Ministry of Science & Technology
Parliament Question: Indigenous Development of Bio-Bitumen from the stubble
04 FEB 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous Development of Bio-Bitumen from the stubble
(a)
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), through its constituent laboratories namely, CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI), New Delhi and CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), Dehradun, has jointly developed an indigenous technology to produce bio-bitumen from agricultural residue (notably rice straw) by pyrolysis. The process converts crop residue into bio-oil via pyrolysis which is subsequently upgraded through chemical processing and blended/modified to produce a bio-binder suitable for use in bituminous roads.
(b)
Bio-bitumen developed indigenously has the potential to partially replace conventional petroleum-based bitumen without compromising pavement performance. Studies and pilot-scale evaluations indicate that bio-bitumen can replace up to 30 per cent of conventional bitumen. Even at a conservative blending level of 15 per cent, the adoption of bio-bitumen across road projects in the country is estimated to result in foreign exchange savings of approximately ₹4,000 crore per annum through reduction in petro-bitumen imports. However, the actual savings will depend on blending ratio, availability of feedstock, and extant market prices.
(c) & (d)
Yes. The developed technology has been transferred on a non-exclusive basis to 14 industries from different parts of the country for commercial manufacturing and scale-up on 7th January 2026. The technology transfer, inter alia, includes provisions relating to payment of upfront technology transfer fees (premia) and royalties, adherence to prescribed technical specifications and quality standards, protection of intellectual property rights, confidentiality obligations, and compliance with the scope and conditions stipulated in the licence agreements. The details of the 14 licensees is at Annexure-I.
The likely impact of the adoption of bio-bitumen on cost reduction, import substitution, carbon emissions and rural/agricultural waste utilization is as under:
• Cost reduction and import substitution: Partial replacement of petroleum bitumen with domestically produced bio-binder reduces the volume of imported bitumen required thereby result in foreign exchange savings for the country.
• Reduction in carbon emissions: Adoption of bio-bitumen is expected to result in a significant reduction in carbon emissions compared to conventional petroleum-based bitumen. Bio-bitumen is derived from renewable agricultural biomass, and its partial substitution for petro-bitumen reduces the consumption of fossil fuels and the associated lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions. In addition, utilisation of agricultural residues such as crop stubble for bio-bitumen production helps prevent open-field burning, which is a major source of carbon dioxide, particulate matter, and other air pollutants. The diversion of biomass from open burning to productive use, therefore, leads to both direct and indirect reductions in carbon emissions.
• Rural/agricultural waste utilisation: Use of rice straw and crop residue as feedstock creates an economic use for agricultural waste, opening new value-chains (collection, transport, pyrolysis units) in rural areas. This could provide additional income streams to farmers and rural entrepreneurs and reduce the need to burn stubble.
(e)
To enable nationwide production and supply, the developed technology has already been transferred to 14 industries from different regions of the country on a non-exclusive basis to facilitate decentralized manufacturing and commercial scale-up. Further, CSIR-CRRI is working with the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) to evaluate long term performance of Bio-bitumen roads to draft standards and specifications for Bio-bitumen. In addition CSIR-CRRI is also working with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) for the formulation of material specifications, test protocols and usage guidelines to ensure uniform quality, safety and long-term performance of bio-bitumen in road construction.
This Information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Loksabha on 4th February 2026.
*****
Annexure – I
S. No.
Company Name
City
State
1
Bitumenking India Private Limited
Patiala
Punjab
2
Catalyst Petrochem LLP
Delhi
Delhi
3
Engrow Carbon Energy Private Limited
Erode
Tamil Nadu
4
Future Universal Petrochem Private Limited
Yamuna Nagar
Haryana
5
Jalnidhi Bitumen Specialities Private Limited
Kolkata
West Bengal
6
Kotak Nova Green Energy LLP
Jamnagar
Gujarat
7
Negam Care Private Limited
Namsai
Arunachal Pradesh
8
Neptune Petrochemicals Limited
Ahmedabad
Gujarat
9
Nexxus Petro Industries Limited
Ahmedabad
Gujarat
10
Ooms Polymer Modified Bitumen Private Limited
Gurugram
Haryana
11
Rex Fuels Management Private Limited
Mumbai
Maharashtra
12
RK Truevalue LLP
Mumbai
Maharashtra
13
Terra Climate Tech Private Limited
Jaipur
Rajasthan
14
VR Petrochem India LLP
Vadodara
Gujarat

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال:فصلوں کی باقیات سے بائیو -ڈامر کی مقامی تیاری
04 FEB 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
فصلوں کی باقیات سے بائیو-ڈامر کی مقامی تیاری
1. کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) نے اپنی لیباریٹریوں یعنی سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی) نئی دہلی اور سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی) دہرادون کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر زرعی باقیات (خاص طور پر چاول کے بھوسے) سے بائیو-ڈامر تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک مقامی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے ۔ یہ عمل فصلوں کے باقیات کو پائرولیسس کے ذریعے بائیو آئل میں تبدیل کرتا ہے جسے بعد میں کیمیائی پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے اپ گریڈ کیا جاتا ہے اور بٹیومینس سڑکوں میں استعمال کے لیے موزوں بائیو بائنڈر تیار کرنے کے لیے ملایا/ترمیم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
2. مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ بائیو بٹومین میں فرش کی کارکردگی سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر روایتی پٹرولیم پر مبنی بٹومین کو جزوی طور پر تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ مطالعات اور پائلٹ پیمانے کی تشخیص سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بائیو بٹومین روایتی بٹومین کے 30 فیصد تک کی جگہ لے سکتا ہے ۔ یہاں تک کہ 15 فیصد کی پرانی ملاوٹ کی سطح پر ، ملک میں سڑک کے منصوبوں میں بائیو بٹومین کو اپنانے سے پیٹرو بٹومین کی درآمدات میں کمی کے ذریعے سالانہ تقریبا 4,000 کروڑ روپے کی زرمبادلہ کی بچت کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، اصل بچت کا انحصار ملاوٹ کے تناسب ، فیڈ اسٹاک کی دستیابی اور مارکیٹ کی موجودہ قیمتوں پر ہوگا ۔
(C & D
ہاں ۔ تیار شدہ ٹیکنالوجی کو 7 جنوری 2026 کو تجارتی مینوفیکچرنگ اور پیمانے کے لیے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 14 صنعتوں کو غیر خصوصی بنیاد پر منتقل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں ، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، اپ فرنٹ ٹکنالوجی ٹرانسفر فیس (پریمیا) اور رائلٹی کی ادائیگی ، مقرر کردہ تکنیکی وضاحتیں اور معیار کے معیارات کی پابندی ، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کا تحفظ ، رازداری کی ذمہ داریاں ، اور لائسنس کے معاہدوں میں طے شدہ دائرہ کار اور شرائط کی تعمیل سے متعلق دفعات شامل ہیں ۔ 14 لائسنس یافتگان کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
لاگت میں کمی ، درآمدی متبادل ، کاربن کے اخراج اور دیہی/زرعی فضلے کے استعمال پر بائیو بٹومین کو اپنانے کے ممکنہ اثرات درج ذیل ہیں:
لاگت میں کمی اور درآمدی متبادل: پیٹرولیم بٹومین کو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ بائیو بائنڈر کے ساتھ جزوی طور پر تبدیل کرنے سے درآمدی بٹومین کی مقدار کم ہو جاتی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ملک کے لیے زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوتی ہے ۔
کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی: بائیو بٹومین کو اپنانے کے نتیجے میں روایتی پٹرولیم پر مبنی بٹومین کے مقابلے میں کاربن کے اخراج میں نمایاں کمی متوقع ہے۔ بائیو بٹومین قابل تجدید زرعی بائیو ماس سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے ، اور پیٹرو بٹومین کے لیے اس کا جزوی متبادل رکازی ایندھن کی کھپت اور متعلقہ لائف سائیکل گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج کو کم کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، حیاتیاتی بٹومین کی پیداوار کے لیے فصلوں کی باقیات جیسے زرعی باقیات کے استعمال سے کھلے میدان میں جلنے کو روکنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ، جو کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ ، ذرات اور دیگر فضائی آلودگیوں کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ بائیو ماس کو کھلے میں جلانے سے پیداواری استعمال کی طرف موڑنے سے کاربن کے اخراج میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ دونوں طرح کی کمی واقع ہوتی ہے ۔
دیہی/زرعی فضلہ کا استعمال: چاول کے بھوسے اور فصلوں کے باقیات کا فیڈ اسٹاک کے طور پر استعمال زرعی فضلے کے لیے معاشی استعمال پیدا کرتا ہے ، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں نئی ویلیو چینز (کلیکشن ، ٹرانسپورٹ ، پائرولیسس یونٹس) کھلتی ہیں ۔ یہ کسانوں اور دیہی کاروباریوں کو آمدنی کے اضافی ذرائع فراہم کر سکتا ہے اور پرالی جلانے کی ضرورت کو کم کر سکتا ہے ۔
ملک گیر پیداوار اور سپلائی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ، ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجی کو پہلے ہی ملک کے مختلف خطوں سے 14 صنعتوں کو غیر خصوصی بنیادوں پر منتقل کیا جا چکا ہے تاکہ لامرکزی مینوفیکچرنگ اور تجارتی پیمانے کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔ مزید برآں ، سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ بائیو بٹیومین کے لیے معیارات اور وضاحتیں تیار کرنے کے لیے بائیو بٹیومین سڑکوں کی طویل مدتی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی سڑک کی تعمیر میں یکساں معیار ، حفاظت اور بائیو بٹومین کی طویل مدتی کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مواد کی خصوصیات ، ٹیسٹ پروٹوکول اور استعمال کے رہنما خطوط کی تشکیل کے لیے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے ساتھ بھی کام کر رہا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 4 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں فراہم کیں ۔
Annexure – I
S. No.
Company Name
City
State
1
Bitumenking India Private Limited
Patiala
Punjab
2
Catalyst Petrochem LLP
Delhi
Delhi
3
Engrow Carbon Energy Private Limited
Erode
Tamil Nadu
4
Future Universal Petrochem Private Limited
Yamuna Nagar
Haryana
5
Jalnidhi Bitumen Specialities Private Limited
Kolkata
West Bengal
6
Kotak Nova Green Energy LLP
Jamnagar
Gujarat
7
Negam Care Private Limited
Namsai
Arunachal Pradesh
8
Neptune Petrochemicals Limited
Ahmedabad
Gujarat
9
Nexxus Petro Industries Limited
Ahmedabad
Gujarat
10
Ooms Polymer Modified Bitumen Private Limited
Gurugram
Haryana
11
Rex Fuels Management Private Limited
Mumbai
Maharashtra
12
RK Truevalue LLP
Mumbai
Maharashtra
13
Terra Climate Tech Private Limited
Jaipur
Rajasthan
14
VR Petrochem India LLP
Vadodara
Gujarat