Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SHRI M. ANANTHASAYANAM AYYANGAR
04 FEB 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, paid floral tributes to former Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his birth anniversary, today.
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament; former Members and Secretary General Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh also paid floral tributes to Shri Ayyangar.
Shri M.A. Ayyangar was a veteran freedom fighter and eminent parliamentarian. He was a member of the Central Legislative Assembly, Constituent Assembly, and Provisional Parliament and First to Third Lok Sabhas. When the First Lok Sabha was constituted in 1952, Shri Ayyangar was the unanimous choice to be its Deputy Speaker, having earlier served as the Deputy Speaker of the Constituent Assembly (Legislative) and Deputy Speaker of the Provisional Parliament. After the sudden demise of the then Speaker, Shri G.V. Mavalankar, he was unanimously elected to preside over the Lok Sabha on 8 March 1956. Shri Ayyangar was, once again, unanimously elected the Speaker of the Second Lok Sabha in 1957. Though elected to the Third Lok Sabha, he resigned soon after to assume office as the Governor of Bihar.
Shri Ayyangar passed away on 19 March 1978.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने श्री एम. अनन्तशयनम आयंगर को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
04 FEB 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में पूर्व लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री एम. अनन्तशयनम आयंगर की जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; संसद सदस्यों; पूर्व सांसदों तथा लोक सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह ने भी श्री आयंगर को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री एम. . आयंगर एक वरिष्ठ स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और सुविख्यात सांसद थे। वह केंद्रीय विधान सभा, संविधान सभा, अंतरिम संसद तथा पहली से तीसरी लोक सभाओं के सदस्य रहे। वर्ष 1952 में पहली लोक सभा के गठन के समय, उन्हें सर्वसम्मति से उपाध्यक्ष चुना गया था। इससे पूर्व वह संविधान सभा (विधायी) के उपाध्यक्ष तथा अस्थायी संसद के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में भी सेवाएं दे चुके थे। तत्कालीन लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री जी. वी. मावलंकर के आकस्मिक निधन के बाद, 8 मार्च 1956 को श्री आयंगर को सर्वसम्मति से लोक सभा का अध्यक्ष चुना गया। वर्ष 1957 में वह पुनः सर्वसम्मति से दूसरी लोक सभा के अध्यक्ष निर्वाचित हुए। तीसरी लोक सभा के लिए निर्वाचित होने के बाद, उन्होंने बिहार के राज्यपाल का पद ग्रहण करने हेतु अपने पद से इस्तीफा दे दिया।
श्री आयंगर का निधन 19 मार्च 1978 को हुआ।