Ministry of Women and Child Development
Awareness programmes on ‘Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat with the objective of making India child-marriage-free reach over 6 crore citizens
More than 28 lakh pledges against child marriage registered on the portals
Strong community engagement and active participation seen across the country
04 FEB 2026 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched the national campaign Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat on 27th November 2024, with the objective of making India child-marriage-free. It is one of the most important imperatives to promote education, skilling, enterprise and entrepreneurship among girls and women to realise the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ through ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach. The campaign aims to create awareness for prevention of child marriage, enhance involvement of parents, families, and communities, strengthen the role and capacity of Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs), encourage timely reporting of child marriage cases, and identify adolescent girls who are school dropouts or at risk of child marriage to ensure their education, skilling, and empowerment.
To commemorate the success of the campaign and further intensify efforts, a 100 Days Special Campaign under Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat was launched on 4th December 2025 to mobilise all stakeholders in a structured and time-bound manner. The 100 Days Special Campaign focuses on targeted outreach to institutions, community leaders and service provider, along with mandatory uploading of details of Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs) on the BVMB Portal.
The campaign follows a spell-wise thematic implementation plan. Spell–I (27th November, 2025 to 31st December, 2025) focuses on sensitisation activities in schools, colleges and universities through debates, essay competitions and pledge ceremonies. Spell–II (1st January, 2026 to 31st January, 2026) focuses on engagement with religious institutions and marriage-related service providers, including temples, mosques, caterers, tent houses and DJs, to discourage child marriage and display IEC materials. Spell–III (1st February, 2026 to 8th March, 2026) focuses on mobilisation of Gram Panchayats and Municipal Wards for passing resolutions declaring their jurisdictions as child-marriage-free.
A dedicated digital platform, the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat portal (https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in), facilitates reporting of child marriage incidents, dissemination of information, and registration of pledges. Citizens, institutions, and public representatives can take the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat pledge on the dedicated portal as well as through the MyGov portal, promoting wide participation. As on date, awareness programmes have reached over 6 crore citizens, and more than 28 lakh pledges against child marriage have been registered on the portals, reflecting strong community engagement and active participation across the country.
The campaign strengthens enforcement of the ‘The Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006 (PCMA)’ by building the capacity of Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs), police officials, child protection committees, ASHAs, ANMs, and other duty bearers for immediate response to complaints. The BVMB portal serves as a centralised repository of more than 60,700 CMPOs across States and Union Territories, providing citizens with an efficient reporting mechanism, where early reporting enables timely intervention to prevent child marriages.
The Central Government also undertakes awareness drives, media campaigns, and outreach programs, and issues advisories to States and UTs from time to time to highlight the harmful effects of child marriage. Under the umbrella of Mission Shakti, MWCD implements the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) component, which focuses on creating awareness about gender equality and discouraging child marriage. The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) undertakes awareness programs and consultations with stakeholders, while the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), through its State and District arms, creates awareness about the ill-effects of child marriage, issues Standard Operating Procedures for effective prevention, and provides free legal aid through its helpline 15100.
In addition, Government of India has introduced Child Helpline with short code 1098, a toll- free 24X7X365 telephone emergency outreach service for children in crisis which responds with suitable interventions to call for any form of assistance which a child requires, including for prevention of child marriages, in coordination with police, CMPOs, District Child Protection Units etc. The Child Helpline has also been integrated with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) to provide for 24x7x365 emergency response, resources and services. In addition, the services of Women Helpline (181), which is integrated with the ERSS is also available round the clock to provide emergency and non- emergency assistance.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
বাল্য-বিবাহ মুক্ত ভারত নিয়ে সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচি পৌঁছল ৬ কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিকের কাছে
04 FEB 2026 1:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
ভারতকে বাল্য-বিবাহ মুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে সরকার ২০২৪ সালের ২৭ নভেম্বর ‘বাল্য-বিবাহ মুক্ত ভারত’ শীর্ষক জাতীয় প্রচারাভিযানের সূচনা করেন। এর আওতায় বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে ‘সামগ্রিক সরকার’ ও ‘সামগ্রিক সমাজ’ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে শিশুকন্যা ও মহিলাদের মধ্যে শিক্ষার প্রসার, দক্ষতা অর্জন ও উদ্যোগ গঠনে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়। এই প্রচারাভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য হল, বাল্য-বিবাহ প্রতিরোধে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা, এই সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগে অভিভাবক, পরিবার ও সম্প্রদায়গুলির যোগদান বাড়ানো, বাল্য-বিবাহ প্রতিরোধ আধিকারিকদের ভূমিকা ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, বাল্য-বিবাহের ঘটনা দ্রুত জনসমক্ষে আনায় উৎসাহ দেওয়া এবং বয়ঃসন্ধিক্ষণের স্কুলছুট কিশোরীদের চিহ্নিত করে তাদের শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা অর্জন ও ক্ষমতায়নের ব্যবস্থা করা।
এই প্রচারাভিযানের সাফল্য উদযাপন এবং এই প্রয়াসকে আরও জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে ২০২৫ সালের ৪ ডিসেম্বর ১০০ দিনের এক বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযানের সূচনা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় সুনির্দিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠান, সম্প্রদায়ের মেধা ও পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের কাছে পৌঁছনো হচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি, বাল বিবাহ মুক্ত ভারত পোর্টালে বাল্য-বিবাহ প্রতিরোধ আধিকারিকদের তথ্য আপলোড করা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রচারাভিযানের দুটি পর্যায় ছিল। প্রথম পর্যায়ে ২৭ নভেম্বর থেকে ৩১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫ স্কুল, কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। এই সংক্রান্ত বিতর্ক, রচনা প্রতিযোগিতা ও শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ১ জানুয়ারি থেকে ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬ বিভিন্ন ধর্মীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং মন্দির, মসজিদ, কেটারার, টেন্ট হাউজ, ডিজে সহ বিভিন্ন বিবাহ সংক্রান্ত পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করে বাল্য-বিবাহের কুফল সম্পর্কে তাদের সচেতন করা হয়। গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং পৌরসভাগুলিকে তাদের শাসনাধীন এলাকা বাল্য-বিবাহ মুক্ত করে তোলার অঙ্গীকার গ্রহণ করতে বলা হয়।
বাল্য-বিবাহ রোধের লক্ষ্যে ‘বাল বিবাহ মুক্ত ভারত’ শীর্ষক একটি ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে (https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in)। এখানে বাল্য-বিবাহের ঘটনার উল্লেখ, এ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য এবং শপথ নথিবদ্ধ করার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। নাগরিক, প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং জনপ্রতিনিধিরা এই পোর্টাল অথবা MyGov পোর্টালে বাল্য-বিবাহ মুক্ত ভারত গড়ার অঙ্গীকার নিতে পারেন। এ পর্যন্ত এই সচেতনতা কর্মসূচি ৬ কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিকের কাছে পৌঁছেছে। পোর্টালে নথিবদ্ধ হয়েছে ২৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি অঙ্গীকার।
প্রচারাভিযানে শিশু-বিবাহ প্রতিরোধ আইন, ২০০৬ আরও কড়াভাবে কার্যকর করার লক্ষ্যে বাল্য-বিবাহ প্রতিরোধ আধিকারিক, পুলিশ আধিকারিক, শিশু সুরক্ষা কমিটি, আশা কর্মী প্রমুখদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ‘বাল বিবাহ মুক্ত ভারত’ পোর্টালে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৬০,৭০০-এরও বেশি বাল্য-বিবাহ প্রতিরোধ আধিকারিকের নাম ও যোগাযোগের তথ্য দেওয়া রয়েছে যাতে নাগরিকরা অতি দ্রুত ও সহজে বাল্য-বিবাহ প্রতিরোধে এঁদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে পারেন।
এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিভিন্ন সচেতনতামূলক প্রচার চালাচ্ছে। বিভিন্ন সংবাদমাধ্যমেও প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে। ‘মিশন শক্তি’র আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ‘বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও’ অভিযান চালাচ্ছে। এখানেও লিঙ্গসাম্য ও বাল্য-বিবাহ প্রতিরোধের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। শিশু অধিকার রক্ষা সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় কমিশন এবং জাতীয় আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ এই প্রচারে সামিল হয়েছে। 15100 হেল্পলাইনে বিনামূল্যে এ সংক্রান্ত আইনি পরামর্শ পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
ভারত সরকার একটি শিশু হেল্পলাইন চালু করেছে। এর নম্বর হল – 1098। যে কোনো শিশু বিপদে পড়লে এই নম্বরে যোগাযোগ করা যাবে। এর সঙ্গে পুলিশ, -বিবাহ প্রতিরোধ আধিকারিক, জেলা শিশু সুরক্ষা ইউনিট প্রভৃতিরও সংযোগ রয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, 181 মহিলা হেল্পলাইনও চালু রয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।