Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Govt supports diverse musical heritage and offers new economic opportunities for creators
04 FEB 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
To empower independent and regional creators, Government launched ‘Create in India’ (CIC) Challenges during the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025. These include Resonate: The EDM Challenge, Wah Ustad, Battle of the Bands, and Symphony of India, etc. These events saw participation of 86 creators from 13 states. These initiatives, complemented by the launch of the 'Waves of India' album and showcases featuring regional artists like the Tetseo Sisters (Nagaland), are aimed at promoting India's diverse musical heritage and create new economic opportunities for creators. Government has also established the Live Events Development Cell (LEDC) to facilitate the structured growth of creative economy.
Reply given in the Lok Sabha by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan to the question raised by Shri Pradyut Bordoloi.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार विविध संगीत विरासत का समर्थन करती है और क्रिएटर्स के लिए नए आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान करती है
04 FEB 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने स्वतंत्र और क्षेत्रीय क्रिएटर्स को सशक्त बनाने के लिए वर्ल्ड ऑडियो विजुअल एंड एंटरटेनमेंट समिट (वेव्स) 2025 के दौरान 'क्रिएट इन इंडिया' (सीआईसी) चैलेंज आरंभ किए। इनमें रेजोनेट: द ईडीएम चैलेंज, वाह उस्ताद, बैटल ऑफ द बैंड्स, और सिम्फनी ऑफ इंडिया आदि शामिल हैं। इन आयोजनों में 13 राज्यों के 86 क्रिएटर्स ने भाग लिया। 'वेव्स ऑफ इंडिया' एल्बम के आरंभ और टेटसेओ सिस्टर्स (नागालैंड) जैसे क्षेत्रीय कलाकारों को दिखाने वाले शोकेस के साथ, भारत की विविध संगीत विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और क्रिएटर्स के लिए नए आर्थिक अवसर बनाने के उद्देश्य से यह पहल की गई हैं। सरकार ने रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के संरचित विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए लाइव इवेंट्स डेवलपमेंट सेल (एलईडीसी) भी स्थापित किया है।
लोकसभा में सूचना एवं प्रसारण और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने श्री प्रद्युत बोरदोलोई के प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।