Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: START-UPS IN TECHNOLOGY SECTOR
04 FEB 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been actively supporting creation of conducive ecosystem for innovators, entrepreneurs and startups through its various schemes and initiatives across the country.
The Government has launched the Research Development and Innovation (RDI) scheme to support cutting edge technology, deep-tech projects and startups. The main objectives of the RDI scheme are to encourage the private sector to scale up research, development and innovation (RDI), finance transformative projects, support acquisition of technologies which are critical or of high strategic importance and facilitate setting up of Deep-Tech Fund of Funds. The scheme is led by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) as the nodal department. With an outlay of Rs. 1 lakh crore in next 6 years, the RDI scheme focuses on sunrise sectors including energy security and transition, and climate action; deep-technology including quantum computing, robotics and space; artificial intelligence and its application in agriculture, health and education; biotechnology, biomanufacturing, synthetic biology, pharma, medical devices; and digital economy including digital agriculture.
Under the National Quantum Mission (NQM), DST has actively supported startups working in the domain of quantum technologies, specifically quantum computing, quantum communication, quantum sensing, and quantum materials & devices. The Mission is to support an expanding pool of quantum startups, provide them appropriate funding, give access to advanced infrastructure, and provide mentorship opportunities through partnerships with industry. Under NQM, financial support has been provided to seven startups in the different areas of Quantum Technologies.
DST is implementing the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS). Under this mission, 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established in reputed academic institutions across the country. Each TIH specializes in advanced technology domains such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Machine Learning (ML), Robotics, Internet of Things (IoT), Cybersecurity, Quantum Technologies, FinTech, etc. More than 800 Startups have been benefitted under the mission.
DST through ‘NIDHI’ (National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations) program has extended end-to-end startup support to nurture startups from ideation to commercialization. It includes a variety of program components for Startups like PRAYAS - prototyping grant for early-stage innovative ideas, hand-holding support to startups through Technology Business Incubators, seed funding and acceleration support for rapid scaling of startup businesses.
Under the Startup India initiative launched in 2016, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has provided a platform for registering Indian startups. As of now over 2 lakh entities have been recognized as startups by DPIIT. Under Startup India initiative, the Government constantly undertakes various efforts to support startups across industries and sectors. The flagship Schemes namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) support startups at various stages of their business cycle.
The Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has been providing early-stage funding to biotech startups and entrepreneurs under Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) scheme and BioNEST (Bio-Incubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for Scaling Technologies). BIRAC has been instrumental in building a vibrant biotech innovation ecosystem in India. Through Public-Private Partnerships, it has undertaken a multitude of activities, ranging from funding high-risk translational research, supporting nascent ideas and establishing specialised bio-incubation centres.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has been providing financial and technical support under Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE) and Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startup (GENESIS) schemes to Deep Tech startups in the domain of Electronics and ICT domain. Department of Space (DoS) has established Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center (IN-SPACe), which is driving India's Space startup ecosystem.
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), was launched in 2018 to foster innovation & technology development in Defence & Aerospace by engaging industries including Startups/ MSMEs/ Individual Innovators, R&D institute and Academia. iDEX provides grants and other support to iDEX winners (Startups/SMEs) to carry out R&D which has potential for Indian Defence and Aerospace needs.
The S&T based entrepreneurial infrastructure and strong support mechanisms created by the Government during the last 10 years such as translational research hubs, startup incubators, research labs, fabrication facilities, generous support from ideation to Proof of Concept (POC), seed funding to acceleration, assistance in raising external funding, etc has provided seamless opportunities to students and innovators to take up entrepreneurship as career and own innovative ventures.
The initiatives of Government have significantly strengthened India’s startup and innovation ecosystem by improving access to capital, easing regulatory barriers, and expanding incubation infrastructure. They have also fostered wider economic development by promoting entrepreneurship beyond major cities. In their journey, four of the DST supported startups have reached to Unicorn status. Some of the startups supported under DST programs who have attained tangible scale are QuNu Labs, QpiAI, Ather Energy, IdeaForge, Offgrid Energy Labs, etc.
This Information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Loksabha on 4th February 2026.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद में प्रश्न: प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप्स
04 FEB 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश भर में अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने में सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रही है।
सरकार ने अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, डीप टेक परियोजनाओं और स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए अनुसंधान विकास एवं नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना शुरू की है। आरडीआई योजना के मुख्य उद्देश्य निजी क्षेत्र को अनुसंधान, विकास एवं नवाचार (आरडीआई) को बढ़ावा देने, परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित करने, महत्वपूर्ण या उच्च रणनीतिक महत्व की प्रौद्योगिकियों के अधिग्रहण में सहायता करने और डीप टेक निधि की स्थापना को सुगम बनाना है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) नोडल विभाग के रूप में इस योजना का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। अगले 6 वर्षों में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ, आरडीआई योजना ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं परिवर्तन, जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों; क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, रोबोटिक्स और अंतरिक्ष सहित डीप टेक; कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और कृषि, स्वास्थ्य एवं शिक्षा में इसके अनुप्रयोग; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव विनिर्माण, सिंथेटिक जीव विज्ञान, फार्मा, चिकित्सा उपकरण; और डिजिटल कृषि सहित डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था पर केंद्रित है।
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) के तहत, डीएसटी ने क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों, विशेष रूप से क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम सेंसिंग और क्वांटम सामग्री एवं उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे स्टार्टअप्स को सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन दिया है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य क्वांटम स्टार्टअप्स के बढ़ते समूह को सहयोग देना, उन्हें उपयुक्त वित्त पोषण प्रदान करना, उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच प्रदान करना और उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन के अवसर प्रदान करना है। एनक्यूएम के तहत, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सात स्टार्टअप्स को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
डीएसटी अंतःविषयक साइबर भौतिक प्रणाली (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, देश भर के प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 25 प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र (टीआईएच) स्थापित किए गए हैं। प्रत्येक टीआईएच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल), रोबोटिक्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, फिनटेक आदि जैसे उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता रखता है। इस मिशन से 800 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्रालय (डीएसटी) ने ‘निधि’ (राष्ट्रीय नवाचार विकास और संवर्धन पहल) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स को उनके विचारों से लेकर व्यावसायीकरण तक संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान की है। इसमें स्टार्टअप्स के लिए कई कार्यक्रम घटक शामिल हैं, जैसे प्रयास- प्रारंभिक चरण के नवोन्मेषी विचारों के लिए प्रोटो टाइपिंग अनुदान, प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटरों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स को मार्गदर्शन, सीड फंडिंग और स्टार्टअप व्यवसायों के तीव्र विस्तार के लिए त्वरण सहायता।
वर्ष 2016 में शुरू की गई स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स के पंजीकरण के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया है। अब तक डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा 2 लाख से अधिक संस्थाओं को स्टार्टअप के रूप में मान्यता दी जा चुकी है। स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत, सरकार विभिन्न उद्योगों और क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। प्रमुख योजनाएं, जैसे फंड ऑफ फंड्स फॉर स्टार्टअप्स (एफएफएस), स्टार्टअप इंडिया सीड फंड स्कीम (एसआईएसएफएस) और क्रेडिट गारंटी स्कीम फॉर स्टार्टअप्स (सीजीएसएस), स्टार्टअप्स को उनके व्यावसायिक चक्र के विभिन्न चरणों में सहायता प्रदान करती हैं।
बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इग्निशन ग्रांट (बीआईजी) योजना और बायो नेस्ट (बायो-इनक्यूबेटर्स नर्चरिंग एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप फॉर स्केलिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज) के तहत बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमियों को प्रारंभिक चरण का वित्त पोषण प्रदान कर रही है। भारत में एक जीवंत बायोटेक नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में बीआईआरएसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से, इसने उच्च जोखिम वाले ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान को वित्त पोषण, नवोदित विचारों का समर्थन और विशेषीकृत बायो-इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों की स्थापना सहित कई गतिविधियाँ की हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईसीटी क्षेत्र में डीप टेक स्टार्टअप्स को टेक्नोलॉजी इनक्यूबेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एंटरप्रेन्योर्स (टीआईडीई) और जेन-नेक्स्ट सपोर्ट फॉर इनोवेटिव स्टार्टअप (जेनेसिस) योजनाओं के तहत वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (इन-स्पेस) की स्थापना की है, जो भारत के अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को गति प्रदान कर रहा है।
रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडेक्स) की शुरुआत 2018 में रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई थी। इसमें स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, व्यक्तिगत नव प्रवर्तकों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों और अकादमिक संस्थानों सहित विभिन्न उद्योगों को शामिल किया गया है। आईडेक्स विजेताओं (स्टार्टअप और एसएमई) को भारतीय रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस आवश्यकताओं के लिए संभावित अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों के लिए अनुदान और अन्य सहायता प्रदान करता है।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा निर्मित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उद्यमशीलता अवसंरचना और मजबूत सहायता तंत्र, जैसे- ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च हब, स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेटर, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाएं, निर्माण सुविधाएं, विचार से लेकर अवधारणा के प्रमाण (पीओसी) तक समर्थन, सीड फंडिंग से लेकर एक्सेलरेशन तक, बाहरी फंडिंग जुटाने में सहायता आदि ने छात्रों और नवप्रवर्तकों को उद्यमिता को करियर के रूप में अपनाने और अभिनव उद्यमों के मालिक बनने के निर्बाध अवसर प्रदान किए हैं।
सरकार की पहलों ने पूंजी तक पहुंच में सुधार, नियामक बाधाओं में ढील और इनक्यूबेशन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विस्तार के माध्यम से भारत के स्टार्टअप और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को काफी मजबूत किया है। इन्होंने प्रमुख शहरों से परे उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देकर व्यापक आर्थिक विकास को भी गति प्रदान की है। उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्रालय (डीएसटी) समर्थित चार स्टार्टअप यूनिकॉर्न का दर्जा हासिल कर चुके हैं। डीएसटी कार्यक्रमों के तहत समर्थित कुछ स्टार्टअप जिन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण सफलता प्राप्त की है, उनमें क्वनु लैब्स, क्यूपीआईएआई, एथर एनर्जी, आइडियाफोर्ज, ऑफग्रिड एनर्जी लैब्स आदि शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी प्रस्तुत की।