Ministry of Electronics & IT
Over 2.5 Crore Aadhaar Numbers of Deceased Persons Deactivated to Prevent Identity Fraud
04 FEB 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar is the world's largest biometric identity system with approximately 134 crores live Aadhaar holders.
Deactivation of the Aadhaar number of deceased
As part of a nationwide clean-up effort to maintain the continued accuracy and integrity of the Aadhaar database, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has deactivated more than 2.5 crore Aadhaar numbers of deceased persons till date.
In case of the death of a person, it is essential that his/her Aadhaar number is deactivated to prevent potential identity fraud, or unauthorized usage of such Aadhaar number for availing welfare benefits.
The State / UT mentioned in the address of an Aadhaar number holder in the Aadhaar database may vary from the State / UT where death was registered.
Measures to prevent potential identity fraud
Several measures have been taken to reduce the risk of identity fraud and ensure leak-proof delivery of benefits in the country. The key measures include:
1. Biometric Lock/Unlock feature enables an Aadhaar number holder to "Lock" his biometrics, preventing any unauthorized authentication attempts.
2. Aadhaar Lock/Unlock feature for an Aadhaar number holder.
3. Deployment of Face Authentication having ‘Liveness Detection feature’ to prevent spoofing and ensure the physical presence of the beneficiary during transactions.
4. Offline Verification: Promotion of Aadhaar Secure QR Code, Aadhaar paperless offline e-KYC, e-Aadhaar and Aadhaar verifiable credentials for offline identity verification.
5. No sharing of Core Biometric information of Aadhaar number holders in any manner by UIDAI.
6. Secure Data Storage: Mandatory use of Aadhaar Data Vaults by all requesting entities to store Aadhaar numbers in an encrypted format.
7. Database Sanitization: Regular de-duplication and deactivation of Aadhaar numbers belonging to deceased persons.
8. Updation of demographic details of an Aadhaar number holder is allowed only as per documents listed by UIDAI.
9. UIDAI has launched a new Aadhaar app which facilitates sharing of verified credentials by Aadhaar number holder with the Offline Verification Seeking Entities (OVSE) in a secure and seamless manner.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 04.02.2026

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
पहचान संबंधी धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए 2.5 करोड़ से अधिक मृतकों के आधार संख्या निष्क्रिय किए गए
04 FEB 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय आधार संख्या विश्व की सबसे बड़ी बायोमेट्रिक पहचान प्रणाली है, जिसके लगभग 134 करोड़ सक्रिय आधार कार्ड धारक शामिल हैं।
मृतक के आधार संख्या को निष्क्रिय करना
आधार डेटाबेस की सटीकता एवं अखंडता को निरंतर बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी सफाई अभियान के अंतर्गत, भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने अब तक 2.5 करोड़ से अधिक मृतकों के आधार संख्या निष्क्रिय किए हैं।
किसी व्यक्ति की मृत्यु होने के बाद उसकी/उसके आधार संख्या को निष्क्रिय करना आवश्यक है ताकि संभावित पहचान धोखाधड़ी या ऐसे आधार संख्या का दुरुपयोग कर कल्याण लाभ के अनधिकृत उपयोग को रोका जा सके।
आधार डेटाबेस में आधार संख्या धारक के पते में उल्लिखित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश उस राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से भिन्न हो सकता है जहां उनकी मृत्यु पंजीकृत की गई।
पहचान संबंधी धोखाधड़ी की संभावना को रोकने के उपाय
देश में पहचान संबंधी धोखाधड़ी के जोखिम को कम करने और लाभों का निर्बाध वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं जिनमें प्रमुख उपायों में शामिल हैं:
1. बायोमेट्रिक लॉक/अनलॉक सुविधा आधार संख्या धारक को अपने बायोमेट्रिक्स को "लॉक/अनलॉक" करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे किसी भी अनधिकृत प्रमाणीकरण प्रयास को रोका जा सकता है।
2. आधार लॉक/अनलॉक सुविधा आधार संख्या धारक के लिए।
3. चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण को धोखाधड़ी को रोकने एवं लेन-देन के दौरान लाभार्थी की भौतिक उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 'जीवंतता पहचान सुविधा' के साथ लागू करना।
4. ऑफलाइन सत्यापन: आधार सुरक्षित क्यूआर कोड, आधार पेपरलेस ऑफलाइन ई-केवाईसी, ई-आधार और ऑफलाइन पहचान सत्यापन के लिए आधार सत्यापन योग्य प्रमाणपत्र का प्रचार-प्रसार।
5. आधार संख्या धारकों की कोर बायोमेट्रिक जानकारी किसी भी यूआईडीएआई सदस्य से साझा नहीं करना।
6. सुरक्षित डेटा भंडारण: सभी अनुरोधकर्ता संस्थाओं के लिए अनिवार्य है कि वे आधार नंबरों को एन्क्रिप्टेड फॉर्मेट में संग्रहीत करने के लिए आधार डेटा वॉल्ट का उपयोग करें।
7. डेटाबेस का स्वच्छीकरण: मृतकों के आधार नंबरों की नियमित रूप से डुप्लीकेशन हटाना एवं उन्हें निष्क्रिय करना।
8. आधार नंबर धारक के जनसांख्यिकीय विवरणों का अद्यतन केवल यूआईडीएआई द्वारा सूचीबद्ध दस्तावेजों के अनुसार।
9. यूआईडीएआई ने एक नया आधार ऐप जारी किया है, जो आधार नंबर धारक को ऑफलाइन सत्यापन चाहने वाली संस्थाओं (ओवीएसई) के साथ सत्यापित क्रेडेंशियल्स को सुरक्षित और निर्बाध तरीके से साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में दी।