Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
AI BASED ENGINEERING
04 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified a comprehensive framework for recognition and development of Artificial Intelligence and emerging digital skills under the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF). The National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) is an outcome-based national framework that enables recognition of skills acquired through formal, non-formal and informal learning and provides nationally recognised qualifications across sectors and levels.
In this context, the National Council of Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), has developed a comprehensive report titled “National Programme on Artificial Intelligence (NPAI) and Skilling Framework”, which outlines the national framework and guidelines for skilling in Artificial Intelligence and related emerging technologies across sectors. The framework was notified by MSDE on 23.06.2023.
The NPAI Skilling Framework provides a structured approach for identification, development and NSQF alignment of qualifications in core AI, data science and cross-sectoral applications of AI, including emerging domains such as generative AI, digital content creation, gaming, streaming and other technology-driven roles. The framework serves as a foundational document for developing standardized courses and curricula aligned with industry and academic requirements.
National Council of Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), is actively facilitating the development of NSQF-aligned qualifications in emerging domains such as Artificial Intelligence, digital content creation, generative AI, digital marketing, multimedia production and allied areas. Several NSQF-aligned qualifications have been newly developed, which include, inter alia, the following:
1. Fundamentals of Digital Creativity with AI
2. AI-Driven Digital Content and Marketing Associate
3. Design Fundamentals with AI using Adobe
4. Essentials of Generative AI Content Creation using Adobe
5. Concepts of Digital Marketing using Adobe
6. Art of Social Media Content Creation using Adobe
7. Fundamentals of Multichannel Content Marketing using Adobe
8. Principles of Image Editing using Adobe
9. Graphics Design with Adobe Illustrator
10. Fundamentals of Document Design using Adobe
11. Fundamentals of Multimedia Content Creation using Adobe
12. AI Digital Content Creation for Viksit Bharat
These qualifications have been designed across multiple NSQF levels and in the form of short-term courses, micro-credentials and long-term programmes, enabling their integration at school, ITI and higher education levels.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) through its autonomous organizations, namely National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) has taken various initiatives to promote entrepreneurship development amongst all sections of the society across the country.
As a key intervention, Entrepreneurship Awareness Programmes (EAP) are an integral component embedded in all entrepreneurship and skilling initiatives. EAPs are specifically designed to create awareness among participants about the concept of entrepreneurship, available schemes, opportunities, and the benefits of moving from wage employment to self-employment or enterprise creation. These sessions help in building confidence, exposing participants to success stories, and guiding them towards accessing finance, markets, and government support systems.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एआई आधारित इंजीनियरिंग
04 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अंतर्गत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और उभरते डिजिटल कौशल की मान्यता और विकास के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचे को अधिसूचित किया है। राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) एक परिणाम-आधारित राष्ट्रीय ढांचा है जो औपचारिक, गैर-औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक शिक्षा के माध्यम से अर्जित कौशल की पहचान को सक्षम बनाता है और सभी क्षेत्रों और स्तरों पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त योग्यता प्रदान करता है।
इस संदर्भ में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) ने "नेशनल प्रोग्राम ऑन आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एनपीएआई) और स्किलिंग फ्रेमवर्क" शीर्षक से एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट विकसित की है। यह आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और सभी क्षेत्रों में संबंधित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में कौशल के लिए राष्ट्रीय ढांचे और दिशानिर्देशों की रूपरेखा तैयार करती है। इस ढांचे को एमएसडीई द्वारा 23.06.2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया था।
एनपीएआई स्किलिंग फ्रेमवर्क जनरेटिव एआई, डिजिटल कंटेंट क्रिएशन, गेमिंग, स्ट्रीमिंग और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित भूमिकाओं जैसे उभरते डोमेन सहित एआई के मुख्य एआई, डेटा विज्ञान और क्रॉस-सेक्टोरल अनुप्रयोगों में योग्यता की पहचान, विकास और एनएसक्यूएफ संरेखण के लिए एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है। यह ढांचा उद्योग और शैक्षणिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप मानकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम और पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने के लिए एक मूलभूत दस्तावेज के रूप में कार्य करता है।
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी), आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डिजिटल कंटेंट क्रिएशन, जेनरेटिव एआई, डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, मल्टीमीडिया उत्पादन और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों जैसे उभरते डोमेन में एनएसक्यूएफ-संरेखित योग्यता के विकास को सक्रिय रूप से सुविधाजनक बना रही है। कई एनएसक्यूएफ-संरेखित योग्यताएं नव विकसित की गई हैं। इनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. एआई के साथ डिजिटल रचनात्मकता के मूल सिद्धांत
2. एआई-संचालित डिजिटल सामग्री और मार्केटिंग एसोसिएट
3. एडोब का उपयोग करके एआई के साथ बुनियादी बातें डिज़ाइन करें
4. एडोब का उपयोग करके जनरेटिव एआई सामग्री निर्माण की ईसेन्शल
5. एडोब का उपयोग करके डिजिटल मार्केटिंग की अवधारणाएँ
6. एडोब का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया सामग्री निर्माण की कला
7. एडोब का उपयोग करके मल्टीचैनल सामग्री विपणन के मूल सिद्धांत
8. एडोब का उपयोग करके छवि संपादन के सिद्धांत
9. एडोब इलस्ट्रेटर के साथ ग्राफ़िक्स डिज़ाइन
10. एडोब का उपयोग करके दस्तावेज़ डिज़ाइन के मूल सिद्धांत
11. एडोबका उपयोग करके मल्टीमीडिया सामग्री निर्माण के मूल सिद्धांत
12. विकसित भारत के लिए एआई डिजिटल कंटेंट निर्माण
इन योग्यताओं को कई एनएसक्यूएफ स्तरों में और अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों, माइक्रो-क्रेडेंशियल्स और दीर्घकालिक कार्यक्रमों के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है। इससे स्कूल, आईटीआई और उच्च शिक्षा स्तरों पर उनका एकीकरण संभव हो सके।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने अपने स्वायत्त संगठनों, नामत राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) और भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई) के माध्यम से देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों के बीच उद्यमिता विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं।
एक प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप के रूप में, उद्यमिता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (ईएपी) सभी उद्यमिता और कौशल पहलों में अंतर्निहित एक अभिन्न अंग हैं। ईएपी को विशेष रूप से प्रतिभागियों के बीच उद्यमिता की अवधारणा, उपलब्ध योजनाओं, अवसरों और मजदूरी रोजगार से स्वरोजगार या उद्यम निर्माण की ओर बढ़ने के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। ये सत्र आत्मविश्वास पैदा करने, प्रतिभागियों को सफलता की कहानियों से अवगत कराने और वित्त, बाजारों और सरकारी सहायता प्रणालियों तक पहुंचने की दिशा में उनका मार्गदर्शन करने में मदद करते हैं।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।