Ministry of Panchayati Raj
RURAL EMPLOYMENT THROUGH PANCHAYATS
04 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from the Ministry of Rural Development, the role of Panchayats in implementation of one of the major rural development and employment schemes, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) has been mentioned under section 13 of the Act are as follows:
1. The functions of the Panchayats at the district level are to finalise and approve block-wise shelf of projects to be taken up under a programme, to supervise and monitor the projects taken up at the Block level and district level, and to carry out such other functions as may be assigned to it by the State Council, from time to time.
2. The functions of the Panchayat at intermediate level shall be to approve the Block level Plan for forwarding it to the district Panchayat at the district level for final approval, to supervise and monitor the projects taken up at the Gram Panchayat and Block level, and to carry out such other functions as may be assigned to it by the State Council, from time to time.
3. The District Programme Coordinator shall assist the Panchayat at the district level in discharging its functions under this Act and any Scheme made thereunder.
The roles and functions defined in the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS Act is applicable in the entire country including the State of Odisha.
In order to bring in efficiency, transparency and accountability at the Panchayat level, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is promoting eGovernance for which it has developed various digital platforms and applications under the digital initiative of the Government. The eGramSwaraj application has been designed to facilitate planning, budgeting, accounting, monitoring, and online payments at the Panchayat level. The integration of eGramSwaraj with the PFMS enables real-time payments to vendors and service providers, ensuring seamless fund flow and reducing delays. The eGramSwaraj application has been integrated with the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to bring transparency to Panchayat procurement. This integration allows Panchayats to procure goods and services through GeM via the eGramSwaraj platform. Further, applications developed by the Ministry like Meri Panchayat have endeavoured to bring transparency in Panchayat Governance by making information on planning, activities and progress of works in Panchayat accessible to public. Panchayat NIRNAY is an online application which aims to bring transparency and better management in conduct of Gram Sabhas by Panchayats. Further, the ‘AuditOnline’ application developed under the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) facilitates online audits of Panchayat accounts and supports improved financial management.
There is no Panchayat-based allocation of funds under the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS.
Article 243D of the Constitution of India provides for not less than one-third reservation for women in PRIs out of the total number of seats to be filled by direct election and the number of offices of chairpersons of Panchayats. 21 States and 2 Union Territories have made provisions for 50% reservation for women in PRIs in their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. In respect of the remaining Part-IX States/UTs, the constitutional provision, as prescribed in Article 243D, applies. To build the capacity of Women Elected Representatives (WER) of Panchayat to enhance the leadership & managerial skills & effective execution of the roles & responsibilities for good governance, the Ministry has assisted the state to develop comprehensive training modules for the Capacity Building of WER of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). The Ministry has been engaging with EWRs to facilitate separate Ward Sabha and Mahila Sabha meetings, enhance women's participation in Gram Sabha and Panchayat meetings, and develop their leadership capacity. It focuses on strengthening the role of EWRs in Panchayats, enabling them to function effectively and discharge their responsibilities. The Ministry has created special modules to help EWRs, like "Championing Change: Helping Women Leaders in Local Government and more" and "Model Women-friendly Gram Panchayat Module.” These modules are designed specifically to build skills and train EWRs effectively. Further, more than 10.80 lakh EWRs have been trained during 2024-25 and 2025-26 so far, of which more than 63,000 are from Odisha. EWRs in PRIs are also promoting gender equality, poverty alleviation, and inclusive development. The Ministry has also been encouraging increased involvement of women in the functioning of Panchayats through active participation in the Gram Sabha meetings for preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) and various schemes being implemented by the Panchayats. The Ministry has issued advisories to the States to allocate Panchayat funds for women-centric activities, and combat the evils of women trafficking, female feticide, child marriage, etc.
As a result of transparent, efficient and accountable rural local governance, the Panchayats at all levels are now preparing participatory evidence and need-based panchayat development plans keeping in view their priorities and resources at their command. By utilising the resources at their command, funds received from the Central and State Finance Commissions and by way of convergence of resources available under other schemes and programmes of the Central and State Governments, the Panchayats are undertaking various developmental works including provision of livelihood for the Panchayat residents and contributing towards the goal of poverty reduction. As per results of the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) compiled by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, many Panchayats in the country are doing noticeable works in livelihood generation and poverty reduction including in the State of Odisha.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 04th February 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायतों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण रोजगार
04 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) के कार्यान्वयन में पंचायतों की भूमिका अधिनियम की धारा 13 के तहत उल्‍लेख की गई है, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
(i) जिला स्तर पर पंचायतों के कार्य किसी कार्यक्रम के तहत शुरू की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं की ब्लॉक-वार शेल्फ को अंतिम रूप देना और उसे मंजूरी देना, ब्लॉक स्तर और जिला स्तर पर शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं की निगरानी करना और पर्यवेक्षण करना, और समय-समय पर राज्य परिषद द्वारा सौंपे गए अन्य कार्यों को करना है।
(ii) मध्यवर्ती स्तर पर पंचायत के कार्य ब्लॉक स्तर की योजना को अंतिम अनुमोदन के लिए जिला पंचायत को भेजने के लिए जिला स्तर पर भेजना, ग्राम पंचायत और ब्लॉक स्तर पर शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण करना होगा, और समय-समय पर राज्य परिषद द्वारा इसे सौंपे गए अन्य कार्यों को करना होगा।
(iii) जिला कार्यक्रम समन्वयक इस अधिनियम और इसके तहत बनाई गई किसी भी योजना के तहत अपने कार्यों का निर्वहन करने में जिला स्तर पर पंचायत की सहायता करेगा।
महात्‍मा गांधी नरेगा अधिनियम में परिभाषित भूमिकाएं और कार्य ओडिशा राज्य सहित पूरे देश में लागू हैं।
पंचायत स्तर पर दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाने के लिए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय -गवर्नेंस को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, जिसके लिए इसने सरकार की डिजिटल पहल के तहत विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और एप्लिकेशन विकसित किए हैं। ईग्रामस्वराज एप्लिकेशन को पंचायत स्तर पर योजना, बजटन, लेखांकन, निगरानी और ऑनलाइन भुगतान की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। पीएफएमएस के साथ ईग्रामस्वराज के एकीकरण से विक्रेताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं को वास्तविक समय में भुगतान करने में मदद मिलती है, जिससे निर्बाध धन प्रवाह सुनिश्चित होता है और देरी कम होती है। पंचायत खरीद में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए ईग्रामस्वराज एप्लिकेशन को सरकारी -मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। इस एकीकरण से पंचायतों को ईग्राम स्वराज प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से जीईएम के तहत वस्‍तुएं और सेवाएं खरीदने की सुविधा मिलती है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित मेरी पंचायत जैसे एप्लीकेशन के जरिए पंचायत में कार्यों की योजना, गतिविधियों और प्रगति के बारे में जनता के लिए जानकारी सुलभ बनाकर पंचायत शासन में पारदर्शिता लाने का प्रयास किया गया है। पंचायत निर्णय एक ऑनलाइन एप्लीकेशन है जिसका उद्देश्य पंचायतों द्वारा ग्राम सभा के संचालन में पारदर्शिता और बेहतर प्रबंधन लाना है। इसके अलावा, -पंचायत मिशन मोड परियोजना (एमएमपी) के तहत विकसित 'ऑडिटऑनलाइन' एप्लिकेशन पंचायत खातों के ऑनलाइन ऑडिट की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और बेहतर वित्तीय प्रबंधन में सहायता करता है।
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत धनराशि का कोई पंचायत-आधारित आवंटन नहीं है।
भारत के संविधान का अनुच्छेद 243 में प्रत्यक्ष चुनाव द्वारा भरी जाने वाली सीटों की कुल संख्या और पंचायतों के अध्यक्षों के पदों की संख्या में महिलाओं के लिए पीआरआई में एक तिहाई से कम आरक्षण का प्रावधान किया गया है। 21 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने संबंधित राज्य पंचायती राज अधिनियमों में पीआरआई में महिलाओं के लिए 50% आरक्षण का प्रावधान किया है। शेष भाग- IX के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संबंध में, अनुच्छेद 243 में निर्धारित संवैधानिक प्रावधान लागू होता है। पंचायत के निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों (डब्ल्यूईआर) के नेतृत्व और प्रबंधकीय कौशल को बढ़ाने और सुशासन के लिए उनकी भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों के प्रभावी निष्पादन हेतु उनकी क्षमता निर्माण के लिए, मंत्रालय ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) के निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए व्यापक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित करने में राज्‍य की सहायता की है। मंत्रालय अलग-अलग वार्ड सभा और महिला सभा की बैठकों को सुविधाजनक बनाने, ग्राम सभा और पंचायत की बैठकों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और उनकी नेतृत्व क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों (डब्ल्यूईआर) के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है। इसमें पंचायतों में ईडब्ल्यूआर की भूमिका को मजबूत करने, उन्हें प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करने और अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का निर्वहन करने में सक्षम बनाने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों की मदद के लिए विशेष मॉड्यूल बनाए हैं, जैसे "चैंपियनिंग चेंज: स्थानीय सरकार और अन्‍य संस्‍थाओं में महिला नेताओं की मदद करना और "आदर्श महिला-अनुकूल ग्राम पंचायत मॉड्यूल" इन मॉड्यूल को विशेष रूप से कौशल का निर्माण करने और निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधि को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2024-25 और वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान अब तक 10.80 लाख से अधिक निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिनमें से 63,000 से अधिक ओडिशा राज्‍य से हैं। पीआरआई में ईडब्ल्यूआर लैंगिक समानता, गरीबी उन्मूलन और समावेशी विकास को भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। मंत्रालय ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (जीपीडीपी) और पंचायतों द्वारा कार्यान्वित विभिन्न योजनाओं की तैयारी के लिए ग्राम सभा की बैठकों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से पंचायतों के कामकाज में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को महिला-केंद्रित गतिविधियों के लिए पंचायत धननिधि आवंटित करने और महिला तस्करी, मादा भ्रूण हत्या, बाल विवाह आदि की बुराइयों से निपटने के लिए एडवाइजरी जारी की है।
पारदर्शी, कुशल और जवाबदेह ग्रामीण स्थानीय शासन के परिणामस्वरूप, सभी स्तरों पर पंचायतें अब अपनी प्राथमिकताओं और अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में संसाधनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सहभागी साक्ष्य और आवश्यकता-आधारित पंचायत विकास योजनाएं तैयार कर रही हैं। अपने अधिकार में मौजूद संसाधनों का उपयोग कर, केन्द्रीय और राज्य वित्त आयोगों से प्राप्त धनराशि और केन्द्रीय एवं राज्य सरकारों की अन्य योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के तहत उपलब्ध संसाधनों के अभिसरण के माध्यम से, पंचायतें पंचायत निवासियों के लिए आजीविका के प्रावधान सहित विभिन्न विकासात्मक कार्य कर रही हैं और गरीबी कम करने के लक्ष्य में योगदान दे रही हैं। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा संकलित पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक (पीएआई) के परिणामों के अनुसार, ओडिशा राज्य की पंचायतों सहित देश के कई पंचायत आजीविका सृजन और गरीबी कम करने में उल्लेखनीय कार्य कर रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 04 फरवरी 2026 को राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।