Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SAIL TRAINING SHIP INS SUDARSHINI MAKES FIRST PORT CALL OF LOKAYAN 26 AT SALALAH, OMAN
04 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s sail training ship INS Sudarshini arrived at the port of Salalah, Oman, on 02 Feb 2026, marking the first international port call of her iconic transoceanic voyage – Lokayan 26. The arrival at Oman represents a key milestone in the ship’s ten-month long deployment, aimed at showcasing India’s rich maritime heritage and fostering international maritime cooperation.
INS Sudarshini sailed from her home port, Kochi on 20 Jan 2026, steering through the seasonal winds of the Arabian Sea, completing the first leg of her voyage. The port call underscores the deep-rooted maritime ties and strategic partnership between India and Oman. During the three-day visit, a range of professional interactions and training engagements with the Royal Navy of Oman are planned. The ship will also be open to school children and local residents, promoting maritime awareness and people-to-people connect.
The ongoing voyage of Lokayan 26 continues to serve as a symbol of India’s seafaring legacy and the Indian Navy’s enduring commitment to maritime diplomacy, goodwill, and international cooperation across the oceans.
(1)1C0X.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز رانی کی تربیت کا جہازآئی این ایس سودرشنی نے لوکاین-26 مہم کے تحت عُمان کے صلالہ بندرگاہ پر اپنا پہلا پورٹ کال کیا
04 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز رانی کی تربیت کا جہازآئی این ایس سودرشنی 02 فروری 2026 کو عُمان کے صلالہ بندرگاہ پر پہنچا۔ یہ اس کے تاریخی بین المحیطات سفر ’لوکاین-26‘ کا پہلا بین الاقوامی بندرگاہی پڑاؤ ہے۔ عُمان میں جہاز کا یہ قیام اس کی دس ماہ پر مشتمل تعیناتی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کی شاندار بحری وراثت کا مظاہرہ کرنا اور بین الاقوامی بحری تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
آئی این ایس سودرشنی نے 20 جنوری 2026 کو اپنے گھریلو بندرگاہ کوچی سے روانگی اختیار کی اور بحرِ عرب کی موسمی ہواؤں کے درمیان اپنے سفر کے پہلے مرحلے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ یہ بندرگاہی پڑاؤ بھارت اور عُمان کے درمیان مضبوط بحری تعلقات اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ اس تین روزہ قیام کے دوران رائل نیوی آف عُمان کے ساتھ مختلف آپریشن سے متعلق تبادلۂ خیال اور تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ جہاز اسکولی بچوں اور مقامی شہریوں کے لیے بھی کھلا رہے گا، جس سے بحری آگاہی اور عوامی روابط کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
لوکاین-26 کا جاری سفر بھارت کی شاندار بحری وراثت اور بھارتی بحریہ کی بحری سفارت کاری، خیرسگالی اور سمندروں میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے تئیں اس کے مسلسل عزم کی علامت ہے۔
(1)1C0X.jpeg)