Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INSPIRE FELLOWSHIP
04 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology is implementing the INSPIRE Fellowship Scheme for pursuing doctoral degree programmes and the INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship Scheme for pursuing post-doctoral research under the INSPIRE Scheme. During the current financial year, grants for 3,143 INSPIRE Fellows and 458 INSPIRE Faculty Fellows, covering the complete financial year up to 31.03.2026, have been released to their respective host institutes through the Hybrid TSA Model-1A.
The fund flow mechanism was changed from the CNA Model-2 to the Hybrid TSA Model-1A with effect from 16 January 2025. The transition to the new mechanism required the respective host institutions to complete the onboarding process under the Hybrid TSA Model-1A, which took considerable time. Further, the release of fellowship grants is contingent upon the successful onboarding of institutions and the submission of mandatory documents, namely the Utilization Certificate, Statement of Expenditure, and Annual Progress Report(s), by the respective institutions/INSPIRE Fellows/INSPIRE Faculty Fellows. Upon completion of the onboarding process and receipt of the required documents, the fellowship grants were released.
The number of scholars who are currently a part of the INSPIRE and INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship, state-wise is given below:
State/UT
No. of INSPIRE Fellows
No. of INSPIRE Faculty Fellows
Andhra Pradesh
56
11
Arunachal Pradesh
9
0
Assam
141
13
Bihar
22
3
Chandigarh
71
1
Chhattisgarh
43
2
Delhi
212
34
Goa
41
6
Gujarat
99
9
Haryana
36
7
Himachal Pradesh
45
7
Jammu & Kashmir
93
13
Jharkhand
23
9
Karnataka
208
72
Kerala
172
22
Madhya Pradesh
132
11
Maharashtra
169
33
Manipur
15
3
Meghalaya
13
2
State/UT
No. of INSPIRE Fellows
No. of INSPIRE Faculty Fellows
Mizoram
18
0
Nagaland
4
0
Odisha
125
18
Puducherry
6
1
Punjab
119
18
Rajasthan
64
17
Sikkim
10
1
Tamil Nadu
247
23
Telangana
226
27
Tripura
15
0
Uttar Pradesh
249
32
Uttarakhand
79
7
West Bengal
381
56
Total
3143
458
The Government has taken several measures to ensure timely and regular disbursal of fellowships in the future. The complete process for onboarding under the Hybrid TSA Model-1A has been made available on the INSPIRE web portal to facilitate smooth implementation by host institutions. Adequate budgetary provisions have been made for the fellowship schemes. Further, host institutions, INSPIRE Fellows, and INSPIRE Faculty Fellows have been instructed to submit the requisite documents, namely the Utilisation Certificate, Statement of Expenditure, and Annual Progress Report(s), at the early beginning of the next financial year. These measures are intended to enable and ensure the timely and regular disbursal of fellowship stipends.
This Information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Loksabha on 4th February 2026.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: انسپائر فیلو شپ
04 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ ڈاکٹریٹ ڈگری پروگراموں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ‘انسپائر فیلوشپ اسکیم’ اور ‘انسپائر اسکیم’ کے تحت پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ تحقیق کے حصول کے لئے انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوشپ اسکیم کو نافذ کررہا ہے۔ رواں مالی سال کے دوران 31.03.2026 تک مکمل مالی سال کا احاطہ کرنے والے 3,143 انسپائر فیلوز اور 458 انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوز کے لیے گرانٹس ان کے متعلقہ اداروں کو ہائبرڈ ٹی ایس اے ماڈل- اے1 کے ذریعے جاری کر دی گئی ہیں۔
فنڈ فلو میکانزم کو سی این اے ماڈل-2 سے ہائبرڈ ٹی ایس اے ماڈل-اے1 میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا جو 16 جنوری 2025 سے نافذالعمل ہے۔ نئے میکانزم میں منتقلی کے لیے متعلقہ میزبان اداروں کو ہائبرڈٹی ایس اے ماڈل-اے1 کے تحت آن بورڈنگ کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت تھی، جس میں کافی وقت لگا۔ مزید، فیلوشپ گرانٹس کا اجراء متعلقہ اداروں/ انسپائر فیلوز/انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوز کی طرف سے اداروں کی کامیاب آن بورڈنگ اور لازمی دستاویزات، یعنی یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ، اخراجات کا بیان اور سالانہ پیش رفت رپورٹ جمع کرانے پر منحصر ہے۔ آن بورڈنگ کے عمل کی تکمیل اور مطلوبہ دستاویزات کی وصولی پر فیلوشپ گرانٹس جاری کر دی گئیں۔
اسکالرز کی تعداد جو فی الحال انسپائر اور انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوشپ کا حصہ ہیں، ریاست کے لحاظ سے ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
انسپائر فیلوز کی تعداد
انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوز کی تعداد
آندھرا پردیش
56
11
اروناچل پردیش
9
0
آسام
141
13
بہار
22
3
چنڈی گڑھ
71
1
چھتیس گڑھ
43
2
دہلی
212
34
گوا
41
6
گجرات
99
9
ہریانہ
36
7
ہماچل پردیش
45
7
جموں و کشمیر
93
13
جھارکھنڈ
23
9
کرناٹک
208
72
کیرالہ
172
22
مدھیہ پردیش
132
11
مہاراشٹر
169
33
منی پور
15
3
میگھالیہ
13
2
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
انسپائر فیلوز کی تعداد
انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوز کی تعداد
میزورم
18
0
ناگالینڈ
4
0
اوڈیشہ
125
18
پڈوچیری
6
1
پنجاب
119
18
راجستھان
64
17
سکم
10
1
تمل ناڈو
247
23
تلنگانہ
226
27
تری پورہ
15
0
اتر پردیش
249
32
اتراکھنڈ
79
7
مغربی بنگال
381
56
مجموعی
3143
458
حکومت نے مستقبل میں فیلو شپس کی بروقت اور باقاعدہ تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ہائبرڈٹی ایس اے ماڈل- اے1کے تحت آن بورڈنگ کے لیے مکمل عمل کو میزبان اداروں کے ذریعے آسانی سے عمل میں لانے کے لیے ‘انسپائر’ ویب پورٹل پر دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ فیلو شپ اسکیموں کے لیے مناسب بجٹ کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید، میزبان اداروں، انسپائر فیلوز اور انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوز کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مطلوبہ دستاویزات، یعنی یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ، اخراجات کی تفصیلات اور سالانہ پیش رفت رپورٹ اگلے مالی سال کے آغاز میں جمع کرائیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد فیلوشپ وظیفہ کی بروقت اور باقاعدہ تقسیم کو قابل بنانا اور یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 4 فروری 2026 کو ایوان زیریں- لوک سبھا میں پیش کی تھیں۔