Ministry of Science & Technology
­­­­­­­PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMMERCIAL USE OF VEGAN LEATHER ALTERNATIVES
04 FEB 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR-CLRI), Chennai – A constituent laboratory of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has granted license to seven (07) industries/enterprises for commercial use of vegetarian/vegan leather-like materials developed from mango peels, rice-wheat residue etc. The products prepared so far by the licensee industries/enterprises are as follows:
• Lifestyle products, including wallets, handbags, accessories, and allied consumer goods
• Sheet materials for use in Lifestyle products and footwear applications.
CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR-CLRI), Chennai has conducted characterization studies on the leather-like materials produced from wheat and rice straw and mango pulp. The studies covered:
• Cost aspects, such as capital and production cost, particularly at pilot and industrial-scale production environments. The studies indicate that the production cost of the developed materials is approximately 50% lower than that of conventional leather; and
• Physical and mechanical characteristics, including strength, flexibility, and suitability for different lifestyle product applications. The durability & performance of vegan materials are nearly comparable to leather. However, leather possesses superior strength and durability properties. The developed leather-like materials are easily biodegradable compared to synthetic and conventional leathers.
The institute is committed to advancing high-end product development through a duel focus on application-oriented testing and ongoing rigorous regulatory compliance. This strategic approach provides the necessary framework for realizing sophisticated, market-ready products.
This Information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Loksabha on 4th February 2026.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: चमड़े के वीगन विकल्पों का वाणिज्यिक उपयोग
04 FEB 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-केन्द्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई), चेन्नई – वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की एक घटक प्रयोगशाला - ने सात (07) उद्योगों/उद्यमों को शाकाहारी/वीगन चमड़े जैसी सामग्रियों के वाणिज्यिक उपयोग के लिए लाइसेंस प्रदान किया है, जो आम के छिलकों, चावल–गेहूं के अवशेष आदि से विकसित की गई हैं। अब तक लाइसेंसधारी उद्योगों/उद्यमों द्वारा तैयार किए गए उत्पाद निम्नलिखित हैं:
• लाइफस्टाइल उत्पाद, जिनमें बटुए-पर्स, हैंडबैग्स, एक्सेसरीज़ और संबंधित उपभोक्ता वस्तुएँ शामिल हैं
• लाइफस्टाइल उत्पादों और फुटवियर अनुप्रयोगों में उपयोग के लिए शीट सामग्री
सीएसआईआर-केन्द्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई), चेन्नई ने गेहूं और चावल की भूसी तथा आम के गूदे से तैयार की गई लेदर जैसी सामग्रियों पर विशिष्टता अध्ययन (कैरेक्टराइजेशन स्टडीज़) किए हैं। अध्ययन में निम्नलिखित पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया:
• लागत संबंधी पहलू, जैसे पूंजी और उत्पादन लागत, विशेष रूप से प्रायोगिक और औद्योगिक-स्तर के उत्पादन वातावरण में। अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि विकसित सामग्रियों की उत्पादन लागत पारंपरिक चमड़े की तुलना में लगभग 50% कम है; और
• भौतिक और यांत्रिक विशेषताएँ, जिनमें मज़बूती, लचीलापन और विभिन्न लाइफस्टाइल उत्पाद अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयुक्तता शामिल हैं। वीगन सामग्रियों का स्थायित्व और प्रदर्शन लगभग चमड़े के समान है। हालांकि, चमड़े में ताकत और स्थायित्व की श्रेष्ठ विशेषताएँ पाई जाती हैं। विकसित चमड़े जैसी सामग्रियाँ कृत्रिम और पारंपरिक चमड़े की तुलना में आसानी से जैव-विघटनीय हैं।
संस्थान अनुप्रयोग-उन्मुख परीक्षण और लगातार कड़े नियामकों के अनुपालन, दोनों पर ध्यान देकर उच्च-स्तरीय उत्पाद विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण परिष्कृत, बाज़ार के लिए तैयार उत्पादों को साकार रूप देने के लिए आवश्यक ढाँचा प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 4 फरवरी 2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की गई।