Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement by mobilizing various stakeholders
04 FEB 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme was launched on 22nd January 2015 to help address Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and related issues of empowerment of girls and women over a life cycle continuum. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement by mobilizing various stakeholders, including government agencies, media, civil society and general public.
NITI Aayog has got conducted a third-party evaluation of the schemes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development for Financial Years 2019 to 2024. The study found that the SAMBAL vertical of Mission Shakti including BBBP is highly relevant and effectively addresses key gender challenges through integrated and data-driven services. The evaluation adopted a pragmatic mixed-methods approach, combining primary and secondary research to assess.
As per the latest report of Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) at the national level has increased from 918 in 2014-15 to 929 in 2024-25. As per UDISE data of Ministry of Education, Gross enrolment ratio of girls in the schools at secondary level has increased from 75.51% in 2014-15 to 80.2% in 2024-25.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও প্রকল্প জাতীয় আন্দোলন হয়ে উঠেছে
04 FEB 2026 1:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ফেরুয়ারি, ২০২৬
২০১৫’র ২২ জানুয়ারি চালু হওয়া বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও প্রকল্প সরকারি বিভিন্ন সংস্থা, সংবাদ মাধ্যম, নাগরিক সমাজ এবং সাধারণ মানুষ সহ বিভিন্ন পক্ষকে একত্রিত করার মাধ্যমে একটি জাতীয় আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে। ২০১৯ থেকে ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত নীতি আয়োগ নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রকের এই প্রকল্প পর্যালোচনা করে।
এই সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে যে, এই প্রকল্প সহ মিশন নারী শক্তির 'সম্বল' প্রকল্প অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক এবং সময়োপযোগী।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সর্বশেষ তথ্যানুযায়ী, লিঙ্গানুপাতিক জন্ম হার ২০১৪-১৫’র ৯১৮ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-২৫ এ ৯২৯-এ পৌঁছেছে। মাধ্যমিক স্তরের বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে মেয়েদের নথিভুক্তির হার ২০১৪-১৫’র ৭৫.৫১ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-২৫ এ ৮০.২ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী।