Department of Space
NUCLEAR SAFETY AND SECURITY
04 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
IN-SPACe does not have registration process for start-ups as it will be a duplication of DPIIT’s role. However, 399 number of space technology start-ups (includes satellites, development of launch vehicles etc.) registered with DPIIT as per Startups India portal. Further, it is to state that IN-SPACe does not maintain the state-wise data of Start-ups.
Till date, the total number of successful satellites launched by Indian space start-ups is 7 Nos., successful payloads launched by Indian space start-ups is 20 nos., and successful space vehicles launched by Indian space start-ups (sub-orbital launches) is 2 nos.
IN-SPACe has notified the Norms, Guidelines and Procedures (NGP) for Implementation of Indian Space Policy-2023 in respect of Authorization of Space Activities on 3rd May, 2024, to implement the Indian Space Policy-2023. This NGP provides a streamlined regulatory framework for authorizing private sector space activities thus providing transparency, predictability and certainty to start-ups and other private entities.
The Government supports Indian space startups in accessing international markets through policies and mechanisms. The Indian Space Policy 2023 provides the primary framework supported with the Liberalized Foreign Direct Investment Policy for space sector. These changes in policy framework offer financial and operational facilitation for global expansion.
In addition, IN-SPACe engages with foreign industry and government entities to promote Indian space startups and enable collaborations. It has hosted 7 successful Space Days, led NGE delegations to events like the International Astronautical Congress (IAC), GSTCE Singapore, and Kenya Space Expo, and organized Industry Round Tables and outreach programs. These efforts have resulted in Indian startups securing business agreements in over 25 countries.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
نیوکلیائی تحفظ اور سلامتی
04 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
ان اسپیس کے پاس اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا کوئی الگ عمل نہیں ہے کیونکہ یہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے کردار کی تکرار ہوگی۔ تاہم، اسٹارٹ اپس انڈیا پورٹل کے مطابق 399 اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس (جن میں سیٹلائٹس اور لانچ ویکلز کی ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں) ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ، ان اسپیس کے پاس اسٹارٹ اپس کا ریاست بہ ریاست ڈیٹا موجود نہیں ہے۔
اب تک ، ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے لانچ کیے گئے کامیاب سیٹلائٹس کی کل تعداد 7، ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے لانچ کیے گئے کامیاب پے لوڈ کی تعداد 20، اور ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس (سب آربیٹل لانچ) کے ذریعے لانچ کی گئی کامیاب خلائی گاڑیاں 2 ہیں ۔
ان اسپیس نے ہندوستانی خلائی پالیسی-2023 کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے 3 مئی 2024 کو خلائی سرگرمیوں کی اجازت کے سلسلے میں ہندوستانی خلائی پالیسی-2023 کے نفاذ کے لیے اصولوں ، رہنما خطوط اور طریقہ کار(این جی پی) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ یہ این جی پی نجی شعبے کی خلائی سرگرمیوں کو اختیار دینے کے لیے ایک ہموار ریگولیٹری فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے اس طرح اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر نجی اداروں کو شفافیت ، پیش گوئی اور یقین فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
حکومت بھارتی اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انڈین اسپیس پالیسی 2023اس کے لیے بنیادی فریم ورک مہیا کرتی ہے، جسے اسپیس سیکٹر کے لیے آسان براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی کے ذریعے سپورٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالی اور عملی سہولیات فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ عالمی سطح پر اپنا دائرہ بڑھا سکیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ان اسپیس ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے اور تعاون کو فعال کرنے کے لیے غیر ملکی صنعت اور سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے ۔ اس نے 7 کامیاب خلائی دنوں کی میزبانی کی ہے ، بین الاقوامی ایسٹروناٹیکل کانگریس (آئی اے سی) جی ایس ٹی سی ای سنگاپور ، اور کینیا اسپیس ایکسپو جیسے پروگراموں میں این جی ای کے وفود کی قیادت کی ، اور انڈسٹری راؤنڈ ٹیبلز اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا ۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس نے 25 سے زیادہ ممالک میں کاروباری معاہدے حاصل کیے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔