Ministry of Science & Technology
­­­­­­­PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMMERCIAL USE OF VEGAN LEATHER ALTERNATIVES
04 FEB 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR-CLRI), Chennai – A constituent laboratory of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has granted license to seven (07) industries/enterprises for commercial use of vegetarian/vegan leather-like materials developed from mango peels, rice-wheat residue etc. The products prepared so far by the licensee industries/enterprises are as follows:
• Lifestyle products, including wallets, handbags, accessories, and allied consumer goods
• Sheet materials for use in Lifestyle products and footwear applications.
CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR-CLRI), Chennai has conducted characterization studies on the leather-like materials produced from wheat and rice straw and mango pulp. The studies covered:
• Cost aspects, such as capital and production cost, particularly at pilot and industrial-scale production environments. The studies indicate that the production cost of the developed materials is approximately 50% lower than that of conventional leather; and
• Physical and mechanical characteristics, including strength, flexibility, and suitability for different lifestyle product applications. The durability & performance of vegan materials are nearly comparable to leather. However, leather possesses superior strength and durability properties. The developed leather-like materials are easily biodegradable compared to synthetic and conventional leathers.
The institute is committed to advancing high-end product development through a duel focus on application-oriented testing and ongoing rigorous regulatory compliance. This strategic approach provides the necessary framework for realizing sophisticated, market-ready products.
This Information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Loksabha on 4th February 2026.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: ویگن چمڑے کے متبادل کا تجارتی استعمال
04 FEB 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر ،تحقیق سے متعلق مرکزی لیدر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر -سی ایل آر آئی )، چنئی - سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر ) کی ایک جزو لیبارٹری - نے سات صنعتوں/انٹرپرائزز کو سبزی خور/سبزی خور چمڑے کی طرح کے مواد کے تجارتی استعمال کے لیے لائسنس دیے ہیں جو آم کے چھلکے، چاول اور اس سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات وغیرہ سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اب تک کی صنعتیں/انٹرپرائزز درج ذیل ہیں:
طرز زندگی کی مصنوعات، بشمول بٹوے، ہینڈ بیگ، لوازمات، اور متعلقہ صارفین کے سامان
طرز زندگی کی مصنوعات اور جوتے کی ایپلی کیشنز میں استعمال کے لیے شیٹ کا مواد
سی ایس آئی آر -سنٹرل لیدر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر -سی ایل آر آئی )، چنئی نے گندم اور چاول کی چوکر اور آم کے گودے سے تیار کردہ چمڑے کی طرح کے مواد پر خصوصیت کا مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ مطالعہ نے مندرجہ ذیل پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا:
لاگت کے پہلو، جیسے سرمایہ اور پیداواری لاگت، خاص طور پر پائلٹ اور صنعتی پیمانے پر پیداواری ماحول میں۔ مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تیار شدہ مواد کی پیداواری لاگت روایتی چمڑے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 50فیصد کم ہے۔ اور
جسمانی اور مکینیکل خصوصیات، بشمول طاقت، لچک، اور طرز زندگی کی مختلف مصنوعات کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے موزوں۔ ویگن مواد کی استحکام اور کارکردگی چمڑے سے تقریبا ایک جیسی ہے۔ تاہم، چمڑے میں اعلیٰ طاقت اور پائیداری کی خصوصیات ہیں۔ تیار شدہ چمڑے کی طرح کا مواد مصنوعی اور روایتی چمڑے سے زیادہ آسانی سے بایوڈیگریڈیبل ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ درخواست پر مبنی جانچ اور تیزی سے سخت ضوابط کی تعمیل دونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر جدید ترین، مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار مصنوعات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات 4 فروری 2026 کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال ع ر
UR-1635