Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Promotion Initiatives in Kerala
04 FEB 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
While development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA), Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD), ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs; on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Government/Union Territory Administration in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds, inter-se priority etc. Swadesh Darshan scheme is approved till March, 2026 and presently there is no new proposal under consideration for sanctioning in this scheme. The Ministry of Tourism regularly encourages the State Governments/UT Administrations to focus on sustainable and community-based tourism in the country including Kerala.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ scheme, has also sanctioned projects in the country with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
The details of the projects sanctioned under SD, SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes in the state of Kerala is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes in the state of Kerala:
(Amount in Crore)
Scheme/ Sub-scheme
S. No.
Name of the Project/ Experience
Circuit/ Destination
Year of sanction
Amount sanctioned
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1
Development of Pathanamthitta- Gavi- Vagamon- Thekkady
Eco Circuit
2015-16
64.08
2.
Development of Sabarimala - Erumeli-Pampa-Sannidhanam
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
46.54
3.
Development of SreePadmanabha Arnamula
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
78.08
4.
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
Rural Circuit
2018-19
57.35
5.
Development Sivagiri Sree Narayana Guru Ashram- Arruvipuram- Kunnumpara Sree Subrahmania- Chembazhanthi Sree Narayana Gurukulam
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
66.42
SD2.0
6.
Alappuzha: A Global Water Wonderland
Alappuzha
2024-25
93.18
7.
Enhancement of Tourist Experience at Malampuzha Garden and Leisure Park
Malampuzha
2024-25
75.87
8.
Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary Experience
Kumarakom
2023-24
13.81
CBDD
9.
Varkala-Dakshin Kashi (under Culture & Heritage category)
Varkala
2024-25
25.00
10.
Thalassery: The Spritiual Nexus (under Spiritual Tourism category)
Thalassery
2024-25
25.00
SASCI
11.
Ashtamudi Biodiversity and Eco-recreational Hub in Kollam
Kollam
2024-25
59.71
12.
Global Gateway to Malabar's Cultural Crucible in Sargaalayaa
Sargaalayaa
2024-25
95.34
PRASHAD
13.
Development at Guruvayur Temple
Guruvayur
2016-17
45.19

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केरल में पर्यटन प्रोत्साहन हेतु पहल
04 FEB 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास एवं प्रचार मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है, लेकिन पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं जैसे 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी), 'स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0)', 'चैलेंज बेस्ड डेस्टिनेशन डेवलपमेंट (सीबीडीडी), जो स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना की एक उप-योजना है' और 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार एवं आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद)' के माध्यम से संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके देश में पर्यटन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाता है। यह सहायता संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन से परियोजना प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर योजना दिशानिर्देशों, सरकारी निर्देशों, निधि की उपलब्धता, आपसी प्राथमिकता आदि के अनुरूप प्रदान की जाती है। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना मार्च 2026 तक स्वीकृत है और वर्तमान में इस योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृति के लिए कोई नया प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को केरल सहित देश में टिकाऊ और समुदाय-आधारित पर्यटन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
भारत सरकार ने अपनी 'राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश के लिए विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) - वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों का विकास' योजना के तहत देश में ऐसी परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी है जिनका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य देश के प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों का व्यापक विकास करना, उनकी ब्रांडिंग करना और वैश्विक स्तर पर उनका विपणन करना है।
केरल राज्य में एसडी, एसडी2.0, सीबीडीडी, प्रसाद और एसएएससीआई योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण संलग्न है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुलग्नक
केरल राज्य में स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी), एसडी2.0, सीबीडीडी, प्रसाद और एसएएससीआई योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण:
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
योजना/उप-योजना
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
सर्किट/ गंतव्य
स्वीकृति का वर्ष
स्वीकृत राशि
स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)
1
पथानामथिट्टा- गवी- वागामोन- थेक्कडी का विकास
इको सर्किट
2015-16
64.08
2.
सबरीमाला का विकास - एरुमेली-पम्पा-सन्निधानम
आध्यात्मिक सर्किट
2016-17
46.54
3.
श्री पद्मनाभ अरनामुला का विकास
आध्यात्मिक सर्किट
2016-17
78.08
4.
मलानाड मालाबार क्रूज पर्यटन परियोजना का विकास
ग्रामीण सर्किट
2018-19
57.35
5.
विकास शिवगिरि श्री नारायण गुरु आश्रम- अरुविपुरम- कुन्नुमपारा श्री सुब्रमण्यम- चेंबझंती श्री नारायण गुरुकुलम
आध्यात्मिक सर्किट
2018-19
66.42
एसडी2.0
6.
अलाप्पुझा: जल का एक वैश्विक अजूबा
अलाप्पुझा
2024-25
93.18
7.
मलम्पूझा गार्डन और लीजर पार्क में पर्यटकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना
मलमपुझा
2024-25
75.87
8.
कुमारकोम पक्षी अभयारण्य का अनुभव
कुमारकोम
2023-24
13.81
सीबीडीडी
9.
वर्कला-दक्षिण काशी (संस्कृति और विरासत श्रेणी के अंतर्गत)
वर्कला
2024-25
25.00
10.
तलास्सेरी: आध्यात्मिक संबंध (आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन श्रेणी के अंतर्गत)
तलास्सेरी
2024-25
25.00
एसएएससीआई
11।
कोल्लम में अष्टमुडी जैव विविधता और पर्यावरण-मनोरंजक केंद्र
कोल्लम
2024-25
59.71
12.
सरगलाया में मालाबार के सांस्कृतिक केंद्र का वैश्विक प्रवेश द्वार
कार्यान्वयन के अधीन
2024-25
95.34
प्रसाद
13.
गुरुवयूर मंदिर में विकास
गुरूवायूर
2016-17
45.19