Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SAIL TRAINING SHIP INS SUDARSHINI MAKES FIRST PORT CALL OF LOKAYAN 26 AT SALALAH, OMAN
04 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s sail training ship INS Sudarshini arrived at the port of Salalah, Oman, on 02 Feb 2026, marking the first international port call of her iconic transoceanic voyage – Lokayan 26. The arrival at Oman represents a key milestone in the ship’s ten-month long deployment, aimed at showcasing India’s rich maritime heritage and fostering international maritime cooperation.
INS Sudarshini sailed from her home port, Kochi on 20 Jan 2026, steering through the seasonal winds of the Arabian Sea, completing the first leg of her voyage. The port call underscores the deep-rooted maritime ties and strategic partnership between India and Oman. During the three-day visit, a range of professional interactions and training engagements with the Royal Navy of Oman are planned. The ship will also be open to school children and local residents, promoting maritime awareness and people-to-people connect.
The ongoing voyage of Lokayan 26 continues to serve as a symbol of India’s seafaring legacy and the Indian Navy’s enduring commitment to maritime diplomacy, goodwill, and international cooperation across the oceans.
(1)1C0X.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जलयान प्रशिक्षण पोत आईएनएस सुदर्शनि ने लोकायन-26 अभियान के तहत ओमान के सलालाह बंदरगाह पर अपना पहला पोर्ट कॉल किया
04 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का जलयान प्रशिक्षण पोत आईएनएस सुदर्शनि 02 फरवरी, 2026 को ओमान के सलालाह बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। यह उसकी ऐतिहासिक अंतर महासागरीय यात्रा ‘लोकायन-26’ का पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोर्ट कॉल है। ओमान में जहाज का यह पड़ाव उसकी दस माह की तैनाती का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत का प्रदर्शन करना और अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
आईएनएस सुदर्शनि 20 जनवरी, 2026 को अपने घरेलू बंदरगाह कोच्चि से रवाना हुआ और इसने अरब सागर की मौसमी हवाओं के बीच अपनी यात्रा का पहला चरण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। यह पोर्ट कॉल भारत व ओमान के बीच प्रगाढ़ समुद्री संबंधों और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को उजागर करता है। इस तीन दिवसीय प्रवास के दौरान, रॉयल नेवी ऑफ ओमान के साथ विभिन्न अभियान संबंधित संवाद एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। यह जहाज स्कूली बच्चों और स्थानीय नागरिकों के लिए भी खुला रहेगा, जिससे समुद्री जागरूकता व जन-संपर्क को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
लोकायन-26 की चल रही यात्रा भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत तथा भारतीय नौसेना की समुद्री कूटनीति, सद्भावना और महासागरों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के प्रति उसकी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
(1)1C0X.jpeg)