Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH STUDENTS
04 FEB 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Master of Public Health (MPH) programme at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST), Thiruvananthapuram is treated as an academic public health programme and not a residency-based clinical postgraduate course. MPH students do not provide any clinical services. Clear policy distinction exists between residency-based clinical postgraduate courses and academic postgraduate programmes. There are no specific Government Orders or Guidelines mandating stipend for MPH programmes.
The students admitted to the MPH at SCTIMST, Thiruvananthapuram, are fully aware that the course is a non-stipendiary academic program and, as such, there is no issue regarding non-payment of stipends. However, to address the difficulties of needy students, the Institute facilitate the eligible students to avail financial assistance under existing Government scholarship schemes such as E-Grantz and other applicable non-professional course scholarships.
The National Medical Commission (NMC) Post-Graduate Medical Education Regulations (PGMER), 2023, mandate stipends only to clinical specialties. Currently, there is no such proposal to include MPH students under the stipend scheme applicable to clinical postgraduate courses in medical institutions.
In general, MPH programmes across institutions such as All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Central Universities, State Medical Colleges and other Institutes of National Importance are treated as non-stipendiary academic programmes. However, limited and selective support in the form of scholarships and tuition fee waiver is provided in certain institutions like National Institute of Epidemiology (NIE), National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Sciences (NIMHANS), Public Health Foundation of India (IIPHs) for students enrolling in MPH course.
This Information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Loksabha on 4th February 2026.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद में प्रश्न: मास्टर ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ के छात्र
04 FEB 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (SCTIMST), तिरुवनंतपुरम में मास्टर ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ (MPH) प्रोग्राम को एक एकेडमिक पब्लिक हेल्थ प्रोग्राम माना जाता है, न कि रेजिडेंसी-आधारित क्लिनिकल पोस्टग्रेजुएट कोर्स। एमपीएच के छात्र कोई क्लिनिकल सेवाएं नहीं देते हैं। रेजिडेंसी-आधारित क्लिनिकल पोस्टग्रेजुएट कोर्स और एकेडमिक पोस्टग्रेजुएट प्रोग्राम के बीच स्पष्ट पॉलिसी अंतर है। एमपीएच प्रोग्राम के लिए स्टाइपेंड अनिवार्य करने वाले कोई खास सरकारी आदेश या दिशानिर्देश नहीं हैं।
SCTIMST, तिरुवनंतपुरम में MPH में एडमिशन लेने वाले स्टूडेंट्स को पूरी जानकारी है कि यह कोर्स एक नॉन-स्टाइपेंड वाला एकेडमिक प्रोग्राम है और इसलिए, स्टाइपेंड न मिलने को लेकर कोई समस्या नहीं है। हालांकि, ज़रूरतमंद स्टूडेंट्स की मुश्किलों को दूर करने के लिए, इंस्टीट्यूट योग्य स्टूडेंट्स को मौजूदा सरकारी स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम जैसे E-Grantz और दूसरे लागू नॉन-प्रोफेशनल कोर्स स्कॉलरशिप के तहत फाइनेंशियल मदद दिलाने में मदद करता है।
नेशनल मेडिकल कमीशन (NMC) पोस्ट-ग्रेजुएट मेडिकल एजुकेशन रेगुलेशन (PGMER), 2023, सिर्फ़ क्लिनिकल स्पेशियलिटीज़ के लिए स्टाइपेंड ज़रूरी करता है। फिलहाल, मेडिकल संस्थानों में क्लिनिकल पोस्टग्रेजुएट कोर्स पर लागू स्टाइपेंड स्कीम में MPH स्टूडेंट्स को शामिल करने का ऐसा कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
आम तौर पर, ऑल इंडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज (AIIMS), सेंट्रल यूनिवर्सिटी, स्टेट मेडिकल कॉलेज और नेशनल इंपोर्टेंस के दूसरे संस्थानों में MPH प्रोग्राम को नॉन-स्टाइपेंड वाले एकेडमिक प्रोग्राम माना जाता है। हालांकि, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एपिडेमियोलॉजी (NIE), नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ एंड न्यूरो-साइंसेज (NIMHANS), पब्लिक हेल्थ फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया (IIPHs) जैसे कुछ संस्थानों में MPH कोर्स में एडमिशन लेने वाले स्टूडेंट्स को स्कॉलरशिप और ट्यूशन फीस में छूट के रूप में सीमित और चुनिंदा मदद दी जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 4 फरवरी 2026 को लोकसभा में दी थी।