Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Certification time for films reduced to average 18 days against the provision of 48 days
04 FEB 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) functions in accordance with the Cinematograph Act, 1952, and the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024. Under Rule 37 of the said Rules, the prescribed time limit for certification of films is 48 working days. With the implementation of the Online Certification System, the present average time taken for certification is 18 working days for feature films and 3 working days for short films.
The year-wise details of films certified for theatre release by CBFC, decisions challenged before the Revising Committees (RC) and various High Courts (HC) since the abolition of the Film Certification Appellate Tribunal (FCAT) in 2021 are given below:
Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
till date
Total films certified
2031
2777
2837
2687
2248
Challenged before RC
25
46
49
38
55
Challenged before HC
2
4
1
4
10
The time taken for disposal of films in the Revising Committee is within the timeframe prescribed under Rule 37(7) of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024.
The extant norms under the Cinematograph Act, 1952, and the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, provide for a multi-level grievance redressal mechanism, allowing applicants to appeal to a Revising Committee.
Reply given in the Lok Sabha by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs (Dr. L. Murugan) to the question raised by Smt. Priyanka Gandhi Vadra.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
फिल्मों के प्रमाणन का समय 48 दिनों के प्रावधान की तुलना में औसतन 18 दिन किया गया
04 FEB 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम, 1952 और सिनेमैटोग्राफ (प्रमाणन) नियमावली, 2024 के अनुसार कार्य करता है। उक्त नियमावली के नियम 37 के अंतर्गत फिल्मों के प्रमाणन के लिए निर्धारित समय सीमा 48 कार्य दिवस है। ऑनलाइन प्रमाणन प्रणाली लागू होने के बाद, प्रमाणन में लगने वाला वर्तमान औसत समय फीचर फिल्मों के लिए 18 कार्य दिवस और शॉर्ट फिल्मों के लिए 3 कार्य दिवस है।
2021 में फिल्म प्रमाणन अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (एफसीएटी) के खत्म होने के बाद से सीबीएफसी द्वारा थिएटर रिलीज के लिए प्रमाणित फिल्मों, रिवाइजिंग कमेटियों (आरसी) और विभिन्न हाई कोर्ट (एचसी) के सामने चुनौती दिए गए फैसलों का वर्ष-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
आज तक
कुल प्रमाणित फिल्में
2031
2777
2837
2687
2248
आरसी के सामने चुनौती दी गई
25
46
49
38
55
हाई कोर्ट के सामने चुनौती दी गई
2
4
1
4
10
रिवाइजिंग कमेटी में फिल्मों के निपटारे में लगने वाला समय सिनेमैटोग्राफ (प्रमाणन) नियमावली, 2024 के नियम 37(7) के तहत निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर है।
सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम, 1952 और सिनेमैटोग्राफ (सर्टिफिकेशन) नियमावली, 2024 के तहत मौजूदा नियम बहु-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र प्रदान करते हैं। इससे आवेदकों को रिवाइजिंग कमेटी में अपील करने की अनुमति मिलती है।
लोकसभा में सूचना और प्रसारण और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (डॉ. एल. मुरुगन) ने श्रीमती प्रियंका गांधी वाड्रा के प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।