Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: START-UPS IN TECHNOLOGY SECTOR
04 FEB 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been actively supporting creation of conducive ecosystem for innovators, entrepreneurs and startups through its various schemes and initiatives across the country.
The Government has launched the Research Development and Innovation (RDI) scheme to support cutting edge technology, deep-tech projects and startups. The main objectives of the RDI scheme are to encourage the private sector to scale up research, development and innovation (RDI), finance transformative projects, support acquisition of technologies which are critical or of high strategic importance and facilitate setting up of Deep-Tech Fund of Funds. The scheme is led by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) as the nodal department. With an outlay of Rs. 1 lakh crore in next 6 years, the RDI scheme focuses on sunrise sectors including energy security and transition, and climate action; deep-technology including quantum computing, robotics and space; artificial intelligence and its application in agriculture, health and education; biotechnology, biomanufacturing, synthetic biology, pharma, medical devices; and digital economy including digital agriculture.
Under the National Quantum Mission (NQM), DST has actively supported startups working in the domain of quantum technologies, specifically quantum computing, quantum communication, quantum sensing, and quantum materials & devices. The Mission is to support an expanding pool of quantum startups, provide them appropriate funding, give access to advanced infrastructure, and provide mentorship opportunities through partnerships with industry. Under NQM, financial support has been provided to seven startups in the different areas of Quantum Technologies.
DST is implementing the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS). Under this mission, 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established in reputed academic institutions across the country. Each TIH specializes in advanced technology domains such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Machine Learning (ML), Robotics, Internet of Things (IoT), Cybersecurity, Quantum Technologies, FinTech, etc. More than 800 Startups have been benefitted under the mission.
DST through ‘NIDHI’ (National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations) program has extended end-to-end startup support to nurture startups from ideation to commercialization. It includes a variety of program components for Startups like PRAYAS - prototyping grant for early-stage innovative ideas, hand-holding support to startups through Technology Business Incubators, seed funding and acceleration support for rapid scaling of startup businesses.
Under the Startup India initiative launched in 2016, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has provided a platform for registering Indian startups. As of now over 2 lakh entities have been recognized as startups by DPIIT. Under Startup India initiative, the Government constantly undertakes various efforts to support startups across industries and sectors. The flagship Schemes namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) support startups at various stages of their business cycle.
The Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has been providing early-stage funding to biotech startups and entrepreneurs under Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) scheme and BioNEST (Bio-Incubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for Scaling Technologies). BIRAC has been instrumental in building a vibrant biotech innovation ecosystem in India. Through Public-Private Partnerships, it has undertaken a multitude of activities, ranging from funding high-risk translational research, supporting nascent ideas and establishing specialised bio-incubation centres.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has been providing financial and technical support under Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE) and Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startup (GENESIS) schemes to Deep Tech startups in the domain of Electronics and ICT domain. Department of Space (DoS) has established Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center (IN-SPACe), which is driving India's Space startup ecosystem.
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), was launched in 2018 to foster innovation & technology development in Defence & Aerospace by engaging industries including Startups/ MSMEs/ Individual Innovators, R&D institute and Academia. iDEX provides grants and other support to iDEX winners (Startups/SMEs) to carry out R&D which has potential for Indian Defence and Aerospace needs.
The S&T based entrepreneurial infrastructure and strong support mechanisms created by the Government during the last 10 years such as translational research hubs, startup incubators, research labs, fabrication facilities, generous support from ideation to Proof of Concept (POC), seed funding to acceleration, assistance in raising external funding, etc has provided seamless opportunities to students and innovators to take up entrepreneurship as career and own innovative ventures.
The initiatives of Government have significantly strengthened India’s startup and innovation ecosystem by improving access to capital, easing regulatory barriers, and expanding incubation infrastructure. They have also fostered wider economic development by promoting entrepreneurship beyond major cities. In their journey, four of the DST supported startups have reached to Unicorn status. Some of the startups supported under DST programs who have attained tangible scale are QuNu Labs, QpiAI, Ather Energy, IdeaForge, Offgrid Energy Labs, etc.
This Information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Loksabha on 4th February 2026.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں آغاز
04 FEB 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک بھر میں اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے اختراع کاروں، کاروباری افراد اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں فعال طور پر مدد کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیپ ٹیک پروجیکٹس اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی ) اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کے بنیادی مقاصد میں نجی شعبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی )، تبدیلی کے منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت، ٹیکنالوجی کے حصول میں مدد فراہم کرے جو کہ اہم یا اعلیٰ اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی حامل ہیں اور ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈ آف فنڈز کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی قیادت محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے ذریعہ نوڈل محکمہ کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ۔ اگلے 6 سالوں میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے، آر ڈی آئی اسکیم طلوع آفتاب کے شعبوں بشمول توانائی کی حفاظت اور منتقلی، اور موسمیاتی کارروائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، روبوٹکس اور اسپیس سمیت گہری ٹیکنالوجی؛ مصنوعی ذہانت اور زراعت، صحت اور تعلیم میں اس کا اطلاق؛ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ، مصنوعی حیاتیات، فارما، طبی آلات؛ اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت بشمول ڈیجیٹل زراعت ہے ۔
نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم ) کے تحت، ڈی ایس ٹی نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، خاص طور پر کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، کوانٹم سینسنگ، اور کوانٹم مواد اور آلات کے ڈومین میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی فعال طور پر مدد کی ہے۔ مشن کا مقصد کوانٹم اسٹارٹ اپس کے بڑھتے ہوئے پول کو سپورٹ کرنا، انہیں مناسب فنڈنگ ​​فراہم کرنا، جدید انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی دینا، اور صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ذریعے رہنمائی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ این کیو ایم کے تحت کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے مختلف شعبوں میں سات اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی نے ’ ندھی ‘پروگرام کے ذریعے آغاز سے آخر تک سٹارٹ اپ سپورٹ کو آئیڈییشن سے کمرشلائزیشن تک بڑھایا ہے۔ اس میں سٹارٹ اپس کے لیے پروگرام کے مختلف اجزاء شامل ہیں جیسے پریاس - ابتدائی مرحلے کے اختراعی آئیڈیاز کے لیے پروٹو ٹائپنگ گرانٹ، ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ہاتھ سے پکڑنے میں مدد، سیڈ فنڈنگ ​​اور اسٹارٹ اپ بزنسز کی تیزی سے اسکیلنگ کے لیے ایکسلریشن سپورٹ شامل ہے ۔
سال 2016میں شروع کی گئی اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کو رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ اب تک ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ اداروں کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت، حکومت صنعتوں اور شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل مختلف کوششیں کرتی ہے۔ فلیگ شپ اسکیمیں یعنی فنڈ آف فنڈز فار اسٹارٹ اپس اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم فار اسٹارٹ اپس اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے کاروباری دور کے مختلف مراحل میں سپورٹ کرتی ہیں۔
برکس ہندوستان میں ایک متحرک بایوٹیک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے، اس نے بہت ساری سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں، جن میں اعلیٰ خطرے والی ترجمے کی تحقیق کی مالی اعانت، نئے خیالات کی حمایت اور خصوصی بائیو انکیوبیشن مراکز کا قیام شامل ہے۔
ایس اینڈ ٹی پر مبنی کاروباری انفراسٹرکچر اور حکومت کی طرف سے گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران بنائے گئے مضبوط سپورٹ میکانزم جیسے کہ ترجمہی تحقیقی مرکز، سٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیٹرز، ریسرچ لیبز، فیبریکیشن سہولیات، تصور سے لے کر پروف آف کانسیپٹ تک فراخدلانہ تعاون، تیز رفتاری کے لیے سیڈ فنڈنگ، طلبا کو سمندری مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے فنڈز جمع کرنے میں مدد، وغیرہ۔ انٹرپرینیورشپ بطور کیریئر اور اپنے اختراعی منصوبے ہیں ۔
حکومت کے اقدامات نے سرمایہ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا کر، ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں کو کم کرکے، اور انکیوبیشن انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دے کر ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بڑے شہروں سے باہر کاروباری شخصیت کو فروغ دے کر وسیع تر اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔ اپنے سفر میں، چار ڈی ایس ٹی سپورٹڈ اسٹارٹ اپ یونیکورن اسٹیٹس تک پہنچ چکے ہیں
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 4 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کی تھیں۔