Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NEST Cluster
04 FEB 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
A project for establishment of North Eastern Science & Technology Cluster (NEST) for promoting research, innovation and skill development was sanctioned at a cost of 22.98 crore on 4thJuly, 2025 for funding under Schemes of North Eastern Council, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and for implementation by the Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati for a duration of five years.
The project is designed to operate through four thematic verticals, selected based on emerging technologies, regional needs, and future growth potential:
1. Innovation Hub on Grassroot Technologies;
2. Technology Hub for Semiconductor and Artificial Intelligence;
3. Centre of Excellence for Innovation in Bamboo-Based Technology, Entrepreneurial Promotion & Skill Development; and
4. Skill Development and Innovation Centre on Biodegradable and Ecofriendly Plastics
The specific objectives of the NEST clusters include:
1. Empowerment of young people in the North Eastern Region (NER) with emphasis on SC, ST, women, and Divyangjan to consider self-employment or entrepreneurship among the career options.
2. Promotion of new enterprises by handholding from ideation to commercialization, capacity building of existing MSMEs and inculcating entrepreneurial culture in the NER in priority areas.
3. Providing assistance to the training of youth and institutions through Hub and Spoke model throughout NER by providing Research and Innovation support for creation/ strengthening of infrastructure and support for conducting training-cum-enterprise ecosystem.
4. Strengthening the existing grassroot practices through scientific interventions by their standardization and certification and using approach of industry 4.0 to make efficient product and process commercialization.
The key components of the Project include:
• Training Programs for technology creation and start-ups;
• Incubation and Tinkering Laboratories;
• Technology transfer, commercialization and product marketing support; and
• Development of enabling infrastructure for research, innovation and skill development.
The NEST cluster essentially works as a hub and spoke model to connect academia, industry, research and Govt. agencies to promote R&D interventions to reach the common man through skill development and entrepreneur development of rural youth and women. Institutions so far identified to act as ‘Spokes’ include:North East Cane & Bamboo Development Council, Assam; North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology, Arunachal Pradesh; Eight National Institutes of Technology (NITs) at Agartala, Meghalaya, Manipur, Silchar, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim as well as Indian Institute of Management, Shillong; Indian Institute of Information Technology, Guwahati; Tezpur University, Assam; Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, North East Institute of Science and Technology, Jorhat; Indian Institute of Information Technology, Senapati, Manipur; and Central Institute of Technology, Kokrajhar.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
एन ई एस टी क्लस्टर
04 FEB 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में शोध, नवाचार और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं तकनीकि क्लस्टर (एन ई एस टी) की स्थापना के लिए 4 जुलाई, 2025 को ₹22.98 करोड़ की लागत से एक परियोजना को मंज़ूरी दी गई। इसे पूर्वोत्तर परिषद, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत वित्त प्रदान दिया जाएगा और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गुवाहाटी द्वारा पांच साल की अवधि के लिए लागू किया जाएगा।
यह परियोजना चार शैक्षणिक वर्टिकल के माध्यम से काम करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जिन्हें उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी, क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं और भविष्य की विकास की संभावनाओं के आधार पर चुना गया है:
ग्रासरूट प्रौद्योगिकियों पर नवाचार केंद्र;
सेमीकंडक्टर और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र;
बांस-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार, उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहन और कौशल विकास के लिए सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस; और
बायोडिग्रेडेबल और इको-फ्रेंडली प्लास्टिक पर कौशल विकास और नवाचार केंद्र
एन ई एस टी क्लस्टर के खास उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं:
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में युवाओं, विशेष तौर अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, महिलाओं और दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाना ताकि वे करियर विकल्प के तौर पर स्वरोजगार या उद्यमिता को चुन सकें।
योजना से लेकर व्यवसायीकरण तक हैंडहोल्डिंग द्वारा नए उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देना, मौजूदा एम एस एम ई की क्षमता बढ़ाना और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में उद्यमिता संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल के माध्यम से युवाओं और संस्थानों के प्रशिक्षण में सहायता प्रदान करना, बुनियादी अवसंरचना निर्माण / उन्हें मजबूत करने के लिए शोध और नवाचार सहयोग देना और उद्यमिता एवं प्रशिक्षण इकोसिस्टम संचालन में सहायता देना।
जमीनी स्तर पर वर्तमान समय में संचालित व्यवस्थाओं का मानकीकरण करना और प्रमाणन के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक तरीकों से मज़बूत करना तथा कुशल उत्पाद एवं प्रक्रियाओं के व्यावसायिकारण के लिए इंडस्ट्री 4.0 के अप्रोच का इस्तेमाल करना।
परियोजनाओं के मुख्य कॉम्पोनेंट्स में शामिल हैं:
प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने और नवाचार के लिए प्रशिक्षण;
इन्क्यूबेशन और टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाएं;
प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, व्यवसायीकरण और उत्पाद विपणन सहयोग ; और
शोध, नवाचार और कौशल विकास के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास।
एन ई एस टी क्लस्टर वास्तव में एक हब और स्पोक मॉडल के तौर पर काम करता है, जो शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग, शोध और सरकारी एजेंसियों को जोड़ता है ताकि शोध एवं अनुसंधान पहलों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और ग्रामीण युवाओं तथा महिलाओं के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से आम आदमी तक पहुँचा जा सके। अब तक 'स्पोक' के तौर पर पहचाने गए संस्थानों में शामिल हैं: पूर्वोत्तर बांस विकास परिषद, असम; पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, अरुणाचल प्रदेश; अगरतला, मेघालय, मणिपुर, सिलचर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम में आठ राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एन आई टी) के साथ-साथ भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, शिलांग; भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गुवाहाटी; तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय, असम; विज्ञान एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद, पूर्वोत्तर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जोरहाट; भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, सेनापति, मणिपुर; और केन्द्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कोकराझार।
आज यह जानकारी उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।