Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to launch the first cooperative-sector taxi service, “Bharat Taxi”
Inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’, Bharat Taxi will mark a milestone in promoting citizen-centric mobility
Based on the vision of ‘Sarathi Hi Malik’, Sarathi partners will also be owners in Bharat Taxi
Bharat Taxi’s ‘Sarathi Didi’ initiative is a strong step towards women’s safety
More than three lakh drivers have joined Bharat Taxi so far; over 10,000 rides are being completed daily on the platform
Top-performing Sarathis since the soft launch of Bharat Taxi will be honoured during the programme; they will be provided share certificates along with personal accident insurance and family health insurance
04 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will launch India’s first cooperative-based ride-hailing platform, “Bharat Taxi,” on 05 February 2026 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’, this launch will be a significant milestone in the Government of India’s continued efforts to strengthen the cooperative sector and promote inclusive, citizen-centric mobility solutions.
Under the leadership of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to strengthening cooperatives as an effective means of employment generation, social security, and grassroots-level economic participation. Bharat Taxi has been conceptualised as a transformative initiative in the mobility sector, placing drivers—referred to as Sarathis—at the centre of ownership, operations, and value creation, thereby freeing them from exploitative aggregator-based models.
During the programme, the top six performing Sarathis will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the cooperative-based mobility ecosystem. The Hon’ble Minister will distribute share certificates to these Sarathis, further reinforcing the core principle of ‘Sarathi Hi Malik’. Each honoured Sarathi will be provided with a personal accident insurance cover of ₹5 lakh and a family health insurance cover of ₹5 lakh, reflecting Bharat Taxi’s commitment to driver welfare and long-term social security.
On this occasion, nine Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) will be exchanged with key public and private stakeholders to strengthen operational integration, digital empowerment, safety, and service delivery.
Bharat Taxi is India’s first cooperative-led ride-hailing platform registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, and was established on 6 June 2025. The platform operates on a zero-commission and surge-free pricing model, with direct distribution of profits to drivers, presenting an indigenous alternative to foreign investment-based aggregator platforms.
Bharat Taxi prioritises social security for Sarathis through health insurance, accident insurance, retirement savings, and a dedicated driver support system. Support centres are being operated at seven key locations in Delhi. The platform provides rapid emergency assistance, verified ride data, and allows drivers the freedom to work on other platforms without any exclusivity clauses. To promote women’s empowerment, initiatives such as “Bike Didi” are being implemented, under which more than 150 women drivers have joined Bharat Taxi so far.
Since its inception, Bharat Taxi has emerged as the world’s first and largest cooperative-based ride-hailing platform and the world’s largest driver-owned mobility platform. Around 4 lakh drivers have joined Bharat Taxi platform and over 10 lakh users have successfully registered on the platform so far. Approximately ₹10 crore has been distributed directly to drivers so far.
In the coming years, Bharat Taxi aims to expand to all States and cities across the country within the next two years, establish dedicated support centres in every State, further strengthen drivers’ social security, and develop a sustainable, inclusive, and cooperative-based mobility ecosystem through deeper integration with national digital public infrastructure.
More than 1,200 Sarathis from various regions of the country are expected to participate in this launch programme, reflecting the platform’s growing national reach and drivers’ confidence in the cooperative-based mobility model.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی پہلی ٹیکسی سروس "بھارت ٹیکسی" کا آغاز کریں گے
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 'سہکار سے سمردھی' کے وژن سے متاثر ہوکر ، بھارت ٹیکسی شہریوں پر مرکوز نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی
سارتھی ہی مالک کے وژن پر مبنی بھارت ٹیکسی میں سارتھی شراکت دار بھی ہوں گے
بھارت ٹیکسی کی 'سارتھی دیدی' پہل خواتین کی حفاظت کی طرف ایک مضبوط قدم ہے
اب تک تین لاکھ سے زائد ڈرائیور بھارت ٹیکسی سے منسلک ہو چکے ہیں؛ پلیٹ فارم پر روزانہ 10,000 سے زیادہ رائیڈز مکمل کی جا رہی ہیں
بھارت ٹیکسی کے سافٹ لانچ سے اب تک بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سارتھیوں کو پروگرام کے دوران اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا؛ انہیں شیئر سرٹیفکیٹس فراہم کیے جائیں گے اور حادثاتی بیمہ نیز خاندانی صحت بیمہ دیا جائے گا
04 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امِت شاہ 05 فروری 2026 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کے پہلے کوآپریٹو پر مبنی رائیڈ ہیلنگ پلیٹ فارم “بھارت ٹیکسی” کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ اقدام عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے عین مطابق ہے اور حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے کوآپریٹو شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع، شہری مرکز نقل و حرکت کے حل کو فروغ دینے کی مسلسل کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےو زیر جناب امِت شاہ کی قیادت میں وزارتِ تعاون ،روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، سماجی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے اور نچلی سطح پر معاشی شمولیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر کوآپریٹوز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ بھارت ٹیکسی کو نقل و حرکت کے شعبے میں ایک انقلابی اقدام کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ڈرائیوروں—جنہیں سارتھی کہا جاتا ہے—کو ملکیت، آپریشنز اور قدر کی تخلیق کے مرکز میں رکھا گیا ہے، اس طرح انہیں استحصالی ایگریگیٹر پر مبنی ماڈلز سے آزادی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے چھ سارتھیوں کو کوآپریٹو پر مبنی نقل و حرکت کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔ معزز وزیر ان سارتھیوں کو شیئر سرٹیفکیٹس تقسیم کریں گے، جس سے ’سارتھی ہی مالک‘ کے بنیادی اصول کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ ہر معزز سارتھی کو پانچ لاکھ روپے (روپے5 لاکھ) کا ذاتی حادثاتی بیمہ اور پانچ لاکھ روپے (روپے5 لاکھ) کا خاندانی صحت بیمہ فراہم کیا جائے گا، جو ڈرائیوروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور طویل مدتی سماجی تحفظ کے لیے بھارت ٹیکسی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر آپریشنل انضمام، ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری، تحفظ اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم سرکاری اور نجی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ نو مفاہمتی یادداشتیں (ایم او یوز) بھی تبادلہ کی جائیں گی۔
بھارت ٹیکسی ہندوستان کا پہلا کوآپریٹو کی قیادت میں قائم رائیڈ ہیلنگ پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہے، اور اسے 6 جون 2025 کو قائم کیا گیا۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم صفر کمیشن اور سرج فری قیمتوں کے ماڈل پر کام کرتا ہے، جس میں منافع کی براہِ راست تقسیم ڈرائیوروں کو کی جاتی ہے، اور یہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی ایگریگیٹر پلیٹ فارمز کے مقابلے میں ایک دیسی متبادل پیش کرتا ہے۔
بھارت ٹیکسی سارتھیوں کے لیے صحت بیمہ، حادثاتی بیمہ، ریٹائرمنٹ بچت اور ایک مخصوص ڈرائیور سپورٹ نظام کے ذریعے سماجی تحفظ کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ دہلی میں سات اہم مقامات پر سپورٹ مراکز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم فوری ہنگامی امداد، تصدیق شدہ رائیڈ ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے اور ڈرائیوروں کو کسی بھی قسم کی اجارہ داری شرط کے بغیر دیگر پلیٹ فارمز پر کام کرنے کی آزادی دیتا ہے۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے فروغ کے لیے “بائیک دیدی” جیسے اقدامات نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن کے تحت اب تک 150 سے زائد خواتین ڈرائیورز بھارت ٹیکسی سے منسلک ہو چکی ہیں۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے بھارت ٹیکسی دنیا کا پہلا اور سب سے بڑا کوآپریٹو پر مبنی رائیڈ ہیلنگ پلیٹ فارم اور دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈرائیور ملکیتی موبیلٹی پلیٹ فارم بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم سے تین لاکھ سے زائد ڈرائیور منسلک ہو چکے ہیں، ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ صارفین رجسٹرڈ ہیں، اور دہلی-این سی آر اور گجرات میں روزانہ دس ہزار سے زائد رائیڈز مکمل کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اب تک تقریباً دس کروڑ روپے (روپے10 کروڑ) براہِ راست ڈرائیوروں میں تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
آنے والے برسوں میں بھارت ٹیکسی کا ہدف ہے کہ اگلے دو برسوں کے اندر ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور شہروں میں اپنی خدمات کا دائرہ وسیع کرے، ہر ریاست میں مخصوص سپورٹ مراکز قائم کرے، ڈرائیوروں کے سماجی تحفظ کو مزید مستحکم کرے، اور قومی ڈیجیٹل عوامی انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ گہرے انضمام کے ذریعے ایک پائیدار، جامع اور کوآپریٹو پر مبنی نقل و حرکت کا ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرے۔
اس افتتاحی پروگرام میں ملک کے مختلف خطوں سے 1,200 سے زائد سارتھیوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جو اس پلیٹ فارم کی بڑھتی ہوئی قومی رسائی اور کوآپریٹو پر مبنی موبیلٹی ماڈل پر ڈرائیوروں کے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔