Ministry of Electronics & IT
Semicon India Programme Advances with Approval of 10 Projects; IT Sector Revenue Rises to USD 283 Billion
04 FEB 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The semiconductor development strategy is inspired by Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India, Make for the world. As part of this strategy, India aims to develop a complete ecosystem, ranging from design, fabrication, assembly, testing, packaging and module manufacturing.
Given the foundational nature of semiconductor industry for the economy, the Government launched the ‘Semicon India Programme’ with a total outlay of Rs. 76,000 crorefor the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country. Following are salient achievements under this Programme:
● Government has approved 10 projects with envisaged investments of about Rs. 1.6 Lakh Crore which includes 2 fabs and 8 packaging units. These units inter-alia include CMOS (Silicon) fab, Silicon Carbide fab, advanced packaging, memory packaging, etc. These projects are in various stages of implementation and pilot production has started in 4 units.
● 24 chip design projects have been supported through startups. 16 have completed tapeouts and 13 have received VC funding.
● 350 universities have been provided access to EDA tools, used by 65 thousand engineers
The details of the approved Semiconductor manufacturing facilities are placed in Annexure.
Government has setup India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) as nodal agency for appraisal and recommendations of such semiconductor projects. In-addition to the semiconductor experts, the representatives from various ministries/Departments are also present to advise ISM.
For IT Sector, The Government of India is actively promoting its growth, especially in smaller towns and cities. The performance of this sector over the last 5 years and estimates for 2024-25, as published by the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM), is mentioned below:
(in USD Billion)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (E)
Exports
152
178
194
214.4
224.4
Domestic
45
49
51
54.4
58.2
Total Revenue
196
227
245
269
283
(E) = Estimate
Foreign Direct Investment in “Computer Software and Hardware” sector and “Services”in the IT Sector is published online by Department from Promotion of Industries and Internal Trade (DPIIT) on their website on quarterly and yearly basis. Similarly, investment details of approved projects under India Semiconductor Mission are also reported publicly by Press Information Bureau.
****
Annexure
Details of approved semiconductor manufacturing projects:
1. Micron Technology Inc. is establishing semiconductor manufacturing facility in Gujarat with an investment of Rs.22,516 crore. Micron’s facility in India will enable assembly and test manufacturing for both DRAM and NAND products and address demand from domestic and international markets. The production capacity is around 14 million units per week.
2. Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) is establishing semiconductor manufacturing facility in Gujarat with an investment of Rs. 91,526 crore. The fab facility will be set up in technology partnership with PSMC, Taiwan. The production capacity of the project would be around 50,000 wafer starts per month (WSPM).
3. Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) is establishing semiconductor manufacturing facility in Assam with an investment of Rs.27,120 crores. The facility will use indigenous semiconductor packaging technologies with a production capacity of 48 million units per day.
4. CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited is establishingsemiconductor manufacturing facility in Gujarat with an investment of Rs. 7,584 crore. The facility will be set up as a joint venture partnership with Renesas Electronics America Inc., USA, and STARS Microelectronic, Thailand. The Technology would be provided for this facility by Renesas Electronics Corporation, Japan and STARS Microelectronic, Thailand. The production capacity would be around 15.07 million units per day.
5. Kaynes Technology India Limited (KTIL) is establishing semiconductor manufacturing facility in Gujarat with an investment of Rs. 3,307 crores for Wire bond Interconnect, Substrate Based Packages. The Technology would be provided by ISO Technology Sdn. Bhd. and AOI Electronics Co. Ltd. (AOI). The facility will have the capacity to produce more than 6.33 million chips per day.
6. Vama Sundari Investments (Delhi) Private Limited (VSIPL) is establishingsemiconductor manufacturing facility in Uttar Pradesh with an investment of Rs 3,706 crores for display driver ICs (DDIC) using Gold (Au) Bump technology along with chip probing facilities and die processing services. The Technology would be provided by Hon Hai, Taiwan. The facility will be set up as a joint venture partnership between VSIPL and Foxconn, India. The production capacity would be around 20K wafers per month/36 million chips per month.
7. 3D Glass Solutions Inc. (3DGS) is establishing semiconductor manufacturing facility in Odisha with an investment of Rs. 1,943 crores. The plant will handle the assembly of packaged products such as Flip Chip Ball Grid Array (FCBGA) assembly, Radio Frequency System in Package (RF SiP), Antenna in Package System in Package (AiPSiP), glass interposers with passives and silicon bridges and 3D Heterogeneous Integration (3DHI) modules. The Proposed installed capacity for glass panel substrate production, assembly and 3DHI is around 5800 panels per month, 4.20 million units per month, and 1100 units per months respectively.
8. SiCSem Private Limited is establishing semiconductor manufacturing facility in Odisha with an investment of Rs. 2,066 crores. The facility will be set up in technology partnership with Clas-SiC Wafer Fab Ltd. for SiC fab and Continental Device India Pvt. Ltd. for packaging. The production capacity is 5,000 wafers/month, and the packaging capacity is 8 million units/month.
9. Continental Device India Private Limited (CDIL) is expanding its semiconductor manufacturing facility in Punjab, with an investment of Rs. 117 crores. The facility will manufacturehigh-power discrete semiconductor devices such as MOSFETs, IGBTs, Schottky Bypass Diodes, and transistors, both in Silicon and Silicon Carbide. The production capacity will be around 158.38 million units/annum.
10. Advanced System in Package Technologies Private Limited (ASIP) is establishing semiconductor manufacturing facility in Andhra Pradesh, with an investment of Rs. 480 crores. The facility will be set up in technology partnership with APACT Co. Ltd, South Korea. The production capacity of the facility would be around 96 million units/annum.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 04.02.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام 10 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا، آئی ٹی سیکٹر کی آمدنی بڑھ کر 283 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی
04 FEB 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
سیمی کنڈکٹر کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا ، میک فار دی ورلڈ کے وژن سے متاثر ہے ۔ اس حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ہندوستان کا مقصد ڈیزائن ، بناوٹ ، اسمبلی ، ٹیسٹنگ ، پیکیجنگ اور ماڈیول مینوفیکچرنگ سے لے کر ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنا ہے ۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت معیشت کے لئے بنیادی نوعیت کی حامل ہے، حکومت نے ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے ‘سیمیکون انڈیا پروگرام’ شروع کیا، جس کے لیے کل بجٹ 76,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت نمایاں کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• حکومت نے 10 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جن میں تقریباً 1.6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری متوقع ہے، جس میں 2 فیبریکیشن یونٹس اور 8 پیکجنگ یونٹس شامل ہیں۔ ان اکائیوں میں سی ایم او ایس (سلکان) فیب ، سلکان کاربائڈ فیب ، ایڈوانسڈ پیکیجنگ ، میموری پیکیجنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور 4 یونٹوں میں پائلٹ پروڈکشن شروع ہو چکی ہے۔
• چوبیس چپ ڈیزائن منصوبوں کو اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے سپورٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 16 نے ٹِیپ آؤٹس مکمل کر لیے ہیں اور 13 کو وینچر کیپٹل فنڈنگ حاصل ہو چکی ہے۔
• ای ڈی اے ٹولز تک350 یونیورسٹیوں کورسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے ، جو 65 ہزار انجینئر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
منظور شدہ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
حکومت نے اس طرح کے سیمی کنڈکٹر پروجیکٹوں کی تشخیص اور سفارشات کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) قائم کیا ہے ۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر کے ماہرین کے علاوہ ، مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے نمائندے بھی آئی ایس ایم کو مشورہ دینے کے لیے موجود ہوتے ہیں ۔
آئی ٹی سیکٹر کے لیے ، حکومت ہند خاص طور پر چھوٹے قصبوں اور شہروں میں اس کی ترقی کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ پچھلے 5 برسوں میں اس شعبے کی کارکردگی اور 2025-2024 کے تخمینے ، جیسا کہ نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف سافٹ ویئر اینڈ سروسز کمپنیز (نیسکام) نے شائع کیا ہے ، ذیل میں بتایا گیا ہے:
(امریکی ڈالر ارب میں)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (E)
برآمدات
152
178
194
214.4
224.4
ڈومیسٹک
45
49
51
54.4
58.2
کل آمدنی
196
227
245
269
283
(ای ) =تخمینہ
‘‘ کمپیوٹر سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر’’ کے شعبے میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری اور آئی ٹی کے شعبے میں ‘‘خدمات’’ کو صنعتوں اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی طرف سے سہ ماہی اور سالانہ بنیاد پر اپنی ویب سائٹ پر آن لائن شائع کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اسی طرح انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی سرمایہ کاری کی تفصیلات بھی پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے ذریعے عوامی طور پر رپورٹ کی جاتی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
منظور شدہ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. مائیکرون ٹیکنالوجی انک، گجرات میں 22,516 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کر رہی ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں مائکرون کی سہولت ڈی آر اے ایم اور این اے این ڈی دونوں مصنوعات کے لیے اسمبلی اور ٹیسٹ مینوفیکچرنگ کرے گی اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں سے مانگ کو پورا کرے گی ۔ پیداواری صلاحیت تقریباً 14 ملین یونٹ فی ہفتہ ہے ۔
2. ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹی ای پی ایل) 91,526 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ گجرات میں سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ سہولت تائیوان کے پی ایس ایم سی کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری میں قائم کی جائے گی ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی پیداواری صلاحیت تقریبا 50,000 ویفر اسٹارٹ فی ماہ (ڈبلیو ایس پی ایم) ہوگی ۔
3. ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹی ای پی ایل) آسام میں 27,120 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ سہولت مقامی سیمی کنڈکٹر پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرے گی اور اس کی پیداواری صلاحیت روزانہ 48 ملین یونٹ ہوگی ۔
4. سی جی پاور اینڈ انڈسٹریل سولیوشنز لمیٹڈ 7,584 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ گجرات میں سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ سہولت امریکہ کے رینیساس الیکٹرانکس امریکہ انکارپوریٹڈ اور تھائی لینڈ کے اسٹارز مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس کے ساتھ مشترکہ منصوبے کی شراکت میں قائم کی جائے گی ۔ اس سہولت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی جاپان کی رینیساس الیکٹرانکس کارپوریشن اور تھائی لینڈ کے اسٹارز مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس فراہم کریں گے ۔ پیداواری صلاحیت تقریبا 15.07 ملین یونٹ یومیہ ہوگی ۔
5.کینس ٹیکنالوجی انڈیا لمیٹڈ (کے ٹی آئی ایل) 3,307 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ گجرات میں وائر بانڈ انٹر کنیکٹ ، سبسٹریٹ پر مبنی پیکجوں کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کر رہا ہے ۔ ٹیکنالوجی ISO ٹیکنالوجی Sdn.Bhd کی طرف سے فراہم کی جائے گی. اور اے او آئی الیکٹرانکس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (اے او آئی) اس سہولت میں روزانہ 6.33 ملین سے زیادہ چپس تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی ۔
6.واما سندری انویسٹمنٹ (دہلی) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وی ایس آئی پی ایل) اتر پردیش میں 3,706 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ڈسپلے ڈرائیور آئی سیز (ڈی ڈی آئی سی) کے لیے گولڈ (اے یو) بمپ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ چپ پروبنگ سہولت اور ڈائی پروسیسنگ خدمات کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی تائیوان کے ہون ہائی فراہم کریں گے ۔ یہ سہولت وی ایس آئی پی ایل اور فاکسکون ، انڈیا کے درمیان مشترکہ منصوبے کی شراکت داری کے طور پر قائم کی جائے گی ۔ پیداواری صلاحیت تقریبا 20 ہزار ویفرز فی مہینہ/36 ملین چپس فی مہینہ ہوگی ۔
7.تھری ڈی گلاس سولیوشنز انک (تھری ڈی جی ایس) اوڈیشہ میں 1,943 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولت قائم کر رہا ہے ۔ پلانٹ پیکیجڈ مصنوعات جیسے فلپ چپ بال گرڈ ارے (ایف سی بی جی اے) اسمبلی ، پیکیج میں ریڈیو فریکوئنسی سسٹم (آر ایف سی آئی پی) پیکیج سسٹم میں اینٹینا (اے آئی پی ایس آئی پی) سلیکن برج کے ساتھ غیر فعال اور گلاس انٹرپوزر اور تھری ڈی ہیٹروجینیئس انٹیگریشن (تھری ڈی ایچ آئی) ماڈیولز کو اسمبل کرے گا ۔ گلاس پینل سبسٹریٹ پروڈکشن ، اسمبلی اور 3 ڈی ایچ آئی کے لیے مجوزہ نصب شدہ صلاحیت بالترتیب تقریبا 5800 پینل فی ماہ ، 4.20 ملین یونٹ فی ماہ اور 1100 یونٹ فی ماہ ہے ۔
8.ایس آئی سی سیم پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اوڈیشہ میں 2,066 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولت قائم کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ سہولت سی آئی سی فاب کے لیے کلاس-سی آئی سی ویفر فاب لمیٹڈ اور پیکیجنگ کے لیے کانٹینینٹل ڈیوائسز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری میں قائم کی جائے گی ۔ پیداواری صلاحیت 5,000 ویفر/ماہ ہے ، اور پیکیجنگ کی صلاحیت 8 ملین یونٹ/ماہ ہے ۔
9.کانٹینینٹل ڈیوائسز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (سی ڈی آئی ایل) 117 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ پنجاب میں اپنی سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کو بڑھا رہا ہے ۔ یہ سہولت سلکان اور سلکان کاربائڈ دونوں میں ہائی پاور ڈسکرٹ سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیوائسز جیسے ایم او ایس ایف ای ٹی ، آئی جی بی ٹی ، شاٹکی بائی پاس ڈائیڈس اور ٹرانجسٹر تیار کرے گی ۔ پیداواری صلاحیت تقریبا 158.38 ملین یونٹ سالانہ ہوگی ۔
10.ایڈوانسڈ سسٹم ان پیکیج ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے ایس آئی پی) آندھرا پردیش میں 480 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ سہولت جنوبی کوریا کی اے پی اے سی ٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری میں قائم کی جائے گی ۔ اس سہولت میں سالانہ تقریبا 96 ملین یونٹس کی پیداواری صلاحیت ہوگی ۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے 04.02.2026 کو لوک سبھا میں دی ۔