Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INSPIRE FELLOWSHIP
04 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology is implementing the INSPIRE Fellowship Scheme for pursuing doctoral degree programmes and the INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship Scheme for pursuing post-doctoral research under the INSPIRE Scheme. During the current financial year, grants for 3,143 INSPIRE Fellows and 458 INSPIRE Faculty Fellows, covering the complete financial year up to 31.03.2026, have been released to their respective host institutes through the Hybrid TSA Model-1A.
The fund flow mechanism was changed from the CNA Model-2 to the Hybrid TSA Model-1A with effect from 16 January 2025. The transition to the new mechanism required the respective host institutions to complete the onboarding process under the Hybrid TSA Model-1A, which took considerable time. Further, the release of fellowship grants is contingent upon the successful onboarding of institutions and the submission of mandatory documents, namely the Utilization Certificate, Statement of Expenditure, and Annual Progress Report(s), by the respective institutions/INSPIRE Fellows/INSPIRE Faculty Fellows. Upon completion of the onboarding process and receipt of the required documents, the fellowship grants were released.
The number of scholars who are currently a part of the INSPIRE and INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship, state-wise is given below:
State/UT
No. of INSPIRE Fellows
No. of INSPIRE Faculty Fellows
Andhra Pradesh
56
11
Arunachal Pradesh
9
0
Assam
141
13
Bihar
22
3
Chandigarh
71
1
Chhattisgarh
43
2
Delhi
212
34
Goa
41
6
Gujarat
99
9
Haryana
36
7
Himachal Pradesh
45
7
Jammu & Kashmir
93
13
Jharkhand
23
9
Karnataka
208
72
Kerala
172
22
Madhya Pradesh
132
11
Maharashtra
169
33
Manipur
15
3
Meghalaya
13
2
State/UT
No. of INSPIRE Fellows
No. of INSPIRE Faculty Fellows
Mizoram
18
0
Nagaland
4
0
Odisha
125
18
Puducherry
6
1
Punjab
119
18
Rajasthan
64
17
Sikkim
10
1
Tamil Nadu
247
23
Telangana
226
27
Tripura
15
0
Uttar Pradesh
249
32
Uttarakhand
79
7
West Bengal
381
56
Total
3143
458
The Government has taken several measures to ensure timely and regular disbursal of fellowships in the future. The complete process for onboarding under the Hybrid TSA Model-1A has been made available on the INSPIRE web portal to facilitate smooth implementation by host institutions. Adequate budgetary provisions have been made for the fellowship schemes. Further, host institutions, INSPIRE Fellows, and INSPIRE Faculty Fellows have been instructed to submit the requisite documents, namely the Utilisation Certificate, Statement of Expenditure, and Annual Progress Report(s), at the early beginning of the next financial year. These measures are intended to enable and ensure the timely and regular disbursal of fellowship stipends.
This Information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Loksabha on 4th February 2026.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: इंस्पायर फेलोशिप
04 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग इंस्पायर योजना के अंतर्गत डॉक्टोरल डिग्री कार्यक्रमों के लिए इंस्पायर (आईएनएसपीआईआरई) फेलोशिप योजना तथा पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल अनुसंधान के लिए इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप योजना का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान, 3,143 इंस्पायर फेलोज़ तथा 458 इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोज़ के लिए, 31.03.2026 तक की संपूर्ण वित्तीय अवधि को कवर करते हुए, हाइब्रिड टीएसए मॉडल-1A के माध्यम से उनके संबंधित मेज़बान संस्थानों को अनुदान जारी किए गए हैं।
निधि प्रवाह तंत्र को 16 जनवरी 2025 से सीएनए मॉडल-2 से बदलकर हाइब्रिड टीएसए मॉडल-1A कर दिया गया है। नए तंत्र में परिवर्तन के लिए संबंधित मेजबान संस्थानों को हाइब्रिड टीएसए मॉडल-1ए के तहत ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया पूरी करनी आवश्यक थी, जिसमें काफी समय लगा। इसके अलावा, फेलोशिप अनुदान का वितरण संस्थानों की सफल ऑनबोर्डिंग और संबंधित संस्थानों/इंस्पायर फेलोज़/इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोज़ द्वारा अनिवार्य दस्तावेजों, अर्थात् उपयोगिता प्रमाण पत्र, व्यय विवरण और वार्षिक प्रगति के रिपोर्टों के प्रस्तुतीकरण पर निर्भर है। ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया पूरी होने और आवश्यक दस्तावेजों की प्राप्ति के बाद, फेलोशिप अनुदान जारी किए गए।
इंस्पायर और इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप कार्यक्रमों में वर्तमान में शामिल विद्वानों की राज्यवार संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
इंस्पायर फेलोज़ की संख्या
इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोज़ की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
56
11
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
9
0
असम
141
13
बिहार
22
3
चंडीगढ़
71
1
छत्तीसगढ
43
2
दिल्ली
212
34
गोवा
41
6
गुजरात
99
9
हरयाणा
36
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
45
7
जम्मू और कश्मीर
93
13
झारखंड
23
9
कर्नाटक
208
72
केरल
172
22
मध्य प्रदेश
132
11
महाराष्ट्र
169
33
मणिपुर
15
3
मेघालय
13
2
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
इंस्पायर फेलोज़ की संख्या
इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोज़ की संख्या
मिजोरम
18
0
नगालैंड
4
0
ओडिशा
125
18
पुदुचेरी
6
1
पंजाब
119
18
राजस्थान
64
17
सिक्किम
10
1
तमिलनाडु
247
23
तेलंगाना
226
27
त्रिपुरा
15
0
उत्तर प्रदेश
249
32
उत्तराखंड
79
7
पश्चिम बंगाल
381
56
कुल
3143
458
सरकार ने भविष्य में समय पर और नियमित रूप से फैलोशिप का वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। हाइब्रिड टीएसए मॉडल-1ए के तहत शामिल होने की पूरी प्रक्रिया मेजबान संस्थानों द्वारा सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए इंस्पायर वेब पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध करा दी गई है। फैलोशिप योजनाओं के लिए पर्याप्त बजटीय प्रावधान किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, मेजबान संस्थानों, इंस्पायर फेलोज़ और इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोज़ को अगले वित्तीय वर्ष की शुरुआत में आवश्यक दस्तावेज, जैसे कि उपयोगिता प्रमाण पत्र, व्यय विवरण और वार्षिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट, जमा करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य फैलोशिप छात्रवृत्ति का समय पर और नियमित वितरण सुनिश्चित करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 4 फरवरी 2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की गई थी।