Ministry of Tourism
Development and Promotion of Tourist Destinations in Nashik
04 FEB 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The development and promotion of tourist destinations and tourism products is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/ Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism, through its ongoing Central Sector Schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme, ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ supplements the efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial assistance for the development of tourism related infrastructure in consultation with the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations.
As part of its ongoing promotional efforts, the Ministry of Tourism promotes various destinations and tourism products of the country, including Nashik, through its official website, digital and social media platforms, participation in fairs and festivals, and other promotional activities aimed at domestic and international markets.
The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 2 projects for tourism infrastructure development in Nashik (Maharashtra), the details of which is given below:
Name of Scheme
Name of the project
Sanctioned cost
(₹ in Crore)
PRASHAD
Development of Trimbakeshwar, Nashik
45.41
Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI Scheme)
Development of RAM-KAL PATH in Nashik
99.14
The Ministry of Tourism regularly monitors the progress of sanctioned projects and also encourages respective State Government/ UT Administrations to complete the projects in a time bound manner.
The Ministry under these schemes emphasises community-based and responsible tourism, including the involvement of local communities with a view to ensuring sustainability and enhanced livelihood opportunities at the respective destinations.
The Ministry of Tourism has put in place the Scheme of the Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP) to provide training, skill upgradation and certification to tourism service providers across the country, including in Maharashtra. The training programmes are conducted through Central/State Governments and empanelled institutions from time to time including destinations and projects sanctioned under the aforementioned tourism infrastructure development schemes with the objective of skill development, enhancing service quality, promoting local employment and supporting sustainable tourism development.
Further, the States/UTs are required to ensure the sustainable operation and maintenance of completed projects. Wherever required, Public–Private Partnership (PPP) are explored to ensure the long-term sustainability of the facilities created under the aforementioned Schemes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 2nd February 2026.

وزارت سیاحت
ناسک میں سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی اور تشہیر
04 FEB 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ وزارتِ سیاحت اپنی جاری مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیموں یعنی سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)، سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی2.0)، چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی ڈی) (جو سودیش درشن 2.0 کی ذیلی اسکیم ہے)، اسپیشل اسسٹنس ٹو اسٹیٹس فار کیپیٹل انویسٹمنٹ (ایس اے ایس سی آئی) اور زیارت کی بحالی اور روحانی ورثے کے فروغ کی مہم (پرشاد) کے ذریعے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مشاورت میں سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کر کے ان کی کوششوں کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔
اپنی جاری تشہیری سرگرمیوں کے تحت، وزارتِ سیاحت ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات ، جس میں ناسک کو اپنی سرکاری ویب سائٹ، ڈیجیٹل اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز، میلوں اور تہواروں میں شرکت شامل ہے، دیگر تشہیری سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں فروغ دیتی ہے۔
وزارتِ سیاحت نے مہاراشٹر کےناسک میں سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 2 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جن کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
اسکیم کا نام
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظور شدہ لاگت کروڑ روپے میں
پرشاد
تریمبکیشور، ناسک کی ترقی
45.41
سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی امداد(ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیم)
ناسک میں رام کال پتھ کی ترقی
99.14
وزارتِ سیاحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرتی ہے اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو ترغیب دیتی ہے کہ وہ منصوبوں کو مقررہ مدت کے اندر مکمل کریں۔
ان اسکیموں کے تحت وزارتِ سیاحت سماج پر مبنی اور ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت پر زور دیتی ہے، جس میں مقامی برادریوں کی شمولیت شامل ہے، تاکہ متعلقہ سیاحتی مقامات پر پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ذریعۂ معاش کے بہتر مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
وزارتِ سیاحت نے ملک بھر میں، بشمول مہاراشٹر، سیاحتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو تربیت، مہارتوں میں بہتری اور سرٹیفیکیشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ فار سروس پرووائیڈرز (سی بی ایس پی) اسکیم نافذ کی ہے۔ یہ تربیتی پروگرام وقتاً فوقتاً مرکزی / ریاستی حکومتوں اور منظور شدہ اداروں کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، جن میں مذکورہ بالا سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ سیاحتی مقامات اور منصوبے بھی شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ ان پروگراموں کا مقصد مہارتوں کی ترقی، خدمات کے معیار میں بہتری، مقامی روزگار کے فروغ اور پائیدار سیاحت کی ترقی کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو مکمل شدہ منصوبوں کے پائیدار آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانا ہوتا ہے۔ جہاں ضرورت ہو، وہاں پبلک–پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کے امکانات کو بھی بروئے کار لایا جاتا ہے تاکہ مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت قائم کی گئی سہولیات کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت نے 2 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے طور پر فراہم کیں۔