Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Govt supports diverse musical heritage and offers new economic opportunities for creators
04 FEB 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
To empower independent and regional creators, Government launched ‘Create in India’ (CIC) Challenges during the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025. These include Resonate: The EDM Challenge, Wah Ustad, Battle of the Bands, and Symphony of India, etc. These events saw participation of 86 creators from 13 states. These initiatives, complemented by the launch of the 'Waves of India' album and showcases featuring regional artists like the Tetseo Sisters (Nagaland), are aimed at promoting India's diverse musical heritage and create new economic opportunities for creators. Government has also established the Live Events Development Cell (LEDC) to facilitate the structured growth of creative economy.
Reply given in the Lok Sabha by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan to the question raised by Shri Pradyut Bordoloi.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பன்முக இசைப்பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் புதிய பொருளாதார வாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் – மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன்
04 FEB 2026 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் மண்டல அளவிலான படைப்பாளர்களுக்கு வலு சேர்க்கும் வகையில், இந்தியாவில் படைப்பாற்றல் என்ற திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. கடந்த 2025-ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற உலக ஒளி, ஒலி மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பல்வேறு படைப்பாற்றல் போட்டிகள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்தப் போட்டிகளில் 13 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 84 படைப்பாளர்கள் பங்கேற்று தங்களது திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். இதனையடுத்து இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட இசை பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றலுக்கான புதிய பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
அமைப்புச் சார்ந்த பொருளாதார உருவாக்கத்திற்கான மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஏதுவாக நேரடி நிகழ்ச்சிக்கான மேம்பாட்டு பிரிவு ஒன்றை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளித்துள்ள மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.