Ministry of Tribal Affairs
“CSR INITIATIVES”
04 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question in Rajya Sabha today the Union Tribal Affairs Minister of State Shri Drugadas Uikey informed that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), through the National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), is actively expanding Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) partnerships for the overall welfare and development of tribal people and areas. NSTFDC had already signed multiple MoUs with companies including Coal India Ltd, Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL), Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) etc, to extend support to EMRS across the country, with numerous initiatives such as establishing space labs, digital education, building the capacity of both students & teachers etc.
(b) The CSR-supported interventions implemented through the Ministry’s Implementing agency- NSTFDC and NESTS are outcome-oriented and aligned with higher education and employment objectives. These CSR interventions are being implemented in EMRSs to strengthen academic foundations, digital competencies, and career preparedness to facilitate students’ progression to premier higher education institutions and professional sectors. NESTS is monitoring these interventions closely to ensure that these are effectively translated into higher placement rates and sustained professional outcomes for tribal students in higher education institutions and professional sectors.
(c) At present, there is no proposal under consideration in the Ministry for setting up a separate ‘CSR–EMRS Cell’, as NSTFDC is functioning as the implementing agency for the Ministry’s CSR-funded projects.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
’’ سی ایس آر سے متعلق اقدامات‘‘
04 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک بغیر ستارہ والے سوال کے جواب میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، جناب ڈروگداس وکی نے بتایا کہ وزارت قبائلی امور (ایم او ٹی اے)، نیشنل شیڈیولڈ ٹرائبز فنانس اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) کے ذریعے، قبائلی لوگوں اور علاقوں کی مجموعی بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے کارپوریٹ سوشل ریسپانسبلٹی (سی ایس آر) شراکت داریوں کو فعال طور پر بڑھا رہی ہے۔ این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی نے پہلے ہی متعدد کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مفاہفت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جن میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ، نادرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل)، آئل اینڈ نیچرل گیس کارپوریشن (اواین جی سی)، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی پی سی ایل) وغیرہ شامل ہیں، تاکہ ملک بھر میں ای ایم آر ایس کی حمایت کی جا سکے۔ اس کے تحت مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، جیسے اسپیس لیب قائم کرنا، ڈیجیٹل تعلیم، طلباء اور اساتذہ کی صلاحیت بڑھانا وغیرہ۔
(ب) وزارت کی نفاذی ایجنسی این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی اور این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے ذریعے سی ایس آر معاونت یافتہ اقدامات نتائج پر مرکوز ہیں اور اعلیٰ تعلیم اور روزگار کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ یہ سی ایس آر اقدامات ای ایم آر ایس میں نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ طلباء کی علمی بنیادیں مضبوط ہوں، ڈیجیٹل مہارتیں بڑھیں اور کیریئر کی تیاری بہتر ہو، تاکہ وہ ممتاز اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں تک کامیابی سے ترقی کر سکیں۔این ای ایس ٹی ایس ان اقدامات کی قریب سے نگرانی کر رہا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہ اقدامات قبائلی طلباء کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں میں بہتر ملازمت کے مواقع اور پائیدار پیشہ ورانہ نتائج میں مؤثر طور پر بدل جائیں۔
(ج) فی الحال، وزارت میں ایک علیحدہ ’سی ایس آر-ای ایم آر ایس سیل‘ کے قیام کے لیے کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے، کیونکہ این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی وزارت کے سی ایس آر فنڈ سے چلنے والے منصوبوں کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔