Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Health and Education Infrastructure in the North Eastern States
04 FEB 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under its schemes, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has sanctioned 49 Education and 26 Health sector projects in the North Eastern States during the years from 2022-23 to 2025-26 (till 31.12.2025). The total sanctioned cost of these projects is Rs.3601.06crore, against which Rs.1635.39 crore has been released and Rs.995.37 crore has been utilized as on 31.12.2025. State-wise details of these projects are as under:
Sl. No.
State
Education Projects
(No)
Health Projects
(No)
Total Sanctioned Cost
(Amt in Rs. cr)
Total Released (Amt in Rs. cr)
Total Utilized (Amt in Rs. cr)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
1
3
240.66
118.82
76.25
2
Assam
7
2
1532.77
688.82
385.90
3
Manipur
8
2
448.70
148.41
81.55
4
Meghalaya
6
1
44.31
23.86
9.33
5
Mizoram
-
5
81.68
27.02
12.28
6
Nagaland
4
3
175.80
71.66
48.54
7
Sikkim
2
2
323.89
279.71
276.27
8
Tripura
3
5
501.32
125.57
45.57
9
Other Agencies
18
3
251.93
151.53
59.69
Total
49
26
3601.06
1635.39
995.37
Independent evaluation of the schemes, carried out by the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Shillong, highlights the importance of the MDoNER schemes for the development of the North Eastern Regionin various sectors including Health and Education.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा अवसंरचना
04 FEB 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने अपनी योजनाओं के तहत वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 (31.12.2025 तक) के दौरान उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में शिक्षा क्षेत्र की 49 और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की 26 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल स्वीकृत लागत 3601.06 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें से 1635.39 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं और 31.12.2025 तक 995.37 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया जा चुका है। इन परियोजनाओं का राज्य-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
शिक्षा परियोजनाएं
(संख्या)
स्वास्थ्य परियोजनाएं
(संख्या)
कुल स्वीकृत लागत
(राशि रुपये करोड़ में)
कुल जारी राशि (राशि रुपये करोड़ में)
कुल उपयोग (राशि रुपये करोड़ में)
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1
3
240.66
118.82
76.25
2
असम
7
2
1532.77
688.82
385.90
3
मणिपुर
8
2
448.70
148.41
81.55
4
मेघालय
6
1
44.31
23.86
9.33
5
मिजोरम
-
5
81.68
27.02
12.28
6
नगालैंड
4
3
175.80
71.66
48.54
7
सिक्किम
2
2
323.89
279.71
276.27
8
त्रिपुरा
3
5
501.32
125.57
45.57
9
अन्य एजेंसियां
18
3
251.93
151.53
59.69
कुल
49
26
3601.06
1635.39
995.37
भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) शिलांग द्वारा किए गए योजनाओं के स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन में स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एमडीओएनईआर योजनाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया है।
केन्‍द्रीय उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।