Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NATIONAL ACTION FOR MECHANISED SANITATION ECOSYSTEM (NAMASTE)
04 FEB 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme with the objective of ensuring safety, dignity and social security of Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) through mechanisation of sanitation work and elimination of hazardous manual cleaning.
As on 31 December 2025, a total of 89,114 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers have been validated under the NAMASTE scheme. State-wise details of validated workers are given at Annexure.
Details regarding the average increase in income of sanitation workers following the implementation of mechanised sanitation initiatives are not maintained.
Under the NAMASTE scheme, 73,864 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers have been covered under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), State Health Schemes and NAMASTE. This represents 82.88 per cent of the total number of validated workers.
At present, no measurable indicators have been identified to assess enhanced efficiency or productivity attributable to mechanisation under the scheme.
[This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.]
Annexure*
State-wise details of Sewer and Septic Tank Workers validated under NAMASTE
(As on 31.12.2025)
S.No.
Name of State
Validated Sewer and Septic Tank Workers
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
60
2
Andhra Pradesh
4018
3
Arunachal Pradesh
86
4
Assam
462
5
Bihar
3462
6
Chandigarh
253
7
Chhattisgarh
1465
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
116
9
Delhi
3649
10
Goa
250
11
Gujarat
7634
12
Haryana
2677
13
Himachal Pradesh
428
14
Jammu and Kashmir
725
15
Jharkhand
1115
16
Karnataka
6308
17
Kerala
1797
18
Ladakh
21
19
Lakshadweep
86
20
Madhya Pradesh
3401
21
Maharashtra
8595
22
Manipur
185
23
Meghalaya
108
24
Mizoram
143
25
Nagaland
105
26
Odisha
1294
27
Puducherry
243
28
Punjab
4463
29
Rajasthan
4043
30
Sikkim
107
31
Tamil Nadu
6981
32
Telangana
3796
33
Tripura
352
34
Uttar Pradesh
12418
35
Uttarakhand
638
36
West Bengal
7630
Total
89114

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य (नमस्ते) योजना
04 FEB 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (नमस्ते) को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता कार्यों के मशीनीकरण और खतरनाक मैनुअल सफाई को समाप्त करके सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) की सुरक्षा, गरिमा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है।
31 दिसंबर 2025 तक , नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 89,114 सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों का सत्यापन किया जा चुका है। सत्यापित श्रमिकों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है
यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता पहलों के कार्यान्वयन के बाद स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों की आय में औसत वृद्धि से संबंधित विवरण नहीं रखे जाते हैं ।
नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत, 73,864 सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों को आयुष्मान भारत – प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) , राज्य स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं और नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है। यह कुल सत्यापित कर्मचारियों की संख्या का 82.88 प्रतिशत है।
आज तक, इस योजना के तहत मशीनीकरण के कारण बढ़ी हुई दक्षता या उत्पादकता का आकलन करने के लिए कोई मापने योग्य संकेतक निर्धारित नहीं किए गए हैं।
[सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी ।]
अनुलग्नक
नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत मान्य सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों का राज्यवार विवरण
(दिनांक 31.12.2025 तक)
क्र.सं.
राज्य का नाम
सत्यापित सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों
1
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
60
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
4018
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
86
4
असम
462
5
बिहार
3462
6
चंडीगढ़
253
7
छत्तीसगढ
1465
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
116
9
दिल्ली
3649
10
गोवा
250
11
गुजरात
7634
12
हरियाणा
2677
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
428
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
725
15
झारखंड
1115
16
कर्नाटक
6308
17
केरल
1797
18
लद्दाख
21
19
लक्षद्वीप
86
20
मध्य प्रदेश
3401
21
महाराष्ट्र
8595
22
मणिपुर
185
23
मेघालय
108
24
मिजोरम
143
25
नागालैंड
105
26
ओडिशा
1294
27
पुदुचेरी
243
28
पंजाब
4463
29
राजस्थान
4043
30
सिक्किम
107
31
तमिलनाडु
6981
32
तेलंगाना
3796
33
त्रिपुरा
352
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
12418
35
उत्तराखंड
638
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
7630
कुल
89114