Ministry of Tourism
Development and Promotion of Tourist Destinations in Nashik
04 FEB 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The development and promotion of tourist destinations and tourism products is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/ Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism, through its ongoing Central Sector Schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme, ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ supplements the efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial assistance for the development of tourism related infrastructure in consultation with the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations.
As part of its ongoing promotional efforts, the Ministry of Tourism promotes various destinations and tourism products of the country, including Nashik, through its official website, digital and social media platforms, participation in fairs and festivals, and other promotional activities aimed at domestic and international markets.
The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 2 projects for tourism infrastructure development in Nashik (Maharashtra), the details of which is given below:
Name of Scheme
Name of the project
Sanctioned cost
(₹ in Crore)
PRASHAD
Development of Trimbakeshwar, Nashik
45.41
Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI Scheme)
Development of RAM-KAL PATH in Nashik
99.14
The Ministry of Tourism regularly monitors the progress of sanctioned projects and also encourages respective State Government/ UT Administrations to complete the projects in a time bound manner.
The Ministry under these schemes emphasises community-based and responsible tourism, including the involvement of local communities with a view to ensuring sustainability and enhanced livelihood opportunities at the respective destinations.
The Ministry of Tourism has put in place the Scheme of the Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP) to provide training, skill upgradation and certification to tourism service providers across the country, including in Maharashtra. The training programmes are conducted through Central/State Governments and empanelled institutions from time to time including destinations and projects sanctioned under the aforementioned tourism infrastructure development schemes with the objective of skill development, enhancing service quality, promoting local employment and supporting sustainable tourism development.
Further, the States/UTs are required to ensure the sustainable operation and maintenance of completed projects. Wherever required, Public–Private Partnership (PPP) are explored to ensure the long-term sustainability of the facilities created under the aforementioned Schemes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 2nd February 2026.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
नासिक में पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास एवं प्रचार-प्रसार
04 FEB 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और पर्यटन उत्पादों का विकास और प्रचार मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय, अपनी चल रही केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं जैसे 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)', 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी2.0)', 'चैलेंज बेस्ड डेस्टिनेशन डेवलपमेंट (सीबीडीडी)' (स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना की एक उप-योजना), 'राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश के लिए विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई)', 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशासित)' के माध्यम से, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के परामर्श से पर्यटन संबंधी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने निरंतर प्रचार प्रयासों के तहत, नासिक सहित देश के विभिन्न स्थलों और पर्यटन उत्पादों को अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट, डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म, मेलों और त्योहारों में भागीदारी और घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों को लक्षित अन्य प्रचार गतिविधियों के माध्यम से बढ़ावा देता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने नासिक (महाराष्ट्र) में पर्यटन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए 2 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
योजना का नाम
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
प्रसाद
त्र्यंम्बकेश्वर, नासिक का विकास
45.41
राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश हेतु विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई योजना)
नासिक में राम-काल पथ का विकास
99.14
पर्यटन मंत्रालय स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से निगरानी करता है और संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
इन योजनाओं के तहत मंत्रालय सामुदायिक आधारित और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन पर जोर देता है, जिसमें संबंधित स्थलों पर स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से स्थानीय समुदायों की भागीदारी शामिल है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र सहित पूरे देश में पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं को प्रशिक्षण, कौशल उन्नयन और प्रमाणन प्रदान करने के लिए सेवा प्रदाताओं की क्षमता निर्माण योजना (सीबीएसपी) शुरू की है। ये प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम समय-समय पर केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों और सूचीबद्ध संस्थानों के माध्यम से आयोजित किए जाते हैं, जिनमें उपर्युक्त पर्यटन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत पर्यटन स्थल और परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं। इनका उद्देश्य कौशल विकास, सेवा गुणवत्ता में सुधार, स्थानीय रोजगार को बढ़ावा देना और सतत पर्यटन विकास को समर्थन देना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पूर्ण परियोजनाओं के सतत संचालन और रखरखाव को सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है। जहां भी आवश्यक हो, उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के अंतर्गत निर्मित सुविधाओं की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के अवसरों का पता लगाया जाता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2 फरवरी, 2026 को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।