Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
NTH partners with STQC–ERTL (North) to enable Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) and Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) testing of drones.
New Government-to-Government collaboration strengthens India’s drone certification ecosystem;
Boosts safety, affordability, and global acceptance
04 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the Government of India’s commitment to Make in India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, and Vision 2047, the National Test House (NTH) has taken a significant step towards positioning India as a globally competitive hub for safe, reliable, and certified drone technologies.
In this direction, National Test House (NTH) has entered into a government-to-government collaboration with the Standardization Testing & Quality Certification Directorate (STQC) Directorate – Electronics Regional Test Laboratory (North) [ERTL (North)], under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY). This will enable Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) and Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) testing of drones, thus strengthening India’s drone testing and certification framework.
The collaboration addresses a critical regulatory requirement under the Drone Rules, 2021 and the Certification Scheme for Unmanned Aircraft Systems (CSUAS), 2022, and will significantly enhance India’s capability to certify safe, reliable, and globally compliant Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS).
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 2nd February 2026 in the presence of Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs; Dr. Alok Kumar Srivastava, Director General, National Test House; Shri Vivek Kashyap, Scientist ‘G’, STQC Directorate; and Shri Pradeep Gunjyal, Scientist ‘F’ and Director, ERTL (North).
Under the proposed MoU, EMI/EMC and immunity testing of drones and their subsystems will be carried out at ERTL (North) in accordance with applicable IEC 61000 / IS 14700 standards, while NTH will conduct the rest of the tests at its own premises. The test reports generated through this collaboration will be seamlessly integrated into the Type Certification process, providing drone manufacturers—particularly startups and MSMEs—with a transparent, seamless, credible, and Government-backed certification pathway.
This collaborative approach avoids duplication of high-cost infrastructure, enables optimal utilization of existing national facilities, and significantly strengthens India’s regulatory framework for drone safety and reliability. It also ensures that drones certified through NTH meet global benchmarks such as IEC/ISO, MIL-STD, ASTM, and RTCA, enhancing international acceptance of Indian-certified drones.
By making world-class drone testing and certification accessible and affordable, at substantially lower cost than private facilities, the initiative will accelerate innovation across sectors such as agriculture, logistics, healthcare, disaster management, infrastructure monitoring, and smart cities.
The proposed collaboration between NTH and STQC–ERTL (North) marks an important milestone in expanding NTH’s drone certification capabilities and building a robust, indigenous, and future-ready drone certification ecosystem for the nation.
National Test House (NTH) is approved by DGCA and QCI as a Certification Body (CB) / Authorized Testing Entity (ATE) under the Certification Scheme for Unmanned Aircraft Systems (CSUAS) and plays a critical role in ensuring safety, quality, and regulatory compliance for emerging technologies, including drones.
NTH is a premier scientific and testing institution of the Government of India, established in 1912, functioning under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution. With a nationwide network of NABL-accredited laboratories, NTH provides testing, inspection, quality assurance, and certification services across diverse sectors.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ڈرون کے برقی مقناطیسی تداخل (ای ایم آئی) اور برقی مقناطیسی مطابقت (ای ایم سی) کے ٹیسٹ کو عملی شکل دینے کے لیے این ٹی ایچ نے ایس ٹی کیو سی–ای آر ٹی ایل (نارتھ) کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے
اس نئی شراکت داری سے بھارت کے ڈرون تصدیقی نظام کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی
اس نئے تعاون کے ذریعے سلامتی، صلاحیت اور عالمی قبولیت کو فروغ ملے گا
04 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
قومی آزمائشی مرکز (این ٹی ایچ) نے حکومتِ ہند کی میک اِن انڈیا‘، ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’وِژن 2047کے تئیں وابستگی کو مزید مضبوط کرتے ہوئے بھارت کو محفوظ، قابلِ اعتماد اور مصدقہ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے عالمی سطح پر ایک مسابقتی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
قومی آزمائشی مرکز (این ٹی ایچ) نے وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت معیاری کاری، آزمائش اور معیار تصدیق ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ایس ٹی کیو سی)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ – الیکٹرانکس علاقائی آزمائشی تجربہ گاہ (شمال) ای آر ٹی ایل (شمال) کے ساتھ ایک تعاون معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اس تعاون کے نتیجے میں ڈرونز کے برقی مقناطیسی تداخل (ای ایم آئی) اور برقی مقناطیسی مطابقت (ای ایم سی) کے ٹیسٹ ممکن ہو سکیں گے، جس سے بھارت کے ڈرون آزمائش اور تصدیقی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی۔
یہ تعاون ڈرون قواعد، 2021 اور بغیر پائلٹ فضائی نظاموں کے لیے تصدیقی اسکیم (سی ایس یو اے ایس)، 2022 کے تحت ایک اہم ریگولیٹری ضرورت کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ بھارت کی محفوظ، قابلِ اعتماد اور بین الاقوامی معیارات پر پورا اترنے والی بغیر پائلٹ فضائی نظاموں (یو اے ایس) کو تصدیق فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔
محکمۂ امورِ صارفین کی سیکریٹری محترمہ نِدھی کھرے، قومی آزمائشی مرکز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر آلوک کمار شریواستو، ایس ٹی کیو سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے سائنس دان ’جیشری وویک کاشیپ اور ای آر ٹی ایل (شمال) کے سائنس دان ’ایف‘ اور ڈائریکٹر شری پردیپ گنجیال کی موجودگی میں 02 فروری 2026 کو مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس مجوزہ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت، ڈرونز اور ان کے ذیلی نظاموں کے ای ایم آئی / ای ایم سی اور مدافعتی آزمائش ای آر ٹی ایل (شمال) میں نافذ آئی ای سی 61000 / آئی ایس 14700 معیارات کے مطابق کی جائے گی، جبکہ این ٹی ایچ باقی آزمائشیں اپنے احاطے میں انجام دے گا۔ اس تعاون کے ذریعے حاصل شدہ آزمائشی رپورٹس کو ٹائپ سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل میں بلا رکاوٹ ضم کیا جائے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں ڈرون مینوفیکچررز، بالخصوص اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو ایک شفاف، سہل، قابلِ اعتماد اور حکومت کی تائید یافتہ تصدیقی عمل میسر آئے گا۔
یہ اشتراکی نقطۂ نظر مہنگے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی غیر ضروری تکرار سے بچاتا ہے، موجودہ قومی سہولیات کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور بھارت میں ڈرونز کی سلامتی اور قابلِ اعتمادیت کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ نقطۂ نظر اس بات کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ این ٹی ایچ کی جانب سے تصدیق شدہ ڈرونز آئی ای سی / آئی ایس او، ایم آئی ایل-ایس ٹی ڈی، اے ایس ٹی ایم اور آر ٹی سی اے جیسے عالمی معیارات پر پورا اتر سکیں، جس سے بھارتی ڈرونز کی بین الاقوامی قبولیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
نجی سہولیات کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر کم لاگت پر عالمی معیار کی ڈرون آزمائش اور تصدیق کو قابلِ رسائی اور کم خرچ بنا کر، یہ پہل زراعت، لاجسٹکس، صحت خدمات، آفات کے انتظام، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نگرانی اور اسمارٹ شہروں جیسے شعبوں میں اختراع کو رفتار دے گی۔
این ٹی ایچ اور ایس ٹی کیو سی – ای آر ٹی ایل (نارتھ) کے درمیان مجوزہ یہ تعاون، این ٹی ایچ کی ڈرون تصدیقی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ اور ملک کے لیے ایک مضبوط، دیسی اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ ڈرون تصدیقی نظام کے قیام میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔
قومی آزمائشی مرکز (این ٹی ایچ) کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) اور کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کی جانب سے بغیر پائلٹ فضائی نظام تصدیقی اسکیم (سی ایس یو اے ایس) کے تحت ایک تصدیقی ادارہ (سی بی) / مجاز آزمائشی اکائی (اے ٹی ای) کے طور پر منظوری حاصل ہے، اور یہ ڈرونز سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے سلامتی، معیار اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
قومی آزمائشی مرکز (این ٹی ایچ) حکومتِ ہند کا ایک نمایاں سائنسی اور آزمائشی ادارہ ہے۔ اس کا قیام 1912 میں عمل میں آیا تھا اور یہ محکمۂ امورِ صارفین، وزارتِ امورِ صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔ این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ تجربہ گاہوں کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ، قومی آزمائشی مرکز مختلف شعبوں میں آزمائش، معائنہ، معیار کی یقین دہانی اور تصدیقی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔