Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC certifies over 70 thousand films in last 5 years; cuts suggested only in cases of statutory violations
04 FEB 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), a statutory body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, certifies films for public exhibition under the Cinematograph Act 1952, Cinematograph Certification Rules 2024 and related guidelines.
Cuts or modifications are recommended only if the content violates statutory parameters concerning sovereignty and integrity of India, security, public order, decency, morality, defamation, contempt of court or incitement to offence.
Over the last five years (2020–21 to 2024–25), CBFC has certified 71,963 films.
The Cinematograph Act provides for an appeal against the order of the Board before the High Court. Such cases are dealt in accordance with the outcome of the judicial proceedings.
The Government is committed to maintaining a transparent and accountable certification process, while protecting creative freedom and discharging its obligations under the Cinematograph Act.
Reply given in the Lok Sabha by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan to the question raised by Shri. Manish Tewari & Shri T.R. Ballu.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਸਿਰਫ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਛਾਂਟੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
04 FEB 2026 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੋਰਡ (CBFC), ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਐਕਟ, 1952, ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਯਮ 2024 ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਛਾਂਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਸਿਰਫ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਫਿਲਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ, ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ, ਮਾਣਹਾਨੀ, ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦਾ ਅਪਮਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਲਈ ਉਕਸਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਲੰਘਣ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ (2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2024-25) ਵਿੱਚ, CBFC ਨੇ 71,963 ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪੀਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਨਿਆਇਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੀਸ਼ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੱਲੂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ।