Ministry of Tourism
Development of Buddhist Heritage Sites in Andhra Pradesh
04 FEB 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
While development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA), Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD), ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country including those in Coastal and Buddhist Destinations by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs; on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Government/Union Territory Administration in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds, inter-se priority etc. Projects sanctioned under these schemes cover multiple components related to the development of tourism infrastructure and visitor experiences, including last-mile connectivity, depending on the specific requirements of each project.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ scheme, has also sanctioned projects in the country with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
The Ministry of Tourism holistically promotes various tourism destinations and products of the country, which also covers Buddhist heritage in global markets including in Southeast Asian countries.
The details of the projects sanctioned under SD, SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes in the state of Andhra Pradesh including those in Buddhist and Coastal region is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 2nd February 2026.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes in the state of Andhra Pradesh:
(Amount in Crore)
Scheme/ Sub-scheme
S. No.
Name of the Project/ Experience
Circuit/ Destination
Year of sanction
Amount sanctioned
Amount Released (R)/ utilized (U)/ Released or authorized for utilization (A)
Status (Physically complete / implementation stage
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1
Development of Kakinada - Hope Island - Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam – Kotipally
Coastal Circuit
2014-15
67.83
67.83 (U)
Physically complete
2.
Development of Nellore - Pulikat Lake - UbblamaduguWater Falls – Nelapattu- Kothakoduru- Mypadu - Ramateertham – Iskapalli
Coastal Circuit
2015-16
49.55
49.55
(U)
Physically complete
3.
Development of Buddhist Circuit: Shalihundam- Bavikonda- Bojjanakonda -Amravati- Anupu
Buddhist Circuit
2017-18
35.24
30.02
(U)
Physically complete
SD2.0
4.
Development of Suryalanka Beach Experience
Bapatala
2024-25
97.52
9.75 (A)
implementation stage
5.
Borra Cave Experience at Araku
Araku-Lambasingi
2023-24
29.88
2.99 (A)
implementation stage
CBDD
6.
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at NagarjunaSagar (under Culture & Heritage category)
NagarjunaSagar
2024-25
25.00
2.50 (A)
implementation stage
7.
Development of Abhobilam as a Spiritual Odyssey (under Spiritual Tourism category)
Ahobilam Temple
2024-25
24.99
2.50 (A)
implementation stage
SASCI
8.
Enriching the Fort and Gorge Experience in Gandikota
Gandikota
2024-25
77.91
113.75 (A)
implementation stage
9.
Akhanda Godavari- (Havelok Bridge & Pushkar Ghat) in Raja Mahendravaram
Raja Mahendravaram
2024-25
94.44
implementation stage
PRASHAD
10.
Development of Amaravati Town, Guntur District as a Tourist Destination
Amaravati Town
2015-16
27.77
27.77 (U)
Physically complete
11.
Development of Srisailam Temple
Srisailam
2017-18
43.08
43.08
(U)
Physically complete
12.
Sri Varaha Lakshmi Narsimha Swami VariDevasthanam at Simhachalam in Vishakhapatnam Temple
Vishakhapatnam
2022-23
54.04
27.37 (U)
implementation stage
13.
Development of Pilgrimage Tourism Infrastructure in Annavaram Temple Town
Annavaram
2024-25
25.33
6.74 (R)
2.04 (U)
implementation stage

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో బౌద్ధ వారసత్వ ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి
04 FEB 2026 2:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలు, ఉత్పత్తుల అభివృద్ధి, ప్రచారం వంటివి ప్రధానంగా సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు (ఎస్‌డీ), కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పరిపాలన (యూటీఏ) బాధ్యత అయినప్పటికీ, వారి ప్రయత్నాలకు స్వదేశీ పథకాల ద్వారా కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ సహకరిస్తుంది. స్వదేశీ దర్శన్ (ఎస్‌డీ), స్వదేశీ దర్శన్ 2.O (ఎస్‌డీ 2.O), ఛాలెంజ్ బేస్డ్ డెస్టినేషన్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ (సీబీడీడీ), తీర్థయాత్రల పునరుజ్జీవనం, ఆధ్యాత్మిక వారసత్వ పెంపుదల కార్యక్రమం (పీఆర్ఏఎస్హెచ్ఏడీ) వంటి పథకాల ద్వారా తీరప్రాంతాలు, బౌద్ధ పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలతో సహా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పర్యాటక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనకు కేంద్రం ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తుంది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రతిపాదనలను పరిశీలించి, పథకం నిబంధనలు, ప్రభుత్వ మార్గదర్శకాలు, నిధుల లభ్యత, ప్రాధాన్యతలను బట్టి నిధులు మంజూరవుతాయి. ఈ పథకాల ద్వారా మంజూరైన ప్రాజెక్టులు.. పర్యాటక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, పర్యాటకుల అనుభవాలకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలతో ఉంటాయి. ప్రతి ప్రాజెక్టు అవసరాన్ని బట్టి చివరి ప్రాంతాల వరకూ సౌకర్యాలను అందిస్తారు. 'రాష్ట్రాలకు మూలధన పెట్టుబడికి ప్రత్యేక సహాయం (ఎస్ఏఎస్‌సీఐ) - అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఐకానిక్ పర్యాటక కేంద్రాల అభివృద్ధి' పథకం ద్వారా దేశంలోని ప్రముఖ పర్యాటక కేంద్రాలను భారత ప్రభుత్వం సమగ్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయటమే కాక, వాటిని అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో బ్రాండింగ్, మార్కెటింగ్ చేసే లక్ష్యంతో పలు ప్రాజెక్టులను మంజూరు చేసింది.
దేశంలోని వివిధ పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలను, ఉత్పత్తులను పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా ఆగ్నేయాసియా దేశాలతో సహా అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో బౌద్ధ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాలకు విస్తృత ప్రచారం కల్పిస్తుంది.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని బౌద్ధారామాలు, తీరప్రాంతాల్లోని ప్రాజెక్టులు సహా, ఎస్‌డీ, ఎస్‌డీ 2.O, సీబీడీడీ, పీఆర్ఏఎస్హెచ్ఏడీ, ఎస్ఏఎస్‌సీఐ పథకాల ద్వారా మంజూరైన ప్రాజెక్టుల వివరాలను జతచేశారు.
కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్, ఫిబ్రవరి 2, 2026న లోక్‌సభలో ఇచ్చిన రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
అనుబంధం:
Details of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes in the state of Andhra Pradesh:
(Amount in ₹Crore)
Scheme/ Sub-scheme
S. No.
Name of the Project/ Experience
Circuit/ Destination
Year of sanction
Amount sanctioned
Amount Released (R)/ utilized (U)/ Released or authorized for utilization (A)
Status (Physically complete / implementation stage
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1
Development of Kakinada - Hope Island - Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam – Kotipally
Coastal Circuit
2014-15
67.83
67.83 (U)
Physically complete
2.
Development of Nellore - Pulikat Lake - UbblamaduguWater Falls – Nelapattu- Kothakoduru- Mypadu - Ramateertham – Iskapalli
Coastal Circuit
2015-16
49.55
49.55
(U)
Physically complete
3.
Development of Buddhist Circuit: Shalihundam- Bavikonda- Bojjanakonda -Amravati- Anupu
Buddhist Circuit
2017-18
35.24
30.02
(U)
Physically complete
SD2.0
4.
Development of Suryalanka Beach Experience
Bapatala
2024-25
97.52
9.75 (A)
implementation stage
5.
Borra Cave Experience at Araku
Araku-Lambasingi
2023-24
29.88
2.99 (A)
implementation stage
CBDD
6.
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at NagarjunaSagar (under Culture & Heritage category)
NagarjunaSagar
2024-25
25.00
2.50 (A)
implementation stage
7.
Development of Abhobilam as a Spiritual Odyssey (under Spiritual Tourism category)
Ahobilam Temple
2024-25
24.99
2.50 (A)
implementation stage
SASCI
8.
Enriching the Fort and Gorge Experience in Gandikota
Gandikota
2024-25
77.91
113.75 (A)
implementation stage
9.
Akhanda Godavari- (Havelok Bridge & Pushkar Ghat) in Raja Mahendravaram
Raja Mahendravaram
2024-25
94.44
implementation stage
PRASHAD
10.
Development of Amaravati Town, Guntur District as a Tourist Destination
Amaravati Town
2015-16
27.77
27.77 (U)
Physically complete
11.
Development of Srisailam Temple
Srisailam
2017-18
43.08
43.08
(U)
Physically complete
12.
Sri Varaha Lakshmi Narsimha Swami VariDevasthanam at Simhachalam in Vishakhapatnam Temple
Vishakhapatnam
2022-23
54.04
27.37 (U)
implementation stage
13.
Development of Pilgrimage Tourism Infrastructure in Annavaram Temple Town
Annavaram
2024-25
25.33
6.74 (R)
2.04 (U)
implementation stage