Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NATIONAL SKILL DEVELOPMENT MISSION
04 FEB 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), launched in 2015, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) provides skill, re-skill, and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under major schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), and the Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all sections of the society across the country, to enhance the skills and employability of the working age population. These initiatives collectively promote NSQF-aligned skilling, digital and financial literacy, soft skills and entrepreneurship, and are supported by large-scale mobilization and awareness campaigns under the 'Skill India' banner, including Kaushal Melas, apprenticeship drives, and digital outreach via the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH).
Since the launch of SIM, considerable achievements have been made in the area of skill development. Under this mission, PMKVY scheme, introduced in 2015–16, has trained and certified over 1.64 crore candidates (up to 31 December, 2025). Under JSS scheme, a total number of 34.14 lakh persons have been trained from 2018-19 to 31st December 2025. Under NAPS, 51.30 lakh apprentices have been engaged from 2016–17 to 2025–26 (up to 31 December 2025). The number of ITIs has increased from 9,776 in 2014 to 14,688 at present. The Cabinet has also approved Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme, with an estimated outlay of ₹60,000 crore, over a period of five years, aimed at upgrading 1,000 ITIs through a Hub (200)–Spoke (800) model to enhance vocational training relevance. Due to these collective efforts, the percentage of youth aged 15–29 who are vocationally trained has increased from 7.1% in 2017–18 to 26.1% in 2023–24.
Further, among the schemes of MSDE, placements were specifically tracked only in the Short Term Training (STT) component of PMKVY in the first three versions i.e., PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 of the scheme implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Under PMKVY 4.0, the focus was to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same. Further, various IT tools like Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) also gives this opportunity.
Impact of schemes for skill development is assessed through their third party independent evaluation. The evaluation of schemes of MSDE have acknowledged their positive outcome and mentioned about their success in terms of placement or livelihood improvement of candidates trained, as indicated below:
PMKVY: MSDE’s flagship scheme PMKVY was evaluated by NITI Aayog in October 2020 and as per the study, about 94 percent of the employers surveyed reported they would hire more candidates trained under PMKVY. Further, 52 percent of the candidates who were placed in full time/part time employment and oriented under the RPL component received higher salary or felt that they will get higher salary compared to their un-certified peers.
JSS: Evaluation study of JSS scheme conducted in 2020 found that the training nearly doubled household incomes for beneficiaries, with strong participation from women (79%) and rural communities (50.5%). The study reported significant livelihood improvements, including better employment for 73.4% of trainees, higher incomes for 89.1%, and effective beneficiary mobilization at 85.7%. It also noted that 77% of trainees shifted to new occupations, reflecting the scheme’s strong focus on self-employment in line with the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
ITIs: The final report of Tracer Study of ITI Graduates published in 2018 by MSDE mentions that 63.5% of total ITI pass-outs got employed (wage+self, out of which 6.7% are self-employed).
NAPS: Third-party evaluation study of NAPS conducted in 2021 observed that the scheme improved youth employability by providing structured on-the-job training and increasing apprentices participation across industries. In the new version of the scheme, DBT method has been adopted to transfer government's share directly to apprentices' bank accounts, as streamlined reimbursement process was recommended in the report.
Advanced digital skills and Artificial Intelligence (AI) related training constitutes an important component of the Skill India Mission. PMKVY training centres/Skill Development Centres have been offering job roles in IT-ITeS and AI-related domains in alignment with National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant Qualification Packs. These courses are developed and periodically updated in consultation with the relevant Sector Skill Councils and industry partners to reflect emerging technologies and labour-market demand and are anchored in NSQF and operate under the regulatory oversight of NCVET.
A total number of 5,10,732 candidates have been trained/oriented in AI/IoT/Industry 4.0 specific job roles such as AI – Business Intelligence Analyst, Data Engineer, Data Scientist, Machine Learning Engineer, DevOps Engineer, Solution Architect, Database Administrator, Pharma covigilance Case Processing using AI tools, broader IT/digital domain (including web and mobile application development, domestic data entry, CRM, domestic IT helpdesk, junior software developer, cloud and IoT-related roles, etc.) and 3,59,659 candidates have been certified.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کے فروغ کا قومی مشن
04 FEB 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
سال2015 میں شروع کیے گئے حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (سم) کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) جن شکشن سنستان (جے ایس ایس) نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) میں کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) جیسی بڑی اسکیموں کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کو ہنر مندی ، دوبارہ ہنر مندی اور اپ اسکل کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے ، تاکہ کام کی عمروالی آبادی کی مہارت اور روزگار کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلک ہنر مندی، ڈیجیٹل اور مالی خواندگی، سافٹ اسکلز اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور ’اسکل انڈیا‘ کے بینر کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک اور بیداری مہموں کے ذریعے ان کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے، جس میں کوشل میلوں، اپرنٹس شپ ڈرائیوز اور اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ شامل ہیں۔
ایس آئی ایم کے آغاز کے بعد سے ہنر مندی کے شعبے میں کافی کامیابیاں حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔ اس مشن کے تحت، پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم، جو 2015-16 میں متعارف کرائی گئی تھی،اس نے 1.64 کروڑ امیدواروں (31 دسمبر 2025 تک) کو تربیت اور تصدیق دی ہے۔ جے ایس ایس اسکیم کے تحت 2018-19 سے 31 دسمبر 2025 تک کل 34.14 لاکھ افراد کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ این اے پی ایس کے تحت 2016-17 سے 2025-26 (31 دسمبر 2025 تک) تک 51.30 لاکھ اپرنٹس کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ٹی آئی کی تعداد 2014 میں 9,776 سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 14,688 ہو گئی ہے۔ کابینہ نے اپ گریڈیڈ آئی ٹی آئی (پی ایم سی ای ٹی یو) اسکیم کے ذریعے پردھان منتری ہنر مندی اور روزگار کو بھی منظوری دی ہے، جس کا تخمینہ پانچ سال کی مدت میں 60,000 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس کا مقصد پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی مطابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہب (200)-اسپوک (800) ماڈل کے ذریعے 1,000 آئی ٹی آئی کو اپ گریڈ کرنا ہے۔ ان اجتماعی کوششوں کی وجہ سے 15-29 سال کی عمر کے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت یافتہ نوجوانوں کا فیصد 2017-18 میں 7.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 26.1 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
مزیدیہ کہ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیموں میں، مالی سال 2015-16 سے مالی سال 2021-22 تک نافذ کردہ اسکیم کے پہلے تین ورژن یعنی، پی ایم کے وی وائی1.0 ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 میں صرف پی ایم کے وی وائی کے شارٹ ٹرم ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی) جزو میں پلیسمنٹ کو خاص طور پر ٹریک کیا گیا۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت ، ہمارے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو ان کے مختلف کیریئر کے راستے کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا تھا اور وہ اسی کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) جیسے مختلف آئی ٹی ٹولز بھی یہ موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیموں کے اثرات کا اندازہ ان کے تیسرے فریق کے آزادانہ جائزے کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیموں کی تشخیص نے ان کے مثبت نتائج کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تقرری یا روزی روٹی میں بہتری کے معاملے میں ان کی کامیابی کا ذکر کیا ہے، جیسا کہ ذیل میں اشارہ کیا گیا ہے:
پی ایم کے وی وائی: ایم ایس ڈی ای کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم پی ایم کے وی وائی کا جائزہ نیتی آیوگ نے اکتوبر 2020 میں لیا تھا اور اس مطالعے کے مطابق سروے میں شامل تقریبا 94 فیصد آجروں نے بتایا کہ وہ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ مزید امیدواروں کی خدمات حاصل کریں گے۔ مزید برآں، 52 فیصد امیدوار جنہیں کل وقتی/جز وقتی ملازمت میں رکھا گیا تھا اور آر پی ایل جزو کے تحت مبنی تھے ، انہیں زیادہ تنخواہ ملی یا محسوس کیا کہ انہیں اپنے غیر تصدیق شدہ ساتھیوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ تنخواہ ملے گی۔
جے ایس ایس: 2020 میں کئے گئے جے ایس ایس اسکیم کے تشخیصی مطالعے سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ خواتین (79 فیصد) اور دیہی برادریوں (50.5فیصد) کی مضبوط شرکت کے ساتھ مستفیدین کے لیے گھریلو آمدنی تقریباً دگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ اس مطالعے میں روزگار میں نمایاں بہتری کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے ، جس میں 73.4 فیصد تربیت یافتہ افراد کے لیے بہتر روزگار ، 89.1 فیصد کے لیے زیادہ آمدنی اور 85.7 فیصد پر مؤثر فائدہ حاصل کرنے والوں کو متحرک کرنا شامل ہے ۔ اس نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ 77 فیصد زیر تربیت افراد نے نئے پیشوں کی طرف رخ کیا ، جو کہ آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے مطابق خود روزگار پر اسکیم کی مضبوط توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
آئی ٹی آئی: ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ذریعہ 2018 میں شائع ہونے والے آئی ٹی آئی گریجویٹس کے ٹریس اسٹڈی کی حتمی رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کل آئی ٹی آئی پاس آؤٹ ہونے والوں میں سے 63.5 فیصد کو ملازمت مل گئی ہے (اجرت + خود، جن میں سے 6.7 فیصد خود ملازمت کرتے ہیں)۔
این اے پی ایس: 2021 میں کئے گئے این اے پی ایس کے تیسرے فریق کے تشخیصی مطالعے میں مشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ اس اسکیم سے نوجوانوں کو ملازمت کی منظم تربیت فراہم کرکے اور صنعتوں میں اپرنٹس کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرکے روزگار کی اہلیت میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اسکیم کے نئے ورژن میں ، حکومت کے حصے کو براہ راست اپرنٹس کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی طریقہ اپنایا گیا ہے، کیونکہ رپورٹ میں ادائیگی کے ہموار عمل کی سفارش کی گئی تھی۔
اعلی درجے کی ڈیجیٹل مہارتیں اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے متعلق تربیت اسکل انڈیا مشن کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی تربیتی مراکز/ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز نیشنل اسکل کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے مطابق کوالیفیکیشن پیک کے مطابق آئی ٹی-آئی ٹی ای ایس اور اے آئی سے متعلق ڈومینز میں ملازمت کی پیشکش کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ کورسز ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور لیبر مارکیٹ کی مانگ کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ سیکٹر اسکل کونسلوں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کی مشاورت سے تیار اور وقتا فوقتا اپ ڈیٹ کیے جاتے ہیں اور این ایس کیو ایف میں تیار ہوتے ہیں اور این سی وی ای ٹی کی ریگولیٹری نگرانی میں کام کرتے ہیں۔
کل 5,10,732 امیدواروں کو اے آئی/آئی او ٹی/انڈسٹری 4.0 مخصوص ملازمت کے کرداروں جیسے اے آئی-بزنس انٹیلی جنس تجزیہ کار، ڈیٹا انجینئر، ڈیٹا سائنٹسٹ، مشین لرننگ انجینئر، ڈیو اوپس انجینئر، سولیوشن آرکیٹیکٹ، ڈیٹا بیس ایڈمنسٹریٹر، اے آئی ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فارما کوویجیلنس کیس پروسیسنگ، وسیع تر آئی ٹی/ڈیجیٹل ڈومین (بشمول ویب اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن ڈویلپمنٹ، ڈومیسٹک ڈیٹا انٹری، سی آر ایم، ڈومیسٹک آئی ٹی ہیلپ ڈیسک، جونیئر سافٹ ویئر ڈویلپر، کلاؤڈ اور آئی او ٹی سے متعلق کردار وغیرہ) میں تربیت دی گئی ہے اور 3,59,659 امیدواروں کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔