Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
AI BASED ENGINEERING
04 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified a comprehensive framework for recognition and development of Artificial Intelligence and emerging digital skills under the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF). The National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) is an outcome-based national framework that enables recognition of skills acquired through formal, non-formal and informal learning and provides nationally recognised qualifications across sectors and levels.
In this context, the National Council of Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), has developed a comprehensive report titled “National Programme on Artificial Intelligence (NPAI) and Skilling Framework”, which outlines the national framework and guidelines for skilling in Artificial Intelligence and related emerging technologies across sectors. The framework was notified by MSDE on 23.06.2023.
The NPAI Skilling Framework provides a structured approach for identification, development and NSQF alignment of qualifications in core AI, data science and cross-sectoral applications of AI, including emerging domains such as generative AI, digital content creation, gaming, streaming and other technology-driven roles. The framework serves as a foundational document for developing standardized courses and curricula aligned with industry and academic requirements.
National Council of Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), is actively facilitating the development of NSQF-aligned qualifications in emerging domains such as Artificial Intelligence, digital content creation, generative AI, digital marketing, multimedia production and allied areas. Several NSQF-aligned qualifications have been newly developed, which include, inter alia, the following:
1. Fundamentals of Digital Creativity with AI
2. AI-Driven Digital Content and Marketing Associate
3. Design Fundamentals with AI using Adobe
4. Essentials of Generative AI Content Creation using Adobe
5. Concepts of Digital Marketing using Adobe
6. Art of Social Media Content Creation using Adobe
7. Fundamentals of Multichannel Content Marketing using Adobe
8. Principles of Image Editing using Adobe
9. Graphics Design with Adobe Illustrator
10. Fundamentals of Document Design using Adobe
11. Fundamentals of Multimedia Content Creation using Adobe
12. AI Digital Content Creation for Viksit Bharat
These qualifications have been designed across multiple NSQF levels and in the form of short-term courses, micro-credentials and long-term programmes, enabling their integration at school, ITI and higher education levels.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) through its autonomous organizations, namely National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) has taken various initiatives to promote entrepreneurship development amongst all sections of the society across the country.
As a key intervention, Entrepreneurship Awareness Programmes (EAP) are an integral component embedded in all entrepreneurship and skilling initiatives. EAPs are specifically designed to create awareness among participants about the concept of entrepreneurship, available schemes, opportunities, and the benefits of moving from wage employment to self-employment or enterprise creation. These sessions help in building confidence, exposing participants to success stories, and guiding them towards accessing finance, markets, and government support systems.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اے آئی پر مبنی انجینئرنگ
04 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے تحت مصنوعی ذہانت اور ابھرتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کی پہچان اور ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) ایک نتائج پر مبنی قومی فریم ورک ہے جو رسمی ، غیر رسمی اور غیر روایتی تعلیم کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ مہارتوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور تمام شعبوں اور سطحوں پر قومی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ قابلیت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اس تناظر میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت نیشنل کونسل آف ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) نے ‘‘نیشنل پروگرام آن آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (این پی اے آئی) اینڈ اسکلنگ فریم ورک’’ کے عنوان سے ایک جامع رپورٹ تیار کی ہے ، جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور تمام شعبوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہنر مندی کے لیے قومی فریم ورک اور رہنما خطوط کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس فریم ورک کو ایم ایس ڈی ای نے 23 جون 2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا ۔
این پی اے آئی اسکلنگ فریم ورک بنیادی اے آئی ، ڈیٹا سائنس اور اے آئی کے کراس سیکٹرل ایپلی کیشنز میں قابلیت کی شناخت ، ترقی اور این ایس کیو ایف صف بندی کے لیے ایک منظم راستہ فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں ابھرتے ہوئے ڈومینز جیسے جنریٹو اے آئی ، ڈیجیٹل مواد تخلیق ، گیمنگ ، اسٹریمنگ اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کردار شامل ہیں ۔ یہ فریم ورک صنعت اور تعلیمی ضروریات کے مطابق معیاری کورسز اور نصاب تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک بنیادی دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
نیشنل کونسل آف ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) مصنوعی ذہانت ، ڈیجیٹل مواد کی تخلیق ، جنریٹو اے آئی ، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ ، ملٹی میڈیا پروڈکشن اور متعلقہ شعبوں جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے ڈومینز میں این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلک قابلیت کی ترقی کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ این ایس کیو ایف-ہم آہنگی کی متعدد صلاحیتیں نئی تیار کی گئی ہیں ، جن میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی طور پر درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. اے آئی کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی بنیادی باتیں
2. اے آئی سے چلنے والا ڈیجیٹل مواد اور مارکیٹنگ ایسوسی ایٹ
3. ایڈوب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اے آئی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کے بنیادی اصول
4. ایڈوب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جنریٹیو اے آئی مواد تخلیق کی بنیادی باتیں
5. ایڈوب کے استعمال سے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ کے تصورات
6. ایڈوب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سوشل میڈیا مواد تخلیق کرنے کا فن
7. ایڈوب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملٹی چینل مواد کی مارکیٹنگ کی بنیادی باتیں
8. ایڈوب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تصویری ترمیم کے اصول
9. ایڈوب الیسٹریٹر کے ساتھ گرافکس ڈیزائن
10. ایڈوب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دستاویز کے ڈیزائن کی بنیادی باتیں
11. ایڈوب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملٹی میڈیا مواد تخلیق کی بنیادی باتیں
12. وکست بھارت کے لیے اے آئی ڈیجیٹل مواد کی تخلیق
ان قابلیتوں کو متعدد این ایس کیو ایف سطحوں پر اور قلیل مدتی کورسز ، مائیکرو اسناد اور طویل مدتی پروگراموں کی شکل میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جو اسکول ، آئی ٹی آئی اور اعلی تعلیم کی سطحوں پر ان کے انضمام کو قابل بناتے ہیں ۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے اپنی خود مختار تنظیموں ، یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں میں صنعت کاری کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
ایک کلیدی مداخلت کے طور پر ، انٹرپرینیورشپ بیداری پروگرام (ای اے پی) تمام انٹرپرینیورشپ اور ہنر مندی کے اقدامات میں شامل ایک لازمی جزو ہیں ۔ ای اے پیز کو خاص طور پر کاروباری تصور ، دستیاب اسکیموں ، مواقع اور اجرت کے روزگار سے خود روزگار یا کاروباری تخلیق کی طرف بڑھنے کے فوائد کے بارے میں شرکاء میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ سیشن اعتماد پیدا کرنے ، شرکاء کو کامیابی کی کہانیوں سے روشناس کرانے اور مالیات ، بازاروں اور حکومتی معاون نظام تک رسائی کے لئے ان کی رہنمائی کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔