Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS (EMRS) EXPANSION
04 FEB 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question in Rajya Sabha today the Union Tribal Affairs Minister of State Shri Drugadas Uikey informed that as of December, 2025, 723 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been sanctioned and 499 EMRSs are functional across the country. In the State of Rajasthan 31 EMRSs have been sanctioned and all are functional.
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on 15.11.2025, 42 EMRSs were inaugurated which include two (02) EMRSs in Andhra Pradesh and four (04) EMRSs in Telangana. Foundation Stones were laid for 50 EMRSs, however, no foundation stone for any EMRS was laid in Andhra Pradesh or Telangana. The State-wise status is given at Annexure.
Various steps have been undertaken to enhance the quality of education and sports facilities in EMRSs across the country including Jharkhand which are well-equipped classrooms with modern teaching aids, science and computer laboratories, libraries with diverse learning resources, playgrounds and sports equipment, facilities for extracurricular activities like music, art, and sports, smart classrooms for digital education, computer labs with internet access, skill development and vocational training programs to enhance employability, etc.
The Amazon Future Engineer (AFE) program is a comprehensive initiative aimed at enhancing access to computer science education for undeserved and underrepresented communities. Learning Links Foundation (LLF) has implemented the AFE program in 298 EMRSs to provide hands-on computer science education through interactive modules like the Hour of Code and Code-a-thon, essential skills in programming and problem solving, which are crucial for success in today’s digital world.
Annexure
Annexure as referred in part (b) of the reply to Rajya Sabha Unstarred question No. 624 for 04.02.2026 raised by Shri Madan Rathore, Shri RyagaKrishnaiah and Shri Deepak Prakash regarding “Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) expansion”
State wise details of No. of EMRSs Inaugurated and Foundation Stone laid on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on 15.11.2025
S. No.
Name of State
No. of EMRS Inaugurated
No. of EMRS Foundation stone laid
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
-
2
Arunachal Pradesh
-
1
3
Assam
2
1
4
Chhattisgarh
4
16
5
Gujarat
1
-
6
Jharkhand
12
5
7
Madhya Pradesh
3
-
8
Maharashtra
1
4
9
Manipur
-
5
10
Meghalaya
-
16
11
Odisha
8
2
12
Rajasthan
3
-
13
Telangana
4
-
14
Tripura
2
-
Grand Total
42
50

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों का विस्तार
04 FEB 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न के उत्‍तर में बताया कि दिसंबर 2025 तक देश भर में 723 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों ईएमआरएस को स्‍वीकृति दी गई है जिनमें 499 संचालित हैं। राजस्थान में 31 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय को मंजूरी दी गई है और ये सभी कार्यरत हैं।
उन्‍होंने बताया कि जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर 15 नवंबर, 2025 को 42 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिनमें आंध्र प्रदेश में दो और तेलंगाना में चार विद्यालय शामिल हैं। इसी कड़ी में 50 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों की आधारशिला रखी गई है। हालांकि आंध्र प्रदेश या तेलंगाना में ईएमआरएस की आधारशिला नहीं रखी गई। इन विद्यालयों की राज्यवार स्थिति अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
झारखंड सहित देश भर के एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों में शिक्षा और खेल सुविधाएं बढ़ाने के कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। इनमें आधुनिक शिक्षण सहायक सामग्री सुसज्जित कक्षाएं, विज्ञान और कंप्यूटर प्रयोगशालाएं, विविध शिक्षण संसाधनों से युक्त पुस्तकालय, खेल के मैदान और खेल उपकरण, संगीत, कला और खेल जैसी पाठ्येतर गतिविधियों की सुविधाएं, डिजिटल शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए स्मार्ट कक्षाएं, इंटरनेट सुविधा युक्त कंप्यूटर प्रयोगशालाएं, रोजगार क्षमतावर्धन के लिए कौशल विकास और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
अमेज़न फ्यूचर इंजीनियर (एएफई) कार्यक्रम व्यापक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य वंचित और साधनहीन समुदायों को कंप्यूटर विज्ञान शिक्षा प्रदान करना है। लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन ने 298 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों में अमेज़न फ्यूचर इंजीनियर कार्यक्रम लागू किया है ताकि ऑवर ऑफ कोड और कोड-ए-थॉन जैसे संवाद मूलक मॉड्यूल द्वारा व्यावहारिक कंप्यूटर विज्ञान शिक्षा प्रदान की जा सके और प्रोग्रामिंग और समस्या समाधान में विद्यार्थियों को आवश्यक कौशल सिखाए जा सकें, जो आज डिजिटल युग में सफलता के लिए आवश्‍यक हैं।
अनुलग्नक
श्री मदन राठौर, श्री रयागकृष्णैया और श्री दीपक प्रकाश द्वारा एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआर) के विस्तार के संबंध में राज्यसभा के अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 624 दिनांक 04 फरवरी, 2026 के उत्तर में दिए गए उत्तर के भाग (ख) में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस (15 नवंबर, 2025) के अवसर पर राज्यवार उद्घाटन किए गए और आधारशिला रखे गए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों की संख्या का विवरण।
क्रमांक
राज्य का नाम
उद्घाटन किए गए ईएमआरएस की संख्या
ईएमआरएस की आधारशिला रखने की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
-
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
-
1
3
असम
2
1
4
छत्तीसगढ
4
16
5
गुजरात
1
-
6
झारखंड
12
5
7
मध्य प्रदेश
3
-
8
महाराष्ट्र
1
4
9
मणिपुर
-
5
10
मेघालय
-
16
11
ओडिशा
8
2
12
राजस्थान
3
-
13
तेलंगाना
4
-
14
त्रिपुरा
2
-
कुल योग
42
50