Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement by mobilizing various stakeholders
04 FEB 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme was launched on 22nd January 2015 to help address Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and related issues of empowerment of girls and women over a life cycle continuum. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement by mobilizing various stakeholders, including government agencies, media, civil society and general public.
NITI Aayog has got conducted a third-party evaluation of the schemes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development for Financial Years 2019 to 2024. The study found that the SAMBAL vertical of Mission Shakti including BBBP is highly relevant and effectively addresses key gender challenges through integrated and data-driven services. The evaluation adopted a pragmatic mixed-methods approach, combining primary and secondary research to assess.
As per the latest report of Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) at the national level has increased from 918 in 2014-15 to 929 in 2024-25. As per UDISE data of Ministry of Education, Gross enrolment ratio of girls in the schools at secondary level has increased from 75.51% in 2014-15 to 80.2% in 2024-25.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم نےمختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کو شامل کر کے ایک قومی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کرلی ہے
04 FEB 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اسکیم 22 جنوری 2015 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ بچوں کےجنسی تناسب (سی ایس آر) اور لڑکیوں و خواتین کے بااختیار بنانے کے مسائل کو زندگی کے مختلف مراحل میں حل کیا جا سکے۔ بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم نےسرکاری ادارے، میڈیا، سول سوسائٹی اور عام لوگوں سمیت مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کو متحرک کر کے ایک پالیسی اقدام سے قومی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کرلی ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ نے مالی سال 2019 سے 2024 کے لیے خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کی اسکیموں کا تیسرے فریق سے جائزہ کا کام انجام دیا۔ اس مطالعے میں پایا گیا کہ مشن شکتی کے ایس اے ایم بی اے ایل وِرٹیکل، جس میں بی بی بی پی شامل ہے، نہ صرف انتہائی متعلقہ ہے بلکہ مربوط اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی خدمات کے ذریعے اہم صنفی چیلنجز کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرتا ہے۔ جائزہ میں عملی اور مخلوط طریقہ کار اپنایا گیا، جس میں بنیادی اور ثانوی تحقیق دونوں کو شامل کر کے اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایچ ایم آئی ایس) کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق قومی سطح پر پیدائش کا جنسی تناسب (ایس آر بی) 2014-15 میں918 سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں929 ہو گیا ہے۔ وزارت تعلیم کے یو ڈی آئی ایس ای ڈیٹا کے مطابق، سیکنڈری سطح پر لڑکیوں کا مجموعی داخلہ تناسب 15-2014 میں 75.51 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں 80.2 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔