Ministry of Tourism
Development of Buddhist Heritage Sites in Andhra Pradesh
04 FEB 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
While development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA), Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD), ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country including those in Coastal and Buddhist Destinations by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs; on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Government/Union Territory Administration in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds, inter-se priority etc. Projects sanctioned under these schemes cover multiple components related to the development of tourism infrastructure and visitor experiences, including last-mile connectivity, depending on the specific requirements of each project.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ scheme, has also sanctioned projects in the country with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
The Ministry of Tourism holistically promotes various tourism destinations and products of the country, which also covers Buddhist heritage in global markets including in Southeast Asian countries.
The details of the projects sanctioned under SD, SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes in the state of Andhra Pradesh including those in Buddhist and Coastal region is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 2nd February 2026.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes in the state of Andhra Pradesh:
(Amount in Crore)
Scheme/ Sub-scheme
S. No.
Name of the Project/ Experience
Circuit/ Destination
Year of sanction
Amount sanctioned
Amount Released (R)/ utilized (U)/ Released or authorized for utilization (A)
Status (Physically complete / implementation stage
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1
Development of Kakinada - Hope Island - Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam – Kotipally
Coastal Circuit
2014-15
67.83
67.83 (U)
Physically complete
2.
Development of Nellore - Pulikat Lake - UbblamaduguWater Falls – Nelapattu- Kothakoduru- Mypadu - Ramateertham – Iskapalli
Coastal Circuit
2015-16
49.55
49.55
(U)
Physically complete
3.
Development of Buddhist Circuit: Shalihundam- Bavikonda- Bojjanakonda -Amravati- Anupu
Buddhist Circuit
2017-18
35.24
30.02
(U)
Physically complete
SD2.0
4.
Development of Suryalanka Beach Experience
Bapatala
2024-25
97.52
9.75 (A)
implementation stage
5.
Borra Cave Experience at Araku
Araku-Lambasingi
2023-24
29.88
2.99 (A)
implementation stage
CBDD
6.
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at NagarjunaSagar (under Culture & Heritage category)
NagarjunaSagar
2024-25
25.00
2.50 (A)
implementation stage
7.
Development of Abhobilam as a Spiritual Odyssey (under Spiritual Tourism category)
Ahobilam Temple
2024-25
24.99
2.50 (A)
implementation stage
SASCI
8.
Enriching the Fort and Gorge Experience in Gandikota
Gandikota
2024-25
77.91
113.75 (A)
implementation stage
9.
Akhanda Godavari- (Havelok Bridge & Pushkar Ghat) in Raja Mahendravaram
Raja Mahendravaram
2024-25
94.44
implementation stage
PRASHAD
10.
Development of Amaravati Town, Guntur District as a Tourist Destination
Amaravati Town
2015-16
27.77
27.77 (U)
Physically complete
11.
Development of Srisailam Temple
Srisailam
2017-18
43.08
43.08
(U)
Physically complete
12.
Sri Varaha Lakshmi Narsimha Swami VariDevasthanam at Simhachalam in Vishakhapatnam Temple
Vishakhapatnam
2022-23
54.04
27.37 (U)
implementation stage
13.
Development of Pilgrimage Tourism Infrastructure in Annavaram Temple Town
Annavaram
2024-25
25.33
6.74 (R)
2.04 (U)
implementation stage

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश में बौद्ध विरासत स्थलों का विकास
04 FEB 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
हालांकि पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास और प्रचार मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं जैसे 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी), 'स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0)', 'चैलेंज बेस्ड डेस्टिनेशन डेवलपमेंट (सीबीडीडी), जो स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना की एक उप-योजना है' और 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद)' के माध्यम से तटीय और बौद्ध स्थलों सहित देश में पर्यटन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाता है। यह संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन से परियोजना प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर, योजना दिशानिर्देशों, सरकारी निर्देशों, निधि की उपलब्धता, आपसी प्राथमिकता आदि के अनुरूप राज्य सरकार/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके किया जाता है। इन योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं पर्यटन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आगंतुक अनुभवों के विकास से संबंधित कई घटकों को कवर करती हैं, जिनमें अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी भी शामिल है, जो प्रत्येक परियोजना की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं पर निर्भर करती है।
भारत सरकार ने अपनी 'राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश के लिए विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) - वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों का विकास' योजना के तहत देश में ऐसी परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी है जिनका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य देश के प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों का व्यापक विकास करना, उनकी ब्रांडिंग करना और वैश्विक स्तर पर उनका विपणन करना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय दक्षिणपूर्व एशियाई देशों सहित वैश्विक बाजारों में देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देता है, जिसमें बौद्ध विरासत भी शामिल है।
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में एसडी, एसडी2.0, सीबीडीडी, प्रसाद और एसएएससीआई योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण, जिनमें बौद्ध और तटीय क्षेत्र की परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं, संलग्न है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2 फरवरी 2026 को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुलग्नक
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी), एसडी2.0, सीबीडीडी, प्रसाद और एसएएससीआई योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण:
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
योजना/उप-योजना
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
सर्किट/ गंतव्य
स्वीकृति का वर्ष
स्वीकृत राशि
जारी की गई राशि (आर)/ उपयोग की गई राशि (यू)/ जारी की गई या उपयोग के लिए अधिकृत राशि (ए)
स्थिति (भौतिक रूप से पूर्ण / कार्यान्वयन चरण)
स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)
1
काकीनाडा का विकास - होप द्वीप - कोरिंगा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य - पासरलापुडी - अदुरू - एस यानम - कोटिपल्ली
तटीय सर्किट
2014-15
67.83
67.83 (यू)
भौतिक रूप से पूर्ण
2.
नेल्लोर का विकास - पुलिकट झील - उब्बलामादुगु जलप्रपात - नेलापट्टू - कोथाकोडुरु - मायपाडु - रामतीर्थम - इस्कापल्ली
तटीय सर्किट
2015-16
49.55
49.55
(में)
भौतिकब रूप से पूर्ण
3.
बौद्ध सर्किट का विकास: शालिहुंडम-बाविकोंडा-बोज्जनाकोंडा-अमरावती-अनूपु
बौद्ध सर्किट
2017-18
35.24
30.02
(में)
भौतिक रूप से पूर्ण
एसडी2.0
4.
सूर्यलंका बीच एक्सपीरियंस का विकास
बापातला
2024-25
97.52
9.75 (ए)
कार्यान्वयन चरण
5.
अराकु में बोरा गुफा का अनुभव
अराकु-लम्बासिंगी
2023-24
29.88
2.99 (ए)
कार्यान्वयन चरण
सीबीडीडी
6.
नागार्जुनसागर में बौद्ध विरासत और सांस्कृतिक अनुभवों को समृद्ध करना (संस्कृति और विरासत श्रेणी के अंतर्गत)
नागार्जुनसागर
2024-25
25.00
2.50 (ए)
कार्यान्वयन चरण
7.
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन श्रेणी के अंतर्गत अहोबिलम का आध्यात्मिक यात्रा के रूप में विकास
अहोबिलम मंदिर
2024-25
24.99
2.50 (ए)
कार्यान्वयन चरण
एसएएससीआई
8.
गांडीकोटा में किले और घाटी के अनुभव को समृद्ध बनाना
गांडीकोटा
2024-25
77.91
113.75 (ए)
कार्यान्वयन चरण
9.
अखंड गोदावरी-राजा महेन्द्रवरम में (हेवलोक ब्रिज एवं पुष्कर घाट)
राजा महेन्द्रवरम
2024-25
94.44
कार्यान्वयन चरण
प्रसाद
10.
अमरावती शहर, गुंटूर जिले को एक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करना
अमरावती शहर
2015-16
27.77
27.77 (यू)
भौतिक रूप से पूर्ण
11।
श्रीशैलम मंदिर का विकास
श्रीशैलम
2017-18
43.08
43.08
(में)
भौतिक रूप से पूर्ण
12.
विशाखापत्तनम मंदिर में सिंहाचलम में श्री वराह लक्ष्मी नरसिम्हा स्वामी वारीदेवस्थानम
विशाखापत्तनम
2022-23
54.04
27.37 (यू)
कार्यान्वयन चरण
13.
अन्नावरम मंदिर नगर में तीर्थयात्रा पर्यटन अवसंरचना का विकास
अन्नवरम
2024-25
25.33
6.74 (आर)
2.04 (यू)
कार्यान्वयन चरण