Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FREE COACHING SCHEME FOR SC AND OBC STUDENTS
04 FEB 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the Free Coaching Scheme for Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs) and beneficiaries of PM CARES Children Scheme with the objective of supporting economically disadvantaged students appearing for competitive examinations.
The Scheme is reviewed from time to time. At present, it is being implemented by the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) through Dr. Ambedkar Centres of Excellence (DACE) established in 19 empanelled Central Universities across the country. The list of these Central Universities is given at Annexure-I.
The Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme, and therefore funds are not allocated State-wise or District-wise. However, details of funds sanctioned to empanelled Central Universities, including the Central University of Tamil Nadu, Thiruvarur, during the Financial Year 2024–25 along with the number of beneficiaries are given at Annexure-II.
Empanelled Central Universities select eligible SC and OBC students through their own screening process, while beneficiaries of the PM CARES Children Scheme are exempted from the screening process. The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation coordinate with the Universities to ensure timely commencement of courses and submission of proposals for release of course fees and stipends.
To ensure equitable access, timely release of funds and effective utilisation, the Department has undertaken several measures including advertisements in national and regional newspapers, social media campaigns, uploading of scheme guidelines on the Department’s website, and continuous follow-up with States/UTs and empanelled Central Universities for popularisation of the Scheme. The Scheme is also regularly monitored through regional review meetings with stakeholders and inspections of randomly selected Central Universities.
[This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.]
Annexure-I
List of empanelled Central Universities implementing the Free Coaching Scheme
S.No.
Name of Central University
1.
Allahabad University, Allahabad
2.
Manipur University, Imphal
3.
Central University of Tamilnadu, Thiruvarur
4.
North Eastern Hill University, Shillong
5.
Central University of Himachal Pradesh, Dharamshala
6.
Central University of Kerala, Kasargod
7.
BHU, Varanasi
8.
Central University of Haryana, Mahendergarh
9.
Central University of Punjab, Bathinda
10.
Central University of Rajasthan, Ajmer
11.
Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya, Vardha
12.
Central University of Gujarat, Gandhi Nagar
13.
Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Sagar, M.P.
14.
HNB Garhwal University, Srinagar, Uttarakhand
15.
Babasaheb Bhim Rao Ambedkar Central University (BBAU), Lucknow
16.
Central University of Odisha
17.
Tezpur University, Assam
18.
Indira Gandhi National Tribal University, Madhya Pradesh
19.
Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh
Annexure-II
Funds sanctioned and beneficiaries under the Free Coaching Scheme (FY 2024–25)
S.No.
Name of Central University
Funds Sanctioned
(Rs. in crores)
Beneficiaries
1.
Allahabad University, Allahabad
0.62
100
2.
Manipur University, Imphal
1.10
100
3.
Central University of Tamilnadu, Thiruvarur
0.82
73
4.
North Eastern Hill University, Shillong
No proposal received
No proposal
received
5.
Central University of Himachal Pradesh, Dharamshala
0.95
85
6.
Central University of Kerala, Kasargod
No proposal received
No proposal
received
7.
BHU, Varanasi
1.21
100
8.
Central University of Haryana, Mahendergarh
1.01
93
9.
Central University of Punjab, Bathinda
1.04
100
10.
Central University of Rajasthan, Ajmer
1.08
93
11.
Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya, Vardha
No proposal received
No proposal
received
12.
Central University of Gujarat, Gandhi Nagar
1.18
96
13.
Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Sagar, M.P.
0.98
91
14.
HNB Garhwal University, Srinagar, Uttarakhand
1.50
193
15.
Babasaheb Bhim Rao Ambedkar Central University (BBAU), Lucknow
0.96
93
16.
Central University of Odisha
0.96
78
17.
Tezpur University, Assam
0.78
66
18.
Indira Gandhi National Tribal University, Madhya Pradesh
1.01
94
19.
Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh
No proposal received
No proposal
received

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के छात्रों के लिए निःशुल्क कोचिंग योजना
04 FEB 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) और पीएम केयर चिल्ड्रन स्कीम के लाभार्थियों के लिए मुफ्त कोचिंग योजना लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में बैठने वाले आर्थिक रूप से वंचित छात्रों को सहायता प्रदान करना है।
इस योजना की समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाती है। वर्तमान में, इसे डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) द्वारा देशभर के 19 सूचीबद्ध केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों में स्थापित डॉ. अंबेडकर उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (डीएसई) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इन केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों की सूची अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है।
यह योजना केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, इसलिए इसमें राज्यवार या जिलावार निधि आवंटित नहीं की जाती है। हालांकि, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान सूचीबद्ध केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों, जिनमें तिरुवरूर स्थित तमिलनाडु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय भी शामिल है, को स्वीकृत निधि का विवरण और लाभार्थियों की संख्या अनुलग्नक-II में दी गई है।
सूचीबद्ध केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय अपनी स्वयं की स्क्रीनिंग प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पात्र अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के छात्रों का चयन करते हैं, जबकि पीएम केयर चिल्ड्रन स्कीम के लाभार्थियों को स्क्रीनिंग प्रक्रिया से छूट दी गई है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग और डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन पाठ्यक्रमों के समय पर प्रारंभ और पाठ्यक्रम शुल्क एवं छात्रवृत्ति जारी करने के प्रस्तावों के प्रस्तुतीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ समन्वय करते हैं।
सभी को समान अवसर मिले, समय पर धन का वितरण हो और उसका प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित हो, इसके लिए विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय समाचार पत्रों में विज्ञापन, सोशल मीडिया अभियान, विभाग की वेबसाइट पर योजना के दिशानिर्देश अपलोड करना और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा सूचीबद्ध केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ योजना के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए निरंतर संपर्क बनाए रखना जैसे कई उपाय किए हैं। हितधारकों के साथ क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठकों और यादृच्छिक रूप से चयनित केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के निरीक्षण के माध्यम से भी योजना की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है।
[यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।]
अनुलग्नक-I
निशुल्क कोचिंग योजना लागू करने वाले सूचीबद्ध केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों की सूची
क्र.सं.
केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय का नाम
1.
इलाहाबाद विश्वविद्यालय, इलाहाबाद
2.
मणिपुर विश्वविद्यालय, इम्फाल
3.
तमिलनाडु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, थिरुवरूर
4.
नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न हिल यूनिवर्सिटी, शिलांग
5.
हिमाचल प्रदेश केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, धर्मशाला
6.
केरल केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, कासरगोड
7.
बीएचयू, वाराणसी
8.
हरियाणा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, महेंद्रगढ़
9.
पंजाब केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, बठिंडा
10.
राजस्थान केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, अजमेर
11।
महात्मा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हिंदी विश्वविद्यालय, वर्धा
12.
गुजरात केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, गांधी नगर
13.
डॉ. हरिसिंह गौर विश्वविद्यालय, सागर, म.प्र
14.
एचएनबी गढ़वाल विश्वविद्यालय, श्रीनगर, उत्तराखंड
15.
बाबासाहेब भीम राव अंबेडकर केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (बीबीएयू), लखनऊ
16.
ओडिशा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय
17.
तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय, असम
18.
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय, मध्य प्रदेश
19.
आंध्र प्रदेश का केंद्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय
अनुलग्नक-II
निशुल्क कोचिंग योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत निधि और लाभार्थी (वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25)
क्र.सं.
केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय का नाम
स्वीकृत धनराशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
लाभार्थियों
1.
इलाहाबाद विश्वविद्यालय, इलाहाबाद
0.62
100
2.
मणिपुर विश्वविद्यालय, इम्फाल
1.10
100
3.
तमिलनाडु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, थिरुवरूर
0.82
73
4.
नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न हिल यूनिवर्सिटी, शिलांग
कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ
कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ
5.
हिमाचल प्रदेश केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, धर्मशाला
0.95
85
6.
केरल केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, कासरगोड
कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ
कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ
7.
बीएचयू, वाराणसी
1.21
100
8.
हरियाणा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, महेंद्रगढ़
1.01
93
9.
पंजाब केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, बठिंडा
1.04
100
10.
राजस्थान केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, अजमेर
1.08
93
11।
महात्मा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हिंदी विश्वविद्यालय, वर्धा
कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ
कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ
12.
गुजरात केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, गांधी नगर
1.18
96
13.
डॉ. हरिसिंह गौर विश्वविद्यालय, सागर, म.प्र
0.98
91
14.
एचएनबी गढ़वाल विश्वविद्यालय, श्रीनगर, उत्तराखंड
1.50
193
15.
बाबासाहेब भीम राव अंबेडकर केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (बीबीएयू), लखनऊ
0.96
93
16.
ओडिशा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय
0.96
78
17.
तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय, असम
0.78
66
18.
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय, मध्य प्रदेश
1.01
94
19.
आंध्र प्रदेश का केंद्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय
कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ
कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ