Ministry of Home Affairs
MONETIZATION OF ENEMY PROPERTIES LOCATED IN INDIA
04 FEB 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The disposal/monetisation of Enemy Properties is done in accordance with the provisions of the Enemy Property Act, 1968 and the rules and guidelines framed therein, namely;
1. The Enemy Property Rules, 2015;
1. Guidelines for the Disposal of Enemy Property Order, 2018;
1. The Procedure and Mechanism for Sale of Enemy Share Order, 2019;
1. The Procedure and Mechanism for Disposal of Immovable Enemy Properties Order, 2020.
Before the disposal/monetisation of the Enemy Properties, the valuation of immovable Enemy Properties is done by a Valuation Committee under the chairmanship of the District Magistrate of the district, where the property is situated. For Enemy Properties valued more than one crore, market valuation is also done through empanelled valuer. The valuation reports are placed by the Custodian of Enemy Property for India (CEPI) before the Enemy Property Disposal Committee, which gives its recommendations to the Central Government regarding the disposal of Enemy Properties.
As on 28.01.2026, movable and immovable enemy properties worth Rs. 2,930.00 crores have been sold.
Further, the Government has taken several steps to fast-track monetisation of Enemy Properties, which include;
1. Notification issued on 25.04.2024 wherein all District Magistrates to act as ex-officio Deputy Custodian, SDMs as ex-officio Asst. Custodian, Tehsildar as ex-officio Inspector and Dy. Secretary posted in CEPI Regional Offices to act as ex-officio Dy. Custodian of the enemy property.
2. To attract bidders in enemy property auctions, the Pre-bid Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) has been reduced from 10% to 5%, and the payment period of the sale value is increased to 120 days from 21 days.
3. If no bids are received for an enemy property during three e-auctions, then the reserve price is reduced by 10% and the property is again put for e- auction.
4. Enemy property valued below rupees one crore in rural areas and valued below rupees five crore in urban areas shall be offered to the occupant for purchase.
5. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued for publicity of enemy property auctions.
6. CEPI headquarters has been strengthened by posting regular officers.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بھارت میں دشمن ملک کی جائیدادوں کی مونیٹائزیشن
04 FEB 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
دشمن ملک کی جائیدادوں کو ٹھکانے لگانا/مونیٹائزیشن اینمی پراپرٹی ایکٹ، 1968 کی دفعات اور اس میں شامل قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے، یعنی
1. دی اینمی پراپرٹی رولز، 2015
1. دشمن ملک کی جائیداد کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے رہنما اصول، 2018
1. اینمی شیئرآرڈر کی فروخت کے طریقہ کار ، 2019
1. غیر منقولہ دشمن جائیدادوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا طریقہ کار، حکم نامہ، 2020
دشمن ملک کی جائیدادوں کو ٹھکانے لگانا یا آمدنی سے پہلے، غیر منقولہ دشمن جائیدادوں کی قیمت کا تعین ضلع کے ضلع کے مجسٹریٹ کی صدارت میں ایک ویلیوایشن کمیٹی کرتی ہے، جہاں جائیداد واقع ہے۔ ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ مالیت والی دشمن جائیدادوں کے لیے مارکیٹ ویلیوایشن بھی ایمپینلڈ ویلیوئر کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ ویلیوایشن رپورٹس کیسٹوڈین آف اینمی پراپرٹی فار انڈیا (سیپی) کے ذریعے اینمی پراپرٹی ڈسپوزل کمیٹی کے سامنے پیش کی جاتی ہیں، جو مرکزی حکومت کو دشمن ملک کی جائیداد کو ٹھکانے لگانا کے حوالے سے سفارشات دیتی ہے۔
28.01.2026 تک، 2,930.00 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے منقولہ اور غیر منقولہ دشمن جائیدادیں فروخت ہو چکی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، حکومت نے دشمن ملک کی جائیدادوں کی مونیٹائزیشن کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں؛
1. 25.04.2024 کو جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن جس میں تمام ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹس بطور ایکس آفیشیو ڈپٹی کسٹوڈین، ایس ڈی ایمز بطور ایکس آفیشیو اسسٹنٹ کسٹوڈین، تحصیلدار بطور ایکس آفیشیو انسپکٹر اور ڈپٹی سیکرٹری کو سی ای پی آئی ریجنل آفسز میں تعینات کیا گیا تاکہ وہ دشمن ملک کی جائیداد کے ایکس آفیشیو ڈپٹی نگہبان کے طور پر کام کریں۔
2. دشمن جائیداد کی نیلامی میں بولی لگانے والوں کو متوجہ کرنے کے لیے، پری بولی ارنسٹ منی ڈپازٹ (ای ایم ڈی) کو 10فی صد سے کم کر کے 5فی صد کر دیا گیا ہے، اور فروخت کی قیمت کی ادائیگی کی مدت 21 دن سے بڑھا کر 120 دن کر دی گئی ہے۔
• iii. اگر تین ای-نیلامیوں کے دوران اینمی پراپرٹی کے لیے کوئی بولی موصول نہ ہو تو ریزرو قیمت 10فی صد کم ہو جاتی ہے اور پراپرٹی دوبارہ ای-نیلامی کے لیے رکھی جاتی ہے۔
• iv. دیہی علاقوں میں ایک کروڑ روپے سے کم مالیت والی دشمن جائیداد اور شہری علاقوں میں پانچ کروڑ روپے سے کم قیمت والی جائیداد مکین کو خریدنے کے لیے پیش کی جائے گی۔
1. معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (SOP) دشمن ملک کی جائیداد کی نیلامی کی تشہیر کے لیے جاری کیا گیا۔
• vi. سیپی ہیڈکوارٹرز کو باقاعدہ افسران کی تعیناتی سے مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب باندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔