Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to launch the first cooperative-sector taxi service, “Bharat Taxi”
Inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’, Bharat Taxi will mark a milestone in promoting citizen-centric mobility
Based on the vision of ‘Sarathi Hi Malik’, Sarathi partners will also be owners in Bharat Taxi
Bharat Taxi’s ‘Sarathi Didi’ initiative is a strong step towards women’s safety
More than three lakh drivers have joined Bharat Taxi so far; over 10,000 rides are being completed daily on the platform
Top-performing Sarathis since the soft launch of Bharat Taxi will be honoured during the programme; they will be provided share certificates along with personal accident insurance and family health insurance
04 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will launch India’s first cooperative-based ride-hailing platform, “Bharat Taxi,” on 05 February 2026 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’, this launch will be a significant milestone in the Government of India’s continued efforts to strengthen the cooperative sector and promote inclusive, citizen-centric mobility solutions.
Under the leadership of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to strengthening cooperatives as an effective means of employment generation, social security, and grassroots-level economic participation. Bharat Taxi has been conceptualised as a transformative initiative in the mobility sector, placing drivers—referred to as Sarathis—at the centre of ownership, operations, and value creation, thereby freeing them from exploitative aggregator-based models.
During the programme, the top six performing Sarathis will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the cooperative-based mobility ecosystem. The Hon’ble Minister will distribute share certificates to these Sarathis, further reinforcing the core principle of ‘Sarathi Hi Malik’. Each honoured Sarathi will be provided with a personal accident insurance cover of ₹5 lakh and a family health insurance cover of ₹5 lakh, reflecting Bharat Taxi’s commitment to driver welfare and long-term social security.
On this occasion, nine Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) will be exchanged with key public and private stakeholders to strengthen operational integration, digital empowerment, safety, and service delivery.
Bharat Taxi is India’s first cooperative-led ride-hailing platform registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, and was established on 6 June 2025. The platform operates on a zero-commission and surge-free pricing model, with direct distribution of profits to drivers, presenting an indigenous alternative to foreign investment-based aggregator platforms.
Bharat Taxi prioritises social security for Sarathis through health insurance, accident insurance, retirement savings, and a dedicated driver support system. Support centres are being operated at seven key locations in Delhi. The platform provides rapid emergency assistance, verified ride data, and allows drivers the freedom to work on other platforms without any exclusivity clauses. To promote women’s empowerment, initiatives such as “Bike Didi” are being implemented, under which more than 150 women drivers have joined Bharat Taxi so far.
Since its inception, Bharat Taxi has emerged as the world’s first and largest cooperative-based ride-hailing platform and the world’s largest driver-owned mobility platform. Around 4 lakh drivers have joined Bharat Taxi platform and over 10 lakh users have successfully registered on the platform so far. Approximately ₹10 crore has been distributed directly to drivers so far.
In the coming years, Bharat Taxi aims to expand to all States and cities across the country within the next two years, establish dedicated support centres in every State, further strengthen drivers’ social security, and develop a sustainable, inclusive, and cooperative-based mobility ecosystem through deeper integration with national digital public infrastructure.
More than 1,200 Sarathis from various regions of the country are expected to participate in this launch programme, reflecting the platform’s growing national reach and drivers’ confidence in the cooperative-based mobility model.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते सहकार क्षेत्रातील पहिली टॅक्सी सेवा,"भारत टॅक्सी" होणार सुरु
‘भारत टॅक्सी’ हा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'सहकारातून समृद्धी' या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून, नागरिक-केंद्रित गतिशीलतेला चालना देणारा ठरणार महत्त्वाचा टप्पा
'सारथी ही मालिक' च्या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून,‘भारत टॅक्सी’ मध्ये सारथी बनणार भागीदार, मालक
भारत टॅक्सीचा 'सारथी दीदी' उपक्रम महिला सुरक्षेच्या दिशेने एक मजबूत पाऊल
04 FEB 2026 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 फेब्रुवारी 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह 05 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे भारतातील पहिल्या सहकारावर आधारित ‘राइड-हेलिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म’ म्हणजेच ॲप-आधारित वाहन सेवा देणारी सुविधा ‘भारत टॅक्सी’ चे उद्घाटन करतील. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'सहकारातून समृद्धी' या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून, केंद्र सरकारच्या सहकार क्षेत्राला बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि समावेशक, नागरिक-केंद्रित गतिशीलतेला चालना देण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांमधला हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरणार आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, सहकार मंत्रालय रोजगार निर्मिती, सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि तळागाळातील आर्थिक सहभागाचे प्रभावी माध्यम म्हणून सहकारी संस्थांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. भारत टॅक्सीची संकल्पना गतिशीलता क्षेत्रातील एक परिवर्तनकारी उपक्रम म्हणून मांडण्यात आली असून, या ठिकाणी चालकांना ‘सारथी’ म्हणून संबोधले जाईल, मालकी, परिचालन आणि मूल्य निर्मितीच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवले जाईल, त्यामुळे त्यांना अग्रीगेटर म्हणजेच शोषणकारी समूह ‘मॉडल’पासून मुक्तता मिळेल.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या सहा सारथींना सहकार-आधारित गतिशीलता परिसंस्थेतील योगदानाबद्दल सन्मानित केले जाईल. 'सारथी हाच मालक' या मूलभूत तत्त्वाला आणखी बळकटी देऊन केंद्रीय मंत्री या सारथींना ‘समभाग प्रमाणपत्रांचे वितरण करणार आहेत. सन्मान केल्या जाणा’या प्रत्येक सारथीला 5 लाख रुपयांचा वैयक्तिक अपघात विमा आणि 5 लाख रुपयांचे कौटुंबिक आरोग्य विमा संरक्षण प्रदान केले जाईल. यामधून ‘भारत टॅक्सी’च्या चालकाचे कल्याण आणि दीर्घकालीन सामाजिक सुरक्षेविषयी असलेली सरकारची वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित होते.
भारत टॅक्सी हा भारतातील पहिला सहकार-प्रणित ‘राईड-हेलिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म’ असून, बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था कायदा, 2002 अंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत आहे. 6 जून 2025 रोजी त्याची स्थापना झाली. हा प्लॅटफॉर्म शून्य-कमिशन आणि ‘सर्ज-फ्री प्राइसिंग’ मॉडेलवर काम करतो, चालकांना नफ्याचे थेट वितरण करून, परदेशी गुंतवणूक-आधारित ‘ऍग्रीगेटर प्लॅटफॉर्म’ ला स्वदेशी पर्याय उपलब्ध करतो.
भारत टॅक्सी आरोग्य विमा, अपघात विमा, सेवानिवृत्ती बचत आणि समर्पित ‘ड्रायव्हर सपोर्ट सिस्टम’ द्वारे सारथींच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षेला प्राधान्य देते. महिला सक्षमीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी, "बाईक दीदी" सारखे उपक्रम राबवले जात असून, या अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 150 हून अधिक महिला चालक भारत टॅक्सीमध्ये सहभागी झाल्या आहेत.
स्थापनेपासून, भारत टॅक्सी जगातील पहिले आणि सर्वात मोठे सहकार-आधारित ‘राईड-हेलिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म’ आणि जगातील सर्वात मोठे चालक -मालकी असलेले वाहतूक सुविधा मंच म्हणून उदयाला आले आहे. दिल्ली-एनसीआर आणि गुजरातमध्ये तीन लाखांहून अधिक वाहनचालक या मंचाशी जोडले गेले आहेत. एक लाखांहून अधिक वापरकर्ते नोंदणीकृत आहेत आणि दररोज 10,000 हून अधिक राइड्स पूर्ण होत आहेत. आतापर्यंत सुमारे 10 कोटी रुपये थेट चालकांना वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत.
येत्या दोन वर्षांत भारत टॅक्सीचा विस्तार देशभरातील सर्व राज्ये आणि शहरांमध्ये करण्याचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.