Ministry of Panchayati Raj
RURAL EMPLOYMENT THROUGH PANCHAYATS
04 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from the Ministry of Rural Development, the role of Panchayats in implementation of one of the major rural development and employment schemes, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) has been mentioned under section 13 of the Act are as follows:
1. The functions of the Panchayats at the district level are to finalise and approve block-wise shelf of projects to be taken up under a programme, to supervise and monitor the projects taken up at the Block level and district level, and to carry out such other functions as may be assigned to it by the State Council, from time to time.
2. The functions of the Panchayat at intermediate level shall be to approve the Block level Plan for forwarding it to the district Panchayat at the district level for final approval, to supervise and monitor the projects taken up at the Gram Panchayat and Block level, and to carry out such other functions as may be assigned to it by the State Council, from time to time.
3. The District Programme Coordinator shall assist the Panchayat at the district level in discharging its functions under this Act and any Scheme made thereunder.
The roles and functions defined in the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS Act is applicable in the entire country including the State of Odisha.
In order to bring in efficiency, transparency and accountability at the Panchayat level, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is promoting eGovernance for which it has developed various digital platforms and applications under the digital initiative of the Government. The eGramSwaraj application has been designed to facilitate planning, budgeting, accounting, monitoring, and online payments at the Panchayat level. The integration of eGramSwaraj with the PFMS enables real-time payments to vendors and service providers, ensuring seamless fund flow and reducing delays. The eGramSwaraj application has been integrated with the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to bring transparency to Panchayat procurement. This integration allows Panchayats to procure goods and services through GeM via the eGramSwaraj platform. Further, applications developed by the Ministry like Meri Panchayat have endeavoured to bring transparency in Panchayat Governance by making information on planning, activities and progress of works in Panchayat accessible to public. Panchayat NIRNAY is an online application which aims to bring transparency and better management in conduct of Gram Sabhas by Panchayats. Further, the ‘AuditOnline’ application developed under the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) facilitates online audits of Panchayat accounts and supports improved financial management.
There is no Panchayat-based allocation of funds under the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS.
Article 243D of the Constitution of India provides for not less than one-third reservation for women in PRIs out of the total number of seats to be filled by direct election and the number of offices of chairpersons of Panchayats. 21 States and 2 Union Territories have made provisions for 50% reservation for women in PRIs in their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. In respect of the remaining Part-IX States/UTs, the constitutional provision, as prescribed in Article 243D, applies. To build the capacity of Women Elected Representatives (WER) of Panchayat to enhance the leadership & managerial skills & effective execution of the roles & responsibilities for good governance, the Ministry has assisted the state to develop comprehensive training modules for the Capacity Building of WER of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). The Ministry has been engaging with EWRs to facilitate separate Ward Sabha and Mahila Sabha meetings, enhance women's participation in Gram Sabha and Panchayat meetings, and develop their leadership capacity. It focuses on strengthening the role of EWRs in Panchayats, enabling them to function effectively and discharge their responsibilities. The Ministry has created special modules to help EWRs, like "Championing Change: Helping Women Leaders in Local Government and more" and "Model Women-friendly Gram Panchayat Module.” These modules are designed specifically to build skills and train EWRs effectively. Further, more than 10.80 lakh EWRs have been trained during 2024-25 and 2025-26 so far, of which more than 63,000 are from Odisha. EWRs in PRIs are also promoting gender equality, poverty alleviation, and inclusive development. The Ministry has also been encouraging increased involvement of women in the functioning of Panchayats through active participation in the Gram Sabha meetings for preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) and various schemes being implemented by the Panchayats. The Ministry has issued advisories to the States to allocate Panchayat funds for women-centric activities, and combat the evils of women trafficking, female feticide, child marriage, etc.
As a result of transparent, efficient and accountable rural local governance, the Panchayats at all levels are now preparing participatory evidence and need-based panchayat development plans keeping in view their priorities and resources at their command. By utilising the resources at their command, funds received from the Central and State Finance Commissions and by way of convergence of resources available under other schemes and programmes of the Central and State Governments, the Panchayats are undertaking various developmental works including provision of livelihood for the Panchayat residents and contributing towards the goal of poverty reduction. As per results of the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) compiled by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, many Panchayats in the country are doing noticeable works in livelihood generation and poverty reduction including in the State of Odisha.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 04th February 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتوں کے ذریعے دیہی سطح پر روزگار کے مواقع
04 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ، دیہی ترقی اور روزگار کی بڑی اسکیموں میں سے ایک ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) کے نفاذ میں پنچایتوں کا کردار ایکٹ کے سیکشن 13 کے تحت درج ذیل ہے:
1.ضلعی سطح پر پنچایتوں کے کام کسی پروگرام کے تحت شروع کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کے بلاک وار شیلف کو حتمی شکل دینا اور منظوری دینا ، بلاک سطح اور ضلعی سطح پر شروع کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی اور نگرانی کرنا ، اور اس طرح کے دیگر کاموں کو انجام دینا ہوگا، جو وقتا فوقتا ریاستی کونسل کے ذریعے اسے تفویض کیے جائیں ۔
2. درمیانی سطح پر پنچایت کے کام بلاک سطح کے منصوبے کو حتمی منظوری کے لیے ضلع پنچایت کے پاس جمع کرانے کے لیے، گرام پنچایت اور بلاک کی سطح پر شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی اور معائنہ کرنے کے لیے، اور اس طرح کے دیگر کام انجام دینے کے لیے ہوں گے جو وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی کونسل اسے تفویض کر سکتے ہیں۔
3.ضلع پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر ضلع کی سطح پر پنچایت کو اس ایکٹ اور اس کے تحت بنائی گئی کسی بھی اسکیم کے تحت اپنے کاموں کو انجام دینے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس ایکٹ میں بیان کردہ کردار اور افعال ریاست اڈیشہ سمیت پورے ملک میں لاگو ہوتے ہیں ۔
پنچایتی سطح پر کارکردگی ، شفافیت اور جوابدہی لانے کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ای گورننس کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جس کے لیے اس نے حکومت کی ڈیجیٹل پہل کے تحت مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور ایپلی کیشنز تیار کیے ہیں ۔ ای گرام سوراج ایپلی کیشن پنچایت کی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی ، بجٹ سازی ، اکاؤنٹنگ ، نگرانی اور آن لائن ادائیگیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے ۔ پی ایف ایم ایس کے ساتھ ای گرام سوراج کا انضمام وینڈرز اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو ریئل ٹائم ادائیگیوں کے قابل بناتا ہے ، جس سے فنڈز کے ہموار بہاؤ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے اور تاخیر کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ پنچایت کی خریداری میں شفافیت لانے کے لیے ای گرام سوراج ایپلی کیشن کو گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ انضمام پنچایتوں کو ای گرام سوراج پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے جی ای ایم کے ذریعے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، میری پنچایت جیسی وزارت کی تیار کردہ ایپلی کیشنز نے پنچایت میں منصوبہ بندی ، سرگرمیوں اور کاموں کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں معلومات کو عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی بنا کر پنچایت گورننس میں شفافیت لانے کی کوشش کی ہے ۔ پنچایت نِرنَے ایک آن لائن ایپلی کیشن ہے، جس کا مقصد پنچایتوں کے ذریعے گرام سبھاؤں کے انعقاد میں شفافیت اور بہتر انتظام لانا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کے تحت تیار کردہ‘آڈٹ آن لائن’ ایپلی کیشن پنچایت کھاتوں کے آن لائن آڈٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے اور بہتر مالیاتی انتظام کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت پنچایت کی بنیاد پر فنڈز کی کوئی تقسیم نہیں ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 243 ڈی میں براہ راست انتخاب کے ذریعے پر کی جانے والی نشستوں کی کل تعداد کے کم از کم ایک تہائی اور خواتین کے لیے پی آر آئی میں پنچایتوں کے چیئر پرسن کی آسامیوں کی تعداد کا تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ 21 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج قوانین میں پی آر آئی میں خواتین کے لیے 50فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کیا ہے ۔ بقیہ حصہ نو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سلسلے میں ، آرٹیکل 243 ڈی میں دی گئی آئینی شق لاگو ہوتی ہے ۔ پنچایتوں کی منتخب خواتین نمائندوں (ڈبلیو ای آر) کی قیادت اور انتظامی مہارتوں کو بڑھانے اور اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے ان کے کرداروں اور ذمہ داریوں کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، وزارت نے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کی منتخب خواتین نمائندوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے جامع تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کرنے میں ریاست کی مدد کی ہے ۔ وزارت منتخب خواتین نمائندوں (ڈبلیو ای آر) کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہی ہے تاکہ علیحدہ وارڈ سبھا اور مہیلا سبھا کی میٹنگوں میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے ، گرام سبھا اور پنچایت کی میٹنگوں میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے اور ان کی قیادت کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ یہ پنچایتوں میں ای ڈبلیو آر کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانے ، انہیں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے اور اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھانے کے قابل بنانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ وزارت نے منتخب خواتین نمائندوں کی مدد کے لیے ‘‘چیمپئننگ چینج: لوکل گورنمنٹ اور دیگر اداروں میں خواتین رہنماؤں کی مدد کرنا’’ اور ‘‘ماڈل ویمن فرینڈلی گرام پنچایت ماڈیول’’ جیسےخصوصی ماڈیول بنائے ہیں ۔ ان ماڈیولز کو خاص طور پر ہنر مندی پیدا کرنے اور منتخب خواتین نمائندوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے تربیت دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، سال 2025-2024 اور 2026-2025 کے دوران اب تک 10.80 لاکھ سے زیادہ منتخب خواتین نمائندوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 63,000 سے زیادہ کا تعلق ریاست اڈیشہ سے ہے ۔ پی آر آئی میں ای ڈبلیو آر صنفی مساوات ، غربت کے خاتمے اور جامع ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں ۔ وزارت گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پیز) اور پنچایتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ مختلف اسکیموں کی تیاری کے لیے گرام سبھا کے اجلاس میں فعال شرکت کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کے کام کاج میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے ۔ وزارت نے ریاستوں کو خواتین پر مرکوز سرگرمیوں اور خواتین کی اسمگلنگ ، فیمیل جنین کشی ، کم عمری کی شادی وغیرہ کی برائیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پنچایت فنڈز مختص کرنے کے لیے مشورے جاری کیے ہیں ۔
شفاف، موثر، اور جوابدہ دیہی مقامی طرز حکمرانی کے نتیجے میں، تمام سطحوں پر پنچایتیں اب اپنی ترجیحات اور اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں موجود وسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے شراکتی، شواہداور ضرورت پر مبنی پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے تیار کر رہی ہیں۔ وسائل کو ان کے اختیار میں استعمال کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی اور ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں سے موصول ہونے والے فنڈز اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی دیگر اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے تحت دستیاب وسائل کو ملا کر، پنچایتیں مختلف ترقیاتی کام کر رہی ہیں، جن میں پنچایت کے باشندوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کی فراہمی شامل ہے، اور غربت میں کمی کے مقصد میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ذریعہ مرتب کردہ پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس کے نتائج کے مطابق، ملک کی بہت سی پنچایتیں، بشمول ریاست اڈیشہ میں، روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے اور غربت میں کمی لانے میں قابل ذکر ترقی حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 4 فروری 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔