Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC certifies over 70 thousand films in last 5 years; cuts suggested only in cases of statutory violations
04 FEB 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), a statutory body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, certifies films for public exhibition under the Cinematograph Act 1952, Cinematograph Certification Rules 2024 and related guidelines.
Cuts or modifications are recommended only if the content violates statutory parameters concerning sovereignty and integrity of India, security, public order, decency, morality, defamation, contempt of court or incitement to offence.
Over the last five years (2020–21 to 2024–25), CBFC has certified 71,963 films.
The Cinematograph Act provides for an appeal against the order of the Board before the High Court. Such cases are dealt in accordance with the outcome of the judicial proceedings.
The Government is committed to maintaining a transparent and accountable certification process, while protecting creative freedom and discharging its obligations under the Cinematograph Act.
Reply given in the Lok Sabha by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan to the question raised by Shri. Manish Tewari & Shri T.R. Ballu.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सीबीएफसी ने पिछले 5 वर्षों में 70 हजार से अधिक फिल्मों को प्रमाणन दिया, केवल वैधानिक उल्लंघनों के मामलों में ही कट लगाने का सुझाव दिया गया
04 FEB 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधीन एक वैधानिक निकाय, केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी), सिनेमाटोग्राफ अधिनियम 1952, सिनेमाटोग्राफ प्रमाणन नियम 2024 और संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए फिल्मों को प्रमाणित करता है।
फिल्मों में काट-छांट या संशोधन की सिफारिश केवल तभी की जाती है, जब फिल्म की सामग्री भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था, शालीनता, नैतिकता, मानहानि, न्यायालय की अवमानना ​​या अपराध के लिए उकसाने से संबंधित वैधानिक मापदंडों का उल्लंघन करती हो।
पिछले पांच वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) में, सीबीएफसी ने 71,963 फिल्मों को प्रमाणित किया है।
सिनेमाटोग्राफ अधिनियम में बोर्ड के आदेश के खिलाफ उच्च न्यायालय में अपील का प्रावधान है। ऐसे मामलों का निपटारा न्यायिक कार्यवाही के परिणाम के अनुसार किया जाता है।
सरकार रचनात्मक स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करते हुए और सिनेमाटोग्राफ अधिनियम के तहत अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन करते हुए एक पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन द्वारा लोकसभा में श्री मनीष तिवारी और श्री टी.आर. बल्लू द्वारा उठाए गए प्रश्न का उत्तर दिया गया।