Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
INCREASE IN THE PROVISION OF LOANS TO SCHEDULED CASTES
04 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing a range of credit-linked schemes through the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) to promote self-employment and income-generating activities among persons belonging to Scheduled Castes, with an annual family income of up to ₹5.00 lakh.
NSFDC provides financial assistance in the form of loans at concessional rates of interest under various schemes, including Micro Finance Scheme, Term Loan Scheme, Educational Loan Scheme, Aajeevika Microfinance Yojana, and Udyam Nidhi Yojana. These schemes are aimed at supporting entrepreneurship, education and livelihood creation among Scheduled Caste beneficiaries.
The existing total project cost limit of ₹50 lakh per unit, with a maximum loan limit of up to ₹45 lakh under the Term Loan Scheme, is considered adequate, keeping in view that NSFDC caters to Scheduled Caste persons having an annual family income of up to ₹5.00 lakh.
Based on suggestions received during various review meetings held by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Parliamentary Standing Committees and Consultative Committee meetings, NSFDC has reviewed its existing schemes. As part of this process, NSFDC has merged or restructured certain schemes with a view to rationalising the number of schemes and making them more demand-driven and effective for the socio-economic development of the target group.
Further, based on requirements, NSFDC has revised the maximum loan limit under the Educational Loan Scheme from time to time during the last five years, increasing it from ₹10 lakh to ₹40 lakh per unit, both for studies within India and abroad.
[This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.]

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जातियों के ऋण प्रावधान में वृद्धि
04 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसएफडीसी) के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति के 5.00 लाख रुपये तक की वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए स्वरोजगार और आय सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई ऋण योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है।
एनएसएफडीसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत रियायती ब्याज दरों पर ऋण के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिनमें सूक्ष्म वित्त योजना, सावधि ऋण योजना, शिक्षा ऋण योजना, आजीविका सूक्ष्म वित्त योजना और उद्यम निधि योजना शामिल हैं। इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति के लाभार्थियों की उद्यमिता, शिक्षा और आजीविका को बढ़ावा देना है।
सावधि ऋण योजना के तहत अधिकतम 45 लाख रुपये तक की ऋण सीमा के साथ प्रति यूनिट 50 लाख रुपये की मौजूदा कुल परियोजना लागत सीमा को पर्याप्त माना जाता है, इसी आधार पर 5.00 लाख रुपये तक की वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय वाले अनुसूचित जाति के व्यक्तियों को सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती है।
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त और विकास निगम ने सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग, संसदीय स्थायी समितियों और परामर्श समिति की बैठकों से प्राप्त सुझावों के आधार पर, अपनी मौजूदा योजनाओं की समीक्षा की है। इस प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत, एनएसएफडीसी ने योजनाओं को तर्कसंगत बनाने और उन्हें लक्षित समूह के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए अधिक मांग-आधारित और प्रभावी बनाने के उद्देश्य से कुछ योजनाओं का विलय या पुनर्निर्धारण किया है।
इसके अलावा, एनएसएफडीसी ने आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर, पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान समय-समय पर शैक्षिक ऋण योजना के तहत अधिकतम ऋण सीमा को संशोधित किया है, इसे देश और विदेश में अध्ययन के लिए 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 40 लाख रुपये कर दिया है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।