - The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has proposed the construction of a 9.98 km six-lane greenfield highway from Kanhauli to Sherpur in Bihar as part of the Patna Ring Road project. The corridor will connect with NH-30 and NH-922, strengthening regional connectivity and helping decongest traffic in Patna and its surrounding areas.
The project will enhance multimodal connectivity through improved access to nearby railway stations, the upcoming Bihta Airport, and the proposed Kanhauli Bus Terminal. By improving linkage to industrial and logistics hubs in the Bihta region, the corridor is expected to support efficient freight movement and contribute to economic development in the Patna metropolitan area.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
નેટવર્ક પ્લાનિંગ ગ્રુપ (NPG)ની 108મી બેઠકમાં પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ હેઠળ મલ્ટિમોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા માટે રોડ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવ્યું
NPGએ રોડ, ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઈવે મંત્રાલયના સાત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું
04 FEB 2026 12:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેટવર્ક પ્લાનિંગ ગ્રુપ (NPG) ની 108મી બેઠક ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ફોર પ્રમોશન ઓફ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ ઇન્ટરનલ ટ્રેડ (DPIIT) ખાતે યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના મૂલ્યાંકન માટે બોલાવવામાં આવી હતી. બેઠક પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન (PMGS NMP) સાથે સુસંગત રહીને મલ્ટિમોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી. NPG એ સંકલિત મલ્ટિમોડલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, આર્થિક અને સામાજિક નોડ્સ સુધી લાસ્ટ-માઈલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને ‘હોલ ઓફ ગવર્નમેન્ટ’ અભિગમના પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ સિદ્ધાંતો સાથેની સુસંગતતા માટે 07 રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું હતું.
આ પહેલોથી લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો થવાની, મુસાફરીના સમયમાં ઘટાડો થવાની અને પ્રોજેક્ટના કેચમેન્ટ વિસ્તારોમાં નોંધપાત્ર સામાજિક-આર્થિક લાભો મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું મૂલ્યાંકન અને અપેક્ષિત અસરો નીચે મુજબ છે:
રોડ, ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઈવે મંત્રાલય (MoRTH)
1. NH 544ના સાલેમ - કુમારપાલયમનું 6 લેનિંગ (તમિલનાડુ): મંત્રાલયે તમિલનાડુમાં સાલેમથી કુમારપાલયમ સુધી 102.035 km ની કુલ લંબાઈ ધરાવતા સિક્સ-લેન કોરિડોરના વિકાસનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે, જે વધુ ટ્રાફિક ધરાવતા કોચી–કોઈમ્બતુર–બેંગલુરુ ફ્રેટ અને પેસેન્જર કોરિડોર પર આવેલો છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં રોડ સેફ્ટી અને ટ્રાફિકના પ્રવાહને સુધારવા માટે જંકશન, ઇન્ટરચેન્જ અને ગ્રેડ સેપરેટર્સના અપગ્રેડેશન સાથે એક્સેસ મેનેજમેન્ટની જરૂરિયાતો મુજબ બિલ્ટ-અપ અને ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ પટ્ટાઓમાં સતત સર્વિસ રોડની જોગવાઈનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમાં ભવિષ્યની ટ્રાફિકની માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે મોટા અને નાના પુલો, ફ્લાયઓવર, રોડ-ઓવર-બ્રિજ (આરઓબી - ROB) અને કલ્વર્ટના નિર્માણ અને વિસ્તરણનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત કોરિડોર ઔદ્યોગિક ક્લસ્ટરો, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ હબ, સ્પેશિયલ ઇકોનોમિક ઝોન (SEZs) અને રેલવે ટર્મિનલ, ઇનલેન્ડ કન્ટેનર ડેપો (ICDs) અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ પાર્ક જેવા મુખ્ય ફ્રેટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સુધીની પહોંચમાં સુધારો કરીને પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
2. અમરાવતી આઉટર રિંગ રોડનું નિર્માણ (આંધ્રપ્રદેશ): મંત્રાલયે વિજયવાડા, ગુંટુર અને તેનાલી સહિત અમરાવતી રાજધાની પ્રદેશમાં પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવા અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં ટ્રાફિક ઘટાડવા માટે ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ પ્રોજેક્ટ તરીકે 189.93 km અમરાવતી આઉટર રિંગ રોડ (ORR)ના વિકાસનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે. ORR શહેરના કેન્દ્રોથી દૂર ટ્રાફિકને વાળશે, વિજયવાડા એરપોર્ટ પર સીમલેસ પહોંચ માટે સમર્પિત ઇન્ટરચેન્જ પૂરા પાડશે અને ભવિષ્યના રેપિડ ટ્રાન્ઝિટ કોરિડોર એકીકરણ માટે મંજૂરી આપશે.
કી મલ્ટિમોડલ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કોરિડોર તરીકે પરિકલ્પિત આ ORR નેશનલ વોટરવે-4 સાથે જોડાશે અને મછલીપટ્ટનમ અને કૃષ્ણપટ્ટનમ જેવા મુખ્ય બંદરોને આંતરિક શહેરી અને ઔદ્યોગિક હબ સાથે જોડશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ મુસાફરીના સમયમાં 30–40 ટકા ઘટાડો કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
3. રફિયાબાદ-કુપવાડા-ચૌકીબલ-તંગધાર (જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર) ના 2 લેન (પેવ્ડ શોલ્ડર સાથે) નું નિર્માણ: મંત્રાલયે સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક અને પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા માટે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં રફિયાબાદથી તંગધાર સુધી 62.10 km ના ટુ-લેન રોડના નિર્માણનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે. આ કોરિડોર કુપવાડા, ચૌકીબલ, તંગધાર અને તીતવાલ સહિતના મુખ્ય સ્થાનોને જોડશે, લાઇન ઓફ કંટ્રોલ (એલઓસી - LoC) પરના ગામોમાં પહોંચ સુધારશે અને સુરક્ષા દળો તેમજ આવશ્યક પુરવઠાની વિશ્વસનીય હિલચાલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને સંરક્ષણ લોજિસ્ટિક્સને મજબૂત બનાવશે.
4. લેહ બાયપાસના નિર્માણ માટે કન્સલ્ટન્સી સેવાઓ (લદ્દાખ): મંત્રાલયે લદ્દાખના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં NH-01 (શ્રીનગર-લેહ) ને NH-03 (લેહ-મનાલી) સાથે જોડતા ફ્યાંગથી 48.108 km ના લેહ બાયપાસ-1 ના નિર્માણનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે. આ વ્યૂહાત્મક ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ કોરિડોરનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય લેહ શહેરના ગીચ પટ્ટાઓથી દૂર ટ્રાફિક વાળવાનો, પરિવહન કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરવાનો અને માલસામાન, મુસાફરો અને દૂરના વિસ્તારો માટે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવાનો છે.
5. ચિત્રકૂટ – મજગવાં – સતના વિભાગ માટે હયાત 2 લેનનું 4 લેનમાં વિસ્તરણ (મધ્ય પ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ): મંત્રાલયે મધ્ય પ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં 77.102 km લાંબા ચિત્રકૂટ-સતના કોરિડોરને ટુ-લેન રોડમાંથી ફોર-લેન ડિવાઈડેડ કેરેજવેમાં અપગ્રેડ કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રાદેશિક અને આંતર-રાજ્ય કનેક્ટિવિટીને મજબૂત બનાવશે અને સતના પ્રદેશમાં મુખ્ય સિમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ્સના ભારે ઔદ્યોગિક ટ્રાફિકને ટેકો આપશે. તે ચિત્રકૂટના ધાર્મિક અને પ્રવાસી સ્થળો સુધીની પહોંચને પણ સરળ બનાવશે.
6. રાઉરકેલાથી સિથિયો (ઓડિશા અને ઝારખંડ) સુધી ફોર લેન એક્સેસ-કંટ્રોલ્ડ ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ હાઈવેનું નિર્માણ: મંત્રાલયે ઓડિશા અને ઝારખંડમાં ફેલાયેલા રાઉરકેલાથી સિથિયો સુધી 156.10 km લાંબા ફોર-લેન ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ હાઈવેના નિર્માણનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે. આ કોરિડોર પાંચ જિલ્લાઓમાંથી પસાર થશે અને પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ ઇકોનોમિક નોડ્સને જોડવા માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે ગોઠવાયેલ છે, જેમાં સીફૂડ ક્લસ્ટર અને સ્પેશિયલ ઇકોનોમિક ઝોન (એસઈઝેડ - SEZ) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
7. કાન્હૌલીથી શેરપુર (બિહાર) સુધી સિક્સ લેન ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ પટના રિંગ રોડ હાઈવે (NH-131G)નું નિર્માણ: મંત્રાલયે પટના રિંગ રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટના ભાગ રૂપે બિહારમાં કાન્હૌલીથી શેરપુર સુધી 9.98 km ના સિક્સ-લેન ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ હાઈવેના નિર્માણનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે. આ કોરિડોર NH-30 અને NH-922 સાથે જોડાશે, જે પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટીને મજબૂત બનાવશે અને પટના અને તેની આસપાસના વિસ્તારોમાં ટ્રાફિક ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે. તે નજીકના રેલવે સ્ટેશનો, આગામી બિહટા એરપોર્ટ અને પ્રસ્તાવિત કાન્હૌલી બસ ટર્મિનલ સુધીની પહોંચમાં સુધારો કરીને મલ્ટિમોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં વધારો કરશે.