Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
INCREASE IN THE PROVISION OF LOANS TO SCHEDULED CASTES
04 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing a range of credit-linked schemes through the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) to promote self-employment and income-generating activities among persons belonging to Scheduled Castes, with an annual family income of up to ₹5.00 lakh.
NSFDC provides financial assistance in the form of loans at concessional rates of interest under various schemes, including Micro Finance Scheme, Term Loan Scheme, Educational Loan Scheme, Aajeevika Microfinance Yojana, and Udyam Nidhi Yojana. These schemes are aimed at supporting entrepreneurship, education and livelihood creation among Scheduled Caste beneficiaries.
The existing total project cost limit of ₹50 lakh per unit, with a maximum loan limit of up to ₹45 lakh under the Term Loan Scheme, is considered adequate, keeping in view that NSFDC caters to Scheduled Caste persons having an annual family income of up to ₹5.00 lakh.
Based on suggestions received during various review meetings held by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Parliamentary Standing Committees and Consultative Committee meetings, NSFDC has reviewed its existing schemes. As part of this process, NSFDC has merged or restructured certain schemes with a view to rationalising the number of schemes and making them more demand-driven and effective for the socio-economic development of the target group.
Further, based on requirements, NSFDC has revised the maximum loan limit under the Educational Loan Scheme from time to time during the last five years, increasing it from ₹10 lakh to ₹40 lakh per unit, both for studies within India and abroad.
[This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.]

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں کو قرضوں کی فراہمی میں اضافہ
04 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت قومی شیڈولڈ کاسٹ فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ایف ڈی سی) کے ذریعے قرضوں سے منسلک متعدد اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد میں خود روزگار اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ، جن کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی 5.00 لاکھ روپے تک ہے ۔
این ایس ایف ڈی سی مائیکرو فنانس اسکیم ، ٹرم لون اسکیم ، تعلیمی قرض اسکیم ، آجیوکا مائیکرو فنانس یوجنا ، اور ادیم ندھی یوجنا سمیت مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت رعایتی شرح سود پر قرضوں کی شکل میں مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں کا مقصد درج فہرست ذات کے مستفیدین میں صنعت کاری ، تعلیم اور روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
ٹرم لون اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 45 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرض کی حد کے ساتھ فی یونٹ 50 لاکھ روپے کی موجودہ کل پروجیکٹ لاگت کی حد کو کافی سمجھا جاتا ہے ، اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ این ایس ایف ڈی سی درج فہرست ذات کے افراد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے جن کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی 5.00 لاکھ روپے تک ہے ۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے ، پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹیوں اور مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کے دوران موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر این ایس ایف ڈی سی نے اپنی موجودہ اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا ہے ۔ اس عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، این ایس ایف ڈی سی نے اسکیموں کی تعداد کو معقول بنانے اور ہدف گروپ کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے انہیں زیادہ مانگ پر مبنی اور موثر بنانے کے لیے کچھ اسکیموں کو ضم یا دوبارہ تشکیل دیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، ضروریات کی بنیاد پر ، این ایس ایف ڈی سی نے پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران وقتا فوقتا تعلیمی قرض اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ قرض کی حد میں ترمیم کی ہے ، جسے ہندوستان کے اندر اور بیرون ملک تعلیم کے لیے 10 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 40 لاکھ روپے فی یونٹ کردیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔]
ش ح۔ ف ا، ج
Uno-1649