Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC certifies over 70 thousand films in last 5 years; cuts suggested only in cases of statutory violations
04 FEB 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), a statutory body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, certifies films for public exhibition under the Cinematograph Act 1952, Cinematograph Certification Rules 2024 and related guidelines.
Cuts or modifications are recommended only if the content violates statutory parameters concerning sovereignty and integrity of India, security, public order, decency, morality, defamation, contempt of court or incitement to offence.
Over the last five years (2020–21 to 2024–25), CBFC has certified 71,963 films.
The Cinematograph Act provides for an appeal against the order of the Board before the High Court. Such cases are dealt in accordance with the outcome of the judicial proceedings.
The Government is committed to maintaining a transparent and accountable certification process, while protecting creative freedom and discharging its obligations under the Cinematograph Act.
Reply given in the Lok Sabha by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan to the question raised by Shri. Manish Tewari & Shri T.R. Ballu.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 70,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட திரைப்படங்களுக்கு மத்திய திரைப்பட தணிக்கை வாரியம் சான்றளித்துள்ளது: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன்
04 FEB 2026 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சத்தின் கீழ், செயல்படும் சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பான மத்திய திரைப்பட தணிக்கை வாரியம் திரைப்பட சட்டம் 1952, திரைப்பட தணிக்கை விதிகள் 2024 மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், மக்களுக்கு காட்சிப்படுத்துவதற்காக திரைப்படங்களை தணிக்கை செய்கிறது.
இந்திய இறையாண்மை மற்றும் ஒற்றுமை, பாதுகாப்பு, பொது ஒழுங்கு, நாகரீகம், ஒழுக்கம் போன்ற சட்டப்பூர்வ அம்சங்களை மீறும் வகையிலோ, அவதூறு, நீதிமன்ற அவமதிப்பு அல்லது குற்றத்தைத் தூண்டுதல் போன்றவை இடம் பெற்றாலோ மட்டுமே காட்சிகளை நீக்குவதற்கு அல்லது மாற்றியமைப்பதற்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் (2020-21 முதல் 2024-25 வரை) 71,963 திரைப்படங்கள் தணிக்கை செய்யப்பட்டு சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய திரைப்பட தணிக்கை வாரியத்தின் உத்தரவுக்கு எதிராக உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தில் மேல்முறையீடு செய்ய திரைப்பட சட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது. இது போன்ற சூழல்களில் நீதிமன்ற உத்தரவுகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இத்தகவலை மக்களவையில் இன்று உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு மணிஷ் திவாரி, திரு டி ஆர் பாலு ஆகியோர் எழுப்பிய கேள்விக்கு மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் பதிலளித்தபோது தெரிவித்தார்.