Ministry of Home Affairs
INDIAN CYBER CRIME COORDINATION CENTRE (I4C)
04 FEB 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) established Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) as scheme in the year 2018 to evolve a framework and ecosystem for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of cybercrime in the country. In a short span I4C has worked towards enhancing the nation’s collective capability to tackle cybercrimes and develop effective coordination among the Law Enforcement Agencies. I4C has been set up as an Attached Office of MHA with effect from 1st July, 2024. I4C focuses on tackling all the issues related to Cybercrime for the citizens, which includes improving coordination between various Law Enforcement Agencies and the stakeholders, capacity building, awareness etc.
The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ (CFCFRMS), under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. Till 31.12.2025, financial amount of more than Rs. 8,189 Crore has been saved in more than 23.61 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints. Till 31.12.2025, more than 12.21 lakhs SIM cards and 3.03 lakhs IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
A Suspect Registry of identifiers of cyber criminals has been launched by I4C on 10.09.2024 in collaboration with Banks/Financial Institutions. Till 31.12.2025, more than 21.65 lakh suspect identifier data received from Banks and 26.48 lakh Layer 1 mule accounts have been shared with the participating entities of Suspect Registry and declined transactions worth Rs. 9055.27 crores.
Samanvaya Platform has been made operational to serve as an Management Information System (MIS) platform, data repository and a coordination platform for LEAs for cybercrime data sharing and analytics. It provides analytics based interstate linkages of crimes and criminals, involved in cybercrime complaints in various States/UTs. The module ‘Pratibimb’ maps locations of criminals and crime infrastructure on a map to give visibility to jurisdictional officers. The module also facilitates seeking and receiving of techno-legal assistance by Law Enforcement Agencies from I4C and other SMEs. It has lead to arrest of 20,853 accused and 1,35,074 Cyber Investigation assistance request.
The Central Government has undertaken a new initiative to register e-FIRs in cyber fraud cases. An ‘e-FIR’ system for filing FIRs in cybercrime cases has been implemented in Delhi, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh and Goa.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4सी)
04 FEB 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, 'पुलिस' और 'सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। साइबर अपराध सहित अन्‍य अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के माध्‍यम से मुख्‍य रूप से जिम्‍मेदार होते है। केंद्र सरकार कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की क्षमता निर्माण के विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत परामर्श और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पहलों में सहयोग करती है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए एक रूपरेखा और इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करने के उद्देश्‍य से वर्ष 2018 में एक योजना के रूप में भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4सी) की स्थापना की थी। एक छोटी अवधि के भीतर I4सी ने साइबर अपराधों से निपटने और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय विकसित करने की राष्ट्र की सामूहिक क्षमता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम किया है। 1 जुलाई, 2024 से I4सी को गृह मंत्रालय के एक संबद्ध कार्यालय के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। I4सी नागरिकों के लिए साइबर अपराध से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों से निपटने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जिसमें विभिन्न कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार, क्षमता निर्माण, जागरूकता आदि शामिल हैं।
वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की तत्काल रिपोर्टिंग करने और जालसाजों द्वारा धन की हेराफेरी को रोकने के लिए I4सी के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2021 में 'नागरिक वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन प्रणाली' (सीएफसीएफआरएमएस) को शुरू किया गया था। 31.12.2025 तक 23.61 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों में 8,189 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वित्तीय राशि बचाई जा चुकी है। ऑनलाइन साइबर शिकायतें दर्ज करने में सहायता के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर '1930' चालू किया गया है। 31.12.2025 तक पुलिस अधिकारियों द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत सरकार द्वारा 12.21 लाख से अधिक सिम कार्ड और 3.03 लाख आईएमईआई ब्लॉक किए जा चुके हैं।
14सी द्वारा बैंकों/वित्तीय संस्थानों के सहयोग से 10.09.2024 को साइबर अपराधियों की पहचान के लिए एक ‘सस्‍पेक्‍ट रजिस्ट्री’ शुरू की गई थी। 31.12.2025 तक बैंकों से प्राप्त 21.65 लाख से अधिक संदिग्ध पहचानकर्ताओं का डेटा और 26.48 लाख ‘लेयर 1’ म्‍यूल खातों की जानकारी रजिस्ट्री की प्रतिभागी संस्थाओं के साथ साझा की गई है, जिसके कारण 9055.27 करोड़ रुपये के संदिग्‍ध लेन-देन को रोका गया है।
साइबर अपराध डेटा साझाकरण और विश्लेषण के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों हेतु ‘समन्वय प्लेटफॉर्म’ को एक प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस), डेटा भंडार और समन्‍वय मंच के रूप में चालू किया गया है। यह विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर अपराध शिकायतों में शामिल अपराधों और अपराधियों के अंतर-राज्यीय संबंधों का विश्लेषण-आधारित विश्लेषण प्रदान करता है। 'प्रतिबिंब' मॉड्यूल अपराधियों और अपराध अवसंरचना के स्थानों को मानचित्र पर प्रदर्शित करता है, जिससे क्षेत्राधिकार अधिकारियों को जानकारी मिलती है। यह मॉड्यूल कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा 14सी और अन्य एसएमई से तकनीकी-कानूनी सहायता मांगने और प्राप्‍त करने की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, 20,853 आरोपियों की गिरफ्तारी हुई है और 1,35,074 साइबर जांच सहायता अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने साइबर धोखाधड़ी के मामलों में ई-एफआईआर दर्ज करने की एक नई पहल शुरू की है। साइबर अपराध के मामलों में एफआईआर दर्ज करने के लिए दिल्ली, राजस्थान, चंडीगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और गोवा में 'ई-एफआईआर' प्रणाली लागू की गई है।
केन्‍द्रीय गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।