Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement by mobilizing various stakeholders
04 FEB 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme was launched on 22nd January 2015 to help address Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and related issues of empowerment of girls and women over a life cycle continuum. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement by mobilizing various stakeholders, including government agencies, media, civil society and general public.
NITI Aayog has got conducted a third-party evaluation of the schemes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development for Financial Years 2019 to 2024. The study found that the SAMBAL vertical of Mission Shakti including BBBP is highly relevant and effectively addresses key gender challenges through integrated and data-driven services. The evaluation adopted a pragmatic mixed-methods approach, combining primary and secondary research to assess.
As per the latest report of Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) at the national level has increased from 918 in 2014-15 to 929 in 2024-25. As per UDISE data of Ministry of Education, Gross enrolment ratio of girls in the schools at secondary level has increased from 75.51% in 2014-15 to 80.2% in 2024-25.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
नीतिगत पहल से राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में परिवर्तित बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना ने विभिन्न हितधारकों को एकजुट किया है
04 FEB 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना 22 जनवरी 2015 को बाल लिंग अनुपात (सीएसआर) और लड़कियों तथा महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना एक नीतिगत पहल से एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में परिवर्तित हो गई है, जिसमें सरकारी एजेंसियों, मीडिया, नागरिक समाज और आम जनता सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों को एकजुट किया गया है।
नीति आयोग ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के वित्तीय वर्ष 2019 से 2024 तक तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन में पाया कि मिशन शक्ति की उप-योजना संबल जिसमें बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना भी शामिल है, जो अत्यंत प्रासंगिक है और एकीकृत एवं डेटा-आधारित सेवाओं के माध्यम से लैंगिक चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करती है। मूल्यांकन में प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक शोध की व्यावहारिक मिश्रित पद्धति अपनाई गई।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली की नवीनतम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जन्म के समय लिंग अनुपात वर्ष 2014-15 में 918 से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024-25 में 929 हो गया है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के शिक्षा के लिए एकीकृत जिला सूचना प्रणाली के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, माध्यमिक स्तर पर विद्यालयों में लड़कियों का सकल नामांकन अनुपात वर्ष 2014-15 में 75.51 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024-25 में 80.2 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।