Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Certification time for films reduced to average 18 days against the provision of 48 days
04 FEB 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) functions in accordance with the Cinematograph Act, 1952, and the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024. Under Rule 37 of the said Rules, the prescribed time limit for certification of films is 48 working days. With the implementation of the Online Certification System, the present average time taken for certification is 18 working days for feature films and 3 working days for short films.
The year-wise details of films certified for theatre release by CBFC, decisions challenged before the Revising Committees (RC) and various High Courts (HC) since the abolition of the Film Certification Appellate Tribunal (FCAT) in 2021 are given below:
Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
till date
Total films certified
2031
2777
2837
2687
2248
Challenged before RC
25
46
49
38
55
Challenged before HC
2
4
1
4
10
The time taken for disposal of films in the Revising Committee is within the timeframe prescribed under Rule 37(7) of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024.
The extant norms under the Cinematograph Act, 1952, and the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, provide for a multi-level grievance redressal mechanism, allowing applicants to appeal to a Revising Committee.
Reply given in the Lok Sabha by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs (Dr. L. Murugan) to the question raised by Smt. Priyanka Gandhi Vadra.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చలనచిత్రాల ధ్రువీకరణ కు 48 రోజుల వెసులుబాటు ఉండగా సగటున 18 రోజులకు తగ్గుదల
04 FEB 2026 4:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
సినిమాటోగ్రాఫ్ చట్టం-1952, సినిమాటోగ్రాఫ్ (ధ్రువీకరణ) నియమావళి-2024లలో నిర్దేశించిన ప్రకారం చలనచిత్రాల ధ్రువీకరణ కేంద్ర మండలి (సెంట్రల్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ ఫిలిం సర్టిఫికేషన్..సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ) పనిచేస్తోంది. పైన ప్రస్తావించిన నియమావళిలోని రూల్ 37లో, చలనచిత్రాల ధ్రువీకరణకు నిర్దేశించిన కాల పరిమితి 48 పని దినాలుగా ఉంది. ధ్రువీకరణ ప్రక్రియను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో పూర్తి చేసే వ్యవస్థను అమల్లోకి తీసుకు రావడంతో, ప్రస్తుతం చలనచిత్రాల ధ్రువీకరణకు తీసుకుంటున్న సగటు కాలం 18 పని దినాలుగా ఉండగా లఘు చిత్రాల (షార్ట్ ఫిలింస్) విషయంలో ఇది 3 పని దినాలుగా ఉంది.
థియేటర్లలో విడుదలకు సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ ధ్రువీకరించిన చలనచిత్రాల సంవత్సరం వారీ వివరాలు, ఫిలిం సర్టిఫికేషన్ అప్పిలేట్ ట్రైబ్యునల్ (ఎఫ్‌సీఏటీ)ను 2021లో రద్దు చేసిన తరువాత నుంచి రివైజింగ్ కమిటీ (ఆర్‌సీ)తో పాటు వేర్వేరు ఉన్నత న్యాయస్థానాల వద్ద సవాలు చేసిన నిర్ణయాల వివరాలూ ఈ కింది పట్టికలో పేర్కొనడమైంది:
సంవత్సరం
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 లో ఇప్పటి వరకూ
సర్టిఫై చేసిన మొత్తం చలనచిత్రాలు
2031
2777
2837
2687
2248
ఆర్‌సీ వద్ద సవాలు చేసినవి
25
46
49
38
55
హెచ్‌సీ వద్ద సవాలు చేసినవి
2
4
1
4
10
చలనచిత్రాలపై నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవడానికి రివైజింగ్ కమిటీ తీసుకొనే కాలం.. సినిమాటోగ్రాఫ్ (ధ్రువీకరణ) నియమావళి-2024 లోని రూల్ 37(7) లో భాగంగా నిర్దేశించిన కాలావధి పరిధికి లోబడి ఉంది.
ప్రస్తుతం సినిమాటోగ్రాఫ్ చట్టం-1952, సినిమాటోగ్రాఫ్ (ధ్రువీకరణ) నియమావళి-2024 ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారానికి బహుళ స్థాయుల యంత్రాంగానికి వీలును కల్పిస్తున్నాయి. దీంతో, దరఖాస్తుదారులు ఒక రివైజింగ్ కమిటీకి అపీలు చేసుకొనే అవకాశం లభిస్తోంది.
ఈ మేరకు శ్రీమతి ప్రియాంకా గాంధీ వాద్రా అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్. మురుగన్ లోక్‌సభలో సమాధానమిచ్చారు.