Ministry of Home Affairs
MONETIZATION OF ENEMY PROPERTIES LOCATED IN INDIA
04 FEB 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The disposal/monetisation of Enemy Properties is done in accordance with the provisions of the Enemy Property Act, 1968 and the rules and guidelines framed therein, namely;
1. The Enemy Property Rules, 2015;
1. Guidelines for the Disposal of Enemy Property Order, 2018;
1. The Procedure and Mechanism for Sale of Enemy Share Order, 2019;
1. The Procedure and Mechanism for Disposal of Immovable Enemy Properties Order, 2020.
Before the disposal/monetisation of the Enemy Properties, the valuation of immovable Enemy Properties is done by a Valuation Committee under the chairmanship of the District Magistrate of the district, where the property is situated. For Enemy Properties valued more than one crore, market valuation is also done through empanelled valuer. The valuation reports are placed by the Custodian of Enemy Property for India (CEPI) before the Enemy Property Disposal Committee, which gives its recommendations to the Central Government regarding the disposal of Enemy Properties.
As on 28.01.2026, movable and immovable enemy properties worth Rs. 2,930.00 crores have been sold.
Further, the Government has taken several steps to fast-track monetisation of Enemy Properties, which include;
1. Notification issued on 25.04.2024 wherein all District Magistrates to act as ex-officio Deputy Custodian, SDMs as ex-officio Asst. Custodian, Tehsildar as ex-officio Inspector and Dy. Secretary posted in CEPI Regional Offices to act as ex-officio Dy. Custodian of the enemy property.
2. To attract bidders in enemy property auctions, the Pre-bid Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) has been reduced from 10% to 5%, and the payment period of the sale value is increased to 120 days from 21 days.
3. If no bids are received for an enemy property during three e-auctions, then the reserve price is reduced by 10% and the property is again put for e- auction.
4. Enemy property valued below rupees one crore in rural areas and valued below rupees five crore in urban areas shall be offered to the occupant for purchase.
5. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued for publicity of enemy property auctions.
6. CEPI headquarters has been strengthened by posting regular officers.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत में शत्रु देशों की संपत्तियों का मुद्रीकरण
04 FEB 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
शत्रु संपत्तियों का निपटान/मुद्रीकरण शत्रु संपत्ति अधिनियम, 1968 और उसमें निर्मित निम्‍नलिखित नियमों एवं दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किया जाता है,
1. शत्रु संपत्ति नियम, 2015;
1. शत्रु संपत्ति के निपटान के लिए दिशानिर्देश आदेश, 2018;
1. शत्रु देशों के शेयरों की बिक्री की प्रक्रिया एवं तंत्र संबंधी आदेश, 2019;
1. शत्रु की अचल संपत्तियों के निपटान की प्रक्रिया एवं तंत्र संबंधी आदेश, 2020।
शत्रु संपदाओं के निपटान/मुद्रीकरण से पहले, अचल शत्रु संपदाओं का मूल्यांकन उस जिले के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट की अध्यक्षता में गठित मूल्यांकन समिति द्वारा किया जाता है, जहां वह संपदा स्थित है। एक करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की शत्रु संपदाओं के लिए, सूचीबद्ध मूल्यांककों के माध्यम से बाजार मूल्य निर्धारण भी किया जाता है। मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट भारत के लिए शत्रु संपदा संरक्षक (सीईपीआई) द्वारा शत्रु संपदा निपटान समिति के समक्ष रखी जाती है, जो शत्रु संपदाओं के निपटान के संबंध में केंद्र सरकार को अपनी सिफारिशें देती है।
28.01.2026 तक, 2,930.00 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की चल और अचल शत्रु संपत्तियां बेची जा चुकी हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने शत्रु संपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. दिनांक 25.04.2024 को अधिसूचना जारी की गई जिसमें सभी जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों को पदेन उप अभिरक्षक, एसडीएम को पदेन सहायक अभिरक्षक, तहसीलदारों को पदेन निरीक्षक और सीईपीआई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में तैनात उप सचिवों को शत्रु संपत्ति के पदेन उप अभिरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
2. शत्रु संपत्ति की नीलामी में बोली लगाने वालों को आकर्षित करने के लिए, पूर्व-बोली बयाना राशि जमा (ईएमडी) को 10 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है और बिक्री मूल्य के भुगतान की अवधि 21 दिनों से बढ़ाकर 120 दिन कर दी गई है।
3. यदि किसी शत्रु संपत्ति के लिए तीन ई-नीलामी के दौरान कोई बोली प्राप्त नहीं होती है, तो आरक्षित मूल्य में 10 प्रतिशत की कमी कर दी जाती है और संपत्ति की फिर से ई-नीलामी की जाती है।
4. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में एक करोड़ रुपये से कम और शहरी क्षेत्रों में पांच करोड़ रुपये से कम मूल्य की शत्रु संपत्ति को कब्जेदार को खरीद का प्रस्‍ताव।
5. शत्रु संपत्ति की नीलामी के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी)।
6. सीईपीआई मुख्यालय में नियमित अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।