Ministry of Tribal Affairs
“CSR INITIATIVES”
04 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question in Rajya Sabha today the Union Tribal Affairs Minister of State Shri Drugadas Uikey informed that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), through the National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), is actively expanding Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) partnerships for the overall welfare and development of tribal people and areas. NSTFDC had already signed multiple MoUs with companies including Coal India Ltd, Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL), Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) etc, to extend support to EMRS across the country, with numerous initiatives such as establishing space labs, digital education, building the capacity of both students & teachers etc.
(b) The CSR-supported interventions implemented through the Ministry’s Implementing agency- NSTFDC and NESTS are outcome-oriented and aligned with higher education and employment objectives. These CSR interventions are being implemented in EMRSs to strengthen academic foundations, digital competencies, and career preparedness to facilitate students’ progression to premier higher education institutions and professional sectors. NESTS is monitoring these interventions closely to ensure that these are effectively translated into higher placement rates and sustained professional outcomes for tribal students in higher education institutions and professional sectors.
(c) At present, there is no proposal under consideration in the Ministry for setting up a separate ‘CSR–EMRS Cell’, as NSTFDC is functioning as the implementing agency for the Ministry’s CSR-funded projects.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
“सीएसआर पहलें”
04 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा में आज एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री द्रुगदास उइके ने सूचित किया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी) के माध्यम से जनजातीय लोगों और क्षेत्रों के समग्र कल्याण और विकास के लिए कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) साझेदारी का सक्रिय रूप से विस्तार कर रहा है। एनएसटीएफडीसी ने देश भर में एकलव्‍य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल), ऑयल एंड नेचुरल गैस कॉर्पोरेशन (ओएनजीसी), भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) आदि सहित कई कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं। इन पहलों के तहत अंतरिक्ष प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, डिजिटल शिक्षा तथा छात्रों एवं शिक्षकों दोनों की क्षमता निर्माण जैसे कई कार्य किए जा रहे हैं।
(बी) मंत्रालय की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों - एनएसटीएफडीसी और एनईएसटीएस के माध्यम से लागू किए गए सीएसआर- समर्थित हस्तक्षेप परिणाम-उन्मुख हैं और उच्च शिक्षा एवं रोजगार के उद्देश्यों के लिए अनुरूप हैं। ये सीएसआर हस्तक्षेप ईएमआरएस में छात्रों की शैक्षणिक नींव, डिजिटल दक्षताओं और कैरियर की तैयारी को मजबूत करने के लिए लागू किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि छात्रों को प्रमुख उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों और पेशेवर क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ने में और आसानी हो सके। एनईएसटीएस इन हस्तक्षेपों की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इनका परिणाम उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों और पेशेवर क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए उच्च प्लेसमेंट दर और निरंतर पेशेवर सफलता के रूप में परिवर्तित निकले।
(ग) वर्तमान में मंत्रालय में अलग से 'सीएसआर-ईएमआरएस सेल' स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है, क्योंकि एनएसटीएफडीसी मंत्रालय की सीएसआर वित्तपोषित परियोजनाओं के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है।