Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Certification time for films reduced to average 18 days against the provision of 48 days
04 FEB 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) functions in accordance with the Cinematograph Act, 1952, and the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024. Under Rule 37 of the said Rules, the prescribed time limit for certification of films is 48 working days. With the implementation of the Online Certification System, the present average time taken for certification is 18 working days for feature films and 3 working days for short films.
The year-wise details of films certified for theatre release by CBFC, decisions challenged before the Revising Committees (RC) and various High Courts (HC) since the abolition of the Film Certification Appellate Tribunal (FCAT) in 2021 are given below:
Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
till date
Total films certified
2031
2777
2837
2687
2248
Challenged before RC
25
46
49
38
55
Challenged before HC
2
4
1
4
10
The time taken for disposal of films in the Revising Committee is within the timeframe prescribed under Rule 37(7) of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024.
The extant norms under the Cinematograph Act, 1952, and the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, provide for a multi-level grievance redressal mechanism, allowing applicants to appeal to a Revising Committee.
Reply given in the Lok Sabha by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs (Dr. L. Murugan) to the question raised by Smt. Priyanka Gandhi Vadra.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സിനിമകളുടെ സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ സമയപരിധി 48 ദിവസമാണെന്നിരിക്കെ ശരാശരി കാലയളവ് 18 ദിവസമായി കുറഞ്ഞു
04 FEB 2026 4:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1952-ലെ സിനിമാറ്റോഗ്രാഫ് നിയമം, 2024 -ലെ സിനിമാറ്റോഗ്രാഫ് (സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായാണ് സെൻട്രൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഫിലിം സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ (സിബിഎഫ് സി) പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രസ്തുത ചട്ടങ്ങളിലെ 37-ാം വകുപ്പ് പ്രകാരം സിനിമകളുടെ സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷന് നിശ്ചയിച്ച സമയപരിധി 48 പ്രവൃത്തിദിനങ്ങളാണ്. എന്നാൽ ഓൺലൈൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ സംവിധാനം നടപ്പാക്കിയതോടെ നിലവിൽ ഫീച്ചർ സിനിമകളുടെ സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷന് ശരാശരി 18 പ്രവൃത്തിദിനങ്ങളും ഹ്രസ്വചിത്രങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 3 പ്രവൃത്തിദിനങ്ങളും മാത്രമാണ് വേണ്ടിവരുന്നത്.
2021-ൽ ഫിലിം സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ അപ്പലേറ്റ് ട്രിബ്യൂണൽ നിർത്തലാക്കിയതിന് ശേഷം തിയറ്ററുകളില്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ സിബിഎഫ് സി സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് നൽകിയ സിനിമകളുടെയും പുനഃപരിശോധനാ സമിതികള്‍ക്കും വിവിധ ഹൈക്കോടതികൾക്കും മുന്നിൽ ചോദ്യം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട തീരുമാനങ്ങളുടെയും വർഷം തിരിച്ച വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ താഴെ:
വർഷം
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
ഇതുവരെ
സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് നൽകിയ ആകെ സിനിമകൾ
2031
2777
2837
2687
2248
പുനഃപരിശോധന സമിതിക്ക് മുന്നിലെത്തിയവ
25
46
49
38
55
ഹൈക്കോടതികളിൽ ചോദ്യം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടവ
2
4
1
4
10
പുനഃപരിശോധന സമിതിയില്‍ സിനിമയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തീരുമാനം തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനെടുക്കുന്ന സമയം 2024-ലെ സിനിമാറ്റോഗ്രാഫ് (സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ) ചട്ടങ്ങളിലെ 37(7) വകുപ്പ് പ്രകാരം നിശ്ചയിച്ച സമയപരിധിക്കുള്ളിലാണ്.
1952-ലെ സിനിമാറ്റോഗ്രാഫ് നിയമം, 2024 -ലെ സിനിമാറ്റോഗ്രാഫ് (സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കീഴില്‍ നിലവിലെ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് പുനഃപരിശോധന സമിതിയ്ക്ക് അപ്പീൽ നൽകാൻ അനുവാദം നൽകുന്ന ബഹുതല പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം നിലവിലുണ്ട്.
ശ്രീമതി പ്രിയങ്ക ഗാന്ധി വാദ്ര ഉന്നയിച്ച ചോദ്യത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ, പാർലമെൻ്ററി കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ. മുരുകൻ ലോക്സഭയിൽ നൽകിയ മറുപടിയാണിത്.