Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Promotion Initiatives in Kerala
04 FEB 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
While development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA), Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD), ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs; on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Government/Union Territory Administration in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds, inter-se priority etc. Swadesh Darshan scheme is approved till March, 2026 and presently there is no new proposal under consideration for sanctioning in this scheme. The Ministry of Tourism regularly encourages the State Governments/UT Administrations to focus on sustainable and community-based tourism in the country including Kerala.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ scheme, has also sanctioned projects in the country with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
The details of the projects sanctioned under SD, SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes in the state of Kerala is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes in the state of Kerala:
(Amount in Crore)
Scheme/ Sub-scheme
S. No.
Name of the Project/ Experience
Circuit/ Destination
Year of sanction
Amount sanctioned
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1
Development of Pathanamthitta- Gavi- Vagamon- Thekkady
Eco Circuit
2015-16
64.08
2.
Development of Sabarimala - Erumeli-Pampa-Sannidhanam
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
46.54
3.
Development of SreePadmanabha Arnamula
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
78.08
4.
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
Rural Circuit
2018-19
57.35
5.
Development Sivagiri Sree Narayana Guru Ashram- Arruvipuram- Kunnumpara Sree Subrahmania- Chembazhanthi Sree Narayana Gurukulam
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
66.42
SD2.0
6.
Alappuzha: A Global Water Wonderland
Alappuzha
2024-25
93.18
7.
Enhancement of Tourist Experience at Malampuzha Garden and Leisure Park
Malampuzha
2024-25
75.87
8.
Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary Experience
Kumarakom
2023-24
13.81
CBDD
9.
Varkala-Dakshin Kashi (under Culture & Heritage category)
Varkala
2024-25
25.00
10.
Thalassery: The Spritiual Nexus (under Spiritual Tourism category)
Thalassery
2024-25
25.00
SASCI
11.
Ashtamudi Biodiversity and Eco-recreational Hub in Kollam
Kollam
2024-25
59.71
12.
Global Gateway to Malabar's Cultural Crucible in Sargaalayaa
Sargaalayaa
2024-25
95.34
PRASHAD
13.
Development at Guruvayur Temple
Guruvayur
2016-17
45.19

وزارت سیاحت
کیرالہ میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے اقدامات
04 FEB 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت (ایس جی)/مرکز کے زیر انتظام ایڈمنسٹریشن (یو ٹی اے) کی طرف سے کیا جاتا ہے لیکن مرکزی وزارت سیاحت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں ‘سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)’ سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) ، چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ(سی بی ڈی ڈی) سودیش درشن 2.0 اسکیم کی ذیلی اسکیم، زیارت کی بحالی اور روحانی ، ورثے میں اضافے کی مہم‘‘ (پرشاد)کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومت /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔ یہ مدد متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ سے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کی وصولی پر اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط ، سرکاری ہدایات ، فنڈز کی دستیابی ، وغیرہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔سودیش درشن اسکیم کو مارچ 2026 تک منظوری دی گئی ہے اور فی الحال اس اسکیم میں منظوری کے لیے کوئی نئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے ۔ مرکزی وزارت سیاحت ،کیرالہ سمیت ملک میں پائیدار اور برادری پر مبنی سیاحت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی باقاعدگی سے حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے اپنی ‘اسپیشل اسسٹنس ٹو اسٹیٹس فار کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ (ایس اے ایس سی آئی)-ڈیولپمنٹ آف آئکنک ٹورسٹ سینٹرز ٹو گلوبل اسکیل’ اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے جس کا بنیادی مقصد ملک میں مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کو جامع طور پر تیار کرنا ، ان کی برانڈنگ اور عالمی سطح پر ان کی مارکیٹنگ کرنا ہے ۔
ریاست کیرالہ میں ایس ڈی ، ایس ڈی 2.0 ، سی بی ڈی ڈی ، پرشاد اور ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست کیرالہ میں سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی) ایس ڈی 2.0 ، سی بی ڈی ڈی ، پرشاد اور ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات:
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
Scheme/ Sub-scheme
S. No.
Name of the Project/ Experience
Circuit/ Destination
Year of sanction
Amount sanctioned
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1
Development of Pathanamthitta- Gavi- Vagamon- Thekkady
Eco Circuit
2015-16
64.08
2.
Development of Sabarimala - Erumeli-Pampa-Sannidhanam
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
46.54
3.
Development of SreePadmanabha Arnamula
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
78.08
4.
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
Rural Circuit
2018-19
57.35
5.
Development Sivagiri Sree Narayana Guru Ashram- Arruvipuram- Kunnumpara Sree Subrahmania- Chembazhanthi Sree Narayana Gurukulam
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
66.42
SD2.0
6.
Alappuzha: A Global Water Wonderland
Alappuzha
2024-25
93.18
7.
Enhancement of Tourist Experience at Malampuzha Garden and Leisure Park
Malampuzha
2024-25
75.87
8.
Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary Experience
Kumarakom
2023-24
13.81
CBDD
9.
Varkala-Dakshin Kashi (under Culture & Heritage category)
Varkala
2024-25
25.00
10.
Thalassery: The Spritiual Nexus (under Spiritual Tourism category)
Thalassery
2024-25
25.00
SASCI
11.
Ashtamudi Biodiversity and Eco-recreational Hub in Kollam
Kollam
2024-25
59.71
12.
Global Gateway to Malabar's Cultural Crucible in Sargaalayaa
Sargaalayaa
2024-25
95.34
PRASHAD
13.
Development at Guruvayur Temple
Guruvayur
2016-17
45.19