Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to launch the first cooperative-sector taxi service, “Bharat Taxi”
Inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’, Bharat Taxi will mark a milestone in promoting citizen-centric mobility
Based on the vision of ‘Sarathi Hi Malik’, Sarathi partners will also be owners in Bharat Taxi
Bharat Taxi’s ‘Sarathi Didi’ initiative is a strong step towards women’s safety
More than three lakh drivers have joined Bharat Taxi so far; over 10,000 rides are being completed daily on the platform
Top-performing Sarathis since the soft launch of Bharat Taxi will be honoured during the programme; they will be provided share certificates along with personal accident insurance and family health insurance
04 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will launch India’s first cooperative-based ride-hailing platform, “Bharat Taxi,” on 05 February 2026 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’, this launch will be a significant milestone in the Government of India’s continued efforts to strengthen the cooperative sector and promote inclusive, citizen-centric mobility solutions.
Under the leadership of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to strengthening cooperatives as an effective means of employment generation, social security, and grassroots-level economic participation. Bharat Taxi has been conceptualised as a transformative initiative in the mobility sector, placing drivers—referred to as Sarathis—at the centre of ownership, operations, and value creation, thereby freeing them from exploitative aggregator-based models.
During the programme, the top six performing Sarathis will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the cooperative-based mobility ecosystem. The Hon’ble Minister will distribute share certificates to these Sarathis, further reinforcing the core principle of ‘Sarathi Hi Malik’. Each honoured Sarathi will be provided with a personal accident insurance cover of ₹5 lakh and a family health insurance cover of ₹5 lakh, reflecting Bharat Taxi’s commitment to driver welfare and long-term social security.
On this occasion, nine Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) will be exchanged with key public and private stakeholders to strengthen operational integration, digital empowerment, safety, and service delivery.
Bharat Taxi is India’s first cooperative-led ride-hailing platform registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, and was established on 6 June 2025. The platform operates on a zero-commission and surge-free pricing model, with direct distribution of profits to drivers, presenting an indigenous alternative to foreign investment-based aggregator platforms.
Bharat Taxi prioritises social security for Sarathis through health insurance, accident insurance, retirement savings, and a dedicated driver support system. Support centres are being operated at seven key locations in Delhi. The platform provides rapid emergency assistance, verified ride data, and allows drivers the freedom to work on other platforms without any exclusivity clauses. To promote women’s empowerment, initiatives such as “Bike Didi” are being implemented, under which more than 150 women drivers have joined Bharat Taxi so far.
Since its inception, Bharat Taxi has emerged as the world’s first and largest cooperative-based ride-hailing platform and the world’s largest driver-owned mobility platform. Around 4 lakh drivers have joined Bharat Taxi platform and over 10 lakh users have successfully registered on the platform so far. Approximately ₹10 crore has been distributed directly to drivers so far.
In the coming years, Bharat Taxi aims to expand to all States and cities across the country within the next two years, establish dedicated support centres in every State, further strengthen drivers’ social security, and develop a sustainable, inclusive, and cooperative-based mobility ecosystem through deeper integration with national digital public infrastructure.
More than 1,200 Sarathis from various regions of the country are expected to participate in this launch programme, reflecting the platform’s growing national reach and drivers’ confidence in the cooperative-based mobility model.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह सहकारिता क्षेत्र की पहली टैक्सी सर्विस “भारत टैक्सी” का शुभारंभ करेंगे
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विज़न से प्रेरित भारत टैक्सी नागरिक-केंद्रित मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में मील का पत्थर सिद्ध होगा
‘सारथी ही मालिक’ के विजन पर आधारित भारत टैक्सी में सारथी पार्टनर भी होंगे
भारत टैक्सी की ‘सारथी दीदी’ पहल महिला सुरक्षा की दिशा में मजबूत कदम है
अब तक तीन लाख से अधिक ड्राइवर भारत टैक्सी से जुड़ चुके हैं; प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रतिदिन 10,000 से अधिक राइड्स पूरी की जा रही हैं
भारत टैक्सी के सॉफ्ट लॉंच से अब तक शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले सारथियों कार्यक्रम के दौरान को सम्मानित किया जाएगा; उन्हें शेयर प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे तथा दुर्घटना बीमा और पारिवारिक स्वास्थ्य बीमा दिया जाएगा
04 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 05 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में भारत के पहले सहकारिता-आधारित राइड-हेलिंग प्लेटफॉर्म “भारत टैक्सी” का शुभारंभ करेंगे। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विज़न के अनुरूप यह शुभारंभ सहकारिता क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने और समावेशी, नागरिक-केंद्रित मोबिलिटी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि होगा,।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय रोजगार सृजन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और जमीनी स्तर पर आर्थिक भागीदारी के सशक्त माध्यम के रूप में सहकारी संस्थानों को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत टैक्सी को मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जिसमें ड्राइवरों—जिन्हें सारथी कहा जाता है—को स्वामित्व, संचालन और मूल्य-निर्माण के केंद्र में रखा गया है, जिससे वे शोषणकारी एग्रीगेटर-आधारित मॉडलों से मुक्त हो सकें।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान सहकारिता-आधारित मोबिलिटी इकोसिस्टम में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए शीर्ष छह प्रदर्शन करने वाले सारथियों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। माननीय मंत्री इन सारथियों को शेयर प्रमाणपत्र वितरित करेंगे, जिससे “सारथी ही मालिक” के मूल सिद्धांत को और अधिक मजबूती मिलेगी। प्रत्येक सम्मानित सारथी को ₹5 लाख का व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा तथा ₹5 लाख का पारिवारिक स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान किया जाएगा, जो ड्राइवर कल्याण और दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत टैक्सी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस अवसर पर संचालनात्मक एकीकरण, डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण, सुरक्षा और सेवा वितरण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रमुख सार्वजनिक और निजी हितधारकों के साथ नौ समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) किए जाएंगे।
भारत टैक्सी बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत भारत का पहला सहकारिता-नेतृत्व वाला राइड-हेलिंग प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसकी स्थापना 6 जून 2025 को की गई थी। यह प्लेटफॉर्म शून्य-कमीशन और सर्ज-फ्री प्राइसिंग मॉडल पर कार्य करता है, जिसमें लाभ का प्रत्यक्ष वितरण ड्राइवरों को किया जाता है, जिससे यह विदेशी निवेश-आधारित एग्रीगेटर प्लेटफॉर्म्स का एक स्वदेशी विकल्प प्रस्तुत करता है।
भारत टैक्सी सारथियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य बीमा, दुर्घटना बीमा, सेवानिवृत्ति बचत और समर्पित ड्राइवर सहायता प्रणाली के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देता है। दिल्ली में सात प्रमुख स्थानों पर सहायता केंद्र संचालित किए जा रहे हैं। प्लेटफॉर्म त्वरित आपातकालीन सहायता, सत्यापित राइड डेटा प्रदान करता है और ड्राइवरों को बिना किसी अनन्य शर्त के अन्य प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर काम करने की स्वतंत्रता देता है। महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए “बाइक दीदी” जैसी पहलें चलाई जा रही हैं, जिनके तहत अब तक 150 से अधिक महिला ड्राइवर भारत टैक्सी से जुड़ चुकी हैं।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से भारत टैक्सी दुनिया का पहला और सबसे बड़ा सहकारिता-आधारित राइड-हेलिंग प्लेटफॉर्म तथा विश्व का सबसे बड़ा ड्राइवर-स्वामित्व वाला मोबिलिटी प्लेटफॉर्म बनकर उभरा है। अब तक लगभग चार लाख ड्राइवर भारत टैक्सी प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़ चुके हैं और दस लाख से अधिक उपयोगकर्ता पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं। लगभग ₹10 करोड़ की राशि अब तक सीधे ड्राइवरों में वितरित की जा चुकी है।
आगामी वर्षों में ‘भारत टैक्सी’ का लक्ष्य अगले दो वर्षों के भीतर देश के सभी राज्यों और शहरों में विस्तार करना, प्रत्येक राज्य में समर्पित सहायता केंद्र स्थापित करना, ड्राइवरों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा को और सुदृढ़ करना तथा राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के साथ गहन एकीकरण के माध्यम से एक टिकाऊ, समावेशी और सहकारिता-आधारित मोबिलिटी इकोसिस्टम विकसित करना है।
इस शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से 1,200 से अधिक सारथियों के शामिल होने की संभावना है, जो प्लेटफॉर्म की बढ़ती राष्ट्रीय पहुंच और सहकारिता-आधारित मोबिलिटी मॉडल में ड्राइवरों के विश्वास को दर्शाता है।